No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Emory L Bennett Memorial Veterans Nursing Home

1920 Mason Avenue, Daytona Beach, FL 32117 · Government - State · 120 certified beds · (386) 274-3460 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (386) 274-3460 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
1 actual-harm citation$9,503 in federal fines
Insights

The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.

In its favor
  • a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
Worth asking about
  • it has 1 actual-harm citation
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • the CMS record shows $9,503 in federal fines (most recent 2024-10-17)
  • its payroll-based staffing score sits well above its independent inspection score
  • nursing-staff turnover (58%) runs well above the national median (45%)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 3 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 3 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's staffing rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the staffing score rests on the facility's own payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★ 2/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
Pharmacy
1845 Mason Ave · (386) 274-1016 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
Frito-Lay0.3 mi
1820 Mason Ave · (386) 274-4422 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Bent Tree Park Daytona Beach Florida · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
701 Bill France Blvd · (386) 274-0033

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 3 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 3 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 4 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating3★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased29.8%8.7%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight7.4%5.5%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder1.4%0.3%0.9%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection3.8%0.7%2.0%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms4.3%4.6%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.0%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury2.2%2.5%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened32.7%9.5%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication21.8%14.4%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine98.4%99.2%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers8.5%4.5%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control21.2%10.5%21.2%typical
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table12.2%8.6%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.5%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine95.2%94.7%79.4%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.322.131.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days0.571.151.80better

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.14U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.06hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.05hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.03hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.14 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 10% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 6% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

1.23
RN hours/ resident / day
0.57
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.73
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.53
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.82
RN hoursweekends
58.0%
Total nursing turnover
35.5%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 120 beds and averages 115.1 residents a day — about 96% occupied, or roughly 5 beds typically open. It runs essentially full — expect a waiting list. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.53 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.23 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.73 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.92 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.78 on weekdays — 18% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 1.40 to 0.82 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 58% is well above the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

5
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2024-10-17)
5
at the previous standard inspection (2022-12-01)

Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

15 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Actual harm · Gcited before2021-04-22 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, resident interview, clinical record review, staff interview and facility policy and procedure review, the facility failed to provide care and treatment in a timely manner, in accordance with professional standards of practice, the plan of care and the resident's choices for pain management and identifying a change of condition after a fall for 1 (#47) out of 4 residents sampled for accidents, from a total of 36 sampled residents. Resident #47 sustained a fracture of the hip and femur bones when he fell, but the first x-rays indicated no fractures. Three days later the resident requested transfer to the hospital due to extreme pain. Failure to manage pain and identify a change of condition after a fall negatively impacted Resident #47's ability to maintain his highest practicable, physical well being. Professional Standard of Care is defined in Chapter 766.102 as the prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-10-17 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on kitchen food service observations, staff interviews, and facility policy and procedure review, the facility failed to follow proper sanitation and food handling practices to prevent the outbreak of foodborne illness, with the potential to affect all residents who consumed foods from the facility's nourishment rooms, by failing to seal and date mark open food products in the nourishment rooms, clean residue build up in the ice machine drain hose and coffee dispenser hood, and clean in and around the ice machine dispenser ports and tray. Food handling and sanitation are important in health care settings serving nursing home residents. Unsafe food handling practices represent a potential source of pathogen exposure. The findings include: A tour of the kitchen was conducted on 10/16/2024 at 11:29 AM. During the tour, observations of the nourishment room on the Delta Hall unit revealed one jar of open peanut butter on the plastic bin shelf, and one open bundle of bread on the plastic bin shelf with no date…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-10-17 · tag F0558 — failed to accommodate residents' needs and preferences — isolated
    Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interviews, and record review, the facility failed to ensure that one resident (#2) who was visually impaired, from a total survey sample of 31 residents, received reasonable accommodation of needs for his call light. Failure to ensure that a resident who is visually impaired has the appropriate means to call for assistance can pose a safety risk to that resident. The findings include: During a facility tour on 10/15/24 at 10:28 a.m., Resident #2 was observed lying in bed. His call light was not within his reach. (Photographic evidence obtained) In an interview on 10/15/24 at 10:30 a.m., Resident #2 stated he was legally blind. When asked how he called for assistance, he stated there was a call light to use but he didn't know where it was. He usually waited until someone came in his room to ask for help. He further stated the staff did not introduce themselves when they came in his room. On 10/15/24 at 11:07 a.m., Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) A was observed dressing a skin tear on the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-10-17 · tag F0645 — isolated
    PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, interviews, and a review of the facility's policy and procedure, the facility failed to ensure that residents were properly screened for a mental disorder (MD) or intellectual disability (ID) prior to admission, and that individuals identified with a MD or ID were evaluated and received care and services appropriate to their needs for one (Resident #48) of a total survey sample of 31 residents. Resident #48's Pre-admission Screening and Resident Review (PASRR) was incomplete with numerous areas of the form left blank. Incomplete PASRR forms can result in residents not receiving appropriate help/services and/or could create a delay in the process. The findings include: A record review was conducted for Resident #48 noting an admission date of 11/26/2021 and a previous admission date of 04/13/2018. His diagnoses included anxiety, depression (other than bipolar), manic depression (bipolar disease), and post traumatic stress disorder (PTSD). The resident's Quarterly minimum data set (MDS) assessment, dated 09/27/2024, revealed that the resident had a Brief…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-10-17 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews, the facility failed to ensure that one (Resident #89) of a total survey sample of 31 residents, received care and services timely, in accordance with professional standards of practice, by failing to schedule physician-ordered magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). Failure to provide care timely poses a risk to residents' health due to delayed interventions. The findings include: During a facility tour on 10/15/2024 at 10:39 a.m., Resident #89 was observed seated in his wheelchair outside his room. He asked to be put back in bed. He stated he was always sleepy and fatigued and did not know what was wrong with him. A review of the resident's medical record revealed that he was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including dementia, Parkinson's disease, psychotic disorders with hallucinations due to unknown physiological condition, major depressive disorder, anxiety disorder, insomnia, and other fatigue and tiredness. A review of the active physician's orders…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-10-17 · tag F0806 — failed to honor food preferences — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interviews and record review, the facility failed to provide food that accommodated resident preferences, by failing to provide options of similar nutritive value to residents who requested a different meal/snack choice for one (Resident #91) of four residents reviewed for nutrition, from a total survey sample of 31 residents. Resident #91, diagnosed with type 2 diabetes and blood sugar readings at times reaching 219 mg/dL, expressed a desire for sugar-free foods and snacks; however, they were not provided. The findings include: During a tour of the facility on 10/15/2024 at 10:27 AM, Resident #91 was observed sitting up in her bed fully dressed and watching television. She complained that the facility had no diabetic food or desserts, and she stated she had been asking for sugar free items. They push ice cream a lot. A review of the resident's medical record revealed an admission date of 09/12/2022 and diagnoses including type 2 diabetes mellitus w/other specified complications: chronic kidney disease, stage 4 (severe), and hyperglycemia. A review of the Quarterly minimum…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2022-12-01 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — widespread
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, staff interviews, and facility policy review, the facility failed to store all drugs and biologicals in locked compartments. This failure involved the Delta 5 hallway medication cart, Delta 5 hallway treatment cart, Delta 3 hallway medication cart, Alpha 5 hallway treatment cart, Alpha 5 hallway medication cart, Alpha 3 hallway medication cart, and four separate nurses on two different shifts during three different days. The findings include: On 11/28/22 at 3:08 pm, the medication cart on Delta 5 hallway was observed to be unlocked as evidenced by the locked popped open. The first two drawers were opened and bottles of prescription medications were observed. (Photographic evidence obtained) No staff were observed in the area of this medication cart. On 11/29/22 at 3:50 pm, the treatment cart on Delta unit was observed to be unlocked and unattended. (Photographic evidence obtained) At this same time, the medication cart on Delta 3 was observed to be unlocked and unattended. The cart was observed to be unattended and unlocked for two full minutes. (Photographic…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2022-12-01 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — pattern
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, record reviews, and interviews, the facility failed to ensure the resident environment remained as free of accident hazards as was possible, and failed to provide adequate supervision for four (Residents #19, #25, #3, and #26) of four residents who smoked, kept their lighters in their rooms, and either used oxygen or were near oxygen concentrators. This practice endangered residents, staff and other building occupants. The findings include: On 11/28/2022 at 12:32 PM, Resident #19 was observed wearing a nasal cannula (tubing used to deliver oxygen through the nose) connected to an O2 (oxygen) concentrator. When asked if he knew what his O2 flow rate was supposed to be, he said he took care of it himself and didn't need the staff, but he didn;t provide a flow rate setting. The concentrator was running at 5 LPM (liters per minute). Additionally, a cigarette lighter was observed between the bed and the oxygen concentrator on the floor on top of a fall mat. Resident #19 was asked if he was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-12-01 · tag F0582 — isolated
    Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to provide three (Residents #11, #18, and #36) of three samped residents, notices of non-coverage to allow residents the opportunity to make informed decisions about continued services and/or the right to an expedited review by a Quality Improvement Organization. The findings include: A review of the facility's Beneficiary Protection Notification and Notice of Medicare Non-Coverage (NOMNC), conducted on 11/30/2022 at 11:30 AM, revealed two (Residents #11 and #18) of three sampled residents were not provided a NOMNC with a written statement that said the facility was unaware of the need for the form. On 11/30/2022 at 11:35 AM, a record review revealed that one (Resident #36) of three sampled residents was not provided a Skilled Nursing Facility Advance Beneficiary Notice of Non-Coverage with a written statement that said the resident did not want to continue service. Photographic evidence was obtained. An interview was conducted on 11/30/2022 at 12:27 PM with the Social Services Director (SSD) regarding why Form CMS-10055 and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-12-01 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, staff and resident interviews, medical record review, and facility policy and procedure review, the facility failed to ensure that one (Resident #39) of 21 residents receiving respiratory care, were provided such care per physician's orders. The findings include: On 11/28/22 at 1:00 PM, Resident #39 was observed lying in bed. In an interview, he stated he had a CPAP (Continuous Positive Airway Pressure) device that was brought here by his wife, but that the CPAP was broken, and he never got to use it. The resident further stated he had been waiting for a new CPAP for over two months. He was asked if his sleep was disturbed from not having his CPAP. He stated he didn't sleep well without the CPAP. No CPAP device was observed in his room. On 11/30/22 at 9:10 AM, Resident #39 was observed lying in bed. He stated he hadn't heard anything about his CPAP device yet. He further stated he didn't get a good night's rest and he slept off and on throughout the night. He stated again that he slept better with his CPAP. A medical record review for Resident #39 revealed…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-12-01 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, medical record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary and comfortable environment, and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections for one resident (Resident #194) of seven residents requiring urinary catheter care, from a total sample of 27 residents. The findings include: On 11/29/22 at 9:22 am, Resident #194 was observed lying in bed. A urinary catheter bag was observed on the door side of his bed, was not covered with a dignity bag, and was approximately half full of clear, yellow urine. The bag was touching the floor. (Photographic evidence obtained) On 11/30/22 at 2:50 pm, Resident #194's urinary catheter bag was observed uncovered with clear, yellow urine. It was lying against the bed frame and floor of his room. (Photographic evidence obtained) Registered Nurse (RN) J entered the room to answer the call light. She did not address the urinary catheter bag lying against the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2021-04-22 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on kitchen food service observations, staff interviews, facility document review, and facility policy and procedure review, the facility failed to follow proper sanitation, food distribution and service practices to prevent the outbreak of foodborne illness with the potential to affect all of the residents in the facility. The facility failed to ensure that the dietary staff implemented the facility policy for the proper procedures for hand hygiene, disposable glove use, and proper sanitation practices in the kitchen when staff failed to change gloves when they became contaminated, and to wash their hands between glove changes during the lunch meal service. The findings include: On 4/19/2021 at 10:25 AM, the initial tour of the kitchen was conducted. A smoking device identified as a Vape was observed on the prep table across from the steamers and the fryer in the kitchen (Photographic evidence obtained). The Dietary Manager stated the vape belonged to Employee K, Dietary Staff, and she asked him to remove the device. The three-compartment sink was set up with a pan soaking in…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2021-04-22 · tag F0908 — failed to keep essential equipment working — widespread
    Keep all essential equipment working safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on kitchen food service observations, staff interviews, and facility policy and procedure review, the facility failed to ensure all essential kitchen equipment was maintained in safe operating condition by not ensuring proper maintenance of the mechanical, high temperature dishwashing machine and walk-in freezer. The findings include: On 4/19/2021 at 10:25 AM, the initial kitchen tour was conducted. Employee J was asked to run the high temperature mechanical dish machine. He ran the machine a couple of times to get the machine up to the right temperature. When asked what the temperature of the wash cycle and final rinse cycle should be, he stated the wash cycle temperature should be 160'F (Fahrenheit) to 180'F and the final rinse cycle should be 180'F. He ran the dish machine and the actual temperature for the wash cycle was 158'F-159'F and the temperature for the final rinse cycle was 183'F-184'F. On 4/22/201 at 9:20 AM, a second operation of the dish machine was observed. Employee M was operating the dish machine. She rinsed and loaded dirty dishes onto racks and pushed them…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-04-22 · tag F0623 — isolated
    Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on medical record reviews and staff interviews, the facility failed to send notification to the Office of the State Long-term Care Ombudsman of resident transfers and discharges for two (Residents #5 and #75) of three residents sampled for a review of transfer and discharges, from a total sample of 36 residents. The findings include: 1. A record review was conducted for Resident #5, which noted an initial admission date of 6/12/2019. On 4/19/2021, the resident was transferred/discharged to an acute care hospital's emergency department. As of 4/21/21, Resident #5 was still in the hospital. No evidence was found of notification to the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman. 2. A record review was conducted for Resident #75, which noted an initial admission date of 8/30/2019. On 2/25/2021, the resident was transferred to the hospital. On 3/9/2021, Resident #75 returned to the facility from the hospital. No evidence was found of notification to the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman. During an interview conducted on 4/22/2021 at 10:45 AM with the Social Services…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-04-22 · tag F0757 — failed to avoid unnecessary drugs — isolated
    Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, staff interview and policy and procedure review, the facility failed to monitor resident behaviors and potential side effects related to the use of psychotropic medication for one (Resident #74) of five residents reviewed for unnecessary medications from a total of 36 residents in the sample. The findings include: A record review for Resident #74 revealed he was admitted on [DATE], with the following diagnoses: history of alcohol use, major depressive disorder recurrent episode, suicidal in the past, and adjustment diagnosis of mixed anxiety and depression. A review of the physician orders on 4/22/21, revealed an order for Sertraline 150 mg (milligram) by mouth daily for major depression. Behavior monitoring documentation and/or side effect monitoring documentation was not found in the medical record. An interview was conducted with the Director of Nursing (DON) on 4/22/21 at 12:54 PM. The DON confirmed there was no documentation for behavior monitoring for Resident #74 related to the use…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$9,503 in federal fines across 1 penalty.

  • $9,503 — penalty dated 2024-10-17

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS' AFFAIRS — 7 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 4 of 53.9+0.1 vs chain
Health inspection 3 of 53.6-0.6 vs chain
Staffing 5 of 54.3+0.7 vs chain
Quality measures 3 of 52.4+0.6 vs chain
The other 6 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.9★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
CARTER, ALFREDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2010
TWITTY, PAULAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/21/2025
CHAMPAGNE, KELLIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 02/01/2023
KINNE, SANDFORDIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 03/21/2025

CMS files one row per role, so the 5 rows in the source record cover these 4 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$16.5M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-2.4%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 24%Medicare 1%Other / private 74%

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$417per resident / day
operating cost
$12,689per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$408per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in FL

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Florida Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Florida
$10,342/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$12,167/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,610/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 105840. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2024-10-17, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next