No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Fair Haven

1424 Montclair Road, Birmingham, AL 35210 · Non profit - Corporation · 259 certified beds · (205) 956-4150 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (205) 956-4150 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citation — no harm found (F0609) — cited Jan 2020$28,470 in federal fines
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • the CMS record shows $28,470 in federal fines (most recent 2023-10-30)
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)
  • its last standard health inspection was over 5 years ago — the star rating may not reflect current conditions

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

3/5
CMS overall
3 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 3 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 2 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Urgent care / clinic
1516 Montclair Rd · (205) 582-9316 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
1560 Montclair Rd · (205) 595-4588 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
4476 Montevallo Rd · (205) 951-6768 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
4541 Montevallo Rd · (205) 600-0170

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 4 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 4 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating3★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased15.7%12.0%15.4%typical
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight7.5%5.4%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.5%1.0%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.5%2.4%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%1.4%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.6%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury2.5%3.3%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened19.3%12.1%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication21.1%24.5%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine89.3%94.8%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers6.1%5.4%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control17.7%12.8%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table13.8%21.2%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.8%2.0%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine88.0%80.3%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission28.7%24.8%22.6%worse
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit6.4%11.3%12.0%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.141.961.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.081.701.80better

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

43.5% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — CMS rates that worse than the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 206 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

43.5%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
12.0%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
78.4%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.30U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.14hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.08hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.08hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 78.4% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 74 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.30 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 47% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 26% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF43.5%CMS range 36.7–50.251.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024worse than U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF12.0%CMS range 8.8–15.310.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge78.4%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge77.0%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge82.4%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified97.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting97.1%100.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened6.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization6.5%CMS range 4.2–9.67.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.911.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.24
RN hours/ resident / day
0.89
LPN hours/ resident / day
3.25
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.38
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.10
RN hoursweekends
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 259 beds and averages 242.8 residents a day — about 94% occupied, or roughly 16 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.38 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.24 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.25 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.99 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.54 on weekdays — 12% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.30 to 0.10 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

3
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2021-06-17)
5
at the previous standard inspection (2020-01-30)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

This trend is not current. The most recent of these two inspections was over 5 years ago; the arrow describes what inspectors found then, not what the home is like now.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

11 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · E2021-06-17 · tag F0814 — failed to dispose of garbage properly — pattern
    Dispose of garbage and refuse properly.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interviews and facility policies tilted Garbage & Refuse and Insect and Rodent Control the facility failed to ensure the dumpster/area outside the kitchen was free of debris and pests. This had the potential to effect residents in the main Long Term Care building one of three buildings. Findings Include: A review of a policy titled Garbage & Refuse with a revised date of 12/28/2012 documented the following: .To prevent the spread of bacteria .Garbage and refuse containers should be free from cracks or leaks and covered when not in use.Procedure: 1) Garbage should be disposed of in refuse containers which have . lids. 2) When the refuse container is full, plastic liners should be tied securely before transferring the garbage to the dumpster. 3) Refuse containers should be emptied throughout the day to avoid over filling the container 4) Refuse containers should be emptied at the end of the last shift.7) The Dietary Department is responsible for the daily monitoring of these areas . A review of a policy titled Insect and Rodent Control with an effective date of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-06-17 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, interviews and a facility policy titled Comprehensive Care Planning-Person Centered the facility failed to ensure a Person Centered Care Plan was developed for the use of anticoagulant (AC) medication for Resident Identifier (RI) # 97. This affected 1 of 2 residents sampled for AC medication Findings Include: Review of a policy titled Comprehensive Care Planning-Person Centered with an approved date of 1/15/2018 documented: .A comprehensive, person-centered care plan that includes measurable objectives and timetables to meet the resident's physical, psychosocial and functional needs is developed and implemented for each resident. RI # 97 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses to include arteriosclerotic heart disease. A review of RI # 97's physician orders documented: .Coumadin Tablet 6 mg (milligrams) (warfin sodium) Give 6 mg by mouth in the evening for ANTICOAGULANTS .Order Date 4/26/21 Start Date 4/26/21 . A review of RI # 97's admission minimum data set (MDS) with an…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-06-17 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolated
    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interviews, record review, and a review of Potter and [NAME], Fundamentals of Nursing, the facility failed to ensure: A licensed staff washed her hands and changed gloves after cleaning the wound and before applying the new dressing to the wound for Resident Identifier (RI) #132. This affected RI #132, one of one opportunities of wound care observation. RI #132 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with a Diagnosis of Unspecified Dementia with Behavioral Disturbance. RI #132 Physicians Orders dated 5/4/21 revealed: . Clean and dry, apply skin prep to peri-wound per facility protocol. Apply Medihoney calcium alginate sheet to wound bed. Cover with bordered adhesive foam dressing and change QOD and PRN on sacrum wound . Findings Include: A review of Potter and [NAME] Fundamentals of Nursing, ninth edition, chapter 48, page 1225 revealed . Implementation 1. Perform hand hygiene. Open sterile packages and topical solution containers as necessary. 2. Remove bed linen and patient's gown as…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2020-01-30 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, interview and review of a facility policy titled Abuse and Crime Investigation and Reporting, the facility failed to report an allegation of abuse involving Resident Identifier (RI) # 188 within two hours of staff being made aware of the incident. This affected one of four Facility Reported Incidents reviewed during the survey. Findings Include: A review of a facility policy titled Abuse and Crime Investigation and Reporting, dated 11/28/17, documented the following: . Reporting 1. All ALLEGED violations involving abuse .will be reported .to .a. The State Agency responsible for surveying/licensing the facility .2. SUSPECTED abuse .will be reported within two hours . On 8/22/19 at 12:03 PM, the State Agency received an initial report from the facility regarding an incident involving RI #188. The report indicated Employee Identifier (EI) #1, Administrator/Abuse Coordinator, received a text message on 8/22/19 at 8:26 AM from an unknown source containing a photo of RI #188's nude body. His/her body was exposed, except for the genital area, which was covered by a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2020-01-30 · tag F0661 — isolated
    Ensure necessary information is communicated to the resident, and receiving health care provider at the time of a planned discharge.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, medical record review and review of a facility policy titled, Discharge Summary and Plan, the facility failed to ensure a discharge summary was completed for Resident Identifier (RI) #242, a resident who discharged from the facility on 10/31/19. This affected one of three residents sampled for discharge. Finding Include: A review of a policy titled Discharge Summary and Plan, with a revised date of December 2016, revealed: .When a resident's discharge is anticipated, a discharge summary .will be developed to assist the resident to adjust to his/her new living environment .The discharge summary will include a recapitulation of the resident's stay at the facility and a final summary of the resident's status at the time of the discharge . RI #242 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] and discharged to another facility on 10/31/19. RI # 242's Skilled Charting notes included a note on 10/31/19 that documented RI #242 would be transferring that day to another local facility. A review of RI #242's…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2020-01-30 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolated
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, medical record review, and review of the facility policy titled, Fingernails/Toenails, Care of' the facility failed to ensure a brown substance was not under Resident Identifier (RI) #120's finger nails. This was observed on 01/29/20 and 01/30/20, two of three days of the survey. This deficient practice affected RI #120, one of six residents sampled for Activities of Daily Living (ADL) care. Findings Include: A facility policy titled, Fingernails/Toenails, Care of, revised February 2018, revealed, .The purposes of this procedure are to clean the nail bed, to keep nails trimmed, and to prevent infections. . General Guidelines 1. Nail care includes daily cleaning and regular trimming. . Steps in the Procedure . 4. Allow the . hand .to soak in . warm soapy water for approximately five (5) minutes . 10. remove the dirt from around and under each nail with an orange stick . RI #120 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses to include, Alzheimer's Disease and Cognitive…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2020-01-30 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and review of a facility policy titled Storage of Medications, the facility failed to ensure that a stock bottle of expired Vitamin C (Citrus) 500 MG (milligram) was not left on a medication cart. This deficient practice was observed one of six medication carts selected for review. Findings Include: A facility policy titled Storage of Medications, revised [DATE], stated . The facility shall not use discontinued, outdated, or deteriorated drugs or biologicals . On [DATE] at 9:52 AM, the surveyor conducted a medication cart review of the medication cart on the 6200 hall (2nd floor) of Building K, the Rehabilitation Building, with Employee Identifier (EI) #2, a Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN). There was a stock bottle of Vitamin C 500 milligrams with an expiration date of 08/19, observed on the medication cart. In an interview with EI #2, LPN, on [DATE] at 09:57 AM, when asked what was the expiration date on the Vitamin C 500 milligram bottle, EI #2 replied [DATE]. The surveyor asked…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2020-01-30 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility failed to ensure a licensed nurse washed her hands or used hand sanitizer after taking Resident Identifier (RI) #148's blood pressure, prior to putting on gloves to administer RI #148's oral medications. Further, the licensed nurse did not wash her hands or use hand sanitizer between administering RI #148's oral medication and administering RI #148's inhalation medication. This affected one of nine residents observed during medication administration pass and one of four nurses during medication administration pass. Findings Include: A review of a facility policy titled Handwashing/Hand Hygiene, with a revised date of August 2015, revealed This facility considers hand hygiene the primary means to prevent the spread of infections . 7. Use an alcohol-based hand . or alternatively, soap . water for the following situations . c. Before preparing or handling medications . l. After contact with objects (e.g., medical equipment) in the immediate vicinity of the resident . After removing gloves . RI #148 was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2019-03-07 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, facility records, a facility document titled, Reporting Communicable Disease, a facility policy titled Reportable Diseases and guidance from the Alabama Department of Public Health Infectious Diseases and Outbreaks Division, the facility failed to ensure: 1) an outbreak of a Norovirus on Unit L1 was reported to the appropriate governmental agencies within the required specific time frame. Resident Identifiers (RI) #4, #9, and #74 were tested and confirmed positive but were not reported timely. This deficient practice affected three residents on unit L1, but had the potential to affect all 22 residents residing on the unit. 2) The facility further failed to ensure a licensed staff did not take RI # 114's medication and place it on the bedside table without a barrier and return them back to the medication cart; and 3) another licensed staff did not drop the artificial tears box on the floor, pick it up and then place eyes drops in RI #80 eyes. These deficient practices affected 2…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-03-07 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, interview and a facility policy titled, Resident Assessment Instrument, the facility failed to ensure an anticoagulation medication for Resident Identifier (RI) #23 did not continued to be coded on the 11/30/18 Minimal Data Set (MDS), when the medication was discontinued on 10/4/18. This affected one of 40 residents for MDS review. Findings Include: A review of a facility policy titled, Resident Assessment Instrument revised September 2010, revealed: . Policy Interpretation and Implementation . 7. All persons who have completed any portion of the MDS Resident Assessment Form . attesting to the accuracy of such information. RI #23 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnosis of Chronic Atrial Fibrillation. A review of a Physician's Orders for RI #23 dated 7/18/18 revealed: . 7/18/18 Admit Medications: .Apixaban (Eliquis) 2.5 mg (milligrams) . BID (twice a day) . A review of a Physician's Orders for RI #23 dated 10/4/18 revealed .10/4/18 . 6. DC (Discontinue) . Eliquis . A review…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-03-07 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolated
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interviews, medical record review, and a review of Fundamentals of Nursing Ninth Edition, the facility failed to ensure the medication nurse did not leave medications on RI #140's bedside table while she went into the bathroom to wash her hands. While Employee Identifier (EI) #5 was in the bathroom, the resident administered nasal spray to self. This deficient practice affected 1 of four nurses observed during medication pass. Findings Include: A review of the Fundamentals of Nursing Ninth Edition [NAME]/Perry text page 657 Chapter 32- Medication Administration revealed: . l. Do not leave medications unattended. Nurse is responsible for safekeeping of drugs. RI #140 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. On 3/6/19 at 8:11 AM, EI #5 was observed for medication administration. Among the medications prepared by EI #5 was (Fluicasone) Flonase Nasal Spray. After EI #5 entered the room and set the medications down on the beside table, she then went into the bathroom and washed her hands. While…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$28,470 in federal fines across 9 penalties.

  • $4,587 — penalty dated 2023-10-30
  • $4,235 — penalty dated 2023-10-23
  • $3,882 — penalty dated 2023-10-17
  • $3,529 — penalty dated 2023-10-10
  • $3,147 — penalty dated 2023-10-02
  • $2,797 — penalty dated 2023-09-25
  • $2,447 — penalty dated 2023-09-18
  • $2,098 — penalty dated 2023-09-11
  • $1,748 — penalty dated 2023-09-05

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
METHODIST HOME FOR THE AGINGOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/07/1967
ALLISON, WILLIAMIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2021
BAXTER, JOHNIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2008
CARDEN, NATHANIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2019
CHAPMAN, LYNNIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2013
CLARK, MARSHAIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2009
FLOORE, MALCOLMIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2023
HOLLOWAY, MAUDINEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/1975
HUBER, ELIZABETHIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2022
LYLES, STEVENIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2021
MATHISON, JOHNIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/1992
MCKEE, ROBERTIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2002
MOUNT, JOHNIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2003
PEACOCK, TOMMYIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2012
PIVER, JENNIFERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2022
PRIDGEON, JEREMYIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2023
ROBERTS, HENRYIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2002
SANDERS, JAMESIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2007
SCALES, ROBERTIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/1998
STEELE, JAMESIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2016
SUMNER, SAMUELIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2012
TAKACS, TERRYEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2009
WATERS, THOMASIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2010
WILLIAMSON, SAMUALIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/1996
FAULKNER, MICHAELIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/09/2023
GILES, MICHAELIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/01/2007
TOMLIN, CHRISTOPHERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 07/01/2009
DAVIES, PATRICKIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/23/2020
JACKSON, VICKIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/26/2010
PROSCH, ELIZABETHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 05/15/2017
SANDERSON, STEPHANIEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 05/20/2019
LULA, ERALDIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 03/30/2023
NICHOLS, LISAIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 07/25/2006

CMS files one row per role, so the 68 rows in the source record cover these 33 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$31.5M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-8.0%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$1.9M
Related-party expense6% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 64%Medicare 5%Other / private 31%

This home reported $1.9M paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$414per resident / day
operating cost
$12,592per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$384per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in AL

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Alabama Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Alabama
$8,334/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$8,787/mo
Nursing home (private)
$4,425/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 015076. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2021-06-17, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next