No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Lisner Louise Dickson Hurthome

5425 Western Ave NW, Washington, DC 20015 · Non profit - Corporation · 60 certified beds · (202) 966-6667 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (202) 966-6667 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citations — no harm found (F0607, F0609, F0610) — most recent Nov 2025
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (15% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0607, F0609, F0610) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (19) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Urgent care / clinic
5402 Wisconsin Ave, A A · (800) 777-7904 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
5454 Wisconsin Ave · (301) 718-0900 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
Giant Food<0.1 mi
5463 Wisconsin Ave · (240) 497-6100 · Call to confirm hours
Park
5409 Grove St · (301) 495-2595 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased11.5%20.2%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight3.2%5.3%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder1.1%1.1%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection5.2%1.4%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%6.4%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.5%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury1.9%1.1%3.3%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened7.7%16.8%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication8.4%12.4%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%97.0%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers4.0%7.6%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control18.0%21.4%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table7.9%8.0%17.1%typical for the state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%0.8%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine90.6%73.2%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission15.6%18.5%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit8.7%8.6%12.0%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days0.631.251.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days0.380.551.80better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

48.0% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 89 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

48.0%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
11.3%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
62.2%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.36U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.11hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.16hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.09hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 62.2% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 45 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.36 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 61% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 15% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF48.0%CMS range 38.4–57.751.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF11.3%CMS range 6.9–16.110.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge62.2%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge57.8%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge66.7%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting100.0%100.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization6.9%CMS range 4.1–12.27.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.041.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

1.33
RN hours/ resident / day
0.62
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.89
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.84
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
1.10
RN hoursweekends
14.6%
Total nursing turnover
8.3%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 60 beds and averages 55.1 residents a day — about 92% occupied, or roughly 5 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.84 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.33 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.89 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.44 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 5.01 on weekdays — 11% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 1.43 to 1.10 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 15% is below the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

2
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-06-25)
9
at the previous standard inspection (2023-04-12)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

19 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 9 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-11-13 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interview, for one (1) of five (5) sampled residents, facility staff failed to report an incident of injury of unknown origin to the State Agency within 24 hours. Resident #5.The findings included: Resident #5 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with multiple diagnoses that included: Repeated Falls, Difficulty Walking, and Seizures.Review of the resident's medical record revealed the following: A Modification Annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] showed that facility staff coded: a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) summary score of 06, indicating severe cognitive impairment; no functional limitations in range of motion; used a walker and wheelchair mobility devices; required substantial/maximal assistance for toileting hygiene, shower/bathe self, upper and lower body dressing, and personal hygiene; and no falls since the prior MDS assessment.08/05/25 at 7:10 AM Nurses Note: Resident c/o (complained of) rt (right) hip pain, resident stated, 'I can't get…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-11-13 · tag F0711 — isolated
    Ensure the resident's doctor reviews the resident's care, writes, signs and dates progress notes and orders, at each required visit.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interview, for one (1) of five (5) sampled residents, facility failed to ensure the physician signed and dated progress notes at the time of each visit. Resident #1. The findings included:Resident #1 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with multiple diagnoses that included: Depression, Anxiety Disorder, Sepsis, Hyperlipidemia and Intrahepatic Bile Duct Carcinoma.Review of the resident's medical record revealed the following:An admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment date 07/09/25 showed that facility staff coded: a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) summary score of 15 indicating, intact cognitive status; Resident Mood Interview (PHQ-2 to 9 (C)) total severity score of 05 indicating mild depression; and received antianxiety and antidepressant medications.07/20/25 Initial Psych Consultation Note:- - Appetite decreased.- - Depression moderate.- - Gradual dose reduction: clinically contraindicated.- - Patient reports persistent feeling of low mood and lack of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-06-25 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record reviews and staff interviews for one (1) of 26 sampled residents, the facility staff failed to show documented evidence that an allegation of resident-to-resident sexual abuse was reported to the state agency in the required time frame of 24 hours as evidenced by an allegation of possible sexual abuse first documented in Resident #27's medical record on 04/22/24 but not reported to the state agency until 04/24/24. Resident #27. The findings included: A review of the facility's policy titled Policy and Procedures for Abuse Prevention Program with an effective date of June 2023 documented the following: Sexual abuse-this refers to non-consensual sexual contact of any type with a resident. It includes but is not limited to sexual harassment, sexual coercion, inappropriate touching or sexual assault. Should an incident investigation lead to suspicion or allegation of resident abuse, the administrator, or his/her designee, will appoint an individual to investigate the incident. Resident #27 was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-06-25 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolated
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observations and interview, during a tour of the kitchen on June 16, 2025, at approximately 10:45 AM, facility staff failed to store and distribute food under sanitary conditions. The findings include: 1. One (1) of one (1) thirty-two-ounce container of Liquid Whole Eggs with Citric Acid stored in the walk-in refrigerator had a use-by date of April 24, 2025. 2. Three (3) of three (3) one and-one-half size pans, and four (4) of four (4) one-quarter size pans were stacked wet, on a shelf, ready for use. These findings were acknowledged by Employee #11 during a face-to-face interview on June 18, 2025, at approximately 10:00 AM.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-04-12 · tag F0607 — failed to have anti-abuse policies — isolated
    Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interview, for one (1) of 29 sampled residents, facility staff failed to implement its policies and procedures for investigating an allegation of abuse. Resident #41. The findings included: Review of the facility policy titled [Facility Name] Abuse Investigation Protocol, not dated, documented, .The individual conducting the investigation will, as a minimum . Conduct all interviews in the presence of a witness; Make every effort to interview staff members giving direct care to the resident for two days prior to the incident . Interview any staff members or others who may have knowledge of the incident . The following guidelines will be used when conducting interviews .Witness reports will be reduced to writing. Witnesses will be required to sign and date such reports . Resident #41 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that included: Vascular Dementia, with Anxiety, Chronic Pain and Muscle Weakness. A Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] showed facility…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-04-12 · tag F0610 — failed to investigate and act on abuse reports — isolated
    Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interview, for one (1) of 29 sampled residents, facility staff failed to have documented evidence that an allegation of abuse was thoroughly investigated. Resident #41. The findings included: Review of the facility policy titled [Facility Name] Abuse Investigation Protocol, not dated, documented, .The individual conducting the investigation will, as a minimum . Conduct all interviews in the presence of a witness; Make every effort to interview staff members giving direct care to the resident for two days prior to the incident . Interview any staff members or others who may have knowledge of the incident . The following guidelines will be used when conducting interviews .Witness reports will be reduced to writing. Witnesses will be required to sign and date such reports . Resident #41 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that included: Vascular Dementia, with Anxiety, Chronic Pain and Muscle Weakness. Review of Resident #41's medical record revealed: A Quarterly…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-04-12 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review and staff interview, for one (1) of 29 sampled residents, facility staff failed to accurately code one resident's dental status in the Significant Change Minimum Data Set (MDS). Resident #21. The findings included: Resident #21 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that included: Mixed Hyperlipidemia, Vesicointestinal Fistula, and Long Term use of Anticoagulants. Review of Resident #21's medical record revealed: 12/31/22 at 11:33 [Nutrition Assessment] .Oral/Dental Condition: Dentures- full upper; Dentures- full lower. A Significant Change MDS dated [DATE] showed facility staff coded: a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) Summary Score of 11, indicating moderate impaired cognition. Section L0200 (Dental), directed check all that apply, which included, No natural teeth or tooth fragments (edentulous). The MDS showed facility staff documented an X at the line None of the above were present. During a face-to-face interview conducted on 04/05/23 at 2:59 PM,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-04-12 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record reviews and staff interviews, for one (1) of 29 sampled residents, the facility staff failed to update a resident's care plan to include goals and approaches to address one resident's Sacral pressure ulcer. Residents' #50. Findings included: Resident #50 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that included: Hypertension, Hyperlipidemia, Osteoarthritis, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease, Anemia, Hypertensive Heart Disease, and Major Depressive Disease. A review of the medical record revealed the following: A review of care plans showed a focus area, [Resident Name] has potential for impairment to skin integrity related to frail/fragile skin, memory impairment, impaired mobility, use of hypertensive medications, initiated on 2/23/2023. The admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] showed in Section C (Cognitive Patterns), a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) summary score of 15, indicating an intact cognitive response. Under Section G (Functional Status) - Bed Mobility…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-04-12 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolated
    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, record reviews and staff interviews, for two (2) of 29 sampled residents, facility staff failed to account for the dispensing of a controlled medications. Residents' #6 and #23. The findings included: 1. Facility staff failed to account for the dispensing of Resident #6's ordered Tramadol (narcotic pain reliever). Resident #6 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that included: Polyosteoarthritis, Idiopathic Peripheral Autonomic Neuropathy and Dementia. Review of Resident #6's medical record revealed: A physician's order dated 08/25/22 that directed, Tramadol HCl (hydrochloride) Tablet 50 MG Give 0.5 tablet by mouth everyday shift for pain control . During a narcotic count conducted on 04/06/23 at 10:16 AM of the Team A medication cart with Employee #7 (Licensed Practical Nurse), it was noted that Resident #6's inventory sheet for Tramadol (narcotic pain reliever) 50 mg (milligrams) ½ (half) tablets documented 21 remaining, however, the blister packet was observed to have…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-04-12 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolated
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observations and staff interview, facility staff failed to distribute and serve foods under sanitary conditions as evidenced by final rinse temperatures from one (1) of two (2) dishwashers that were consistently below 180 degrees Fahrenheit (F) in high heat disinfect mode. The findings included: During observations in dietary services on April 5, 2023, at approximately 12: 45 PM, one (1) of one (1) dishwasher in the main kitchen failed to reach a minimum of 180 degrees Fahrenheit on numerous consecutive occasions. Two (2) of two (2) trays of dishes and utensils that had been washed were rewashed in the chemical disinfect dishwasher located in the resident's small kitchen, on the Long-Term Care unit. When tested, the chemical disinfect solution from that dish machine was at 200 PPM. Employee #10 confirmed the findings on April 10, 2023, at approximately 11:00 AM. Cross Refrence: 22 DCMR sec.3219.1

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 9 citations
  • Potential for harm · D2023-04-12 · tag F0842 — failed to keep accurate, complete medical records — isolated
    Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interview for one (1) of 29 sampled residents, facility staff failed to maintain medical records on each resident that were complete. Residents' #105. The findings included: Resident #105 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with diagnoses that included Peripheral vascular Disease, Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, and Major Depression. The facility submitted a facility reported incident (FRI) on 2/1/2023 to the State Agency, that documented, Resident reported to Guardian during routine monthly visit that he had been slapped by a staff member at 3 AM [morning] on the day of the visit. Guardian reported to social worker staff. Investigation initiated. Resident interviewed by [registered nurse] RN on day of report. Resident interviewed by Dir of SW [Director of Social Work] on day after report and two days after report. Resident did not repeat report in theses interviews. No bruising, or abraisions noted. Alert and oriented to person only, Hx of Vascular…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-04-12 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and staff interviews, facility staff failed to maintain infection prevention and control practices during a wound care dressing change observation for one resident. Resident #50. The findings included: According to the National Library of Medicine, when performing wound care, staff should, Wash your hands Clean the trolley using soap and water, or disinfectant, and a cloth. Start at the top of the trolley and work down to the bottom legs of the trolley using single strokes with your damp cloth. Place the sterile dressing/procedure pack on the top of the trolley. Open the sterile dressing pack on top of the trolley. Open the sterile field using the corners of the paper. Open any other sterile items needed onto the sterile field without touching them. Wash your hands and put on non-sterile gloves (to protect yourself) before removing an old dressing. Dispose of this dressing in a separate dirty clinical waste bag. Fold up the dressing/procedure pack and place all contaminated material in a bag designated for clinical waste, making sure all sharps…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-04-12 · tag F0908 — failed to keep essential equipment working — isolated
    Keep all essential equipment working safely.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observations and staff interview, facility staff failed to maintain essential equipment in safe condition as evidenced by final rinse temperatures that were below 180 degrees Fahrenheit (F) on April 4, 2023, at approximately 12:45 PM. The findings include: During observation in dietary services on April 5, 2023, at approximately 12:45 PM, final rinse temperatures from one (1) of one (1) dishwasher in the main kitchen did not reach a minimum of 180 degrees Fahrenheit as required. Facility staff attempted to use the dishwasher in chemical disinfect mode. However, when tested, the chlorine disinfect solution failed to reach the minimum requirement of 50 Parts per Million (PPM). Employee #10 confirmed the findings on April 10, 2023, at approximately 11:00 AM Cross Refrence: 22B DCMR sec. 3258.13

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-03-12 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, and staff interview, for one (1) of 16 sampled residents, facility staff failed to implement the interventions specified in the care plan for monitoring a resident on antidepressant and antipsychotic medications. Resident #5. Findings included . Resident #5 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with diagnoses that included Anxiety Disorder, Coronary Artery Disease, Hypertension, and Hyperlipidemia. Review of the medical record showed the following physician's orders: 8/24/2020 at 17:00 (5:00 PM) Seroquel Tablet 25 MG (milligrams) . Give 0.5 tablet by mouth in the evening for Delusions 0.5tab (tablet) 12.5mg 8/25/2020 at 09:00 (AM) Seroquel Tablet 25 MG . Give 1 tablet by mouth one time a day for Delusions 8/25/2020 at 09:00 (AM) Zoloft Tablet 25 MG . Give 1 tablet by mouth one time a day for Anxiety Review of the care plans dated 02/22/2021, showed the following focus area: [Resident #5] is at risk for adverse reaction related to . use of antidepressant medication, use of antipsychotic…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-03-12 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interview for one (1) of 16 sampled residents, facility staff failed to follow the professional standards of practice for completing the assessment on Resident #24 prior to leaving the facility for dialysis treatment. Findings included . Resident #24 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with diagnoses that include: End Stage Renal Disease, Diabetes Mellitus 2, Peripheral Vascular Disease, Hypertensive Heart Disease, Anxiety and Major Depressive Disorder. A review of the physician's order dated 07/16/2020, showed, Appointment: Hemodialysis three times a week .every day shift every Tue [Tuesday], Thu [Thursday] and Sat [Saturday]. A review of Resident #24's Dialysis Communication Record [A form used to facilitate communication between the nursing facility and the dialysis center] showed the following: On 01/30/2021, facility staff failed to complete the resident assessment (resident status, intake by mouth, graft site function, vital signs, mobility, and dialysis transportation)…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-03-12 · tag F0757 — failed to avoid unnecessary drugs — isolated
    Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, and staff interview, for one (1) of 16 sampled residents, facility staff failed to adequate monitoring a resident who is on antipsychotic medication. Resident #5. Findings included . Resident #5 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with diagnoses that included Anxiety Disorder, Coronary Artery Disease, Hypertension, and Hyperlipidemia. Review of the medical record showed the following orders: 8/24/2020 17:00 (5:00 PM) Seroquel Tablet 25 MG (milligrams) . Give 0.5 tablet by mouth in the evening for Delusions 0.5tab (tablet) 12.5mg 8/25/2020 09:00 (AM) Seroquel Tablet 25 MG . Give 1 tablet by mouth one time a day for delusions Review of the care plan dated 02/22/2021, showed the following focus area: [Resident #5] is at risk for adverse reaction related to . use of antipsychotic medication with the following interventions: Administer medications per orders. Monitor/document for effectiveness and any side effects. Administer psychotropic medications as ordered by physician. Monitor for…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-03-12 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation and staff interview, facility staff failed to store biologicals in safe condition as evidenced by nine (9) of 54 containers of sterile water, that were stored past their expiration date of November 2019, in the oxygen storage room located on the [NAME] Drive unit. Findings included . During a walkthrough of the facility on March 11, 2021, at approximately 1:10 PM, nine (9) of 54, 3.4 ounces containers of sterile water were stored past their expiration date of November 2019, in the oxygen room located on the [NAME] Drive unit. Employee #3 acknowledged the findings during a face-to-face interview on March 11, 2021, at approximately 1:15 PM.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2021-03-12 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolated
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observations made on March 8, 2021, at approximately 12:30 PM, it was determined that dietary staff failed to store and prepare food in accordance with professional standards for food service safety, as evidenced by one (1) of one (1) open pack of parmesan cheese and one (1) of one (1) open container of mustard that were stored beyond their use-by-date of March 4, 2021, one (1) of one (1) grease fryer that was soiled with cooked food residue, and four (4) of seven (7) sheet pans that were dented throughout. Findings included . 1. One (1) of one (1) open pack of parmesan cheese and one (1) of one (1) container of mustard were stored in one (1) of one (1) walk-in refrigerator beyond their use-by-date of March 4, 2021. 2. One (1) of one (1) grease fryer was soiled with leftover fried food residue. 3. Four (4) of seven (7) sheet pans, stored in the ready-for-use area, were dented throughout. These observations were acknowledged by Employee #7 during a face-to-face interview on March 12, 2021, at approximately 11:00 AM.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2021-03-12 · tag F0908 — failed to keep essential equipment working — isolated
    Keep all essential equipment working safely.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation and interview, facility staff failed to maintain building equipment in good working condition as evidenced by one (1) of one (1) hopper that did not function as intended. Findings included . One (1) of one (1) hopper, located in the soiled utility room on the [NAME] Drive unit failed to flush when tested. During a face-to-face interview on March 11, 2021, at approximately 1:45 PM, Employee #8 acknowledged that the hopper was no longer functioning and needed to be removed from the soiled utility room.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
PLATER, JONATHANIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 11/06/2000
OREM, LOUISIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 08/14/1978

CMS files one row per role, so the 3 rows in the source record cover these 2 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$8.0M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-82.4%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 68%Medicare 11%Other / private 21%

A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$767per resident / day
operating cost
$23,310per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$420per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in DC

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the District of Columbia Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in District of Columbia
$9,581/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)*
$10,798/mo
Nursing home (private)*
$6,200/mo
Assisted living*

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner. The starred figure is the national median (no state figure published).

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 095025. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-06-25, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next