No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Clear View Convalescent Center

15823 So. Western Ave., Gardena, CA 90247 · For profit - Corporation · 99 certified beds · (310) 538-2323 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (310) 538-2323 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citation — no harm found (F0609) — cited Feb 2025
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (22% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 4 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
1/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
1630 W Redondo Beach Blvd Ste 1 · (310) 324-8205 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
1344 W Redondo Beach Blvd · (310) 353-5726 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
Vons0.2 mi
1260 W Redondo Beach Blvd · (310) 767-7920 · Call to confirm hours
Park
15800 Brighton Ave · (310) 217-9561 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
15709 S Normandie Ave · (310) 997-4515

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 4 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased12.9%10.2%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight3.2%4.0%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.8%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.5%1.2%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%7.3%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.4%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury1.6%1.6%3.3%typical for the state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened11.6%9.8%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication17.5%13.7%18.9%typical
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%98.2%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers0.5%4.3%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control13.5%10.2%21.2%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table36.2%12.0%17.1%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days2.642.251.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.071.571.80better

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.12U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.07hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.04hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.12 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 8% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 6% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.30
RN hours/ resident / day
0.75
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.99
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.03
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.23
RN hoursweekends
22.0%
Total nursing turnover
28.6%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 99 beds and averages 95.8 residents a day — about 97% occupied, or roughly 3 beds typically open. It runs essentially full — expect a waiting list. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.03 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.30 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.99 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.81 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.12 on weekdays — 8% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.33 to 0.23 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 22% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

1
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-03-27)
5
at the previous standard inspection (2025-02-07)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

13 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-03-27 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to develop and implement a comprehensive person-centered care plan for one of one sampled residents (Resident 37) after Resident 37 developed two stage 2 pressure ulcers/injuries (partial-thickness loss of skin, presenting as a shallow open sore or wound).This deficient practice has the potential to result in Resident 37 experiencing worsening skin breakdown, infection and delayed healing.FindingsDuring a review of Resident 37's Admitting and Discharge record, the Admitting and Discharge record indicated Resident 37 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Resident 37's diagnoses included dementia, severe without behavioral disturbances (a progressive state of decline in mental abilities), chronic kidney disease (a long-term condition where the kidneys gradually lose their ability to filter waste and excess fluid from the blood) and rheumatoid arthritis (a chronic progressive disease-causing inflammation in the joints and resulting in painful deformity and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-02-07 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to: 1. Implement its undated Policy and Procedure (P&P) titled, Reporting Suspected Crimes Under The Federal Elder Justice Act which indicated the reporting individual will notify local law enforcement immediately by phone and the Long Term care Ombudsman (an agency who investigates, reports on, and helps settle complaints against the facility) and licensing agency (California Department of Public Health) within 2 hours by fax when an incident involves abuse or serious bodily injury, after Resident 14 was alleged to have kicked Resident 56 in the stomach, approxiamately two weeks ago. This deficient practice had the potential to place Resident 56 at risk for further abuse. Findings: During a review of Resident 56's Admitting and Discharge Record (front page of the chart that contains a summary of basic information about the resident), the Admitting and Discharge Record indicated, Resident 56 was initially admitted to the facility on [DATE]…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-02-07 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure an accurate Minimum Data Set ([MDS] - a resident assessment tool) was completed accurately for one of 19 sampled residents (Resident 23) by failing to: 1. Ensure Resident 23's Lasix (a diuretic drug that helps reduce the amount of excess fluid in the body by increasing the amount of urine produced) medication was coded as diuretic and reflected in the MDS assessment under Section N (N0415) High-Risk Drug Classes) Medications. This deficient practice resulted in incorrect data transmitted to Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) related to facility's inappropriate MDS care screening and assessment tool practices. Findings: During a review of Resident 23's Admitting and Discharge Record (front page of the chart that contains a summary of basic information about the resident), the Admitting and Discharge Record indicated, Resident 23 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. The Admitting and Discharge Record indicated, Resident 23's…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-02-07 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review the facility failed to develop a person-centered care plan for two of 19 sampled residents (Resident 23 and Resident 85) by failing to: 1. Develop a comprehensive care plan addressing Resident 23's use of diuretic (drug that helps reduce the amount of excess fluid in the body by increasing the amount of urine produced) medication. 2. Develop a comprehensive care plan addressing Resident 85's diagnosis of Post Traumatic Stress Disorder ([PTSD] - a disorder in which a person has difficulty recovering after experiencing or witnessing a traumatic event). This deficient practice had the potential to result in a lack of meeting necessary care and addressing medical needs for Resident 23 and Resident 85. Findings: 1. During a review of Resident 23's Admitting and Discharge Record (front page of the chart that contains a summary of basic information about the resident), the Admitting and Discharge Record indicated, Resident 23 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. The Admitting and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-02-07 · tag F0699 — isolated
    Provide care or services that was trauma informed and/or culturally competent.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to: 1. Ensure one of one sampled resident (Resident 85) with Post Traumatic Stress Disorder ([PTSD] - a disorder in which a person has difficulty recovering after experiencing or witnessing a traumatic event) received Trauma Informed Care ([TIC] - an intervention and approach that focuses on how trauma may affect an individual's life and his or her response to behavioral health). This deficient practice had the potential for the staff's inability to identify possible triggers that could result in re-traumatization (the reactivation of trauma symptoms via thoughts, memories, or feelings related to the past traumatic experience) for Resident 85. Findings: During a review of Resident 85's Admitting and Discharge Record (front page of the chart that contains a summary of basic information about the resident), the Admitting and Discharge Record indicated, Resident 85 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. The Admitting and Discharge Record…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-02-07 · tag F0726 — failed to have competent, trained nursing staff — isolated
    Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to: 1. Ensure a competency assessment skill (a measurable pattern of knowledge, skills, abilities, behaviors, and other characteristics in performing that an individual need to perform work roles or occupational functions successfully) checks performed annually for one out of five randomly selected staff. This deficient practice had the potential for the facility not be able to assess the skills necessary to provide nursing services to assure resident safety and to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident will not be performed within the acceptable standards of practice. Findings: During a concurrent interview and record review on 2/6/2025 at 8:02 a.m., with the Director of Staff Development (DSD), five random employees file were checked. The DSD stated Minimum Data Set Nurse (MDSN) did not have an annual competency assessment skills check on file. The DSD stated MDSN last competency skills check was 12/6/2023. The DSD stated competency assessment skills check…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-01-08 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure one of three sampled residents (Resident 1) was free from an avoidable fall when the facility: 1. Did not conduct an Interdisciplinary Team (IDT, group of different disciplines working together towards a common goal of a resident) meeting as indicated in the Change of Condition (COC) assessment dated [DATE], following Resident 1 ' s fall on 11/12/2024. 2. Did not reassess Resident 1 ' s Fall Risk Assessment following Resident 1 ' s fall on 11/12/2024. 3. Did not develop a comprehensive person-centered care plan to address Resident 1 ' s impulsive behavior, tendency to overestimate abilities and get up without asking for assistance during the daytime or while up in chair and did not specify the type of supervision and monitoring Resident 1 required for safety. These deficient practices had the potential to result in recurrent falls and injuries for Resident 1. Findings: During a review of Resident 1 ' s admission Record, the admission Record…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-02-23 · tag F0558 — failed to accommodate residents' needs and preferences — pattern
    Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure call lights or light strings were accessible for two of four sampled residents (Residents 60 and 81). This deficient practice had the potential for avoidable harm as the two residents would not be able to use their call light to request assistance if needed. Findings: a. During a review of Resident 81's Admitting and Discharge Record, the Admitting and Discharge Record indicated, Resident 81was originally admitted to the facility on [DATE] and was readmitted on [DATE], with diagnoses including atrial fibrillation (irregular heartbeat), dementia (loss of cognitive functioning, thinking, remembering, and reasoning), and macular degeneration (an eye disease that affects your vision). During a review of Resident 81's History and Physical (H&P), dated 3/9/2023, the H&P indicated, Resident 81 does not have the capacity to understand and make decision. During a review of Resident 81's Minimum Data Set ([MDS] resident assessment and care…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-02-23 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to ensure safe food storage and food date and labeling practices in the kitchen: 1. The facility failed to date split peas after opening. 2. The facility failed to date individual cups of prune juices. This deficient practice had the potential to result in harmful bacteria growth that could lead to foodborne illness in 92 residents who will receive food and drinks from the kitchen. Findings: During an observation on 2/20/2024 at 9:00 a.m. in kitchen storage room, there was a clear container storing green split peas with no date of opening. During an observation on 2/20/2024 at 9:20 a.m. in the kitchen refrigerator had individual cups of prune juices with not date or labeled. During an interview on 2/21/2024 at 3:39 p.m. with Dietary Aide (DA) 1, DA 1 stated when a food item is opened and what is left over put the remaining item into a closed container. DA 1 stated the remaining food item should have an open date. DA 1 stated the food item was to be labeled with the name of the food product and put a date. DA 1…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-02-23 · tag F0582 — isolated
    Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to provide the Notice of Medicare Non-Coverage (NOMNC) and Advance Beneficiary Notice of Non-Coverage (ABN) forms to the Health Care Responsible Party for two of two sampled residents (Resident 22 and 26). This deficient practice had the potential to result in the responsible parties not being able to exercise their right to file an appeal and unknowingly paying for non-covered care expenses. Findings: During a review of Resident 22's Admitting and Discharge Record, the Admitting and Discharge Record indicated, Resident 22 was originally admitted to the facility on [DATE] and was readmitted on [DATE] with diagnoses including dementia (impaired ability to remember, think, or make decisions that interferes with doing everyday activities), major depressive disorder (a mood disorder that causes a persistent feeling of sadness and loss of interest), and hyperlipidemia ((too many fats in your blood). The Admitting and Discharge Record indicated, Resident 22 had…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-02-23 · tag F0644 — isolated
    Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure an accurate Level I Pre-admission screening and resident review (PASARR - a mental health assessment tool) was submitted to the state-designated authority in a timely manner for one out of five residents (Resident 76). This failure had the potential to result in Resident 76 not receiving appropriate mental health care. Findings: During a review of Resident 76's admission Record (Face Sheet), the Face Sheet indicated Resident 76 was initially admitted to the facility on [DATE] and was readmitted on [DATE]. Resident 76's diagnoses included chronic kidney disease (damaged kidneys), schizoaffective disorder (mental health disorder marked with a combination of symptoms such as hallucinations, delusion, and depression), and atherosclerosis (thickening or hardening of the arteries). During a review of Resident 76's History and Physical (H&P), dated 2/5/2024, the H&P indicated Resident 76 does not have the capacity to understand and make decision.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-02-23 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolated
    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to: 1. Check the blood pressure prior to administering Propranolol (blood pressure lowering medication) and Spironolactone (medication that removes extra fluid from the body). This deficient practice had the potential to result in a dangerously low blood pressure for one of five sampled residents (Resident 91). Findings: During a concurrent observation and interview on 2/22/24 at 8:26 AM with LVN1, LVN1 prepared Propranolol and Spironolactone for Resident 91. LVN1 was stopped from administering the medications to Resident 91 due to failure to check the blood pressure. LVN1 stated the blood pressure was not checked prior to giving the medications because the doctor didn't order parameters (a defined range) to hold the medication. If there are no parameters, nurses don't check the blood pressure. LVN1 stated if the blood pressure is already low prior to giving the medications, the medications will lower the blood pressure more. Low blood…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-02-23 · tag F0770 — failed to provide lab services — isolated
    Provide timely, quality laboratory services/tests to meet the needs of residents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure laboratory test ordered by the physician was available in the resident's clinical records and results reported to the physician in a timely manner for one of one sampled resident (Resident 80). This deficient practice had the potential for Resident 80 not receiving necessary medical treatment. Findings: During a review of Resident 80's Admitting and Discharge Record, the Admitting and Discharge Record indicated, Resident 80 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including schizoaffective disorder (a mental illness that can affect your thoughts, mood and behavior), hypertension (high blood pressure), and hyperlipidemia (too many fats in your blood). During a review of Resident 80's History and Physical (H&P), dated 6/1/2023, the H&P indicated, Resident 80 does not have the capacity to understand and make decision. During a review of Resident 80's Minimum Data Set ([MDS] resident assessment and care screening tool), dated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
TOWNS, JEFFREYIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF50%since 06/11/2012
TOWNS, MARKIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF50%since 06/11/2012
ARORA, NIDHIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/11/2014
BADILLO, JOSEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/05/1981
CERNA, LUCRECIAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 07/25/1988
GRIJALVA, MAURICIOIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 05/18/1998
KOONER, SANDEEPIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 06/01/1999
MARTINEZ, JULIETIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/21/2017
MORRIS, MICHELLEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/01/2005
SUM, SOTHEAVYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/01/2010
YOUNG, HARDINGIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 07/01/2020

CMS files one row per role, so the 28 rows in the source record cover these 11 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$11.5M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-4.8%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$999K
Related-party expense8% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 72%Medicare 1%Other / private 27%

About 72% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $999K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$361per resident / day
operating cost
$10,966per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$344per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in CA

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the California Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in California
$12,167/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$15,178/mo
Nursing home (private)
$7,000/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 555880. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-03-27, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next