No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Citrus Heights Health Center

161 S. Reeder Ave, Covina, CA 91724 · Non profit - Corporation · 32 certified beds · (626) 251-2316 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (626) 251-2316 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citation — no harm found (F0605) — cited Sep 2024Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
Worth asking about
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0605) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★ 2/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
1334 W Covina Blvd · (909) 592-2078 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
1330 W Covina Blvd · (909) 599-8369 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
Vons1.2 mi
932 E Badillo St · (626) 967-0072 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Lyman Staging Area, 1945 Scarborough Ln · (626) 575-5756 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
4337 N Sunflower Ave · (626) 332-3075

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-10 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased6.1%10.2%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight0.0%4.0%5.4%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.8%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%1.2%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms1.9%7.3%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.4%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury0.0%1.6%3.3%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened11.2%9.8%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication0.0%13.7%18.9%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers1.8%4.3%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control0.0%10.2%21.2%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table0.0%12.0%17.1%check this — see note marked star below the table
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.5%1.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission16.9%23.0%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit0.0%11.2%12.0%check this — see note marked star below the table

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.67U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.33hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.31hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.02hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.67 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 91% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 8% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

1.29
RN hours/ resident / day
0.95
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.87
Aide hours/ resident / day
5.12
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
1.20
RN hoursweekends
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 32 beds and averages 30.1 residents a day — about 94% occupied, or roughly 2 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 5.12 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.29 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.87 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.50 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 5.37 on weekdays — 16% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 1.33 to 1.20 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

9
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-08-06)
7
at the previous standard inspection (2024-09-13)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

16 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · E2025-08-06 · tag F0578 — failed to honor advance directives / code status — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to obtain and maintain a copy of the Advance Directive (AD - legal document indicating resident preference on end-of-life treatment decisions) in the same section of the resident's medical record readily retrievable by any facility staff for two of two sampled residents (Resident 3 and Resident 13) who had executed an AD.This failure had the potential for Resident 3 and Resident 13 to receive inappropriate or medically unnecessary care and/or treatment or services regarding life-sustaining treatment. Findings:During a review of Resident 3's Profile Face Sheet (PFS), the PFS indicated, Resident 3 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with multiple diagnoses including hemiplegia (hemiplegia - total paralysis of the arm, leg, and trunk on the same side of the body) following cerebral infarct (infarction), [cerebral infarction or stroke - a condition where brain tissue dies due to a lack of blood supply) affecting right dominant side, cognitive (think,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-08-06 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — pattern
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure appropriate care and services were provided for three of three sampled residents (Resident 8, Resident 3, and Resident 32) by failing to ensure:a. Resident 8, who was on anticoagulant (medication that thins the blood) therapy, was monitored for bleeding in the months of May, June, and July 2025 and Resident 32 who was on anticoagulant therapy was monitored for bleeding in July and August 2025.b. Resident 3's hospice (compassionate care for people who are near the end of life provided at the person's home or within a health care facility) physician orders were followed and/or clarified.c. Resident 32's discharge teaching and instructions included an evaluation of Resident 32 and Resident 32's knowledge about diabetes management (a variety of strategies to control blood glucose [sugar] levels and minimize the risk of complications associated with Diabetes [a disease that results in elevated levels of glucose in the blood]) and provide needed…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-08-06 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure safe and sanitary conditions were maintained in one of one kitchen (Kitchen 1) when five cups of orange colored ice or cream were observed unlabeled and undated in the facility's walk-in freezer. These deficient practices had the potential to result in improper food storage, which could lead to foodborne illnesses. Findings:During an initial tour of Kitchen 1 on 8/4/2025 at 8:42 am, with the Dietary Supervisor (DS), five cups of orange colored ice or cream was observed without a label to indicate what type of food was contained within the cups and a used by or expiration date indicating when the orange substance would expire.During an interview with the DS, on 8/4/25 at 8:43 am, the DS stated the DS was unsure if the five cups contained ice cream or sorbet and did not know when they were prepared. The DS stated the five cups and the tray the cups were placed in did not have a label or a use by date. The DS stated food should always be labeled to ensure the kitchen staff know what kind of food and when…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-08-06 · tag F0851 — pattern
    Electronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure the required direct care staffing (employees and contract staff who, through interpersonal contact with residents or resident care management, provided care and services to allow residents to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being) information based on payroll data for one of two quarters (Quarter 2) was submitted in the Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ - a system implemented by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services [CMS] that requires nursing homes and long-term care facilities to electronically submit auditable and verifiable staffing and payroll data) on the schedule specified by CMS, but no less frequently than quarterly.This failure had the potential to result in CMS's inability to analyze the facility's staffing patterns, monitor/evaluate adequate staffing levels, evaluate the quality of care, and ultimately inform the public through the Nursing Home Compare website and the Five-Star Quality Rating System (a valuable tool used by CMS to help consumers compare…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-08-06 · tag F0640 — isolated
    Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to complete and transmit the initial minimum data set (MDS, a standardized assessment and care-screening tool) assessment in a timely manner for one of one sampled residents (Resident 29) as indicated in the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS is a federal agency that manages health care programs in the United States) Resident Assessment Instrument (RAI, a tool used by nursing homes to assess the needs, strengths, and preferences of residents) manualThis deficient practice resulted in a late completion and transmission of MDS assessment to Centers of Medicare and Medicaid (CMS) Quality Improvement and Evaluation System (QIES) Assessment Submission and Processing (ASAP) system. This had the potential to affect the facility's quality monitoring data. Findings: During a review of Resident 29's profile face sheet indicated Resident 29 was admitted to the facility on [DATE].During a review of Resident 29's admission Diagnosis (AD), dated 4/24/2025,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-08-06 · tag F0645 — isolated
    PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to screen one of one of sampled resident (Resident 4) for Preadmission Screening and Resident Review (PASARR). Resident 98 has a mental illnesses including schizophrenia (a mental disorder effecting how a person thinks and feels), bipolar (a brain disorder that causes unusual shifts in mood, energy, activity levels, and the ability to carry out day-to-day tasks) and depression (mental disorder characterized by a persistently depressed mood and long-term loss of pleasure or interest in life, often with other symptoms such as disturbed sleep, feelings of guilt or inadequacy, and suicidal thoughts) and was receiving psychotropic medication. This deficient practice had the potential to result in Resident 4 to not receive special services for treatment of mental illnesses.Findings: A review of Resident 4's admission Record indicated the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that included schizophrenia, bipolar disorder and major…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-08-06 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolated
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure professional standards of nursing practice were followed during a blood draw by venipuncture (a medical procedure that involves inserting a needle into a vein to draw blood) for one of one sampled resident (Resident 1) who had a Peripheral (situated on the edge) Central Catheter (PICC - a type of central venous catheter [CVC, thin flexible tube inserted into a large vein [vessel] typically in the neck, chest, or groin, and threaded into a central vein near the heart to access the bloodstream for administering medications) line for long-term central venous access.This deficient practice had the potential to result in catheter malfunction, an infection, or physical decline to Resident 1.Findings:During a review of Resident 1's Profile Face Sheet (PFS, admission record), the PFS indicated Resident 1 was originally admitted to the facility 4/14/2024 and readmitted [DATE] with diagnoses that included: overactive bladder (hollow muscular…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-08-06 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolated
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure one of one sampled resident (Resident 3), who was unable to carry out activities of daily living (ADL - routine tasks/activities such as bathing, dressing and toileting a person performs daily to care for themselves) received the necessary services to maintain personal and oral hygiene (refers to the maintenance of a healthy mouth, which includes not only teeth, but the lips, gums, and supporting tissues.) This failure had the potential for Resident 3 to develop mildly uncomfortable to severely painful discomfort, pain and/or bleeding from cracked lips. Findings:During a review of Resident 3's Profile Face Sheet(PFS), the PFS indicated, Resident 3 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with multiple diagnoses including hemiplegia (hemiplegia - total paralysis of the arm, leg, and trunk on the same side of the body) following cerebral infarction, [cerebral infarction or stroke - a condition where brain tissue dies due to a lack of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-08-06 · tag F0745 — failed to provide medically-related social services — isolated
    Provide medically-related social services to help each resident achieve the highest possible quality of life.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure a follow-up for needed services from a Home Health (HH - medical and supportive services provided in a patient's home to help them manage their health conditions, recover from illness or injury) Agency was completed and the service was confirmed prior to discharge home for one of one sampled resident (Resident 32) who required continuity of care at home by HH services for Diabetes management (a variety of strategies to control blood glucose [sugar] levels and minimize the risk of complications associated with Diabetes [a disease that results in elevated levels of glucose in the blood]). This deficient practice had the potential to result in Resident 32 experiencing complications due to uncontrolled Diabetes while at home and could lead to diabetic emergencies such as hypoglycemia (condition where the level of glucose in the blood is too low), hyperglycemia condition where the level of glucose [sugar] in the blood is too high), and a physical decline for Resident 32.Findings:During a review of Resident 32's Minimum…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-13 · tag F0605 — failed to not use drugs as a restraint — isolated
    Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review the facility failed to identify a potential chemical restraint for one of one resident (Resident 204) by having a physician order that indicated to give Ativan (used commonly as a sedative and to relieve anxiety) if Resident 204 attempted to get out of bed unassisted. This deficiency had the potential to restrict Resident 204's movement for staff convenience or discipline. Findings: During a review of Resident 204's Detailed Summary, (DS) undated, the DS indicated Resident 204 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with multiple diagnoses including generalized muscle weakness (lack of physical or muscle strength) and cerebral infarction (damage to tissues in the brain due to a loss of oxygen to the area). During a review of Resident 204's Minimum Data Set (MDS - a standardized assessment and care planning tool) dated, indicated Resident 204 had moderately impaired cognition (ability to think and reason) and was dependent (helper does all the effort) on staff for bathing and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 6 citations
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-13 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to develop a comprehensive plan of care for one of two sampled residents (Resident 153) with a limited Range of Motion (ROM - the degree of movement a joint can make). This deficient practice had the potential for a decline in ROM for Resident 153. Findings: During a review of Resident 153's Face Sheet (FS), the FS indicated the facility admitted Resident 153 on 5/2/2024 with diagnoses that included dementia (long term and often gradual decrease in the ability to think and remember severe enough to affect a person's daily functioning) and Alzheimer's disease (irreversible, progressive brain disorder that slowly destroys memory and thinking skills, and eventually the ability to carry out the simplest tasks). During a review of Resident 153's Minimum Data Set (MDS - a standardized assessment and care planning tool) dated 5/8/2024, the MDS indicated the resident rarely/never expressed ideas and wants and rarely/never understood verbal content. The MDS indicated Resident 153 was dependent with all Activities of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-13 · tag F0688 — failed to keep residents mobile / prevent decline — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    During an observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide services to prevent a further decrease in range of motion (ROM, full movement potential of a joint) that included performing an assessment of joint mobility for one of two sampled residents (Resident 153) as a baseline for monitoring decline or improvement in ROM for Resident 153 as indicated in the facility's Policy and Procedure (P&P) titled Resident Mobility and Range of Motion. This deficient practice had the potential to result in a decline to Resident 153's ROM. Findings: During a review of Resident 153's Face Sheet (FS, admission record), the FS indicated the facility admitted Resident 153 on 5/2/2024, with diagnoses that included dementia (long term and often gradual decrease in the ability to think and remember severe enough to affect a person's daily functioning,) Alzheimer's disease (irreversible, progressive brain disorder that slowly destroys memory and thinking skills, and eventually the ability to carry out the simplest tasks.) During a review of Resident 153's Minimum data Set (MDS -…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-13 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolated
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    During an observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure one of two sampled residents (Resident 153) was assessed for the use of Buspirone (medication used to treat anxiety [a feeling of fear, dread, and uneasiness]) and Clonazepam (medication used to treat seizures (sudden, uncontrolled electrical disturbance in the brain which can cause changes in behavior, movements, feelings, and consciousness), panic disorders [reoccurring unexpected panic attacks: persistent worry, intense fear, sweating, shaking, and shortness of breath], and anxiety) to treat a behavior of persistent blowing. Additionally, the facility failed to ensure Buspirone was not increased unless the behavior was clinically significant. This deficient practice had the potential to result in Resident 153 to develop an adverse reaction (unwanted, uncomfortable, or dangerous effects that a resident may have due to a medication) to the medications and could affect Resident 153's well-being. Findings: During a review of Resident 153's Face Sheet (FS, admission record), the FS indicated the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-13 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — isolated
    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure it was free of medication error rates of 5 percent or greater for one of three sampled residents. There were 4 medication errors out of 25 medications observed during Medication Administration Observation on 9/10/24 and on 9/12/24. The facility's medication error rate was 16 percent. 1. Licensed Vocational Nurse 1 (LVN 1) did not check Resident 152's blood pressure (BP, pressure inside the blood vessels) and heart rate (HR, the number of times the heart beats in a minute, also known as the pulse rate ) immediately before LVN 1 administered (gave) amlodipine (medication used to treat high blood pressure and/or chest pain) 10 milligrams (mg, unit of measure) to Resident 152. 2. LVN 1 did not check Resident 152's BP and HR immediately before LVN 1 administered metoprolol (medication used to treat high blood pressure and/or chest pain) 25 mg to Resident 152. 3. LVN 1 did not administer metoprolol 25 mg with food to Resident 152 as…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-13 · tag F0814 — failed to dispose of garbage properly — isolated
    Dispose of garbage and refuse properly.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure two of four garbage dumpster's lids were not left open as indicated in the facility's Policy and Procedure (P&P) titled, Non-medical Waste Disposal. This deficient practice had the potential to result in pests and the spread of infectious diseases throughout the facility. Findings: During an observation on 9/10/2024 at 10:15 AM, facility staff (unidentified) were walking toward a shed carrying garbage trash bags and placed the bags in the shed. During a concurrent observation and interview on 9/10/2024 at 11:04 AM, there was a black insect flying around the kitchen. The Director of Dietary Services (DDS) stated it was a fly that could have entered the facility during food delivery. The DDS showed the location of the delivery door, the delivery door led to the outside of the facility and the door was close in proximity to the kitchen door. During a concurrent observation and interview on 9/11/2024 at 3:45 PM, with the DDS, there was a fly flying around in the kitchen. The DDS stated the staff had…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-13 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, Certified Nursing Assistant 3 (CNA 3) and Director of Nursing (DON) failed to wear the needed personal protective equipment (PPE) for one of one resident (Resident 203) at indicated by Resident 203's physician orders, the signage posted outside of Resident 203's room and the facility's policy for Enhanced Barrier Precaution. This failure put Resident 203's risk of acquiring an infection through the indwelling foley catheter (device that drains urine from the bladder into a collection bag outside one's body). Findings: During a review of Resident 203's Detailed Summary, (DS) undated, the DS indicated Resident 203 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with multiple diagnoses including spinal stenosis (narrowing of the space inside the spine causing pressure on the nerves that travel through the spine) and neuromuscular dysfunction of the bladder (when a problem in the brain, spinal cord or nerves makes one lose control of their bladder). During a review of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
MASONIC HOMES OF CALIFORNIAOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 10/01/2018
GONZAGA, VINCENTIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 10/31/2022
ADAMSON, LARRYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 10/15/2016
BALBIANI, MARIOIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; TRUSTEE OF THE SNFsince 10/15/2021
BEAR, JEFFERYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 10/15/2018
BEZNER, BRIANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 10/15/2021
CASALOU, ALLANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 10/01/2008
CHARLAND, GARYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 10/01/2013
CROSS, CHARLESIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 10/15/2021
DIAZ, ROBERTOIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 10/15/2021
HATFIELD, ERICIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 10/15/2019
HUNTER, CAROLIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 06/06/2022
MALOYAN, ARAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 10/15/2020
METROKA, G.IndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 10/15/2020
MULDOON, PATRICKIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 08/15/2020
PARINAS, MARKIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 10/15/2020
PEARE, GARYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 10/15/2022
RICK, BRUCEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 10/15/2021
SALAZAR, ARTHURIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 10/22/2022

CMS files one row per role, so the 20 rows in the source record cover these 19 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

What families pay in CA

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the California Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in California
$12,167/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$15,178/mo
Nursing home (private)
$7,000/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 555932. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-08-06, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next