No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Crestwood Manor - Fremont

4303 Stevenson Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94538 · For profit - Corporation · 126 certified beds · (510) 651-1244 Medicaid only — no Medicare

Call the home — (510) 651-1244 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse/neglect citation on record (F0600) — cited Apr 20251 actual-harm citation
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (24% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0600), cited Apr 2025
  • it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0607, F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • it has 1 actual-harm citation
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (17) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 2 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Urgent care / clinic
39523 Sundale Dr
Pharmacy
1911 Thompson Drive
Grocery
4949 Stevenson Blvd · (510) 651-2005 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Noll Park0.2 mi
39700 Logan Dr · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
39700 Logan Dr · (510) 683-8955

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 2 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased14.6%10.2%15.4%typical
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight2.3%4.0%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.7%0.8%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection4.2%1.2%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%7.3%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.4%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury4.2%1.6%3.3%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened7.9%9.8%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication33.3%13.7%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%98.2%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers2.2%4.3%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control15.1%10.2%21.2%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table76.7%12.0%17.1%check this — see note marked dagger below the table
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days3.062.251.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days2.811.571.80worse

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

This value is several times the typical-state benchmark. It can be real, or it can be a coding artifact in what the facility submitted. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

<0.01U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
<0.01hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
<0.01hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show <0.01 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 0% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 29% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.90
RN hours/ resident / day
0.99
LPN hours/ resident / day
3.10
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.99
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.82
RN hoursweekends
23.5%
Total nursing turnover
36.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 126 beds and averages 105.0 residents a day — about 83% occupied, or roughly 21 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.99 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.90 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.10 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.41 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 5.22 on weekdays — 16% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.93 to 0.82 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 24% is below the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

4
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-04-18)
7
at the previous standard inspection (2023-09-29)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

17 citations, most serious first. The 11 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Actual harm · G2023-09-07 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure nursing staff followed policy and procedure for use of a mechanical lift (an assistive device for lifting and transferring people from one surface to another) for one of two residents (Resident 1) when two staff members attempted transfer of Resident 1 instead of the four staff members as per Resident 1's care plan. These failures resulted in the mechanical lift tipping over, causing Resident 1 to fall and break her femur (the thigh bone) during a transfer from her bed to her wheelchair. Resident 1 ' s broken femur resulted in a five-day hospitalization, pain and emotional distress. Findings: During a review of Resident 1 ' s admission Record (AR), undated, the AR indicated the facility admitted Resident 1 in 2015 with diagnoses of obesity, difficulty walking, and general weakness. The AR indicated Resident 1 had a conservator (a person appointed through legal proceedings to make healthcare and/or financial decisions for a person…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-06-10 · tag F0557 — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to be treated with respect and dignity and to retain and use personal possessions.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide care in a manner that maintains dignity and respect for one resident (Resident 1) of three sampled residents when: Registered Nurse (RN 1) grabbed and struggled with Resident 1 ' s arm to take away a cup of water. This failure caused Resident 1 to feel like a child, emotional distress, and injury. Findings: During a review of Resident 1's Minimum Data Set (MDS - Resident assessment and care guide tool), dated 3/4/25, the MDS indicated Resident 1 had no verbal or behavioral symptoms directed towards others e.g., hitting, kicking, pushing, scratching, grabbing, threatening others, screaming at others. MDS indicated Resident 1 had clear speech, able to express his ideas and wants, and understood what others said to him. MDS indicated Resident 1's diagnoses included schizoaffective disorder (a mental disorder characterized by disruptions in thought processes, perceptions, emotional responsiveness, and social interactions). During an interview on 6/10/25, at 11:40 a.m., with Resident 1, Resident 1 stated that RN 1…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-04-18 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, facility document review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure the temperature of the [NAME] Hall nourishment refrigerator was maintained at 41 degrees Fahrenheit (F) or below and food items in the nourishment refrigerator were dated and labeled for the 64 of the 111 residents who resided on the [NAME] Hall. Findings included: A facility policy titled, Labeling and Dating of Foods, dated 2023, revealed, Policy: All food items in the storeroom, refrigerator, and freezer need to be labeled and dated. The policy specified, Leftovers will be covered, labeled, and dated. A facility policy titled, Cold Storage Temperature Monitoring and Record Keeping dated 2023, revealed, Policy: Food & Nutrition Services staff shall review and record temperatures of all refrigerators and freezers to ensure they are at the correct temperature for food storage and handling. The policy specified, 3. If temperatures are not within standards, Food & Nutrition Services staff will notify the FNS [Food Nutrition Services] Director. In the Director's absence,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-04-18 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolated
    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview, record review, facility document review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to protect a resident's right to be free from abuse perpetrated by staff for 1 (Resident #103) of 1 sampled resident reviewed for abuse. Findings included: A facility policy titled, Elder and Dependent Adult Abuse/Suspicion of a Crime, revised 01/10/2019, indicated, First and foremost, [facility name] believes every person served, or resident has the right to be free of: a) Physical abuse, neglect, financial abuse, abandonment, isolation, abduction, exploitation, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering. This includes but is not limited to freedom from corporal punishment, involuntary seclusion and any physical or chemical restraint not required to treat the resident's medical symptoms. b) Deprivation of goods or services that is necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering. An admission Record indicated the facility admitted Resident #103 on 04/04/2024. According to the admission Record, the resident had a medical history that…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-04-18 · tag F0607 — failed to have anti-abuse policies — isolated
    Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview, record review, facility document review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to implement their policy to complete a thorough investigation, which affected 1 (Resident #103) of 1 sampled resident reviewed for abuse. Specifically, the facility failed to interview additional cognitively intact residents to determine if there was a history of inappropriate behaviors by Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) #3 or other staff following an incident of abuse which involved CNA #3 and Resident #103. Findings included: A facility policy titled, Elder and Dependent Adult Abuse/Suspicion of a Crime, revised 01/10/2019, indicated, II. Investigation & Protection A. All incidents require a thorough investigation in an attempt to determine what occurred and to make changes, as needed, to prevent reoccurrence. A thorough investigation is a systemic (consistent and ordered) collection of information (evidence) that describes and explains an event or a series of events. The policy specified, (g) Interview other cognitively alert persons served to determine if there is a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-04-18 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview, record review, facility document review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to report an allegation of misappropriation of resident property to the state survey agency for one (Resident #93) of 22 sampled residents. The facility further failed to timely report an allegation of abuse to the state survey agency and submit the results of the investigation to the state survey agency for 1 (Resident #103) of 1 sampled resident reviewed for abuse. Findings included: A facility policy titled, Elder and Dependent Adult Abuse/Suspicion of a Crime, revised 01/10/2019, indicated, If the alleged violation involves abuse OR results in serious bodily injury: Immediately but no later than 2 hours to the State & local police. The policy specified, Results of all investigations of allegation violations: Within 5 working days of the incident. 1. An admission Record revealed the facility admitted Resident #93 on 03/06/2024. According to the admission Record, the resident had a medical history that included a diagnosis of schizoaffective disorder. An annual Minimum Data…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-09-29 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — pattern
    Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, record review, the facility failed to notify the physician of a change in the medical condition for one of 23 sampled residents (Resident 74). The failure to notify the physician about marked increase in swelling of Resident 74 's right leg and right ankle delayed treatment and had the potential to result in Resident 74's condition worsening. Findings: A review of Resident 74's admission record indicated Resident 74 was admitted to the facility in 2019 with diagnoses that included peripheral vascular disease (PVD is narrowing or blockage of the blood vessels that carry blood from the heart to the legs, impeding circulation.) A review of the Minimum Data Set (MDS, a resident assessment instrument used to identify resident care problems to be addressed in an individualized care plan.) dated 7/6/23, the MDS indicated Resident 74 had a score of 15 on the Brief Interview for Mental Status exam. (BIMS is a scoring system used to determine the resident's cognitive status regarding attention, orientation, and ability to register and recall information. A…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-09-29 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — pattern
    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure: 1. The consultant pharmacist (CP) established and implemented a system to provide for disposition of expired/discontinued to prevent unauthorized access and use of controlled medications (substances that have an accepted medical use, medications which fall under US Drug Enforcement Agency (DEA) Schedules II-V, and have a potential for abuse, ranging from low to high, and may also lead to physical or psychological dependence) when: there was no permanently affixed, locked container for storage of the expired/discontinued controlled medications, and individual, unpackaged tablets were not destroyed or stored in a sealed, tamper-resistant, locked container before transfer to the disposal company. 2. The [NAME] Side medication cart contained Resident 19's expired Incruse Ellipta inhaler (a device to provide inhaled medication used to treat a long-term lung disease which causes difficulty breathing). The facility failures to provide a permanently affixed, locked container for storage of the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-09-29 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — pattern
    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to keep the medication error rate at less than five percent. 1. Registered Nurse (RN) 1 attempted to administer furosemide (a medication used to reduce extra fluid in the body) 20 milligrams (mg-a unit of measure) instead of 40 mg as prescribed to Resident 33. 2. RN 1 administered two puffs of the metered-dose inhaler (MDI) Ventolin Hydrofluoroalkane (HFA) (an inhaled medication used to prevent and treat wheezing and shortness of breath caused by breathing problems) 90 micrograms (mcg, a unit of measure) per actuation (act, a single inhaled dose) to Resident 33 without first shaking the cannister per manufacturer's instructions. These failures resulted in two medication errors during 36 medication administration observations. Calculation of the error rate: Two errors divided by 36 observations multiplied by 100 resulted in a 5.5 percent error rate. Findings: During a review of Resident 33's admission record titled, Resident Face Sheet, undated, the face sheet indicated Resident 33 was admitted to the facility in…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-09-29 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — pattern
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure the secure storage of controlled substances (substances that have an accepted medical use, medications which fall under US Drug Enforcement Agency (DEA) Schedules II-V, and have a potential for abuse, ranging from low to high, and may also lead to physical or psychological dependence) when the East Side nursing station medication room had the following controlled substances in unsecured locations: 1. A unlocked drawer contained an unlocked box with controlled substances (schedule II-V medication with high risk of abuse and addiction) and narcotic medications (medications used to treat pain with high risk of abuse and addiction) 2. An unlocked refrigerator contained an unlocked container with 41vials of lorazepam (a schedule IV-controlled medication used to treat anxiety, insomnia, and seizures). These failures had the potential to result in untraceable loss and unauthorized access and use or diversion of controlled substances. Findings: 1. During a concurrent observation and interview on 9/26/23 at…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-09-29 · tag F0561 — failed to honor residents' choices — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to facilitate and promote the rights of two (Resident 79 and Resident 21) of 23 sampled residents who requested privacy for meetings together. The facility failure to provide a private space for intimate meetings despite requests by Resident 79 and Resident 21 resulted in public displays of affection between Resident 79 and Resident 21 which caused Resident 79 to feel embarrassed and guilty for the public displays, and Resident 79 to feel ignored and disrespected by the facility. Findings: During a review of the admission Record (AR) for Resident 79, undated, the AR indicated Resident 79 was admitted in 2021, with a diagnosis of a mental condition which made it difficult to think clearly, have normal emotional responses, act normally in social situations, and tell the difference between what is real and what is not real. During a review of Resident 79's Minimum Data Set (MDS, a resident assessment instrument used to identify resident care…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 6 citations
  • Potential for harm · D2023-09-29 · tag F0760 — failed to prevent significant medication errors — isolated
    Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interviews and record review the facility failed to ensure one (Resident 66) of 23 sampled residents was free of a significant medication error when Registered Nurse (RN 2) administered medications that were not prescribed for Resident 66 during a medication pass. The failure to ensure Resident 66 only received medications prescribed for Resident 66 resulted in a transfer to the hospital emergency room (ER) for evaluation, emotional distress from the event, and had the potential to result in adverse side effects from administration of unprescribed and unnecessary medications. Findings: During a review of Resident 66's Minimum Data Set (MDS, a resident assessment instrument used to identify resident care problems to be addressed in an individualized care plan.) dated 8/22/23, indicated Resident 66 had a score of 15 on the Brief Interview for Mental Status exam. (BIMS, is a scoring system used to determine the resident's cognitive status regarding attention, orientation, and ability to register and recall information. A BIMS score of thirteen to fifteen is an indication of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-09-29 · tag F0919 — failed to provide a working call system — isolated
    Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to implement its call light policy and procedure (P&P) for one (Resident 60) of 23 sampled residents. For Residents 60, the facility failure to provide an accessible call light at the bedside or other means to alert staff to resident needs after the request of Resident 60 for such a device, resulted in Resident 60 feeling ignored and had the potential to result in injury or delayed treatment in the event of an emergency. Findings: A review of Resident 60's admission Record, undated, indicated she was admitted in April 2023 with diagnoses of a mental condition which made it difficult to think clearly, have normal emotional responses, act normally in social situations, and tell the difference between what is real and what is not real. A review of Resident 60's Minimum Data Set (MDS, a resident assessment instrument used to identify resident care problems to be addressed in an individualized care plan.) dated 9/19/23, the MDS indicated Resident 60 was able to both make herself understood and was able to understand…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2019-10-24 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to use proper hygiene practices and ensure food was prepared and stored under sanitary condition when: 1. There were multiple food items that were stored beyond their use-by date inside the walk-in refrigerator. 2. A dietary staff entered the kitchen, donned on hair cover and proceeded to touch food items in the walk-in refrigerator without washing hands. These failures placed residents at risk for food borne illness. Findings: During the initial observation of kitchen on 10/21/19 at 9:04 a.m., in the presence of the DMA (Dietary Manager Assistant), the following items were noted: 1. DMA entered the kitchen thru the side door of the facility, DMA then touched her hair while putting on hair cover and proceeded directly to the walk-in refrigerator without washing hands. 2. During an observation of the walk-in refrigerator on 10/21/19 at 9:06 a.m., there were: a. Turkey Salad in a container was stored beyond used by date of 10/20/19. b. Four-five pound bags of low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese was stored…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2019-10-24 · tag F0814 — failed to dispose of garbage properly — pattern
    Dispose of garbage and refuse properly.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure garbage and refuse were properly stored in dumpster when the lid of one of two dumpsters was broken and did not securely cover the bin. This failure had the potential for pests infestation and spread of diseases in the facility. Findings: During a concurrent observation and interview on 10/23/19 at 11:35 a.m. with MS (Maintenance Supervisor), one garbage dumpster in the rear parking lot was noted with the lid propped open. MS stated the lid was broken and it was preventing the lid from fully closing. MS further stated dumpster lid should be closed all the way.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-10-24 · tag F0583 — failed to protect personal privacy — isolated
    Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review for one of one sampled resident (Resident 76), the facility failed to provide Resident 76 privacy, when Licensed Vocational Nurse (LVN 1) performed wound treatment without closing the privacy curtain. Resident 76's buttock area was exposed for people passing by the hallway. This deficient practice placed Resident 76 at risk for body exposure. Findings: According to admission Record dated 10/22/19, Resident 76 was admitted to the facility in 2015 and was re-admitted in 2019. A review of the admission Minimum Data Set (MDS - an assessment tool used to guide care) dated 10/2/19, Resident 76 had Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 13, able to understand and understood others. The MDS also indicated Resident 76 had multiple diagnoses including a pressure ulcer (injuries to skin and underlying tissue resulting from prolonged pressure on the skin). A review of Resident 76's Skin Condition Report dated 10/21/19, showed two stage 3 (Full-thickness skin loss) pressure ulcers in Resident 76's coccyx (tailbone). During an…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2019-10-24 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure safe storage of medications when: 1. three eye drops were not stored in accordance to the manufacturers recommendation. 2. injectable medications were co-mingled with eye drop medications. These deficient practices had the potential for the medications to be less effective, the potential for not getting the full therapeutic benefit of the medications, and the potential for cross-contamination. Findings: During an observation of Medication room A and concurrent interview with Licensed Vocational Nurse (LVN 2) on 10/23/19 at 11:30 a.m., the medication refrigerator's temperature was 38 degrees Fahrenheit. There was a bottle of Brimonidine Tartrate Ophthalmic Solution 0.2% (used to lower high eye pressure) stored inside the refrigerator. The eyedrop bottle indicated Store between 59-77 degrees Fahrenheit. LVN 2 checked the eyedrop bottle and stated the eye drop should be stored at room temperature. During an observation of the Medication Room B with Licensed Vocational Nurse (LVN 3) on 10/23/19 at 11:35…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
Ownership Data Not Available

The source lists no ownership percentage for any party here — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

What families pay in CA

Paying with Medicaid

CMS lists this home as Medicaid-certified only — it can accept Medicaid for long-term care, but it is not Medicare-certified, so Medicare will not pay for a short rehabilitation (“skilled nursing”) stay here. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the California Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in California
$12,167/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$15,178/mo
Nursing home (private)
$7,000/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 05A427. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-04-18, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next