No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Jackson Memorial Perdue Medical Center

19590 Old Cutler Road, Cutler Bay, FL 33157 · Government - County · 163 certified beds · (786) 466-3500 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (786) 466-3500 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
1 actual-harm citation$28,045 in federal fines1 Medicare payment denial
Insights

The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (24% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • it has 1 actual-harm citation
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • the CMS record shows $28,045 in federal fines (most recent 2024-09-10)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★★ 5/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
20555 Old Cutler Rd · (305) 233-4325 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
20345 Old Cutler Rd · (305) 232-9130 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
Publix1.0 mi
20425 Old Cutler Rd · (305) 235-2214 · Call to confirm hours
Park
19980 SW 78th Pl · (786) 732-7303 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 3 to 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased8.8%8.7%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight5.5%5.5%5.4%typical
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder3.6%0.3%0.9%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.5%0.7%2.0%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%4.6%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.0%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury0.5%2.5%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened9.5%9.5%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication3.4%14.4%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine98.0%99.2%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers4.6%4.5%4.7%typical
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control8.5%10.5%21.2%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table30.6%8.6%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication5.0%1.5%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine92.6%94.7%79.4%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.392.131.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days0.381.151.80better

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.20U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.13hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.05hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.03hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.20 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 23% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 4% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

1.39
RN hours/ resident / day
0.25
LPN hours/ resident / day
3.03
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.67
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.97
RN hoursweekends
23.6%
Total nursing turnover
23.1%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 163 beds and averages 151.9 residents a day — about 93% occupied, or roughly 11 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.67 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.39 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.03 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.90 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.97 on weekdays — 22% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 1.56 to 0.97 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 24% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

4
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-04-30)
7
at the previous standard inspection (2024-10-24)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

16 citations, most serious first. The 11 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Actual harm · Gcited before2024-09-10 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed to ensure the safety and prevent bodily injury for one Resident (#1) out of 3 sampled residents and is determined to be at a level of harm, as evidenced by: Resident #1 sustaining first and second degree burns from hot coffee being spilled on the chest and abdominal area of his body. There were 153 residents residing at the facility at the time of the survey. The findings included: Observation on 09/09/2024; starting at 8:07 AM with the Director of Hospital Operations, Dietary Manager and Director of Nutrition of the Pantry rooms beginning with the South Station Pantry, East Station Pantry, and lastly the North Station Pantry. The coffee and hot water temperatures in the three pantries were checked using a digital thermometer. The results were: South Pantry-1 Coffee Pot, 1 Hot Water Pot Hot water-146.6 Fahrenheit (F) Hot coffee -162.6 F East Pantry-1 Coffee Pot, 1 Hot Water Pot Hot Water-123.8 F Hot Coffee-149 F North Station- 2 Coffee Pots, 1…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-04-30 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY F689Based on observations, record review and interviews the facility failed to provide an environment as free of accident hazards as possible for one (Resident # 45) out of two sampled residents who smoke as evidenced by observation of cigarettes and a lighter on the wheelchair in the room of Resident #45. There were 14 residents listed as smokers residing in the facility at the time of survey. The findings include:Observation on 04/27/2026 at 8:15 AM revealed Resident # 45 in bed with no apparent distress; there was a wheelchair positioned before Resident # 45's bed. Two boxes of cigarettes were on wheelchair's cushion and a lighter below the wheelchair's cushion.Record review of Resident # 45's clinical records the resident was readmitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnosis that included but not limited to: Muscle weakness.Record review of Resident #45's Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) reference dated 04/01/2026 revealed Resident # 45 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status score of 15, indicating no…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-04-30 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, record review and interviews, the facility failed to maintain an accurate accounting of controlled substances on one of three medication carts reviewed as evidenced by two inaccurate controlled substance records identified for the North Wing's Red Medication Cart. The facility had a total of six medication carts at the time of survey.The findings included:On 04/27/2026 at 11:00 AM, during a medication cart check and narcotic accounting review conducted with Staff F, Registered Nurse (RN) on the North Wing's Red Medication Cart the following narcotic accounting discrepancies.Review of Resident #97's narcotic accounting log for Tramadol Hydrochloride (HCL) 50 milligram (mg) tablet by mouth every 12 hours for non-acute pain documented 22 tablets remaining. However, the medication bingo card had 21 pills (photo). Review of Resident #109's narcotic accounting log for balance of 52 Oxycodone-Acetaminophen 5 per 325mg tablets via gastric tube every 12 hours for nonacute pain recorded 52. However, the medication bingo card had 51 pills (photo). On 04/27/2026 at 11:13…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-04-30 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolated
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews and record review the facility failed to ensure kitchen staff were wearing a beard restraint. This has the potential for hair to come in contact with food.The findings included:Record review of the Personal Appearance and Conduct Restraint Policy and Procedure (reviewed 06/11/2025) documented the following: Purpose: To establish standards for nutrition services employees that promote neat appearance that will ensure efficient, safe and sanitary operations in the preparation and service of the food consumed by all residents, staff and guests in the facility; Procedure: 1) Employees working in the Nutrition Services Department wear hairnets or coverings that cover all of the hair.Second observation of the kitchen on 04/29/2026 at 10:56 AM revealed Staff A, [NAME] with a beard and not wearing a beard guard. He was taking temperatures of food items on the lunch tray line.Interview with Staff A, [NAME] on 04/29/2026 at 11:08 AM. He confirmed that he was not wearing a beard guard and he was supposed to have one on.Observation of Staff B, Food Service…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-04-30 · tag F0867 — failed to act on quality-improvement findings — isolated
    Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interview and record review, the facility's Quality Assurance and Performance Improvement Activities (QAPI/QAA) failed to demonstrate an effective plan of action to correct repeated deficiencies in the problem area as evidenced by repeated deficient practices for F0689-Free of Accident and Hazards/Supervision/Devices and F0867; QAPI/QAA improvement activities. There were 147 residents residing in the facility at the time of survey. The findings included: Record review of the facility's survey history revealed the facility was cited for F689 and F867 during the recertification and Re-licensure survey with an exit date of October 24, 2024. Review of the Quality Assurance and Performance Improvement (QAPI) Committee Meeting Sign-in Sheets dated 02/17/2026, 03/17/2026 and 04/21/2026 revealed the facility had a QAA Committee meet monthly and attendees included: Administrator, Medical Director, Director of Nursing (DON), other department heads and staff members. During an interview on 04/30/26 at 2:45 PM with the Administrator stated, On 04/30/2026 at 2:26 PM The…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-10-24 · tag F0867 — failed to act on quality-improvement findings — pattern
    Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews and record review, the facility failed to demonstrate effective plan of actions were implemented to correct identified quality deficiencies in the problem area related to repeated deficient practices for F656 Develop/Implement Comprehensive Care Plans related to the facility failed to implement interventions of place bilateral floor mats by the bed for Resident # 78 and Resident #151 and F689 Free of Accidents Hazards/ Supervision/Devices related to the facility failure to ensure the safety measures were implemented for Resident #78, and Resident #151. there were 154 residents residing in the facility at the time of the survey. The findings included: Record review of the facility's survey history revealed, during a recertification survey with exit dated July 13, 2023. F656 Develop/Implement Comprehensive Care Plans was cited related to failure to implement care plan interventions related to bleeding precautions for two residents (Resident # 89, and Resident # 93) and the facility failed to develop and implement a comprehensive care plan related to a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-10-24 · tag F0640 — isolated
    Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to accurately code the Minimum Data Set (MDS) for one (Resident #158) out of 31 residents reviewed for resident assessments. As evidenced by inaccurate coding of MDS section for Discharge Status for Resident #158. The facility census was 154 residents at the time of the survey. The findings included: Record review of Resident #158's Discharge Return Not Anticipated Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] Section for Identification Information in subsection for Discharge Status documented that the resident was discharged to an Acute Hospital. Review of the Physician's Orders Sheet for July 2024 revealed Resident #158 had orders that included but not limited to: Discharge to ALF (Assisted Living Facility), once until 07/24/2024. Review of nurses' progress notes for Resident #158 documented on 07/24/2024 timestamped 12:40: Resident d/c (discharged ) to ALF at 1240 via transport. Resident left via transport. Resident left with w/c, (wheelchair). 0900 all…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-10-24 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to accurately code the Minimum Data Set (MDS) for one (Resident #158) out of 31 residents reviewed for resident assessments. As evidenced by inaccurate coding of MDS section for Discharge Status for Resident #158. The facility census was 154 residents at the time of the survey. The findings included: Review of the medical records for Resident #158 revealed the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Clinical diagnoses included but not limited to: Atrial Fibrillation. Resident #158 was discharged on 07/24/2024. Record review of Resident #158's Discharge Return Not Anticipated Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] Section for Identification Information in subsection for Discharge Status documented that the resident was discharged to an Acute Hospital. Review of the Physician's Orders Sheet for July 2024 revealed Resident #158 had orders that included but not limited to: Discharge to ALF (Assisted Living Facility), once until 07/24/2024. Review of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-10-24 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed to implement care plan interventions related to falls for two out of four residents reviewed (Resident #78 and Resident #151). As evidenced by, during several observations Resident #78 and #151 were in bed with only one fall mat on the floor of each resident's bedside. The findings Included: 1) Observation on 10/22/24 at 10:00 AM; Resident #78 was asleep in bed, one floor mat noted on floor next to the bed's right side. Observation on 10/23/24 at 08:02 AM; Resident #78 was asleep in bed, breakfast tray on overbed table, one floor mat noted on floor next to the bed's right side. Review of Resident #78's medical records revealed the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Clinical diagnoses included but not limited to: Essential (primary) hypertension and Unspecified dementia with behavioral disturbance. Review of Resident #78's Physician Order Sheets for October 2024 revealed orders that included but not limited to: Low bed and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-10-24 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to ensure safety measures were implemented for two vulnerable residents (Resident #78 and Resident #151) out of four residents reviewed for falls. As evidenced by, during several observations Resident #78 and Resident #151 were observed in bed with only one floor mat (fall mats) on the floor of the residents' bedside. The findings Included: 1) Observation on 10/22/24 at 10:00 AM; Resident #78 was asleep in bed, one floor mat noted on floor next to the bed's right side. Observation on 10/23/24 at 08:02 AM; Resident #78 was asleep in bed, breakfast tray on overbed table, one floor mat noted on floor next to the bed's right side. Review of Resident #78's medical records revealed the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Clinical diagnoses included but not limited to: Essential (primary) hypertension and Unspecified dementia with behavioral disturbance. Review of Resident #78's Physician Order Sheets for October 2024 revealed orders…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-10-24 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolated
    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews and record review the facility failed to follow pharmacy procedure of less than 5% resulting in a of 6.25% medication error rate out of 31 opportunities; as evidenced by an observations of an inappropriate administration of a chewable form of aspirin, an omission of a magnesium 100 mg (milligram) capsule, and administration of insulin without providing privacy while another resident was in the room. There were 154 residents residing in the facility at the time of survey. The findings included: On 10/22/24 at 9:46 AM a medication administration observation was completed with Staff A, Registered Nurse (RN) on Medication Cart number two, in The South Wing Nursing Unit for Resident#107. Staff A, RN verified physician's orders and placed pills into one medication cup which included a chewable form of Aspirin 81 mg tablet. Staff A, RN did not place a prescribed Magnesium 100 mg capsule into medication cup and when asked the reason, Staff A, RN stated, The Magnesium 100 mg capsule was not in the medication cart and the pharmacy is aware and has not…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 5 citations
  • Potential for harm · D2024-10-24 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — isolated
    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews and record review facility failed to ensure medication error rate was below 5% as evidenced by a medication error rate of 6.25% out of 31 opportunities which included an omission and an incorrect administration of a medication. There were 154 residents residing in the facility at the time of survey. The findings included: On 10/22/24 at 9:46 AM a medication administration observation was completed with Staff A, Registered Nurse (RN) on Medication Cart number two, in The South Wing Nursing Unit for Resident#107. Staff A, RN verified physicians and placed pills into one medication cup which included a chewable form of Aspirin 81 mg tablet. Staff A, RN did not place a prescribed Magnesium 100 mg(milligram) capsule into medication cup and when asked the reason, Staff A, RN stated, The Magnesium 100 mg capsule was not in the medication cart and the pharmacy is aware and has not delivered it yet. It was last given yesterday. Staff A, RN then placed the cup of pills and a cup of water on top of a Styrofoam plate, knocked on Resident 107's door and asked…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-07-13 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record review, the facility failed to implement care plan interventions related to bleeding precautions for two residents (#89, #93) and failed to develop and implement a comprehensive care plan related to a nephrostomy tube for one resident (#89) out of 30 residents sampled. This had the potential to affect the 150 residents residing in the facility receiving care at the time of this survey. The Findings Included: 1. During observation on 07/10/23 at 09:37 AM, Resident #89 was in bed awake, with a right side quarter side rail pad on the floor, and a left side quarter side rail pad was attached to the bed rail on the upper inside of the bed. The urinary tubing leading from the resident's left side to the drainage bag was attached to the lower bed rail. Resident #89 stated, he is doing great today. On 07/11/23 at 08:25 AM, Resident #89 was observed in bed eating breakfast, there was no distress noted, bilateral quarter rail pads were in place and the urinary tubing was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-07-13 · tag F0688 — failed to keep residents mobile / prevent decline — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review and interview, the facility failed to provide adequate and appropriate health care, related to occupational therapy services for two (Resident #65 and 88) out of two residents reviewed. There were no hand rolls observed in the residents hands. The findings included: 1. Resident #65 face sheet review showed the initial admission date of 08/13/20, with diagnoses including but not limited to, Hemiplegia and hemiparesis following a cerebral infarction affecting the left non-dominant side Primary. Observation of Resident #65 on 07/10/23 at 09:29 AM revealed, the resident was observed sitting in his wheelchair with the left hand contracted, and no splints were observed. Record review of the Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) dated 05/29/23 revealed, Sections C - Cognitive Patterns - 03 out of 15, indicating severe cognitive impairment, Section E - Behavior - Behavior not exhibited, Section F - Preferences for Customary Routines - N/A, G - Functional Status (including bed mobility, transfer and ROM status) -Total…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-07-13 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record review, the facility failed to provide a safe environment related to bed side rail pads to prevent accidents for one Resident (#89) out of one sampled resident. This had the potential to affect the 150 residents receiving care in the facility at the time of the survey. The Findings Included: During observation on 07/10/23 at 09:37 AM, Resident #89 was in bed awake, a right side quarter side rail pad was on the floor, the left side quarter side rail pad was attached to the bed rail on the upper inside of the bed, the bed was not in the lowest position. Resident #89 stated, he is doing great today. On 07/11/23 at 08:25 AM, Resident #89 was observed in the bed eating breakfast, no distress was noted, bilateral quarter rail pads were in place, the bed was not in the lowest position. On 07/12/23 at 08:47 AM, Resident #89 was observed in a high-back wheelchair in the hallway, and stated he just went to therapy, and he even walked a little bit yesterday. Review of the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-07-13 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record review, the facility failed to follow doctor's orders related to Oxygen administration for one resident (Resident #77) out of two residents who were investigated for oxygen administration. The finding included: Observation on 07/10/23 at 11:46 AM, the Resident was lying in bed, alert and oriented, call light within reach, TV on, he stated, he gets dialysis three times a week, oxygen in place at 1.5 Liters. (Photo evidence) Observation on 07/11/23 at 10:22 AM, the Resident was not in room, the oxygen machine running and reading between 1-1.5 Liters. (Photo evidence) Observation 07/11/23 at 10:37 AM, the Resident was in a Geri chair, in the activities room, watching TV, no oxygen cannula observed at this time. Observation on 07/12/23 at 11:38 AM, the Resident was lying in bed, watching TV, the call light was within reach, no nasal cannula observed on resident, the oxygen machine was off, the resident stated, I just came back from dialysis and I'm a little tired. Record…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$28,045 in federal fines across 2 penalties. 1 Medicare payment denial on record.

  • $8,018 — penalty dated 2024-09-10
  • $20,027 — penalty dated 2024-09-10
  • Medicare payment denial — starting 2024-10-30 for 30 days

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
PUBLIC HEALTH TRUST OF MIAMI DADE COUNTY FLORIDAOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 10/01/1973
HERNANDEZ BORGES, SERGIOIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/29/2023
KNIGHT, MARKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 11/01/2010
TORRES, MYRIAMIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 07/13/2015
LAVIAN, JUSTINIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 06/22/2022

CMS files one row per role, so the 13 rows in the source record cover these 5 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$17.3M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-35.9%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$417K
Related-party expense2% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 48%Medicare 0%Other / private 52%

This home reported $417K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$425per resident / day
operating cost
$12,915per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$313per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in FL

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Florida Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Florida
$10,342/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$12,167/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,610/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 105252. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-04-30, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next