No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

John L. Levitow Health Care Center

287 West St, Rocky Hill, CT 06067 · Government - State · 125 certified beds · (860) 616-3700 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (860) 616-3700 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citations — no harm found (F0609, F0610) — most recent Feb 2023
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (12% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
Worth asking about
  • it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609, F0610) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★ 2/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
25 Elm Street, Suite A
Pharmacy
366 Cromwell Ave · (860) 372-4618 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
2757 Main St · (860) 563-0705 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Dinasour Park · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 4 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased19.3%18.0%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight7.3%6.5%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.8%0.7%0.9%typical
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection1.4%1.5%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.7%22.3%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.0%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury0.6%3.5%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened9.7%16.4%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication12.1%17.6%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%93.5%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers6.6%4.0%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control23.7%24.7%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table23.2%17.8%17.1%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.162.061.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.001.461.80better

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.24U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.17hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.06hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.02hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.24 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 33% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 6% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

1.55
RN hours/ resident / day
0.90
LPN hours/ resident / day
3.16
Aide hours/ resident / day
5.61
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
1.14
RN hoursweekends
12.0%
Total nursing turnover
3.7%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 125 beds and averages 84.9 residents a day — about 68% occupied, or roughly 40 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 5.61 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.55 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.16 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 5.00 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 5.86 on weekdays — 15% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 1.72 to 1.14 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 12% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

7
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-02-25)
5
at the previous standard inspection (2023-02-16)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

15 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · E2025-02-25 · tag F0676 — failed to keep up residents' daily-living abilities — pattern
    Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, review of the clinical record, interviews, and facility policy for the only sampled resident (Resident #63) reviewed for activities of daily living, the facility failed to reassess ambulation ability after a decline in function. The findings include: Resident #63's diagnoses included stroke, traumatic brain dysfunction, and dementia. The quarterly Minimum Data Set assessment dated [DATE] identified Resident #63 was severely cognitively impaired and required supervision or touching assistance when ambulating 50 feet. The Resident Care Plan dated 7/9/24 identified alterations in Resident #63's activities of daily living related to dementia. Interventions included assistance of 1 staff when ambulating, transferring, dressing, and showering Resident #63. A physician's order dated 8/18/24 directed staff to ambulate Resident #63 with a rolling walker assisted by 1 staff member. A Physical Therapy Screening form dated 9/23/24 identified Resident #63 could ambulate short distances with a rollator…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-02-25 · tag F0679 — failed to provide activities — pattern
    Provide activities to meet all resident's needs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on review of the recreational activity calendar and resident/staff interviews regarding weekend activities, the facility failed to offer varied recreational activities on Sundays other than Catholic mass. The findings include: Interview with the Veteran Council on 2/20/25 at 11:15 AM identified that a streaming of Catholic mass was offered on Sundays, but there were no other recreational programs for them to attend on Sundays. The Veteran Council further identified someone from recreation was at the facility on Saturdays, but there wasn't anyone on Sundays, and they would participate in Sunday activities if they were offered. Additionally, the Veteran Council identified that the Catholic mass was not in person, but streamed on television in the recreation room because the facility did not have a Chaplain at the current time. Review of the Recreational Activity Calendars dated August 2024 through February 2025 identified the only activity offered on Sundays was Catholic Mass. Interview with the Administrator on 2/25/25 at 9:35 AM identified the facility previously had a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-02-25 · tag F0804 — failed to serve food at safe, palatable temperature — pattern
    Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on a tour of the Dietary Department, interviews, completion of a temperature tray, and facility documentation, the facility failed to ensure foods were at appropriate temperatures for palatability. The findings included: Interview with Resident #30 on 2/18/25 at 11:13 AM identified that food was often cold. Interview with Resident #10 on 2/18/25 at 11:14 AM identified that hot food was never hot (no particular meal). Interview with Resident #6 on 2/19/25 at 10:10 AM identified that the food was cold at times. An interview with the Supervisor of Food Services on 2/18/25 at 10:33 AM identified the process to ensure foods were hot included documentation of the food temperatures as food arrived from the main kitchen (located through a covered tunnel in another building), documentation of food temperatures five minutes before service, plates kept in a plate warmer prior to plating, and plate covers to keep the temperature hot. A review of the lunch and dinner temperature log for 2/18/25 through 2/20/25 identified temperatures were taken each day before lunch/dinner, and lunch and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-02-25 · tag F0561 — failed to honor residents' choices — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, review of the clinical record, interviews, and facility policy, for the only sampled resident (Resident #6) reviewed for choices, the facility failed to accommodate a resident's preference to get out of bed prior to breakfast. The findings include: Resident #6's diagnoses included spinal stenosis, difficulty walking, and chronic pain syndrome. The annual Minimum Data Set assessment dated [DATE] identified Resident #6 was moderately cognitively impaired, wheelchair dependent, and was dependent on staff for care to lower body dressing, tub/toilet transfers, and bed mobility. The Resident Care Plan dated 12/17/24 identified Resident #6 was a potential fall risk related to decreased mobility. Interventions included supervision and assistance with transfers using a sit to stand lift and encourage Resident #6 to use the call bell for assistance before he/she got out of bed. A physician's order dated 1/9/25 directed staff to use a sit-to-stand lift for transfers. Observation on 2/18/24 at 8:44 AM…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-02-25 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — isolated
    Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews, review of the clinical record, and facility policies for 1 of 1 sampled resident (Resident #47) reviewed for edema, the facility failed to notify the provider of a significant weight gain for a resident with Congestive Heart Failure (CHF). The findings included: Resident #47's diagnoses included CHF, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), and essential hypertension. The annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] identified Resident #47 was cognitively intact, dependent on staff for hygiene and toileting with partial/moderate assistance needed for transfers. A physician's order dated 1/25/25 directed to weigh Resident #47 every 7 days. The Resident Care Plan dated 2/7/25 identified altered cardiac output related to orthostatic hypotension, chronic diastolic heart failure, and atrial fibrillation (irregular heartbeat). Interventions included instructing resident to report chest pain, syncope or dizziness, and monitoring of vital signs as ordered by physician. Review of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-02-25 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolated
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews, review of the clinical records, and facility policies for 1 of 1 sampled resident (Resident #47) reviewed for edema, the facility failed to provide treatment in accordance with standards of practice for a resident with Congestive Heart Failure (CHF). The findings included: Resident #47's diagnoses included CHF, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), and essential hypertension. The annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] identified Resident #47 was cognitively intact, dependent on staff for hygiene and toileting with partial/moderate assistance needed for transfers. The physician's order dated 1/25/25 directed to weigh Resident #47 every 7 days. The Resident Care Plan dated 2/7/25 identified altered cardiac output related to orthostatic hypotension, chronic diastolic heart failure, and atrial fibrillation (irregular heartbeat). Interventions included instructing resident to report chest pain, syncope or dizziness, and monitor vital signs as ordered by physician. Review of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-02-25 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, review of the clinical record, facility documentation, facility policy and interviews for 1 of 2 sampled residents (Resident #53) reviewed for smoking, the facility failed to ensure a safe smoking environment. The findings included: Resident #53 was admitted to the facility in July 2005 with diagnoses that included quadriplegia, recurrent depressive disorders and nicotine dependence. The annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] identified Resident #53 was moderately cognitively impaired and required total dependence from staff for eating, dressing, toileting, and personal hygiene and full mechanical lift for transfers. The Resident Care Plan (RCP) dated 12/10/24 identified smoking as an area of concern. Interventions included quarterly smoking assessment, supervision of outside smoking, verbalizing feelings regarding smoking, educating on smoking policy, assist with lighting, holding, extinguishing and disposing of cigarette, wear smoking apron, and hands under apron while…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-02-16 · tag F0729 — pattern
    Verify that a nurse aide has been trained; and if they haven't worked as a nurse aide for 2 years, receive retraining.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on staff interview and record review for 2 of 4 Nurse Aides (NA #2 and NA #3) reviewed for employment eligibility, the facility failed to verify the Nurse Aide Registry prior to date of hire. The findings include: 1. NA #2's official start date was 9/23/22 and the Connecticut State Nurse Aide Registry Verification Report was dated 10/19/22, 26 days after NA #2's date of hire. NA #2's employee schedule and timecard identified that she worked for 17 orientation days from 9/23/22 to 10/19/22 which included working on resident units. 2. NA #3's official start date was on 9/23/22 and the Connecticut State Nurse Aide Registry Verification Report was dated 10/19/22, 26 days after NA #3's date of hire. NA #3's employee schedule and timecard identified that she worked for 17 orientation days from 9/23/22 to 10/19/22 which included working on resident units. Interview with RN #5 who was responsible for staff education on 2/15/23 at 2:36 PM identified that she was responsible to complete the NA verification checks and that it should be completed at least 2 days prior to hire. She further…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-02-16 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, review of facility documentation, facility policy and interviews for 1 resident (Resident # 19) reviewed for abuse, the facility failed to ensure the alleged perpetrator ( staff) was removed from the premises during an abuse investigation to protect the safety of other residents. the findings include: Resident # 19's diagnoses included Parkinson's disease, osteoarthritis, gout, and Peripheral Vascular Disease (PVD). The quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] identified the resident was moderately cognitively impaired and required two persons assistance with personal hygiene. A Reportable Event report dated 10/9/22 indicated an allegation of staff to resident abuse occurred on 10/9/2022 at 3:30 AM. The report further indicated Resident #19 reported the nurse (RN#6) grabbed Resident #19's right arm while the resident was ambulating to the bathroom independently without any assistive devices. A written statement dated and timed 10/9/2022 at approximately 3:10 AM…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-02-16 · tag F0610 — failed to investigate and act on abuse reports — isolated
    Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, review of facility documentation and interviews for 1 resident for (Resident # 19) reviewed for abuse, the facility failed to report a suspicion of abuse to the state agency without two hours. The findings include: Resident # 19's diagnoses included Parkinson's disease, osteoarthritis, gout, and Peripheral Vascular Disease (PVD). The quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] identified the resident was moderately cognitively impaired and required two persons assistance with personal hygiene. A Reportable Event report dated 10/9/22 indicated an allegation of staff to resident abuse occurred on 10/9/2022 at 3:30 AM. The report further indicated Resident #19 reported the nurse (RN#6) grabbed Resident #19's right arm while the resident was ambulating to the bathroom independently without any assistive devices. A written statement dated and timed 10/9/2022 at approximately 3:10 AM identified the alleged perpetrator (RN #6) identified Resident #19 was walking to the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 5 citations
  • Potential for harm · D2023-02-16 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, facility policy review, and interviews for 1 of 3 residents (Resident # 19), reviewed for pressure ulcers, the facility failed to ensure the Resident Care Plan (RCP) and Nurse Aide (NA) assignment card were updated regarding recommended shoe use and the resident's refusal to wear an orthopedic shoe. The findings include: Resident #19's diagnoses included Parkinson's Disease, osteoarthritis, gout, peripheral vascular disease, and hammertoes (per podiatry). A podiatry consultation dated 6/30/2022 directed an order for orthopedic shoes for Resident #19 secondary to peripheral neuropathy and hammer toes. The quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] identified the resident was moderately cognitively impaired and required two persons assistance with personal hygiene. A podiatry consultation dated 8/23/2022 indicated Rigid Hammer toes and no open areas. A podiatry consultation dated 10/27/2022 indicated Resident #19 complained of pain to the 3rd and 5th toes of the left…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-02-16 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff interview, review of the clinical record and facility policy for 1 of 8 sampled residents (Resident #45) observed smoking, the facility failed to ensure Resident #45 was adequately supervised and provided smoking receptacles during the smoking session. The findings include: Resident #45's diagnoses included chronic kidney disease, post traumatic stress disorder and nicotine dependence. A Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] identified Resident #45 had intact cognition and was independent with set up for bed mobility, transfers and eating. The MDS further identified Resident #45 required extensive assistance of one for dressing and personal hygiene. A physician order dated 1/3/23 directed Resident #45 was not to have smoking materials with patient. A Smoking Safety Assessment Tool dated 1/27/23 identified Resident #45 was a smoker that could hold a cigarette easily and had no evidence of burn marks/holes on clothing or skin. The Smoking Safety Assessment Tool…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2020-01-31 · tag F0790 — failed to provide dental care — isolated
    Provide routine and 24-hour emergency dental care for each resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, review of policy and interviews for one of three residents, (Resident #63), reviewed for nutrition, the facility failed to ensure dental services were provided to meet the resident's needs. The findings include: Resident #63's diagnoses include dementia and chronic kidney disease. A dietitian note dated 8/1/19 indicates Resident #63 having trouble chewing due to loose dentures, NDD2 ground mechanically altered diet tried at lunch yesterday, did well and did not object to change in consistency. Diet order was changed to ground and dental consultation recommended. Additional dietitian note dated 8/23/19 indicated resident no longer willing to eat ground diet, dental consult pending and will change back to regular consistency and monitor intake and tolerance. Comprehensive nursing assessments dated 8/18/19 and 11/12/19 identified Resident #63 required assistance with dental care, gums pink/clean and greater than three teeth missing. The quarterly nutritional assessment dated [DATE]…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · C2020-01-31 · tag F0576 — widespread
    Ensure residents have reasonable access to and privacy in their use of communication methods.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interviews and review of facility documentation, the facility failed to ensure mail was delivered to the residents/veterans on Saturday. The finding includes: Interview with the members of the Resident/Veterans Council on 1/28/20 at 10:30AM it was identified the mail was not delivered to the facility on Saturdays. The members identified mail was routinely delivered to the nursing units Monday through Friday at approximately 2:00PM but has never been delivered on Saturday. Interview with the Mailroom Assistant on 1/28/20 at 2:20PM identified the presence of a campus mailroom however, he is required to go to the post office to pick up the mail daily Monday through Friday at 8:00AM. The Mailroom Assistant further identified that it has not been the facility practice to pick up the mail at the post office on Saturday. Interview with the Administrator on 1/29/20 at 9:40AM identified the facility has a post office box and she was not aware the mail was not being delivered on Saturday. Subsequent to surveyor inquiry the Administrator identified Saturday mail delivery would begin…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · B2020-01-31 · tag F0838 — failed to assess facility resources and resident needs — pattern
    Conduct and document a facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to care for residents competently during both day-to-day operations (including nights and weekends) and emergencies.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on review of facility documentation and interview, the facility assessment failed to comprehensively address the resident population as it did not include the secure dementia unit. The finding includes: A review of the facility assessment completed 9/20/19 failed to provide evidence of the secure dementia unit (ECHO) where thirteen residents currently reside. Interview with the Administrator on 1/28/20 at 11:30AM identified the presence of a secure unit on the lower level of the facility. The Administrator further identified the specific criteria is not addressed in the facility assessment as the goal of the facility was to have the unit open subsequent to the installation of the wanderguard system in July of 2019. The Administrator identified due to concerns from staff, residents and families about the opening of the secure unit, the facility has not moved forward with the change to the ECHO unit. Subsequent to surveyor inquiry, the Administrator provided documentation regarding the secure dementia unit including admission criteria, comprehensive care planning process and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
STATE OF CONNECTICUTOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF100%since 01/01/2025
WELCH, RONALDIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 06/02/2023
MORTENSEN, ERICIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/01/2019
NELSON, LAURAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 09/14/2018
CELTIC CONSULTING LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 10/21/2019

CMS files one row per role, so the 10 rows in the source record cover these 5 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

2 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 53%Medicare 1%Other / private 46%

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$989per resident / day
operating cost
$30,075per month
≈ monthly operating cost
not reportedthis home filed no revenue line
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in CT

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Connecticut Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Connecticut
$15,208/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$16,729/mo
Nursing home (private)
$9,118/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 075443. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-02-25, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next