No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

New Horizons Habersham

105 Habersham Terrace Gardens, Demorest, GA 30535 · Non profit - Corporation · 84 certified beds · (706) 754-2134 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (706) 754-2134 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
No harm-level citations or fines — but 17 lower-level deficiencies on record (see below)
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (33% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
Worth asking about
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (17) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 3 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 2 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★ 2/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
3674 Habersham Mills Rd · (706) 754-2630 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
4654 Highway 115 Unit 1 · (706) 839-7000 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
3226 Highway 17 · (706) 754-4800 · Call to confirm hours
Park
1492 Smith Loop · (706) 778-4981 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
506 Old Habersham Mill Rd · (706) 754-4054

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 2 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 1 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 2 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 2 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating3★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased14.9%15.3%15.4%typical
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight4.6%5.6%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.9%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.9%2.5%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms4.4%11.3%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury5.1%3.2%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened35.4%15.2%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication21.6%20.5%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine90.0%95.0%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers11.8%5.6%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control14.1%15.8%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table14.1%19.9%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication2.5%2.6%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine36.2%78.4%79.4%worse
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission31.3%25.0%22.6%worse
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit9.1%11.6%12.0%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days3.552.151.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days2.391.901.80worse

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

46.5% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 25 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

46.5%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
11.8%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
70.6%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.46U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.18hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.24hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.03hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 70.6% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 34 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.46 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 76% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 13% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF46.5%CMS range 29.2–63.251.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF11.8%CMS range 7.0–18.210.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge70.6%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge64.7%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge61.8%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified85.7%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting0.0%100.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened4.8%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.801.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.40
RN hours/ resident / day
1.02
LPN hours/ resident / day
1.82
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.24
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.25
RN hoursweekends
32.7%
Total nursing turnover
37.5%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 84 beds and averages 62.5 residents a day — about 74% occupied, or roughly 22 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.24 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.40 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.82 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.85 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.39 on weekdays — 16% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.46 to 0.25 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 33% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

4
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-05-21)
5
at the previous standard inspection (2024-12-12)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

17 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 7 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · D2026-05-21 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff interviews, and record review, the facility failed to ensure Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments were coded accurately and physician orders were obtained for one of 28 sampled residents (R) (R9) reviewed for assessment accuracy and resident safety devices. This deficient practice had the potential to place R9 at increased risk of not receiving care and services according to her assessed needs.Findings include:Observation on 05/20/26 at 3:40 PM revealed R9 was sitting in her wheelchair. A monitoring device bracelet was clearly visible on R9's left ankle.Interview with the MDS Coordinator on 05/21/26 at 1:00 PM confirmed that R9 wore a monitoring device, the Quarterly MDS coding in Section P was incorrect. Interview with the Director of Nursing (DON) on 05/21/26 at 2:05 PM revealed that R9 currently wore a monitoring device.Review of the electronic medical record (EMR) revealed that R9 was admitted to the facility with diagnoses including dementia, mood disorder, and generalized anxiety…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-05-21 · tag F0688 — failed to keep residents mobile / prevent decline — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff interviews, record review, and facility policy titled, Contracture Screen LTC-Patient Care, the facility failed to provide evidence that restorative or occupational therapy were provided for splinting and range of motion (ROM) for one out one resident (R) 34. This deficient practice had the potential to place R34 at increased risk of unmet care needs and medical complications.Findings include: Observation on 05/19/2026 at 10:15 AM revealed R34 was in bed with left hand out of the covers, contracted and no splint, roll or device. R34 stated he needed therapy on his hand.Observation on 05/20/2026 revealed R34 was resting on stretcher with left hand contracted and holding hand up to his chest.Interview with the Director of Nursing on 05/20/2026 at 6:40 AM revealed that the facility does not have a restorative program. She stated that physical therapy (PT) assessed the residents and if there was something noted by nursing staff, nursing would put in a PT order on the work list in the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-05-21 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations and staff interviews, the facility failed to discard expired intravenous (IV) start supplies and nasal swabs intended for use for residents in one of two medication storage. This deficient practice created the potential for expired or improperly stored supplies to be used in resident care, placing residents at risk for compromised safety, potential for adverse consequences.Findings Include:Observation on [DATE] in west hall medication storage room, revealed a bag of swabs dated with expiration date [DATE] intended for nasal or throat testing for all residents and expired peripheral IV start kits with dates from 2024. Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) GG confirmed the expired dates on the supplies. Interview on [DATE] with the Regional Nurse revealed they do not have a policy for medication storage and supplies.Interview with Director of Nursing (DON) on [DATE] at 6:35 AM revealed that the storage room was checked by the Unit Manager. She stated that she checked the medications but had not…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-05-21 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, staff and resident interviews, record review, and review of the facility policy titled, Equipment cleaning, Disinfecting and Sterilizing-Infection Prevention and Control, the facility failed to properly store and label wash basins on one hall out of four halls. This failure had the potential to put residents at risk for infection. The census was 62.Findings Include:Observation on 05/19/2026 at 9:45 AM revealed wash basins in the bathrooms in rooms 302, 307, 308 with double occupancy stacked with no name or individual bags for rooms with double occupants.Observation on 05/21/2026 at 8:30 AM revealed all washbasins had been discarded from the resident rooms on west hall. Interview on 05/21/2026 at 8:00 AM with the Director of Nursing (DON) confirmed that the wash basins in the rooms were stacked and not bagged. She stated that all the stacked and unlabeled basins had been discarded. She stated that she was setting up education for the staff. Interview on 05/21/2026 at 9:30 AM with Regional Nurse revealed that she was informed about the wash basins being stacked.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-12-12 · tag F0698 — failed to provide proper dialysis care — pattern
    Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interviews and record reviews, the facility failed to maintain communication between the facility and the dialysis center for one of one resident (R) R19 reviewed for dialysis. This deficiency had the potential to cause complications related to dialysis and diminished quality of life for R19. Findings include: Review of Electronic Medical Records (EMR) revealed R19 admitted with a diagnosis that included but not limited to End Stage Renal Disease (ESRD) on dialysis. Review of the Annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] revealed, Section C (Cognitive Patterns) revealed, a Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) of 3 which indicated R19 was cognitively impaired; Section O (Special Treatments) revealed, R19 received dialysis. Review of R19's care plan dated 9/20/2023 revealed, Problem: Renal Failure with Dialysis with Goal of: Resident will be free of secondary infections through next review period that included, Interventions: encourage compliance with diet/fluid restrictions as ordered, monitor…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-12-12 · tag F0578 — failed to honor advance directives / code status — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview, record review, and review of the facility's policy titled, Advance Directives, the facility failed to provide written information to the resident and/or representative regarding the right to accept or refuse medical or surgical treatment for one of 30 sampled residents (R) (R3) reviewed for advance directives. This failure had the potential to deny R3 and/or representatives the opportunity to have choices and preferences with health care decisions and to formulate an Advance Directives. Findings include: Review of the facility's undated policy titled Advance Directives under the Purpose statement revealed, To establish guidelines for complying with state and federal law related to an individual's wishes and personal beliefs regarding the provision of health care at the end of life or when incapacitated. Under the section titled Advance Directive for Healthcare revealed, A written document, voluntarily executed, to make one's wishes regarding their own health care known. Review of R3's…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-12-12 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff and resident interviews, and record review, the facility failed to develop a comprehensive person-centered care plan related to language barrier communication devices and three facility acquired pressure ulcers for one out of 30 sampled residents (R) (R57). This deficient practice had the potential to affect R57's health and safety. Findings include: Review of R57's Electronic Medical Record (EMR) revealed R57 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that included but was not limited to moderate Alzheimer's dementia, acute inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy, functional quadriplegia, generalized weakness, and three facility acquired pressure ulcers (foot anterior right, foot anterior left, sacrum reopened pressure injury). Review of R57's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed, Section B (Hearing, Speech, and Vision), R57 was usually understood and usually understands as it relates to communication; Section C (Cognitive Patterns), a Brief…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-12-12 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff interviews, record review, and review of the facility's policy titled Nebulizer Machine Cleaning, the facility failed to prevent the spread of infections by not cleaning, changing or covering nebulizer equipment for one of five residents (R) (R21) receiving nebulization treatments. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled Nebulizer Machine Cleaning dated 7/1/2023 revealed, I. Purpose: To promote and maintain infection control when utilizing nebulizer machines .III. Policy: Nebulizer tubing will be changed once weekly and as needed (prn). Nebulizer filters must be washed or changed once weekly and prn. Review of Electronic Medical Records (EMR) revealed R21 was admitted with diagnoses that included but not limited to chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and asthma. Review of the Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] revealed, Section C (Cognitive Patterns): a Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) of 14 which indicated R21 had intact cognition, Section…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-12-12 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, resident and staff interviews, record review, and review of the facility's policy titled, Infection Prevention and Control-Hand Hygiene, the facility failed to wash/sanitize hands during a wound treatment for one of two residents (R) (R38) reviewed for pressure ulcers. This deficient practice had the potential to result in complications of the wound and further impair the resident's skin integrity. Findings include: Review of facility's policy titled Infection Prevention and Control dated 7/1/2023 revealed, I. Purpose: To establish guidelines for healthcare providers and staff to perform hand hygiene . III. Policy A. Hand Washing and Hand Antisepsis . 4. Alcohol-based hand sanitizer (hospital approved with at least 60% alcohol) may be substituted for hand washing with soap and running water in the following circumstances: a. Hands are not visibly soiled. b Before and after patient contact (includes any contact with environment/equipment). c. After contact with a source that is likely to be…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2022-08-28 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff interviews, and review of the facility policies titled, Uniform Dress Code, Food and Storage Policy, and Habersham Home Resident Nutrition Services Policy the facility failed to ensure the exhaust hood was clean and free from grease to prevent contamination; failed to ensure dietary staff with facial hair wore a beard restraint; failed to label and date opened food items; and failed to deliver resident meal trays in a sanitary manner on the [NAME] Wing. This deficient practice had the potential to effect 66 of 71 residents receiving an oral diet. Findings include: 1. Observation on 8/26/22 at 9:20 a.m. of the exhaust hood revealed that the filters were covered with a layer of brown, black grease like substance. A label on the exhaust hood stated the last professional cleaning was on 9/15/21. Interview on 8/26/22 at 9:20 a.m. with the Dietary Manager (DM) revealed that he has called the company that cleans the exhaust hood and they have not come yet to clean the exhaust hood. The DM…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 7 citations
  • Potential for harm · E2022-08-28 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, observation, staff interviews, the facility failed to ensure air conditioners were free from dust build up in six resident rooms (301, 306, 307, 308, 309, and 310) of 21 rooms in the west building. Findings include: Review of the facility document titled Task Specialization (housekeeper's checklist) revised 4/14/22 revealed no indication to clean the air conditioning vents in the resident rooms. Observations on 8/26/22 at 10:30 a.m., 8/27/22 at 9:04 a.m., and 8/27/22 at 2:59 p.m. revealed the air conditioner vent and slats were noted with dust build up in room [ROOM NUMBER]. Observations on 8/26/22 at 10:47 a.m., 8/27/22 at 9:06 a.m., and 8/28/22 at 9:10 a.m. revealed the air conditioner vent and slats were noted with dust build up in room [ROOM NUMBER]. Observations on 8/28/22 starting at 9:50 a.m. revealed additional rooms (rooms [ROOM NUMBER]) with dust build up on the air conditioner vents and slats. During concurrent observation and interview on 8/28/22 at 10:15 a.m., Housekeeper…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2022-08-28 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — pattern
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, record review, interviews, and review of the policy titled, Care Plan Policy, it was determined the facility failed to ensure the development of a person-centered, comprehensive care plan for one resident (R) (R#13) related to contractures. Additionally, the facility failed to follow the person-centered care plan for two residents (R#21 and R#27) related to oxygen therapy , and one resident (R#54) related to nail care from a sample size of 26. Findings include: A review of the facility admission packet revealed an undated facility Care Plan Policy titled Care Plan Policy, which revealed a care plan would be developed for each resident. The plan would concentrate on the strengths, problems and needs of the residents. Additionally, the policy revealed that the facility would conduct an interdisciplinary quarterly care plan review for each resident. 1. A review of the medical record revealed that R#13 was admitted on [DATE] with a diagnosis of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD),…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2022-08-28 · tag F0813 — pattern
    Have a policy regarding use and storage of foods brought to residents by family and other visitors.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on staff interview and review of the facility policy titled, Personal Food Storage Dietary Policy, the facility failed to ensure the policy regarding resident personal food included safe reheating procedure to prevent food borne illness. This deficient practice has the potential to effect 66 residents consuming an oral diet. Findings include: Review of the policy tiled Personal Food Storage Dietary Policy with an approval date of 5/2021 and expiration date of 5/2024 revealed how to ensure safe and sanitary food storage brought by family or visitors. Continued review of the policy revealed there was not a procedure to assist nursing staff, family, or visitors with reheating food items in a sanitary manner. During an interview on 8/28/22 at 10:25 a.m., the Director of Nursing (DON) revealed that the facility does not have a policy stating the procedure for reheating food items brought in from outside by family or visitors.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-08-28 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolated
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, record review, and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure nails were trimmed and clean for one resident (R) (#54) of 26 sampled residents. Findings include: Review of the Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] revealed R#54 is rarely or never understood and requires one-person total dependance with personal hygiene. The resident has diagnoses including nontraumatic brain dysfunction, diabetes mellitus and dementia. Observations on 8/26/22 at 10:05 a.m., 8/27/22 at 9:02 a.m., and 8/28/22 at 9:00 a.m. revealed R#54's nails are untrimmed, some jagged and dirty underneath the nail. Interview and observation with Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) AA on 8/28/22 at 10:30 a.m. confirmed that R#54's nails are long, with some jagged with dirt underneath and stated they should have been trimmed. She stated there is a bath person who cuts the nails. CNA AA stated she usually carries clippers in her pocket but does not have them today. Resident was pleasant and allowed us to look at his…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-08-28 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, record review, staff interview, and review of the policy titled, Oxygen Policy, the facility failed to ensure oxygen concentrators were free from dust build up and failed to ensure humidity was provided as ordered by the physician for two residents (R) (#21 and #27) reviewed of 16 residents receiving oxygen. Findings include: Review of policy titled Oxygen Policy revised 5/17/22 revealed: Used prefilled humidifier canister as ordered or indicated for long term oxygen use. Oxygen concentrator - concentrator filters are to be cleaned weekly in warm soapy water rinsed and dried. Filter will be changed as needed. 1. Review of the Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] revealed R#21 with a Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) score of 14 indicating cognition intact. The resident receives oxygen therapy. Review of the current Physician Orders for August 2022 revealed an order for O2 (oxygen) @ (at) 2 liters via nasal cannula continuous. Change tubing and humidifier bottle every…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-08-28 · tag F0700 — isolated
    Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, record review, and staff interviews, the facility failed to ensure two residents (R) (R#34 and R#43) were appropriately assessed and informed consent was obtained, for the use of side rails on their beds. The sample size was 26. Findings include: The bed rail/side rail policy for assessment and use was requested, but the facility was unable to provide it. 1. Review of the clinical record for R#34 revealed she was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses include Meniere's disease, dementia, anxiety disorder, depression, and age-related physical debility. Review of the resident's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], indicated the resident was severely cognitively impaired with a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score that could not be determined. The resident was assessed as requiring extensive assistance from staff for bed mobility, dressing, eating, toileting, and personal hygiene. R#34 was assessed as requiring total assistance with transfers. Review of R#34…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-08-28 · tag F0803 — failed to meet residents' dietary needs — isolated
    Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure recipes were available to follow for preparing pureed foods to avoid compromising the nutritive value for chicken ala king and peas. This deficient practice had the potential to effect 16 residents receiving a pureed diet. Findings include: Observation on 8/27/22 at 10:40 a.m. of the Dietary Manager (DM) preparing pureed chicken ala king for the lunch meal revealed he placed 15 baked chicken breasts in the food processor bowl and ground. The DM took the ground chicken breast and placed an unmeasured amount in a small rectangle steam table pan and another unmeasured amount into a blender bowl. The DM took the ground chicken in the blender bowl and added three, four-ounce ladles of prepared chicken ala king gravy. The ground chicken with gravy was then pureed to the appropriate consistency. Continued observation revealed the DM pureeing peas for the lunch meal. He placed an unmeasured about of cooked peas in the blender bowl and added six, two-ounce ladles of vegetable stock and pureed. The DM stopped blending and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
BAILES, ESTHERIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 07/01/2023
AGGARWAL, DEEPAKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2023
BARNES, GLENNISIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2023
COYLE, MARYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2023
DAVE, MOHAKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2023
GREEN, CYNTHIAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2023
HAWKINS, BENJAMINIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2023
KEENER, JACKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2023
MOSS, PHILLIPPAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2023
OURS, GREGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2023
PRICE, WILLIAMIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2023
PURYEAR, BRADIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2023
WALLACE, JACQUELYNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2023
WAYNE, ALEXANDERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2023
WHITEHEAD, RICHARDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2023
WILHEIT, PHILIPIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2023
BURRELL, CAROLIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 07/01/2023
STEINES, BRIANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 07/01/2023

The source lists no ownership percentage for any party here — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

What families pay in GA

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Georgia Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Georgia
$8,821/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,429/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,300/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 115099. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-05-21, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next