No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

RedBay Nursing and Rehab Center

106 Tenth Avenue Northwest, Red Bay, AL 35582 · For profit - Corporation · 90 certified beds · (256) 356-4982 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (256) 356-4982 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citation — no harm found (F0609) — cited Jul 2018
Insights

The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.

In its favor
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
Worth asking about
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)
  • its last standard health inspection was over 4 years ago — the star rating may not reflect current conditions

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

1/5
CMS overall
1 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 2 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 1 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 1 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
1012 4th St W · (256) 356-9511 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
925 4th St W · (256) 356-4044 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
Big Star0.5 mi
406 4th St SW · (256) 356-2521 · Call to confirm hours
Park
2ND St W · (256) 356-2914 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 1 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 1 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 1 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating1★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased9.1%12.0%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight2.6%5.4%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder4.9%1.0%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection5.0%2.4%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms11.4%1.4%6.5%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.6%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury2.3%3.3%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened16.0%12.1%16.1%typical
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication51.3%24.5%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%94.8%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers4.7%5.4%4.7%typical
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control9.8%12.8%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table31.5%21.2%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%2.0%1.4%better

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

11.0%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.21U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.10hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.10hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.21 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 24% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 15% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF11.0%CMS range 7.4–16.210.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.111.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.46
RN hours/ resident / day
0.76
LPN hours/ resident / day
1.74
Aide hours/ resident / day
2.96
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.21
RN hoursweekends
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 90 beds and averages 58.3 residents a day — about 65% occupied, or roughly 32 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 2.96 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.46 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.74 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.66 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.08 on weekdays — 14% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.56 to 0.21 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

7
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2022-03-25)
3
at the previous standard inspection (2019-08-29)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

This trend is not current. The most recent of these two inspections was over 4 years ago; the arrow describes what inspectors found then, not what the home is like now.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

13 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · F2022-03-25 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — widespread
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, and review of a facility policy titled Storage and Destruction of Medications, the facility failed to ensure the crash cart did not contain expired intravenous fluids and an expired prefilled syringe of normal saline. This was observed on one of five days of the survey, and had the potential to affect any resident who may have required treatment from the facility's crash cart. Findings include: A review of an undated facility policy titled Storage and Destruction of Medications revealed in part, Medication rooms, carts, and supplies should be locked or attended by those with authorized access only .Contaminated, deteriorated, or expired medications should be removed immediately and disposed of and reordered from the pharmacy (if applicable) according to policies. 1. An observation on 03/23/2022 at 7:35 PM revealed the facility's crash cart had a bag of 0.045% normal saline intravenous fluid that expired 09/2021 and was not in its original packaging. There was also a prefilled syringe of normal saline in the drawer that expired on 02/29/2020. During…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2022-03-25 · tag F0582 — pattern
    Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, document review, and interviews, the facility failed to provide a Skilled Nursing Facility Advance Beneficiary Notice (SNFABN) after Resident Identifier (RI) #301, RI #39, and #21 were discharged from Medicare Part A services. Further, the facility failed to provide documentation of receipt of the Notice of Medicare Non-Coverage (NOMNC) by RI #301, RI #39, and RI #21 and/or their responsible parties. This affected three of three residents sampled for beneficiary protection notification review. Findings include: A review of a Face Sheet indicated the facility admitted Resident Identifier (RI) #301 on 08/11/2021. A review of a Notice of Medicare Non-Coverage document indicated RI #301's coverage would end on 11/08/2021. The form indicated RI #301 had met their maximum potential with therapy and a functional maintenance program had been put in place. This form was not signed to indicate the resident or the resident's responsible party had received and understood the notice. A review of a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-03-25 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations and interviews, the facility failed to provide a clean, homelike, and orderly environment for Resident Identifier (RI) #48 and RI #29. Specifically, the facility failed to ensure: 1. Maintenance services were provided to address a non-latching door for room [ROOM NUMBER], and a difficult-to-latch door for RI #48. 2. RI #29's room was not used for storage for medical supplies not belonging to RI #29. This deficient practice affected RI #48 and RI #29, two of six residents reviewed during environmental observations. Findings include: 1. On 03/21/2022 at 8:40 AM and 8:51 AM, Resident Identifier (RI) #48 was observed exiting their room and had to slam the door to the room in order to get it to latch. On 03/21/2022 at 9:33 AM, Employee Identifier (EI) #32, Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA), entered the room to give the resident a milkshake. Upon exiting the room, EI #32 had to slam the door to get it to latch. On 03/22/2022 at 9:41 AM, Employee Identifier (EI) #28, Housekeeping Supervisor,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-03-25 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolated
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, observations, and interviews, the facility failed to ensure nursing staff contacted the physician to obtain clarification orders to determine the most appropriate route of administration for Resident Identifier (RI) #8's Atropine eye drops, ordered to treat excess respiratory secretions. This deficient practice affected RI #8, one of one sampled resident reviewed for tracheotomy care and orders. Findings include: A review of RI #8's face sheet revealed the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE] and readmitted on [DATE] with diagnoses which included Encounter for Attention to Tracheostomy, Anoxic Brain Damage, and Persistent Vegetative State. A review of RI #8's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], revealed RI #8 was severely impaired in cognitive skills for daily decision-making per a staff assessment for mental status. The MDS also indicated the resident was totally dependent on staff for activities of daily living (ADL) and required suctioning and tracheostomy care A…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-03-25 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolated
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, record review, and interviews, the facility failed to ensure Resident Identifier (RI) #33 was provided showers as scheduled. This affected one of two sampled residents reviewed for Activities of Daily Living (ADLs). Findings include: A copy of the facility's policy regarding ADLs/showers was requested from the facility. No policy was provided as of the exit date of the survey on 03/25/2022. A review of RI #33's face sheet revealed RI #33 was initially admitted to the facility on [DATE] and had a readmission date of 01/17/2017. RI #33 had diagnoses which included Alzheimer's Disease and Essential Hypertension. A review of RI #33's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] indicated RI #33 was severely impaired in cognitive skills for daily decision-making per a staff assessment of mental status. Also, according to this MDS, RI #33 was totally dependent on the assistance of two-plus people for transfers and bathing. A review RI #33's comprehensive care plans revealed a care plan dated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-03-25 · tag F0694 — isolated
    Provide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interviews the facility failed to ensure Resident Identifier (RI) #29's PICC (Peripherally Inserted Central Catheter) line dressing was changed in accordance with professional standards of practice. This deficient practice had the potential to affect RI #29, one of one sampled resident reviewed for IV care. Findings included: A review of RI #29's Face Sheet indicated the facility re-admitted the resident from acute care on 03/11/2022 with diagnoses which included Sepsis due to Escherichia coli and Pressure Ulcer of Unspecified Buttock, Unstageable. A review of the quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], indicated RI #29 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15, which indicated the resident was cognitively intact. The MDS indicated the resident required extensive to total assistance of one to two people for all activities of daily living (ADLs), except for eating. A review of Physician's Orders dated 03/11/2022 through 03/31/2022 indicated RI #29…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-03-25 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, record review, and review of a facility policy titled Hand Hygiene, the facility failed to ensure: 1. Nursing staff washed their hands and changed gloves while providing tracheostomy (trach) care and suctioning for Resident Identifier (RI) #8; and 2. Staff performed appropriate hand hygiene during wound care for RI #29. These deficient practices affected RI #8, one of one sampled residents reviewed for tracheostomy care, and RI #29, one of three sampled residents reviewed for wound care. Findings include: A review of the facility's policy titled Hand Hygiene, dated 04/2020, indicated, .Appropriate hand hygiene should be performed: .b. Before performing resident care. c. Before performing invasive procedures .e. After having contact with a resident. f. After handling used dressings, specimen containers, contaminated tissue, linen, etc. [et cetera]. g. After contact with blood or other bodily fluids. h. Before and after glove use . l. After handling items or equipment that are…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2019-08-29 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interview and review of facility policy titled, Refrigerator/Freezer Storage, the facility failed to ensure: 1. outdated food was not stored in the stand-up refrigerator/walk-in freezer; and 2. prepared food items were labeled with a use by date prior to storage in the walk-in freezer. These failures had the potential to affect 71 of 73 residents who received meals from the kitchen. Findings Include: The facility policy titled, Refrigerator/Freezer Storage with a last revised date of 11/08, included, Label all refrigerated food .by its use by date .Outdated food is to be discarded . On 08/26/19 at 4:01 p.m., the surveyor observed food items in the stand-up refrigerator. There was one plastic container of Puree Swedish Meatballs with an open date of 08/22/19 and use by date 08/25/19. On 08/26/19 at 4:18 p.m., the surveyor observed food items in the walk-in freezer. There was one box of popcorn shrimp with a receive by date of 03/11/18 and use by date 08/11/19, one box golden crisp corn nuggets with a receive by date of 10/15/18 and use by date 06/15/19 and one…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-08-29 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, and a facility document titled RESIDENTS-These are YOUR Rights, the facility failed to ensure Resident Identifier (RI) #32's catheter bag was covered with a privacy cover during the Resident Council Meeting on 8/27/2019 with 9 other residents in the room. This affected RI #32 one of two residents sampled with a catheter bag. Findings Include: A review of a facility document, RESIDENTS-These are YOUR Rights, with no date, revealed .Federal law requires us to treat YOU with dignity, privacy, . RI #32 was readmitted to the facility on [DATE]. A review of RI #32's physician order dated 2/22/19 revealed Foley Catheter 18 fr (french) with 30 ml (millimeter) bulb for urinary retention. On 8/27/19 at 10:05 a.m., the surveyor observed RI # 32 sitting in a wheelchair in the Resident Council Meeting in front of the dining room with 9 other residents in the room. The surveyor observed RI #32's catheter bag, without a privacy cover over the bag, attached to the left side of RI…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2019-08-29 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interviews, medical records, and a facility policy titled Handwashing, the facility failed to ensure a Licensed Practical Nurse washed her hands: 1. after giving Resident Identifier (RI) #63's oral medications, and prior to putting on gloves to give RI #63's eye drop medication, and 2. after administering RI #63's eye drop medication, removing her gloves, and prior to leaving RI #63's room, before opening the drawer of the medication cart. This affected one of three residents during medication pass and one of three licensed nurses observed during the mediation pass. Findings Include: A review of a facility policy titled Handwashing, with no date, revealed Purpose To provide guidelines to employees for proper and appropriate handwashing techniques that will aid in the prevention of the transmission of infections . When to Wash Hands . 4. Before preparing of handling medication; . 9. After removing gloves; . RI #63 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. A review of RI #63's medications…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2018-07-25 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview, review of the facility's online reports to the State Agency, and review of the facility policy titled, Resident Abuse, the facility failed to ensure allegations of physical abuse were reported to the state agency within two hours. This affected 1 of 5 reports of abuse reviewed and involved 3 residents: Resident Identifier (RI) #25, #44 and #49. Findings Include: Review of undated policy tilted Resident Abuse documented: .VIII .8. If reportable .the facility will report the alleged event immediately not to exceed 2 hours if the events that cause the allegation involve abuse or result in serious bodily injury . 1) Review of the facility's online report to the state agency revealed the facility became aware of an allegation of physical abuse concerning RI #25 on 7/11/18 at 10:00 a.m The allegation of physical abuse was not reported to the State Agency until 7/11/18 at 2:02 p. m An interview was conducted with Employee Identifier (EI) #3, Director of Nursing (DON), Abuse Coordinator on 7/24/18 at 1:34 p.m. EI # 1 stated the incident of physical abuse involving RI #25…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2018-07-25 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, medical record review and a facility policy tilted Comprehensive Care Plans, the facility failed to ensure a care plan for oxygen use was developed for Resident Identifier (RI) #62. This affected RI # 62, 1 of eighteen residents, whose care plans were reviewed. Findings Include: A review of a policy titled Comprehensive Care Plans with a revised date of November 2017 documented: .Purpose: To assure each resident has a Comprehensive Care Plan that is current, person-centered, and consistent with the medical regimen .8. The resident care plans are kept in the medical record .Residents who are readmitted to the facility .will have their previous Care Plan reviewed and revised as needed . RI # 62 was readmitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses to include shortness of breath (SOB). A review of a Physician's Order Form for RI # 62 documented: .O2(oxygen) @(at) 2 liters per minute via (by) nasal cannula .4/23/18 . On 7/25/18 at 3:00 p.m., a review of Resident # 62 medical chart revealed no…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2018-07-25 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, medical record review, and review of facility policies titled, Small Volume Nebulizer, Hand Washing and Oral Medications, the facility failed to ensure: 1. a Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) rinsed with water and dried the mouthpiece and cup of the nebulizer after administration of Resident Identifier (RI) #6's nebulizer treatment, and 2. a LPN washed her hands, per facility policy, after having direct contact with RI #71, after removing gloves and after completion of medication administration to RI #71. The LPN further handled medications with her bare hands during the medication administration to RI #71. These deficient practices affected RI #6, one of one resident observed during a nebulizer treatment, and RI #71, one of three residents observed during medication administration, involved two of three nurses observed for medication administration. Findings Include: 1. A document provided by the facility addressing, E. Small Volume Nebulizer revealed, .Procedure: .Disassemble…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
Ownership Data Not Available

The source lists no ownership percentage for any party here — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$6.3M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-8.5%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses

A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$315per resident / day
operating cost
$9,579per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$290per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in AL

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Alabama Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Alabama
$8,334/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$8,787/mo
Nursing home (private)
$4,425/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 015201. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2022-03-25, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next