Hudson Memorial Nursing Home
700 N. College Avenue, El Dorado, AR 71730 · Government - County · 108 certified beds · (870) 863-8131 Medicare & Medicaid certified
The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- it has a citation for mishandling residents’ money or property (F0569)
- a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
- nursing-staff turnover (60%) runs well above the national median (45%)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 2 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 3 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 3 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 3 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 4 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 2 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 3 to 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 6.0% | 9.5% | 15.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 14.0% | 4.3% | 5.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 4.5% | 1.2% | 2.0% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 0.0% | 1.4% | 6.5% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 1.3% | 0.1% | 0.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 4.4% | 3.9% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 10.0% | 10.1% | 16.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 13.9% | 21.7% | 18.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 96.1% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 7.9% | 4.2% | 4.7% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 17.2% | 13.5% | 21.2% | better |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 16.0% | 10.9% | 17.1% | typical |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 2.0% | 1.3% | 1.4% | worse |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 79.2% | 77.7% | 79.4% | typical |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 33.1% | 24.1% | 22.6% | worse |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 22.4% | 12.5% | 12.0% | worse |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 1.19 | 2.01 | 1.67 | better |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 2.68 | 2.13 | 1.80 | worse |
* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
48.0% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 33 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.17 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 17% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 4% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 48.0%CMS range 36.0–62.9 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 11.2%CMS range 7.2–16.9 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 100.0% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 0.0% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | 6.8%CMS range 3.2–13.4 | 7.1% | Oct 2023–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 0.78 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 108 beds and averages 60.4 residents a day — about 56% occupied, or roughly 48 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.13 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.42 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.24 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.32 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.46 on weekdays — 25% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.48 to 0.29 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 60% is well above the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
15 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · D2025-11-20 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on facility document review, facility policy review, and interviews, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure residents were supervised when receiving medications that were crushed and placed in liquid supplements resulting in one (Resident #1) of five residents reviewed consuming unprescribed medications. The findings include: Review of the quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 08/14/2025 indicated Resident #1 had diagnosis which included non-Alzheimer's dementia, and body mass index of 19 or less. The MDS also indicated Resident #1 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 3, which revealed the resident had severe cognitive impairment, and that Resident #1 exhibited no behaviors, required set up with eating, and supervision/touch for mobility. Review of a Nsg (Nursing) – General Note dated 10/23/2025 at 5:54 PM indicated Resident #1 was noted to be drinking from a [named liquid supplement] which did not belong to (Resident #1). A Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) in the dining room noted Resident #1 took the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2024-12-19 · tag F0838 — failed to assess facility resources and resident needs — widespreadConduct and document a facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to care for residents competently during both day-to-day operations (including nights and weekends) and emergencies.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on document review and interviews, the facility failed to ensure the facility assessment included pertinent information to assure the necessary care and resources were allocated to meet the needs of the residents. This deficient practice had the potential to affect all residents of the facility. The total census was 60 residents. The findings are: A review of the Facility Assessment Tool, dated 07/11/2024, indicated the assessment was reviewed with the Quality Assessment and Assurance and Quality Assurance and Performance Improvement (QAA/QAPI) committee on 07/12/2024. The facility-wide assessment did not include the following: - An evaluation of what policies and procedures may be required in the provision of care and how the facility would meet the current professional standards of practice. - An evaluation of any contracts, memorandums of understanding including third-party agreements for the provision of goods, services. - Description of how the facility would evaluate their infection prevention and control program that included systems for preventing, identifying,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-12-19 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — patternEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, interview, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure the medication error rate was less than 5 percent (%) during the medication administration observation of 3 (Residents #11, #18, and #25) of 6 (Residents #11, #18, #20, #25, #35, and #54) sampled residents who received medications from 2 Licensed Practical Nurses (LPNs). 26 opportunities of medication administration were observed and 3 of the 26 medications were not administered in accordance with physician's orders, resulting in a medication error rate of 11.54%. The findings are: On 12/28/2024, LPN #4 was observed as she conducted the 8:00 AM medication pass to residents. At 8:26 AM, she obtained Resident #25's blood pressure (bp) using a manual blood pressure cuff and stated the bp was 131 over 52 (131/52). Once she gathered the medications, she entered the resident's room, administered the medications to the resident, but withheld the [medication name] (calcium channel blocker) 10 milligrams (mg) tablet. Resident #25's Order Summary Report was reviewed and indicated the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-12-19 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — patternEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, interviews, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure medication and/or biologics were properly stored for 2 (Resident #37 and Resident #40) sampled residents. The findings include: 1. A review of the quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 12/06/2024 revealed Resident #40 had a Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) of 14 indicating cognitively intact. a. A plan of care for Resident #40 (revision date 9/18/2024) revealed Resident #40 was dependent on staff for meeting emotional, intellectual, physical, and social needs related to physical limitations. b. On 12/16/24 at 2:40 PM, this surveyor observed Resident #40 lying in bed. This surveyor noted a white cream, in an unlabeled medication cup, on the shelf next to the resident's bed. c. On 12/16/24 the Assistant Director of Nursing (ADON) stated she believed the white cream was a skin barrier cream but could not say that for certain. The ADON stated the white cream in the medication cup should not be on the shelf next to the bed because…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-12-19 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, interviews, facility document review, and facility policy review, it was determined the facility failed to ensure foods were stored and prepared under sanitary conditions for residents who received foods from one of one kitchen. The total census was 60. The findings are: A) On 12/16/2024 at 11:27 AM during concurrent observations and rounds with the Dietary Manager (DM) all the kitchen walls, including the ones immediately adjacent to the food prep area and above the 3-compartment sink, had brownish-gray, fine, powdery particles extending up to the ceiling. B) On 12/16/2024 at 11:43 AM, the 3-compartment sink was in use by Dietary Employee (DE) #1. DE #1 was interviewed and stated the sanitizer water temperature (temp) for the 3-compartment sink was to be 75-85 degrees Fahrenheit (F), the soapy water side was to be 180 degrees F, and the rinse should be lukewarm. C) On 12/16/2024 at 4:00 PM, DE #2 was observed using the dish machine and stated she has worked at this facility since 2018. DE #2 rinsed the cookware, placed the items into the dish machine, and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-12-19 · tag F0569 — isolatedNotify each resident of certain balances and convey resident funds upon discharge, eviction, or death.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, record review, and policy review, the facility failed to convey a resident's personal funds, to the individual or representative administering the individual's estate, within 30 days, for 1(Resident #163) sampled resident for whom the facility-maintained trust accounts, per a list provided by the Bookkeeper on [DATE] at 9:42 AM. The findings are: 1. On [DATE] at 9:42 AM, the Bookkeeper provided a document titled [Facility name] [Skilled Nursing Facility] SNF Trust Current Account Balance as of [DATE], which was reviewed and indicated a trust account for Resident #163 contained a closing balance of $1,237.24. 2. On [DATE] at 10:00 AM, review of the Record of Death indicated Resident #163 passed away on [DATE]. 3. On [DATE] at 12:00 PM, the Bookkeeper was interviewed with concurrent observations and stated the facility had four (4) days to return a resident's money from a trust account when a resident discharges or expires. The Bookkeeper stated Resident #163 expired on [DATE]. 4. On [DATE] at…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-12-19 · tag F0644 — isolatedCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review, interview, and facility document review, the facility failed to coordinate with the proper state agency to ensure a Level 2 (II) pre-admission screening and resident review (PASRR) evaluation report was obtained to determine if a resident required further services for 1 (Resident #15) sampled resident reviewed for a Level II PASRR. The findings are: On 12/17/2024 at 10:00 AM, Resident #15's electronic health record was reviewed and there was no Level II PASRR evaluation report in the resident's record. On 12/17/2024, the Administrator was asked to provide documentation for a Level II PASRR screening for this resident. At 3:26 PM, the Director of Nursing (DON) provided a document titled [outside agency name], dated 02/13/24 [02/13/2024], and indicated the resident could not be admitted until a Level II PASRR was completed. A document titled [outside agency name], dated 02/25/2014, was reviewed and indicated the resident had been approved for nursing home placement of choice. The document indicated the nursing facility must contact the outside agency and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-12-19 · tag F0679 — failed to provide activities — isolatedProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure a resident was offered individual activities on a consistent basis for 1 (Resident #35) of 2 (Residents #28 and #35) sampled residents reviewed for activities. The findings are: On 12/16/2024 at 12:07 PM, Resident #35 was lying in bed with eyes closed. The resident 's eyes opened to verbal stimuli. The television (tv) was off at this time. Resident #35's Order Summary Report was reviewed and indicated diagnoses of depression and anxiety and indicated the resident needed continued care in a nursing home due to inability to live independently and the need for medication assistance, observation, and planning. A quarterly Minimum Data Set with an Assessment Reference Date of 12/13/2024, was reviewed and indicated Resident #35 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status score of 7, which indicated severely cognitively impaired. Resident #35's care plan, dated 12/16/2024, was reviewed and indicated the resident was dependent on staff for meeting emotional, intellectual, physical, and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-12-19 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, interviews, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure staff applied the proper personal protective equipment (PPE) while providing high contact care to 1 sampled (Resident #3) resident on enhanced barrier precautions (EBP). The findings include: A review of the quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 12/16/2024 revealed Resident #3 had a Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) score of 10 indicating moderate cognitive impairment. Resident #3 was receiving dialysis. A plan of care for Resident #3 (revision date: 6/17/2022) revealed Resident #3 had chronic renal failure, a condition which involves gradual loss of kidney function, related to end stage renal disease (ESRD), a condition where the kidney reaches advanced state of loss of function. On 12/18/2024 at 9:00 AM, this surveyor observed Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) #10 enter a resident's room. This surveyor observed an Enhanced Barrier Precautions signposted next to the exterior of the door. On 12/18/2024 at 9:10 AM, this surveyor…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2023-10-20 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — patternProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure a resident was receiving oxygen at the flow rate ordered by the physician, and failed to ensure oxygen titration orders included a starting flow rate and maximum flow rate. This failed practice affected 1(Resident #15) of 6 sampled residents (Resident #3, #15, #19, #20, #25, and #266) with oxygen orders. The findings are: Review of a physician's order for Resident #15 dated 11/03/2022 showed oxygen ordered at 2 liters/minute per nasal cannula as needed each shift to keep oxygen saturations at 90% or above. Review of a physician's order dated 12/31/2022 showed titrate oxygen to keep saturation above 90%. Review of Resident #15's care plan with a revision date of 06/27/2023 showed oxygen setting at 2L(Liters) per min as needed to keep oxygen saturation above 90%. On 10/16/2023 at 11:23 AM and 3:15 PM, the Surveyor observed Resident #15 receiving oxygen by nasal cannula at 4 liters. On 10/17/23 at 2:16 PM, the Surveyor observed Resident #15's oxygen concentrator set on 4-4.5 liters of oxygen. On 10/18/23…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 5 citations
- Potential for harm · D2023-10-20 · tag F0583 — failed to protect personal privacy — isolatedKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure privacy and confidentiality was maintained for 1 Resident (Resident #2) of 6 sampled residents (Resident #2, #3, #9,#11,#18, and #32). The findings are: During observation on 10/16/23 at 10:38 AM, Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #1 walked away from the medication cart with a laptop screen open with Resident #2's picture, and medical information visible on the screen. During interview on 10/16/2023 at 10:39 AM, LPN #1 said when asked what her usual process is with the computer, I usually close it down, but I forgot. It is a HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act) concern. During interview on 10/18/2023 at 2:50 PM, the Director of Nurses said nurses should lock the medication cart, and make sure nothing hazardous is left on top of the cart. If the computer screen is on, it should be set to hide the screen or close the laptop because it is a HIPAA violation when resident information is not kept confidential. Review on 10/19/2023 at 8:45 AM of facility policy titled Safety and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-10-20 · tag F0641 — isolatedEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure the minimum data set [MDS] accurately reflected special treatments, procedures and programs including oxygen therapy for 1 Resident (Resident #15) of 6 sampled residents (Resident #3, #15, #19, #20, #25, and #266) with oxygen orders. This failed practice had the potential to affect 14 residents with oxygen orders. The findings are: Review of Resident #15's Order Summary Report showed a physician order dated 11/03/23 oxygen at 2 liters/minute per nasal cannula as needed to keep oxygen saturation at 90% or above. Record review of the annual MDS ( Minimum Data Set) with an assessment reference date [ARD] of 09/30/2023, and the Quarterly MDS with an ARD of 08/06/2023 section special treatments, procedures and programs did not reflect oxygen therapy. Review on 10/18/2023 at 2:00 PM of Resident #15's at vital sign records showed oxygen saturation was 81-97% from 08/30/2023-10/18/2023, while on nasal cannula. On 10/18/2023 at 2:25 PM, the MDS nurse said after looking at the nurse summary reports the oxygen…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-10-20 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolatedProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure food on the steam table was maintained at a temperature greater than 135 degrees Fahrenheit to prevent the potential for foodborne illnesses for residents who received foods from one of one kitchen. The findings are: On 10/18/23 at 11:28 AM, the Surveyor observed Dietary Employee #1 check the temperatures of the food on the steamtable before trays were served. The following temperatures were noted and written on the kitchen log by Dietary Employee #1; smoked sausage 150.8 degrees, hash brown potatoes 140.5 degrees, cabbage 183.0 degrees, mechanical soft smoked sausage 191.5 degrees, pureed smoked sausage 136.3 degrees, pureed hash brown potatoes 126.4 degrees, and pureed cabbage 123.4 degrees. On 10/20/23 at 9:29 AM, the Dietary Manager was interviewed and asked what is the temperature of the food on the steam table supposed to be? The DM stated, At least 165 for 15 seconds. DM was asked what are staff to do when temping food and it is not at the proper temperature? DM stated, Take if off and reheat it for 15 seconds…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2022-07-21 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — patternProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #1 and #2 washed/sanitized her hands between residents during medication pass observations on 2 (Primrose Hall and Marigold) 4 of halls, to prevent the potential spread of infection. The failed practices had the potential to affect 26 residents who resided on Primrose Hall and Marigold Hall and received care from licensed Practical Nurses (LPNs #1 and #2), according to the list provided by the administrator on 7/18/22. The findings are: On 7/20/22, the following observations were made during a medication pass conducted by LPN #1 and #2 on Primrose and Marigold Halls: a. On 07/20/22 at 11:14 AM, Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #1 was walking down the hall and came to the medication cart and started getting gloves and glucometer and supplies out of the drawer. She then put everything on top of the cart, put on her gloves and went into resident's room and proceeded to obtain blood sugar. She then came out of the resident's room, took off her gloves and disposed of them in the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-07-21 · tag F0693 — failed to provide proper feeding-tube care — isolatedEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure a feeding tube placement was verified before beginning a feeding in accordance with acceptable standards of practice for 1 (Resident #22) of 4 (Resident #22, 41, 43 and one non-sample) residents that have feeding tubes. The findings are: Resident #22 was admitted on [DATE] had diagnoses of Dysphagia following a Cerebral Infarction, and Nutritional Deficiency. An annual Minimum Data Set with an Assessment Reference Date of 5/8/22 documented the resident scored 3 (0-7 indicates severe impairment) on a Brief Interview for Mental Status and had a feeding tube. a. A physician order dated 5/18/22 documented, .Enteral feed five times a day related to gastrostomy status Glucerna 1.2 (give 237ml) [milliliters] . b. A physician's order dated 5/26/20 documented, .Check placement prior to administration of feeding and/or medications . c. The Care plan with a revised date of 5/29/20 documented, .Check for tube placement and gastric…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNION COUNTY | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 01/01/1966 |
| FIFE, SCOTT | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | — | since 01/01/2010 |
| GIBSON, CARLA | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | — | since 10/29/2015 |
| HAMMOND, CAROLINE | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | — | since 01/19/2017 |
| HANRY, WILLIAM | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | — | since 01/01/2011 |
| HARPER, SCOTT | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | — | since 12/15/2016 |
| LAMBERT, REGINA | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | — | since 01/01/2011 |
| LOFTIN, MIKE | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | — | since 01/01/2011 |
| MERRIT, CAROLYN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 05/28/2025 |
| PARTRIDGE, LINDA | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | — | since 01/01/1991 |
| SMART, GREGORY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2025 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 15 rows in the source record cover these 11 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in AR
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Arkansas Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 045214. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2024-12-19, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.