No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Countryside Health & Rehab Of Newton County

610 East Court Street, Jasper, AR 72641 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 70 certified beds · (870) 446-2333 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (870) 446-2333 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
No harm-level citations or fines — but 14 lower-level deficiencies on record (see below)
Insights

The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.

In its favor
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
Worth asking about
  • its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

2/5
CMS overall
2 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 2 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 3 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 2 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★ 2/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
406 N Willow St · (870) 741-3252 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
200 W Church St · (870) 446-5515 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
613 E Court St · (870) 446-2381 · Call to confirm hours
Park
State Highway 7 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
105 S Spring St

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 2 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 2 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 3 to 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating2★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased16.9%9.5%15.4%typical
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight18.8%4.3%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder2.7%0.6%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.6%1.2%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.7%1.4%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury11.5%3.9%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened16.7%10.1%16.1%typical
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication17.9%21.7%18.9%typical
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%96.1%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers5.0%4.2%4.7%typical
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control24.5%13.5%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table22.6%10.9%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication4.3%1.3%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%77.7%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission27.4%24.1%22.6%worse
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit16.7%12.5%12.0%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.832.011.67typical
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days5.722.131.80worse

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.17U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.12hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.05hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.17 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 15% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 2% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.60
RN hours/ resident / day
0.92
LPN hours/ resident / day
3.26
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.78
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.42
RN hoursweekends
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 70 beds and averages 41.5 residents a day — about 59% occupied, or roughly 28 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.78 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.60 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.26 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.03 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 5.08 on weekdays — 21% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.68 to 0.42 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

7
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2024-11-15)
7
at the previous standard inspection (2023-10-06)

Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

14 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2024-11-15 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespread
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, record review, and facility policy review, it was determined the facility failed to ensure staff performed hand hygiene during meal service; failed to ensure insulated meal cart door remained closed when not accessing meal trays; failed to ensure proper infection control practices were performed during medication pass for 1 (Resident #21) failed to ensure measures were taken to prevent resident's from using bathroom sink water in oral care for 1 (Resident #22) resident of 17 sampled residents, and water fountains were marked/labeled/taken out of service from use by residents, staff and visitors. Findings include: A review of a facility policy titled, Hand Hygiene, dated 01/30/2024, indicated, performing proper hand hygiene procedures prevented the spread of infection and should be performed as outlined in the attached table. No table was attached. During an observation on 100 hall on 11/12/2024 at 12:25 PM, an insulated meal cart was on 200 hall, Certified Nursing Assistant…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-11-15 · tag F0641 — pattern
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interviews, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure the Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment was accurately completed for 2 (Resident #33 and Resident #27) of 17 sampled residents reviewed for MDS accuracy. Specifically, the facility failed to ensure information regarding the resident's hospice care was accurately completed for Resident #33 and failed to ensure information regarding enteral feeding was accurately completed for Resident #27. Findings include: A review of the admission Record, indicated the facility admitted Resident #33 with diagnoses that included paraplegia, wedge compression fracture of vertebra, cord compression, injury to lumbar spinal cord, chronic kidney disease, and disorder of the prostate. The annual Minimum Data Set (MDS), with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 10/27/2024, revealed Resident #33 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status score of 15, which indicated the resident was cognitively intact, was dependent for toileting, dressing, showering/bathing, had a urinary catheter, and had active…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-11-15 · tag F0726 — failed to have competent, trained nursing staff — pattern
    Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, record review, and facility document review, it was determined the facility failed to ensure staff performed accurate medication administration to a resident; and failed to ensure a resident's current diagnoses were documented in the medical record; and failed to ensure the Minimum Data Set (MDS) and care plan accurately reflected a residents current diagnoses and medications, and care required for 1 (Resident #20) resident; and the facility failed to ensure medication was prepared for administration in accordance with current acceptable standards of practice and facility policy for 2 (Resident #20 and Resident #21) residents; and the facility failed to ensure staff used a mechanical lift according to facility policy and manufacturing guidelines for 1 (Resident # 27) resident of 17 sampled residents. Findings include: A review of a facility policy titled, Administering Medications, dated 11/14/2024 indicated the Director of Nursing (DON) would direct and supervise personnel administering medications and related functions. Medications must be…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-11-15 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — pattern
    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, record review, and facility policy review, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure its medication error rate was not 5% or greater. There were three errors out of 36 opportunities for 2 (Resident #20 and Resident #21) of 6 residents, which resulted in a medication error rate of 8.33%. Findings include: A review of a facility policy titled, Administering Medications, dated 11/14/2024 indicated, The Director of Nursing (DON) would direct and supervise personnel administering medications and related functions. Medications must be administered in required time frames and per physician orders. Number 7. Indicated the person administering the medication must' verify the five rights that included the resident, medication, dosage, time, and route by checking the label THREE (3) times before administering the medication. Staff shall follow facility infection control procedures when administering medications. A review of the admission Record, indicated the facility admitted Resident #20 with diagnoses that included abdominal pain, hernia, heart…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-11-15 · tag F0760 — failed to prevent significant medication errors — pattern
    Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure residents were free from significant medication errors related to hypothyroid (replacement for deficient or low thyroid hormone level) medication, antiulcer (to prevent development of ulcerations in the stomach and upper small intestine) medication, and insulin administration, for 2 (Resident #20 and Resident #21) of 6 residents reviewed for medication administration. This failed practice resulted in Resident #20 receiving an inaccurate dose of hypothyroid and antiulcer medication from 07/21/2024 through 11/15/2024. Findings include: A review of a facility policy titled, Administering Medications, dated 11/14/2024 indicated the Director of Nursing (DON) would direct and supervise personnel administering medications and related functions. Medications must be administered in required time frames and per physician orders. Number 7. Indicated the person administering the medication must' verify the five rights that included the resident, medication, dosage, time, and route by checking the label THREE (3)…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-11-15 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and review of facility's policy, the facility failed to ensure staff completed proper handwashing during food preparation and food was prepared safely and properly. The failed practices had the potential to affect all forty-four residents. The findings are: On 11/14/2024 at 10:30 AM, Dietary [NAME] #8 was observed preparing lunch. Dietary [NAME] #8 washed hands turned off the faucet touching the faucet, and dried hands. Dietary [NAME] #8 was observed with long hair, on both the left and right side, hanging out of the hairnet. Surveyor asked Dietary [NAME] #8 to look in the mirror. After noticing the hair in the mirror, Dietary [NAME] #8 secured hair under the hairnet. Dietary [NAME] #8 touched their face after washing hands. Dietary [NAME] #8 touched several dirty surfaces, such as opening drawers, touching clothing, and dishwashing area and then went to preparing food at least three times. Dietary [NAME] #8 donned gloves five times during preparing pureed foods and obtaining temperatures of the prepared foods without washing hands in between each…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-11-15 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, and record review, it was determined the facility failed to document and complete a person-centered care plan to facilitate the ability to plan and provide necessary care and services for 1 (Resident #18) sampled resident whose care plan was reviewed. The findings are: A review of an admission Record indicated the facility admitted Resident #18 with diagnosis of pressure ulcer (injury to skin from prolonged pressure) of sacral region (portion of the lower back), stage 2. The quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS), with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 9/18/2024 revealed Resident #18 had Brief Interview Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15, which indicated the resident was cognitively intact. Section M part M0300 subpart B revealed one stage 2 pressure ulcer. Review of Resident #18's Care Plan, with revision on 9/23/2024, revealed the resident did not have pressure ulcer care planned or treatments for it. During an interview on 11/14/2024 at 5:00 PM, Licensed Practical Nurse/Minimal Data Set/Assistant Director of Nurse (LPN/MDS/ADON) revealed Resident…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-10-06 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — pattern
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to develop and implement a comprehensive resident -centered care plan for 3 (Residents #14, #15, and #34) of 3 sampled residents. The findings are: On 10/05/23 at 8:15 AM, a review of Resident #14's annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE], showed an antidepressant and an opioid medication administered 7 of 7 days. On 10/05/23 at 8:25 AM, a review of Resident #14's Order Summary Report showed physician orders to administer the following: a. Antidepressant medications for dementia, mood disturbance, and anxiety. b. A medication for pain. Review of Resident #14's care plan showed no documentation of medications for mood disturbance, anxiety, or pain. Review of Resident #15's Order Summary Report showed a diagnosis of cirrhosis of the liver and signs and symptoms of depression. On 10/05/23 at 8:46 AM, review of Resident #15's admission MDS dated [DATE] showed an antidepressant and a diuretic administered 7 of 7 days, but no documentation of a diagnosis of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-10-06 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — pattern
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure the mask on the Bilevel Positive Airway Pressure (BiPAP) was stored in a plastic bag to minimize the potential for infections of 1 (Resident #22) of 2 (Resident's #22 and #6) sampled residents. The findings are: During observation on 10/02/23 at 10:40 AM, Resident #22's mask was on top of the BiPAP machine on the bedside table and not inside a plastic bag. During observation on 10/03/23 at 9:30 AM, Resident #22's BiPAP mask was on the bedside table and not inside a plastic bag. During interview on 10/05/2023 at 09:44 AM, Registered Nurse (RN) #1 said a resident's mask on a Bilevel Positive Airway Pressure (BiPAP) should be stored in a plastic bag. During interview on 10/05/2023 at 9:54 AM, Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #1 said a resident's mask on a Bilevel Positive Airway Pressure (BiPAP) should be stored or contained when not in use in a plastic lock bag. During interview on 10/05/2023 at 12:09 PM, the Director of Nursing (DON), said a resident's mask should be stored or contained when not in use. in a plastic bag…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-10-06 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — pattern
    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure medications and supplies were readily available for 1(Resident #34) of 2 sampled residents. The findings are: Review of Resident #34 Physician Order Summary Report dated 10/3/23 showed an order for Lantus 24 units one time a day, with a start date of 10/2/23. On 10/04/23 at 7:45 AM, Registered Nurse (RN) #1 cleaned the end of the Lantus insulin pen with an alcohol prep pad then withdrew 24 units of insulin from the pen with an insulin syringe. At 7:59 AM, RN #1 administered 24 units of Lantus insulin to Resident #34. During an interview on 10/04/23 at 8:02 AM, RN #1 said the insulin was drawn up in a syringe because there are no needles for the pen, and they were ordered over a week ago. On 10/04/23 at 8:06 AM, observed the clean utility room and the medication room with the DON and RN #1. There were no needles for the Lantus Insulin Pens. During an interview on 10/06/23 at 11:20 AM, the Director of Nursing (DON) said the Lantus pen comes with its own set of needles, and confirmed the insulin should not…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-10-06 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — pattern
    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review and interview, the facility failed to maintain a medication error rate of less than 5% for 3 (Residents #23, #29, and #34) of 9 residents observed during the medication pass. The findings are: The medication error rate was 6.45% based on observation of 31 medications opportunities, and a total of 2 medication errors. Review of Resident #29 Physician Order Summary Report, dated 10/4/23 showed an order for Albuterol Sulfate (sensor) Inhalation Aerosol Powder Breath Activated 108 (90 Base), 1 puff by mouth every 4 hours as needed for Shortness of breath, with a start date of 9/22/23 . On 10/04/2023 at 7:39 AM observed Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #2 administer 1 puff of Albuterol Sulfate HFA 90 mcg to Resident #29. LPN #2 waited 30 seconds and administered 1 puff of Albuterol Sulfate HFA 90 mcg to Resident #29. The order was for 1 puff. During an interview on 10/05/23 at 9:44 AM LPN #1, said you wait 3-5 minutes between puffs when using an inhaler. Review of Resident #34 Physician Order Summary Report dated 10/3/23 showed an order for Lantus 24…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-10-06 · tag F0760 — failed to prevent significant medication errors — pattern
    Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview the facility failed to ensure physician's orders were followed to prevent a significant medication error, which could result in complications for1(Resident #34) of 2 sampled residents. The findings are: Review of Resident #34's Physician Order Summary Report dated 10/3/23, showed an order for Lantus 24 units one time a day, with a start date of 10/2/23. On 10/04/23 at 7:45 AM, Registered Nurse (RN) #1 cleaned the end of the Lantus insulin pen with an alcohol prep pad then withdrew 24 units of insulin from the pen with an insulin syringe. At 7:59 AM, RN #1 administered 24 units of Lantus insulin to Resident #34 During an interview on 10/04/23 at 8:02 AM, RN #1 said the insulin was drawn up in a syringe because there are no needles for the pen, and they were ordered over a week ago. On 10/04/23 at 8:06 AM observed the clean utility room and the medication room with the DON and RN #1, there were no needles for the Lantus Insulin Pens. During an interview on 10/06/23 at 11:20 AM, the Director of Nursing (DON) said the Lantus pen comes…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-10-06 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — pattern
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure safe and secure storage and administration, of medications to minimize the potential of harm. This failed practice had the potential to harm residents that are ambulatory on the 100 hall. The findings are: During observation on 10/03/23 at 8:37 AM, Resident #33 was in the bathroom and a medicine cup with medications were on the Resident's bedside table unsupervised. During interview on 10/3/2023 at 10:40 AM, Registered Nurse (RN) #1 confirmed she left the medication in the cup on the bedside table. During interview on 10/05/2023 at 11:23 AM, the Director of Nursing (DON) said medications should not be left on a resident's bedside table unattended. Review of facility policy with a revision date of 09/26/23 titled Medication Storage showed, during a medication pass, medications must be under the direct observation of the person administering medications or locked in the medication storage area or cart.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-10-06 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure infection control measures were consistently implemented to reduce the spread of disease and infection during a procedure and medication administration for 4 of 4 (Residents #22, #25, #34, and #39) sampled residents. The findings are: During observation on 10/03/23 at 11:42 AM, Registered Nurse (RN) #1 obtained a blood glucose from Resident #22 using a multi resident glucometer without performing hand hygiene or clean the glucometer device before, during, or after the procedure. During observation on 10/03/23 at 11:48 AM, RN #1 administered eye drops to Resident #22's eyes and did not perform hand hygiene before or after administration. During observation on 10/03/23 at 11:54 AM, RN #1 performed a blood glucose testing procedure on Resident #34 using a multi resident glucometer without performing hand hygiene or clean the glucometer device before, during, or after the procedure. RN #1 said, I forgot to clean the glucometer machine, we used to have wipes, but I'll clean it with this now. RN #1 used an…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
BOX NURSING, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST50%since 04/21/2023
TMACK NURSING, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST50%since 04/21/2023
BOX, JOHNIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST25%since 04/21/2023
HATHORN, AMANDAIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST25%since 04/21/2023
HATHORN, MICHAELIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL25%since 04/21/2023
THOMPSON BOX, TARAIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL25%since 04/21/2023
BOX MANAGEMENT CO, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 04/21/2023

CMS files one row per role, so the 9 rows in the source record cover these 7 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

3 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

What families pay in AR

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Arkansas Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Arkansas
$7,452/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$8,060/mo
Nursing home (private)
$4,637/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 045475. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2024-11-15, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next