Sierra View Medical Center
465 W Putnam Ave, Porterville, CA 93257 · For profit - Corporation · 35 certified beds · (559) 788-6157 Medicare & Medicaid certified
On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.
- a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- lower-than-typical staff turnover (33% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0604) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
- a high number of inspection citations overall (19) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 4 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 3 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 5 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 5 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 5 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 0.0% | 4.0% | 5.4% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 6.6% | 0.8% | 0.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 2.5% | 1.2% | 2.0% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 0.0% | 7.3% | 6.5% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 2.4% | 0.4% | 0.1% | worse than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 0.0% | 1.6% | 3.3% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 34.9% | 13.7% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 93.8% | 98.2% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 11.5% | 4.3% | 4.7% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 0.0% | 10.2% | 21.2% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 1.3% | 12.0% | 17.1% | better |
* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.02 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 1% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 2% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 35 beds and averages 34.4 residents a day — about 98% occupied, or roughly 1 bed typically open. It runs essentially full — expect a waiting list. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 7.58 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.75 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.91 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 6.93 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 7.85 on weekdays — 12% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 1.73 to 1.78 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 33% is below the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
19 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 9 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-12-17 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review the facility failed to implement their policy and procedure for INFECTION CONTROL GUIDELINE FOR PEOPLE WITH HEAD LICE (PEDICULUS HUMANUS CARPITIS- tiny, wingless, blood-feeding insects that live on the human scalp and hair) for one of three sampled residents (Resident 1). This failure resulted in delayed treatment for Resident 1 and had the potential for lice to spread throughout the facility affecting other residents, staff, and visitors.Findings:During an interview on 12/17/25 at 8:56 a.m. with complainant, complainant stated on 11/6/25 at approximately 8:13 p.m. they found Resident 1 with lice on his pillow. Complainant stated she reported the finding of lice to staff (unable to identify). Complainant stated on 11/16/25 she found Resident 1 with more lice and reported it to staff (unable to identify). Complainant stated on 11/17/25 she found lice on Resident 1 again and reported it to staff (unable to identify). Complainant on 11/17/25 staff she spoke to had no knowledge…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-04-10 · tag F0693 — failed to provide proper feeding-tube care — patternEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure five of 28 sampled resident's (Resident 184, Resident 20, Resident 9, Resident 6, and Resident 134) head of bed (HOB) was elevated during G-tube feeding (gastrostomy tube - G tube a small flexible to tube surgical inserted through the abdomen and placed into the stomach to deliver nutrition, fluids, and medication directly into stomach). This failure had the potential to cause aspiration (liquid or food enters into the lungs instead of the stomach) and choking for Resident 184, Resident 20, Resident 9, Resident 6, and Resident 134. Findings: a. During a concurrent observation and interview on 4/6/25 at 11:06 a.m. with Registered Nurse Supervisor (RNS) in Resident 184's room, Resident 184 was laying in bed with the HOB elevated to 18 degrees (measured by the bed electronically). Resident 184 was receiving Jevity (tube feeding formula) 1.5 via a feeding pump connected to Resident 184's G-tube at a rate of 45 ml/hr. RNS stated Resident 184's HOB was elevated to 18 degrees and should have been elevated to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-04-10 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — patternProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure their Policy and Procedure (P&P) titled, Medication Storage was followed when four of six sampled [facility name] Narcotic count check sheets [NCCS-requires two licensed nurses to sign and verify count accuracy], were not consistently completed. This failure had the potential for narcotic count errors, narcotic diversion [illegal use of controlled substance] or theft to not be identified. Findings: During a concurrent interview and record review on 4/8/25 at 10:10 a.m. with Registered Nurse Supervisor (RNS), the NCCS, dated November 2024, December 2024, January 2025, February 2025, March 2025, and April 2025 were reviewed. The NCCS' indicated the following: November 2024: 11/2/24 at 7 p.m. no licensed nurse signed. 11/7/24 at 7 p.m. one licensed nurse signed. 11/8/24 at 7 a.m. one licensed nurse signed. 11/12/24 at 7 p.m. one licensed nurse signed. 11/30/24 at 7 a.m. no licensed nurses signed. December 2024: 12/12/24 at 7 p.m. no licensed nurses signed. 12/17/24 at 7 a.m. one licensed nurse signed. 12/31/24 at 7a.m.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2025-04-10 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure pre-made food items were labeled with the use-by date and opened food items were labeled with the opened date. These failures had the potential to result in decreased palatability (tastiness) and foodborne illnesses for residents. Findings: During a concurrent observation and interview on 4/6/25 at 9:47 a.m. with Nutritional Lead (NL) 1 in the kitchen, 12 individual containers containing approximately one cup of sliced strawberries were in the refrigerator unlabeled and undated. NL 1 stated the strawberries should have been labeled with the prepared and use by date. During a concurrent observation and interview on 4/6/25 at 10:17 a.m. with NL 1 in the kitchen, the tray line refrigerator contained two uncovered and undated containers of strawberry puree and one uncovered and undated container of mixed fruit. NL 1 stated these food items should have been covered and dated with prepared and used by date. During a concurrent observation and interview on 4/6/25 at 10:04 a.m. with [NAME] 1 in the kitchen,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-04-10 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — patternProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to follow standard practice for infection control when: 1. Water in the facility was not tested for legionella (bacteria found in various water sources and can pose a health risk when the bacteria grows and is inhaled by humans). 2. One of One Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVN) 2 did not wear proper Personal Protective Equipment (PPE-garment or device worn to shield an individual from potential harm) while providing respiratory care for one of two sampled residents (Resident 18) who were on contact precaution (Isolation of a resident when there is a high chance to spread contagious bacteria). These failures had the potential to spread disease causing organisms to residents, staff, and visitors. Findings: During a concurrent interview and record review on 4/9/25 at 2:57 p.m. with Safety and Security Manager (SSM), the facility's Variable Legionella Analysis (VLA), dated 3/15/24, 6/3/24, 9/12/24, 12/9/24 and 2/25/25 were reviewed. The VLA dated 3/15/24 indicated, the facility was located on the first floor of the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2024-03-28 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — widespreadEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure the Crash Cart (emergency cart used to transport and store emergency medications and supplies) used for 30 of 30 sampled residents, was inspected daily. This failure had the potential to result in necessary supplies and medications to be unavailable in an emergency. Findings: During a concurrent interview and record review on [DATE] at 11:37 a.m. with Registered Nurse (RN) 1, the Crash Cart Integrity Check List (CCICL), dated [DATE] through [DATE] were reviewed. The CCICL was not completed on the following dates: [DATE], [DATE], [DATE], [DATE], [DATE], [DATE], [DATE], [DATE], [DATE], [DATE], [DATE], [DATE], [DATE]. RN 1 stated the crash cart is supposed to be checked every night shift. RN 1 stated, If it's blank, it means it wasn't checked. RN 1 stated the cart needed to be checked because the crash cart supplies and medication might not be functioning and available if it is needed in an emergency. RN 1 stated it should have been checked and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-03-28 · tag F0551 — patternGive the resident's representative the ability to exercise the resident's rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure two of 30 sampled residents (Resident 2 and Resident 7) were represented with an individual or entity other than the facility's Interdisciplinary Team (IDT- group of health care professionals including doctors, nurses, pharmacists, social workers, and dieticians who coordinate care). This failure resulted in Resident 2's and Resident 7's right to have a surrogate decision-maker not being honored. Findings: During a review of Resident 2's Facesheet, undated, the Facesheet indicated the Next of Kin section was blank. The Person to Notify indicated, Team, Interdisciplinary SNF [skilled nursing facility] . will call [facility's medical director]. During a review of Resident 7's Facesheet, undated, the Facesheet indicated the Next of Kin section was blank. The Person to Notify indicated, Team, Interdisciplinary SNF . will call [facility's medical director]. During a concurrent interview and record review on [DATE] 8:48 a.m. with Admin/DON, Resident…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-03-28 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — patternProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure two of two sampled Respiratory Care Practitioners (RCP 1 and RCP 2) were competent to set up and manage respiratory care equipment for three of six residents (Resident 8, Resident 6, and Resident 10) according to facility policy. This failure had the potential to result in contaminated respiratory equipment being used and respiratory infections to develop in residents with compromised respiratory systems. Findings: During a concurrent observation and interview on 3/26/24 at 8:37 a.m. with Regulatory Registered Nurse (RRN) in Resident 8's room, corrugated tubing with oxygen flowing was laying on the floor. RRN stated the tubing is supposed to be placed into the clear bag when it has been disconnected from the resident, so it does not become contaminated. During an observation on 3/26/24 at 8:43 a.m. in Resident 6's room, corrugated tubing was laying on Resident 6's empty bed. During an observation on 3/26/24 at 8:44 a.m. in Resident 10's room, corrugated tubing was laying on Resident 10's empty bed and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-03-28 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — patternProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to follow standard infection control practices when staff did not: 1. Change the suction canister liner (containing respiratory secretions) when over three quarters full for one of six sampled residents (Resident 21). 2. Change the Yaunker (suction catheter used to clear excess secretions from the mouth) per policy for one of six sampled residents (Resident 9). 3. Discard an unlabeled, undated, and contaminated T-piece (connection device used in oxygen delivery) for one of six sampled residents (Resident 10). 4. Store and secure aerosol tubing (oxygen delivery system) in a way that prevented contamination for three of six sampled residents (Resident 8, Resident 10, and Resident 6). 5. Discard and replace contaminated aerosol tubing before reconnecting for two of three sampled residents (Resident 6 and Resident 10). 6. Perform hand hygiene for two of two sampled residents (Resident 20 and Resident 2) while providing care. These failures had the potential to result in respiratory infections in residents with…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-03-28 · tag F0604 — failed to not use physical restraints improperly — isolatedEnsure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to re-evaluate the need for a left-hand mitten (physical restraint used to prevent a person from scratching or pulling at life sustaining equipment) after 90 days per physician's order for one of four sampled residents (Resident 14). This failure had the potential to result in Resident 14 being physically restrained without a physician's authorization. Findings: During an observation on 3/25/24 at 9:42 a.m. in Resident 14's room, there was a hand mitten restraint on the over bed table. During a concurrent interview and record review on 3/25/24 at 2:46 p.m. with Regulatory Registered Nurse (RRN), Resident 14's Physician's Order (PO), dated 12/12/23 was reviewed. The PO indicated, Left hand mitten to prevent from pulling at life sustaining tubes x 90 days, re-eval [re-evaluate]. RRN stated the order for restraints was out of compliance and should have been renewed on 3/12/24. During a concurrent interview and record review on 3/27/24 at 3:46 p.m. with Administrator/Director of Nursing (Admin/DON), Admin/DON stated…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 9 citations
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-03-28 · tag F0693 — failed to provide proper feeding-tube care — isolatedEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure the head of bed was raised at least 35 degrees while receiving gastrostomy tube (g-tube - tube inserted directly into the stomach through the abdominal wall, for administration of nutrition and medication) feedings for one of eight sampled residents (Resident 22). This failure had the potential for aspiration (inhaling into lungs) of stomach contents and risk for developing a respiratory infection. Findings: During an observation on 3/25/24 at 9:48 a.m. in Resident 22's room, Resident 22's head of bed was in a 25 degree position while g-tube feeding was being administered via g-tube pump at bedside. During a concurrent observation and interview on 3/25/24 at 9:54 a.m. with Licensed Vocational Nurse (LVN) 3, in Resident 22's room, Resident 22's head of bed was in a 25 degree position. LVN 3 stated Resident 22's head of bed was at 25 degrees and should be at least 35 degrees while the tube feeding is running to decrease the risk of aspiration. During a review of Resident 22's Physician's Order (PO),…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-03-28 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolatedProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure physician's ordered medication was available for administration to one of 30 sampled residents (Resident 17). This failure resulted in Resident 17 not receiving medication to reduce excessive stomach acid. Findings: During a review of Resident 17's Active Orders (AO), dated 3/28/24, the AO indicated, Pantoprazole [Protonix - medication used to decrease the amount of stomach acid] 40 mg [milligrams] GT [gastric tube - a tube inserted directly into the stomach through the abdominal wall, for administration of nutrition and medication] QDAY [every day]. During a concurrent observation and interview on 3/27/24 at 9:14 a.m. with Licensed Vocational Nurse (LVN) 3 outside of Resident 17's room, LVN 3 was preparing medications to be administered. LVN 3 stated Resident 17's dose of Protonix was not available in the facility to be administered. During a concurrent interview and record review on 3/28/24 at 9:26 a.m. with Registered Nurse (RN) 2, the Pharmacy Order/Change Form (POF), dated 3/26/24 was reviewed.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-03-28 · tag F0847 — isolatedInform resident or representatives choice to enter into binding arbitration agreement and right to refuse.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure the required language was written into signed arbitration agreements for two of 30 sampled residents (Resident 10 and Resident 12). This failure had the potential for Resident 10, Resident 12, and their representatives to not be aware of their rights to communicate with federal, state, or local officials such as federal and state surveyors, other federal or state health department employees and representative of the Office of the State Long Term Care Ombudsman. Findings: During an interview on 3/25/24 at 9:05 a.m. with Administrator/Director of Nursing (Admin/DON), Admin/DON stated the facility does not offer arbitration agreements. During a review of Resident 10's medical record, a signed arbitration agreement dated 6/29/19 was noted. The arbitration agreement did not have language regarding the right for Resident 10 or his representative to communicate with federal, state, or local officials such as federal and state surveyors, other federal or state health department employees and representative of the Office of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-10-12 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolatedEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to administer ordered medication for two of eight sampled residents (Resident 1, Resident 2). This failure had the potential for adverse effects. Findings: During a review of Resident 1's Medication Record (MR), dated 8/11/23, the MR indicated, Resident 1 was to be given 180 ml (milligram) of Glucerna (nutritional liquid supplement) at 8 p.m., and Senna (stool softener) 8.6 mg (milligrams) one tablet at 9 p.m. The MR dated 8/12/23 indicated, Resident 1 was to be given 22 units of Basaglar insulin (used to control high blood sugar) injection at 6 a.m. There was no signatures on 8/11/23 and 8/12/23 for the medications Senna, Glucerna, and Basaglar insulin to indicate it was given. During a review of Resident 2's MR, dated 8/11/23, the MR indicated, Resident 2 was to be given Senna 8.6 mg one tablet at 9 p.m. and Propranolol (high blood pressure medication) 20 mg one tablet at 10 p.m. The MR dated 8/12/23 indicated, Resident was to be given Gabapentin (used for pain) 300 mg one capsule and Baclofen (used for muscle…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2022-12-08 · tag F0680 — widespreadEnsure the activities program is directed by a qualified professional.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure a qualified professional directed the activities program from 5/21/22 through the recertification survey, which concluded on 12/8/22 (six and a half months). This failure resulted in 34 of 34 sampled residents (Resident 1, Resident 2, Resident 3, Resident 4, Resident 5, Resident 6, Resident 7, Resident 8, Resident 9, Resident 10, Resident 11, Resident 12, Resident 13, Resident 14, Resident 15, Resident 16, Resident 17, Resident 18, Resident 19, Resident 20, Resident 21, Resident 22, Resident 23, Resident 24, Resident 25, Resident 26, Resident 27, Resident 28, Resident 29, Resident 30, Resident 31, Resident 32, Resident 33, Resident 334) not receiving activities directed by a qualified professional. Findings: During an interview on 12/6/22, at 8:20 AM, with Clinical Manager (CM], CM stated, the facility has not had an Activity Director (AD) since April 2022. CM stated, facility's AD was out on leave, and the facility has not yet replaced the AD. CM stated, the facility has been using Certified Nursing Assistants…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2022-12-08 · tag F0679 — failed to provide activities — patternProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure a comprehensive activities assessment was conducted and activities care plan developed specific to the preferences of four of 33 sampled Residents (Resident 334, Resident 29, Resident 28, and Resident 30). This failure resulted in Resident 334, Resident 29, Resident 28, and Resident 30 not receiving activities specific to their preference or choice. Findings: During a concurrent interview and record review on 12/8/22, at 10:47 AM, with Certified Nurse Assistant (CNA) 1, the individualized Patient Care Plan for Activities located in the activities binder on the activity cart were reviewed. Resident 334, Resident 29, Resident 28, and Resident 30, did not have a copy of the Patient Care Plan for Activities in the activities binder. CNA 1 stated, she has been helping in activities since 8/22, while the Activity Director (AD) was on leave. CNA 1 stated, she used the activity binder when providing activities to the residents to know what each resident's specific likes and dislikes are. CNA 1 stated, each resident has a…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-12-08 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolatedEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to meet professional standards during medication administration when physician orders were not followed for two of five sampled residents (Resident 28 and Resident 30). This failure had the potential to result in adverse drug interactions. Findings: During an observation on 12/6/22, at 8:41 AM, in Resident 28's room, Registered Nurse (RN) 2 gave Resident 28 the following medications: Cholecalciferol (also known as Vitamin D3-made by the skin when exposed to sunlight) 25 mcg (microgram-unit of measurement), Cyanocobalamin (also known as Vitamin B12) indicated for Vitamin B12 deficiency 1000mcg, Finasteride (medication given for enlarged prostate) 5mg (milligram-unit of measurement), Famotidine (medication used for acid reflux) 20mg, Acidophilus (probiotic-taken for stomach health) , Calcium Carbonate (dietary supplement used when calcium in the diet is not enough) 1250mg. All medications were given through Resident's Gastric Tube (A tube inserted through the wall of the abdomen directly into the stomach). No…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-12-08 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — isolatedEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure it was free from a medication error rate of five percent (%) or greater during the medication pass observation. The facility had a cumulative medication rate of 7.14% consisting of two errors in a sample size of 28 opportunities for error. The medication errors consisted of giving two residents (Resident 28 and Resident 30) medications through their Gastric Tubes (Tube going directly into the stomach) without flushing with 15 milliliter (ml-unit of measure) water in between each medication. These failures had the potential to result in adverse drug interactions. Findings: During an observation on 12/6/22, at 8:41 AM, in Resident 28's room, Registered Nurse (RN) 2 gave Resident 28 the following medications: Cholecalciferol (also known as Vitamin D3-made by the skin when exposed to sunlight) 25 mcg (mcg-unit of measurement), Cyanocobalamin (also known as Vitamin B12) indicated for Vitamin B12 deficiency 1000mcg, Finasteride (medication given for enlarged prostate) 5mg (mg-unit of measurement), Famotidine…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-12-08 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to implement infection control practices when Licensed Vocational Nurse (LVN) 1 did not change her gloves and perform hand hygiene before giving eye drop medication and after giving medication through Gastric tube (Tube going directly into the stomach) for one of five sampled residents (Resident 31). This failure had the potential for transmission of infection to Resident 31. Findings: During a concurrent observation and interview on 12/6/22, at 9:50 AM, with LVN 1, in Resident 31's room, LVN 1 put on a pair of gloves and gave Resident 31 Baclofen (medication used for muscle spasms) 20 mg (mg-unit of measurement), Lovenox (medication used to thin blood) 40mg (injected into the abdomen), and Keppra (medication used for seizures[involuntary movements]) 100mg through Resident 31's Gastric tube. LVN 1 then proceeded to give Resident 31 Genteal tears (lubricant for the eyes) one drop to both eyes while wearing the same pair of gloves. LVN 1 stated, she should have washed her hands after administration of medication…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| KASHYAP, HANS | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | since 01/28/2025 |
| LOMELI, LIBERTY | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | since 12/15/2020 |
| MARTINEZ, ARELI | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | since 12/20/2022 |
| PANDYA, GAURANG | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | since 12/05/2012 |
| REDDY, BINDUSAGAR | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | since 12/15/2020 |
| HEFNER, DONNA | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 01/05/2013 |
| SIERRA VIEW LOCAL HEALTH CARE DISTRICT | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 01/01/2000 |
| MCDONALD, CRAIG | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 06/30/2024 |
| PICHAY, CERELINA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 10/01/2023 |
| SANDHU, HARPREET | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 01/01/2000 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 17 rows in the source record cover these 10 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
What families pay in CA
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the California Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 555766. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-04-10, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.