No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

East Los Angeles Doctors Hosp

4060 E. Whittier Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90023 · For profit - Corporation · 25 certified beds · (323) 260-4230 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (323) 260-4230 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
No harm-level citations or fines — but 13 lower-level deficiencies on record (see below)
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (15% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 4 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
1/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
2703 Whittier Blvd E · (310) 933-4590 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
4481 Whittier Blvd · (323) 268-7163 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
4140 Whittier Blvd · (323) 266-6668 · Call to confirm hours
Park
1333 S Bonnie Beach Pl · (323) 260-2330 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
Calvary<0.1 mi
4285-4273 El Camino Real

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 4 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight2.1%4.0%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder2.1%0.8%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection2.1%1.2%2.0%typical
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%7.3%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained4.3%0.4%0.1%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury0.0%1.6%3.3%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication7.4%13.7%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%98.2%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers5.7%4.3%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control0.0%10.2%21.2%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table0.0%12.0%17.1%check this — see note marked star below the table

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.04U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.01hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.01hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.04 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 1% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 7% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

1.83
RN hours/ resident / day
3.34
LPN hours/ resident / day
3.20
Aide hours/ resident / day
8.37
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
1.73
RN hoursweekends
14.6%
Total nursing turnover
12.5%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 25 beds and averages 23.6 residents a day — about 94% occupied, or roughly 1 bed typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 8.37 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.83 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.20 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 7.66 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 8.65 on weekdays — 11% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 1.87 to 1.73 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 15% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

5
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-01-08)
7
at the previous standard inspection (2024-11-10)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

13 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2026-01-08 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure the can opener was maintained in a sanitary manner in the kitchen. This deficient practice had the potential to result in harmful bacterial growth and cross contamination (transfer of harmful bacteria from one place to another) that could lead to foodborne illness (a disease caused by consuming food or drinks that are contaminated by germs or chemicals) in two of two residents who received food from the kitchen.Findings: During the initial kitchen tour observation on 1/5/2026 at 8:30 a.m., a can opener attached to the food preparation table was observed to be blackened, covered with black stains and dried residue. The area surrounding the can opener blade and gear were heavily stained with dark, hardened food debris. During a concurrent observation and interview on 1/5/2026 at 8:40 a.m. in the kitchen, with the Dietary Supervisor (DS), the DS stated the can opener was dirty and had food stains attached to the can opener blade. The DS stated the can opener should be cleaned and kept in sanitary…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-01-08 · tag F0552 — isolated
    Ensure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure the prescribing provider obtained informed consent for the administration of psychotropic medication (drugs that alter brain chemistry to affect mood, thoughts, perceptions, and behavior) for three of three sampled residents (Residents 4, 14, and 5), and failed to renew the psychotropic informed consents every six months for one of three sampled residents (Resident 5). These deficient practices removed Residents 4, 14, and 5's responsible parties right to make an informed decision to consent to, or continue, administration of psychotropic medications. Findings: 1a. During a review of Resident 4's admission Record, the admission Record indicated Resident 4 was admitted to the facility on 3/11/ 2024. Resident 4's diagnoses included anoxic brain injury (when the brain is completely deprived of oxygen, causing brain cells to die) and convulsions (sudden, violent, irregular movement of a limb or of the body, caused by involuntary contraction of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-01-08 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to elevate the head of bed (HOB) during the administration of enteral feeding ( tube feeding, liquid nutrition delivered directly into the gastrointestinal tract via a soft tube), and perform daily behavioral monitoring for residents receiving psychotropic medications (drugs that alter brain chemistry to affect mood, thoughts, perceptions, and behavior), as indicated in the care plan, for five of 12 sampled residents (Residents 9, 13, 16, 4, and 14), These deficient practices placed Residents 9, 13, and 16 at risk for aspiration (the accidental inhalation of foreign material into the airways/lungs, causing issues like pneumonia [an infection/inflammation in the lungs]) and death. These deficient practices also placed Residents 4 and 14 at risk of not receiving adjustments to their psychotropic medication dosages if needed.Findings: During a review of Resident 9's admission Record, the admission Record indicated Resident 9 was admitted to the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-01-08 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure the head of bed (HOB) was elevated for three of seven sampled residents (Residents 9, 13, and 16) during the administration of enteral feeding (liquid nutrition delivered directly into the gastrointestinal tract via a soft tube). This deficient practice placed Residents 9, 13, and 16 at risk for aspiration (the accidental inhalation of foreign material into the airways/lungs, causing issues like pneumonia [an infection/inflammation in the lungs]) and death.Findings: During a review of Resident 9's admission Record, the admission Record indicated Resident 9 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Resident 9's diagnoses included respiratory failure (a condition where there's not enough oxygen or too much carbon dioxide in your body), pneumonia (infection of the lungs), and presence of a gastrostomy (an opening into the stomach from the abdominal wall, made surgically for the introduction of food). During a review of Resident 9's…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-01-08 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to maintain infection control measures by not ensuring the phlebotomist (health worker trained in drawing venous blood) donned (to put on) personal protective equipment (PPE, clothing and equipment that is worn or used to provide protection against hazardous substances and/or environments) prior to performing blood collection, and by not ensuring the phlebotomist did not place phlebotomy supplies on another resident's bedside dresser and disinfect after use for two of 12 sampled residents (Residents 4 and 6). These deficient practices placed Residents 4 and 6 at risk for cross contamination and increased the risk for spread of infection.Findings: 1. During a review of Resident 6's admission Record, the admission Record indicated Resident 6 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Resident 6's diagnoses included pneumonia (an infection/inflammation in the lungs), respiratory failure (a condition where there's not enough oxygen or too much…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-11-10 · tag F0688 — failed to keep residents mobile / prevent decline — pattern
    Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to: 1. Ensure RNA services were performed daily for five out of six sampled residents (Resident 5, Resident 8, Resident 21, Resident 22 and Resident 23). This deficient practice had the potential to decline in functional mobility and contractures. Findings: a. During a review of Resident 5's face sheet, the face sheet indicated Resident 5 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. The face sheet indicated Resident 5 had diagnoses that included chronic respiratory failure (a long-term condition that prevents the body from exchanging oxygen and carbon dioxide properly), hypocapnia (a decrease of carbon dioxide in the blood) and hypercapnia (a increase of carbon dioxide in the blood). During a review of the Resident's 5 Minimum Date Set (MDS- a federally mandated resident assessment tool), the MDS indicated Resident 5's cognitive skills were severely impaired. The MDS also indicated Resident 5 was dependent on staff member with toileting hygiene,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-11-10 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and records review the facility's staff failed to: 1. Ensure one out of two sampled residents (Resident 13) rights were not violated by not explaining medications that were given. This deficient practice had the potential of the resident lower the resident self-esteem. Findings: During a review of Resident 13's admission Record ([Face Sheet] front page of the chart that contains a summary of basic information about the resident), the Face Sheet indicated Resident 13 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Resident 13's diagnosed was dysfunctional uterine bleeding (a condition heavy or prolonged vaginal bleeding from the uterus). During a review of Resident 13's Minimum Data Set ([MDS] a federally mandated assessment tool), dated 8/19/2024 the MDS indicated, Resident 13's cognition (ability to learn, reason, remember, understand, and make decisions) was severely impaired. The MDS indicated Resident 13's had a gastronomy (a surgical procedure that creates an opening in the stomach to help with…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-11-10 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review the facility failed to: 1. Ensure one out of two sampled residents (Resident 12) had a revised care plan for outside food. This deficient practice of not revising the care plan for outside food had the potential to place Resident 12 at risk for aspiration (the act of breathing in a foreign object). Findings: During a review of Resident 12's admission Record ([Face Sheet] front page of the chart that contains a summary of basic information about the resident), the Face Sheet indicated Resident 12 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Resident 12's diagnosed was respiratory failure (a condition when the lungs are unable to get enough oxygen into the blood or remove carbon dioxide from the body). During a review of Resident 12's Minimum Data Set ([MDS] a federally mandated assessment tool), dated 10/26/2024 the MDS indicated, Resident 12's cognition (ability to learn, reason, remember, understand, and make decisions) was moderate impairment. The MDS indicated Resident 12's…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-11-10 · tag F0711 — isolated
    Ensure the resident's doctor reviews the resident's care, writes, signs and dates progress notes and orders, at each required visit.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to: 1. Ensure one out of two sampled residents (Resident 12) had physician orders that were not updated for the diet plan. This deficient practice of not updating physician orders for Resident 12's diet had the potential to cause a delay in care. Findings: During a review of Resident 12's admission Record ([Face Sheet] front page of the chart that contains a summary of basic information about the resident), the Face Sheet indicated Resident 12 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Resident 12's diagnosed was respiratory failure (a condition when the lungs are unable to get enough oxygen into the blood or remove carbon dioxide from the body). During a review of Resident 12's Minimum Data Set ([MDS] a federally mandated assessment tool), dated 10/26/2024 the MDS indicated, Resident 12's cognition (ability to learn, reason, remember, understand, and make decisions) was moderate impairment. The MDS indicated Resident 12's nutritional approaches…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-11-10 · tag F0773 — isolated
    Provide or obtain laboratory tests/services when ordered and promptly tell the ordering practitioner of the results.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to: 1. Ensure laboratory test (a medical procedure that involves testing a sample of blood, urine, or other substance from the body) of phenobarbital level (a test that measures the amount of phenobarbital-a medicine used to treat seizure, in the blood) for the month of October 2024, was completed for one of one sampled resident (Resident 20). This deficient practice had the potential for Resident 20's to have abnormal values or drug toxicity (accumulation of an excessive amount of any medication in the bloodstream) that would result in delay of treatment and services. Findings: During a review of Resident 20's Face Sheet (front page of the chart that contains a summary of basic information about the resident), the Face Sheet indicated, Resident 20 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. The Face Sheet indicated Resident 20's diagnoses included chronic respiratory failure (a serious condition that makes it difficult to breathe on your own) with…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-11-10 · tag F0842 — failed to keep accurate, complete medical records — isolated
    Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to: 1. Ensure one out of two sampled residents (Resident 12) had accurate documentation to have food from home. This deficient practice of not accurately documenting food brought in by Resident 12's family and friends which had the potential for Resident 12 to aspirate (the act of inhaling food, liquids, or other material into the lungs). Findings: During an observation on 11/9/2024 at 5:45 p.m., Resident 12 refused to eat his meal. During a review of Resident 12's admission Record ([Face Sheet] front page of the chart that contains a summary of basic information about the resident), the Face Sheet indicated Resident 12 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Resident 12's diagnosed was respiratory failure (a condition when the lungs are unable to get enough oxygen into the blood or remove carbon dioxide from the body). During a review of Resident 12's Minimum Data Set ([MDS] a federally mandated assessment tool), dated 10/26/2024 the MDS…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-11-10 · tag F0881 — failed to use antibiotics responsibly — isolated
    Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to: 1. Complete the Revised McGeer Criteria (minimum set of signs and symptoms which when met, indicate that a resident likely has an infection and that an antibiotic (a drug used to treat infections caused by bacteria) might be needed) for Infection Surveillance Checklist for two out of two sampled residents (Resident 17 and 20). This deficient practice had the potential to result in the development of multi-drug resistant organisms ([MDRO] - microorganisms, predominantly bacteria that are resistant to one or more classes of antimicrobial agents) from inappropriate antibiotic use. Findings: During a review of Resident 17's Face Sheet (front page of the chart that contains a summary of basic information about the resident), the Face Sheet indicated, Resident 17 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Resident 17's diagnoses included pneumonia (an infection/inflammation in the lungs) and respiratory failure (a serious condition that makes it difficult to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-11-19 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolated
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure that food items were labeled and expired food was not stored in the kitchen accessible to be used in preparing foods for one of 22 sampled residents (Resident 17) on the Sub-Acute unit. This practice had the potential to result in the residents ingesting expired food and can result in foodborne illnesses. Findings: During the initial tour of the kitchen, on 11/18/23 at 10:15 a.m., with Dietary Staff A, Refrigerator 9 was observed to have mandarin oranges in a clear storage container with a use by date of 11/17/23, two turkey sandwiches with a used by date of 11/17/23. Also, noted in Refrigerator 9, jalapenos were stored in a small, black storage container with a use-by date of 11/15/23, feta cheese and shredded carrots was separated in two clear storage containers with no labels noted. The technician proceeded to throw away the expired and unlabeled food. During an observation of walk-in refrigerator # 4, on 11/18/23 at 10:30 a.m. with Dietary Staff A, refrigerator 4 was noted to have expired Romaine…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
AVANTI HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 05/17/2011
AVANTI HOSPITAL HOLDINGS I LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 05/17/2011
AVANTI HOSPITALS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 05/17/2011
DEERFIELD PRIVATE DESIGN FUND IV, LPOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 01/28/2019
DFP OPCO, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 01/28/2019
HOLLISTER HEALTH HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 01/28/2019
PIPELINE HEALTH SYSTEM HOLDINGS, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 01/28/2019
PIPELINE HEALTH SYSTEM, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 01/28/2019
PIPELINE HOSPITAL HOLDINGS,LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 01/28/2019
SCR HEALTHCARE INVESTMENTS I, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 01/28/2019
BELL, MARKIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICERNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 01/28/2019
EDWARDS, IRVIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 12/31/2008
MACPHERSON, JAMESIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICERNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 01/28/2019
CARRASCO, VICTORIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 06/17/2019
HERNANDEZ, HECTORIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 10/01/2011
ELADH MANAGEMENT LLCOrganizationGENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTERESTsince 01/29/1999
HEALTHPLUS HOLDINGS LLCOrganizationLIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTERESTsince 12/13/2006

CMS files one row per role, so the 19 rows in the source record cover these 17 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

12 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

What families pay in CA

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the California Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in California
$12,167/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$15,178/mo
Nursing home (private)
$7,000/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 555255. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-01-08, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next