No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Muscogee Manor & Rehabilitation Ctr

7150 Manor Road, Columbus, GA 31907 · Government - City · 196 certified beds · (706) 561-3218 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (706) 561-3218 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Resident-funds citation (F0570)1 Medicare payment denial
Insights

The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.

In its favor
  • a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (34% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
Worth asking about
  • it has a citation for mishandling residents’ money or property (F0570)
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (17) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • its payroll-based staffing score sits well above its independent inspection score
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

3/5
CMS overall
3 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 3 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 1 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's staffing rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the staffing score rests on the facility's own payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Urgent care / clinic
6509 Gateway Rd · (706) 243-0174 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
5600 Milgen Rd · (706) 561-5122 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
4801 Cargo Dr · (706) 568-6249 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 1 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 1 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating3★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased21.4%15.3%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight7.2%5.6%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder2.2%0.9%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection4.0%2.5%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%11.3%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury2.2%3.2%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened30.3%15.2%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication12.3%20.5%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine98.0%95.0%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers3.2%5.6%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control16.2%15.8%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table22.1%19.9%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission20.5%25.0%22.6%typical
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit19.7%11.6%12.0%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days2.912.151.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days2.351.901.80worse

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

10.0%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.16U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.08hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.08hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.16 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 14% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 24% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.0%CMS range 7.1–14.310.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization8.9%CMS range 4.9–14.17.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.721.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.60
RN hours/ resident / day
1.64
LPN hours/ resident / day
3.15
Aide hours/ resident / day
5.39
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.59
RN hoursweekends
34.1%
Total nursing turnover
30.8%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 196 beds and averages 84.6 residents a day — about 43% occupied, or roughly 111 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 5.39 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.60 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.15 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.87 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 5.60 on weekdays — 13% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.60 to 0.59 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 34% is below the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

7
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-02-22)
7
at the previous standard inspection (2024-11-21)

Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

17 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 7 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · D2026-02-22 · tag F0554 — isolated
    Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, record review, and review of the facility's policy titled Self-administered Medication, Treatments, the facility failed to ensure that one resident (R) (R57) of 42 sampled residents swallowed medication before leaving the resident's room. This deficient practice had the potential to increase the risk of clinical complications. Findings include:Review of the facility policy titled Self-administered Medication, Treatments reviewed 06/20/2023, documented under Policy Statement: Self-administered medications and treatments must be carefully monitored and recorded in Medication Administration Record (MAR) and Treatment Administration Record (TAR) and Self-administration of medications or treatments by residents is permitted by a physician order that includes dosage, route, and any special instructions.A review of the clinical record for R57 revealed an admission date of 11/02/2016 with diagnoses including but not limited to unspecified bipolar disorder, current episode mixed, severe, with psychotic features ,vascular dementia, unspecified severity,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-02-22 · tag F0583 — failed to protect personal privacy — isolated
    Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, resident and staff interviews, and review of the facility's policies titled Privacy Policy, Medication Administration General Guidelines, and Electronic Medical Records, the facility failed to ensure that private, clinical information was not visible to unauthorized staff, other residents, and visitors for three of 42 sampled residents (R) (R51, R62, and R43) and one of three medication carts. This deficient practice had the potential to place R51, R62, R43, and other residents at risk for protected health information to be viewed by unauthorized individuals. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled Privacy Policy, revised 09/10/2023, documented under the Policy: The nursing facility industries recognize their responsibility to keep information about you secure and confidential. Review of the facility's policy titled Medication Administration General Guidelines dated 01/2025, documented under Medication Administration: . 18. Resident's health information needs to remain private. Medication Administration Records [MARs] containing resident…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-02-22 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, the facility's policy titled Care Plan Policy, the facility failed to develop and/or implement a comprehensive care plan related to oxygen and medication parameters for two residents (R) (R62 and R70) from a sample of 42 residents. The deficient practice had the potential to increase the risk of clinical complications for R62 and R70. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled Care Plan Policy reviewed September 2025, documented under Procedure: 6. It is the responsibility of the Care Plan Coordinator to review timely a resident's status and any change in needs following a hospital stay or any other unexpected event as deemed appropriate. It is also the responsibility of the Care Plan Coordinator to ensure concerns/changes for a resident's care plan is updated. 7. It is the responsibility to review timely a resident's status and any change in needs following a hospital stay or any other unexpected event as deemed appropriate. 1. Review of the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-02-22 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record reviews, staff interviews, and the facility policy titled Medication Administration Subcutaneous Insulin, the facility failed to follow physician ordered protocol for finger stick blood sugar results and failed to accurately administer insulin from a pen device for two residents (R) (R83 and R51) from a sample of 25 residents receiving insulin. The deficient practice increased the risk of poor clinical outcomes. Findings include:1. Review of the facility protocol titled Dr. (name) Insulin Protocol dated 08/08/2024, documented under Monitoring: 3) Call MD {Medical Doctor} for FSBS that are <50 mg/dl.Review of the electronic medical record (EMR) revealed R83 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. The Annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed R83 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 99 indicating severe cognitive impairment. The resident had a diagnosis of but not limited to Diabetes Mellitus (DM) and was receiving insulin.Review of a Physician Order dated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-02-22 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff interviews, record review, and review of the facility's policy titled Oxygen Therapy Guidelines, the facility failed to ensure that one of 11 residents (R) (R70) receiving oxygen was administered oxygen therapy in accordance with the physician orders. This deficient practice had the potential to place R70 at risk for respiratory complications and a diminished quality life.Findings include:Record review of the facility policy titled Oxygen Therapy Guidelines, revised 12/05/2025 documented, The following guidelines will be adhered to in all oxygen therapy patients at all times for any resident receiving oxygen therapy, and those orders will be followed. Water bottles, or humidifiers may be used in conjunction with oxygen concentrators up to 6 liters of flow via nasal cannula. It is not required that these devices be used if the liter flow is 2 LPM {liters per minute} or less unless the patients request it or there are visible signs of drying out of the nasal passages (blood -tinged…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-02-22 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolated
    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff interviews, record review and review of the facility's policy titled Medication Administration General Guidelines, the facility failed to follow acceptable standards of practice when administering medications for one resident (R) (R62) from a sample of 42 residents. The deficient practice had the potential to increase the risk of poor clinical outcomes. Findings include:Review of the facility's policy titled Medication Administration General Guidelines, dated 01/2025, documented Medication Administration 2. Obtain and record any vital signs as necessary prior to medication administration. In addition, 20. The resident is always observed after administration to ensure that the dose was completely ingested. If only a partial dose is ingested, this is noted on the MAR (medication administration record), and action taken as appropriate.Review of the Electronic Medical Records (EMR) documented R62 was re-admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnosis included but not limited to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-02-22 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, staff interviews and record review, the facility failed to place open dates on two bottles of glucose test strips in two of four medication carts. This deficient practice had the potential to cause abnormal blood sugar readings and worsening of the residents' medical conditions.Findings include:Review of the facility's documents demonstrated a policy was requested from the facility for blood sugar strips however no policy was provided.Observation and interview on 02/21/2026 at 1:27 PM during review of the medication cart 1 on the [NAME] Wing revealed one bottle of blood sugar test strips was in the cart with no open dates. Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) DD was present during the review and confirmed the bottle of blood sugar test strips had no open date.Observation and interview on 02/21/2026 at 1:43 PM during review of the medication cart 2 on the [NAME] Wing revealed one bottle of blood sugar test strips were in the cart with no open dates. LPN EE was present during the review and confirmed the bottle of blood sugar test strips had no open date. Record…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2024-11-21 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff interviews, record reviews, and review of the facility's policies titled, Food Storage, Floor Stock, and Accepting Food Deliveries, the facility failed to ensure proper labeling and storage of food with open and expiration dates, failed to discard food items by the expiration dates, and failed to properly cover opened food items. This deficient practice had the potential to affect 85 residents who received food orally. Findings included: Review of facility's policy titled, Food Storage dated 2021, revealed under section titled Procedure: 2. Food should be dated as it is placed on the shelves if required by state regulation. 3. Date marking should be visible on all high-risk food to indicate the date by which a ready-to-eat, TCS food should be consumed, sold, or discarded. Refrigerated Food Storage: 2. All foods should be covered, labeled, and dated and routinely monitored to assure that foods (including leftovers) will be consumed by their safe use by dates, or frozen (where…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-11-21 · tag F0578 — failed to honor advance directives / code status — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on resident and staff interviews, record reviews, review of the facility's policy titled, Advance Directive Policy, and review of the facility's admission Agreement-Statement of Acknowledgement, the facility failed to provide residents or resident representatives written information regarding choices and the right to accept or refuse medical or surgical treatment for one of seven sampled residents (R) (R56). This deficient practice had the potential to affect the resident or representative's ability to make informed decisions about their care. Findings included: Review of the policy titled, Advance Directive Policy, reviewed/revised date 11/21/2024 revealed under Policy Statement: It is the policy of [facility name] to establish, implement and maintain written policies and procedures for advance directive. Each resident with a decision-making capacity has the right to make their own decisions related to his/her medical care. An integral component of self-determination is the right to make choices…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-11-21 · tag F0644 — isolated
    Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interviews and record review, the facility failed to submit for a Preadmission Screening and Resident Review (PASRR) Level II for a mental health diagnosis for one of 33 residents (R) (R82). This deficient practice had the potential for R82 not receive services and/or care according to his needs. Findings included: The facility revealed they did not have a policy on PASARR. Record review for R82 revealed pertinent diagnoses/conditions included secondary malignant neoplasm of bone (primary diagnosis), vascular dementia (12/7/2020), anxiety disorder, and psychosis not due to a substance or known physiological condition (4/27/2023). Review of Physician Orders included and order for treatment and evaluation as needed with [name] behavioral health services, refer to [name] related to cognitive decline, and Consult: Psychiatric/Psychology Services evaluation and treat as needed. Interview on 11/21/2024 at 10:00 am the Social Service Director (SSD) revealed clinical information was entered into the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 7 citations
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-11-21 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff interviews, record review, and review of the facility's policy titled, Care Plan Policy, the facility failed to ensure that a care plan was developed and/or implemented for three of 23 residents (R) (R19, R24, and R6). Specifically, the facility failed to implement the care plan for (R19 and R24) for monitoring and recording meal intake and the facility failed to develop and implement a care plan for (R6) for oxygen use. Findings included: Review of the policy titled Care Plan Policy review/revision date March 28, 2024, revealed under Procedure, Number 5. It is the responsibility of the care plan coordinator to review timely a resident's status and any change in needs following a hospital stay or any other unexpected event as deemed appropriate. It is also the responsibility of the care plan coordinator to ensure concerns/changes for a resident are care planned and/or updated. 10. The CNA task record will be updated during the care plan conference to refect interventions defined on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-11-21 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff interviews, record reviews, and review of the facility's policy titled Accident/Hazard Prevention, the facility failed to ensure a working door alarm to prevent the elopement of one of 31 residents (R) (R73) housed on a COVID unit. This failure had the potential to place R73 at risk for avoidable accidents and adverse consequences. Findings included: Review of the policy titled, Accident/Hazard Prevention initiated 6/10/2023 revealed, It is our policy to assure safety for our resident, employees, and visitors through the utilization of a program designed to reduce the likelihood of accidents. The Safety Program included: 5. Compliance monitoring will be completed as indicated by administration, DON/ADON, and maintenance director to include, but is not limited to storage of chemicals, locked medicine carts, locked med rooms, water temperature, spills, obstructive hallways, slippery floors, burned out light bulbs, torn window screens, broken glass, proper disposal of trash and garbage,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-11-21 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, resident and staff interviews, record reviews, and review of the facility's policy titled, Oxygen, Therapy, the facility failed to ensure oxygen was administered as ordered by the physician for one of twelve residents (R) (R6) receiving oxygen. The deficient practice had the potential to place R6 at risk for medical complications, and a diminished quality of life. Findings included: Review of the facility policy titled, Oxygen, Therapy Guidelines, review/revision date June 21, 2023 revealed under Purpose, This protocol would enable the Respiratory Therapist or Nurse to monitor and adjust the oxygen therapy to meet preset criteria and it will be done more quickly and seamlessly than the conventional way of responding to potentially serious changes in the patient condition , calling the physician and then obtaining an order to make necessary changes. Further review under Clinical Responsibilities 11, the following guidelines will be adhered to in all oxygen therapy patients at all times. The…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-11-21 · tag F0804 — failed to serve food at safe, palatable temperature — isolated
    Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, staff interviews, record reviews, and review of facility's policy titled, Food Service Policy and Procedures, the facility failed to prepare food by methods that conserve nutritive value, flavor, and appearance of food. Specifically, the facility failed to use a recipe when preparing pureed food. This deficient practice has the potential to affect 13 residents who were ordered a pureed diet. Findings included: Review of the facility's undated policy titled, Food Service Policy and Procedure, under the section titled Pureed Diets revealed, To ensure that residents who have been placed on a puree diet receive the best possible product without compromising flavor and, texture food & nutrition will at all times adhere to strict preparation procedure. 1. Meats starches & vegetables will be placed in the food processor until well blended. 2. Gravy or broth will be gradually added to products until a gravy like texture has been achieved. When processing starches and vegetables, use the liquid that is strained from the starch or vegetable. Do not use plain tap water.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-02-16 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — pattern
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, staff interviews, and review of the policy titled, Medication Storage in The Care Center the facility failed to ensure that three of eight medication carts and one of three treatment carts were locked when the carts were out of view of the nurse. Additionally, one bottle of eye drops requiring refrigeration was unrefrigerated and an inhaler was not stored properly. Findings include: A review of the Policy titled, Medication Storage in The Care Center (Reviewed and Updated 2012) revealed: Intent: Medications and biologicals are stored safely, securely, and properly following manufacturer's recommendations or those of the supplier. The medication supply is accessible only to licensed nursing personnel, pharmacy personnel, or staff members lawfully authorized to administer medications. Procedural Guidelines: 2. Only licensed nurses, the consultant pharmacist, and those lawfully authorized to administer medications are allowed access to medications. Medication rooms, carts, and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-02-16 · tag F0558 — failed to accommodate residents' needs and preferences — isolated
    Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, staff and resident interviews, the facility failed to accommodate the needs for one of 30 sampled residents (R) (#48) related to providing a wheelchair for mobility out of the room. Findings include: Review of the Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed R#48 had a Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) score of 14 indicating cognitively intact. The resident required two person total dependance with transfer, one person limited assistance with locomotion on and off the unit and used a wheelchair for mobility device. The resident had a diagnosis of paraplegia. Review of the Progress Notes revealed on 1/19/2023 R#48 had a fall out of his wheelchair. Resident discussed in PAR (patient at risk) meeting on 1/20/2023 related to medication started for muscle spasms and the wheelchair would need to be repaired to include additional fall prevention measures of anti-tippers. Observations on 2/14/2023 at 10:31 a.m., 2/15/2023 at 9:33 a.m., and 2/16/2023 at 3:45…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · C2023-02-16 · tag F0570 — widespread
    Assure the security of all personal funds of residents deposited with the facility.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, staff interview, and review of the facility policy titled, Protection of Resident Funds, the facility failed to maintain a surety bond sufficient to cover the resident trust fund account balance for 107 of 108 residents with a trust fund account at the facility. The facility also failed to ensure the surety bond obligee was the Georgia Department of Community Health. Findings include: A review of the undated policy titled Protection of Resident Funds revealed the section titled Assurance of Financial Security to state: The facility will purchase a surety bond in an amount sufficient to assure the security of all personal funds of residents deposited with the facility. Review of the resident trust fund bank statements for the past six months revealed: In August 2022, the beginning balance was $195,023.64 and the ending balance was $185,612.10. In September 2022, the beginning balance was $185,612.10 and the ending balance was $192.370.14. In October 2022, the beginning balance was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record. 1 Medicare payment denial on record.

  • Medicare payment denial — starting 2026-04-09 for 34 days

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
Ownership Data Not Available

The source lists no ownership percentage for any party here — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$13.5M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+2.2%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$250K
Related-party expense2% of expenses

This home reported $250K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$364per resident / day
operating cost
$11,062per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$372per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in GA

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Georgia Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Georgia
$8,821/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,429/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,300/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 115351. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-02-22, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next