Eastman Trails of Journey LLC
556 Chester Highway, Eastman, GA 31023 · For profit - Corporation · 100 certified beds · (478) 374-4733 Medicare & Medicaid certified
The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.
- a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- it has a citation for mishandling residents’ money or property (F0569)
- a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 3 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 1 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 4 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 4 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 5 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 1 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 3.7% | 15.3% | 15.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 2.8% | 5.6% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 1.1% | 2.5% | 2.0% | better |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 59.5% | 11.3% | 6.5% | check this† — see note marked dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 1.4% | 3.2% | 3.3% | better |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 8.6% | 15.2% | 16.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 11.2% | 20.5% | 18.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 95.0% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 3.5% | 5.6% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 12.8% | 15.8% | 21.2% | better |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 3.7% | 19.9% | 17.1% | better |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 95.0% | 78.4% | 79.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 35.6% | 25.0% | 22.6% | worse |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 5.0% | 11.6% | 12.0% | better |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 2.13 | 2.15 | 1.67 | worse |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 1.39 | 1.90 | 1.80 | better |
† This value is several times the typical-state benchmark. It can be real, or it can be a coding artifact in what the facility submitted. Weigh it against the inspection record above.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Met the expected recovery: 42.9% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 21 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.22 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 27% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 13% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 10.0%CMS range 6.2–15.6 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 42.9% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 42.9% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 33.3% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 97.4% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 2.6% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 18.4% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | 7.2%CMS range 3.9–12.7 | 7.1% | Oct 2023–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 0.71 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 100 beds and averages 63.4 residents a day — about 63% occupied, or roughly 37 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.26 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.32 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.90 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.96 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.39 on weekdays — 13% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.38 to 0.18 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 50% is about the same as the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
15 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2026-02-18 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, staff interviews, record review, and review of facility policy titled Food Safety Requirements Policy, the facility failed to ensure food was stored, sealed, and labeled correctly. This deficient practice had the potential to cause food contamination and foodborne illness among 63 residents consuming facility-prepared food.Findings include:A review of the Food Safety Requirements Policy, revised 2025, documented the facility adheres to a date marketing system to ensure the safety of ready-to-eat, time/temperature control for safety food.Observation and walk through 02/15/2026 at 10:20 AM with [NAME] AA revealed the following concerns:1.In the walk-in freezer a bag of pepperonis was observed sealed but not dated.2. In the walk-in freezer a bag of filet fish was observed undated and unlabeled.3. In the walk-in freezer a bag of chicken fingers was observed opened, not sealed, and undated.Interview on 02/16/2026 at 3:42 PM with the Dietary Manager (DM) confirmed the concerns and stated that moving forward he and the kitchen staff will routinely monitor the dates…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-02-18 · tag F0569 — isolatedNotify each resident of certain balances and convey resident funds upon discharge, eviction, or death.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and staff interview, the facility failed to notify the resident and/or resident's responsible party when their personal funds were within $200 of the Social Security Income (SSI) limit and when accounts had exceeded the limit for four of 63 Residents (R) (R3, R27, R31, R38) with accounts reviewed for personal funds. The deficient practice placed residents at risk related to resource limits of qualifying for Medicaid during the renewal period.Findings include:Review of the Resident Fund Management Service (RFMS) Resident Statement Landscape and RFMS Trial Balance report dated 01/30/2026 revealed the following resident trust fund accounts exceeded the SSI limit of $2000.There was no documented evidence that the resident or responsible party were notified of the amounts exceeding the SSI limit.1. Record review of R27's account revealed a current balance of $3,639.77.2. Record review of R31's account revealed a current balance of $2,050.38. 3. Record review of R38's account revealed a current balance of $2,297.15. 4. Record review of R3's account revealed a…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-02-18 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interviews and review of the facility's policy Resident Environmental Quality, the facility failed to provide a safe, clean, comfortable, and homelike environment for two of five hallways (200 Hall and 400 Hall) and four of 41 occupied rooms (room [ROOM NUMBER], room [ROOM NUMBER], room [ROOM NUMBER] and room [ROOM NUMBER].) Specifically, the hallways had flooring that was missing, creating an uneven walking surface and the rooms exhibited dirty fans, missing floor tiles and one dirty bathroom. The deficient practice had the potential to affect residents' comfort and safety. Findings Include: Review of the facility policy titled Resident Environmental Quality, not dated, documented The facility will be designed, constructed, equipped and maintained to provide safe, functional sanitary, and comfortable environment for residents, staff, and the public. Under General Guidelines, the facility personnel are responsible for reporting, broken, defective, or malfunctioning equipment or furnishings…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-02-18 · tag F0628 — isolatedProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on resident and staff interviews, record reviews, and review of the facility policy titled Bed Hold and Returns Policy, the facility failed to ensure two of two residents (R) (R67 and R5) reviewed for hospitalizations were provided with a written bed hold notice upon transfer. This failure had the potential to place the resident and/or resident representative at risk of being uninformed about their rights related to their return to the facility. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Bed Hold and Returns Policy, dated [DATE], revealed the Procedure section documented, . 3. Prior to a transfer, written information will be given to the residents and the residents' representatives that explains in detail: a. The rights and limitations of the resident regarding bed holds. b. the reserve bed payment policy as indicated by the state plan c. the facility per diem rate required to hold a bed or to hold a bed beyond the stated bed hold period. 1.Review of R67's Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS),…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-02-18 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolatedProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff interviews, record review, and review of the facility's policy titled Oxygen Administration, the facility failed to ensure that one of 13 residents (R) (R1) receiving oxygen was administered oxygen therapy in accordance with the physician orders. This deficient practice had the potential to place R1 at risk for respiratory complications and a diminished quality of life.Findings include:Review of the electronic health record (EHR) for R1 revealed diagnoses including but not limited to acute respiratory failure with hypoxia.Review of R1's admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] revealed for Section O (Special Treatment Procedures, Program) R1 was receiving continuous oxygen therapy. Section C (Cognitive Patterns) revealed a Brief Interview Mental Status (BIMS) score of 08, which indicated moderate cognitive impairment.Review of the physician orders for R1 dated 12/17/2025, documented O2 at 2LPM via NC continuously (oxygen at two liters per minute by nasal cannula continuously)…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2024-11-24 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, staff interviews, and review of the facility policies titled Food Receiving and Storage and Refrigerators and Freezers, the facility failed to label and date food items with a use-by date in the walk-in cooler and walk-in freezer. In addition, the facility failed to ensure a sanitary environment in the kitchen and failed to ensure dietary staff properly used the three-compartment sink for sanitation to prevent cross-contamination. The deficient practices had the potential to place residents who received an oral diet from the kitchen at risk of contracting a foodborne illness. The facility census was 78. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Food Receiving and Storage, revised July 2014, revealed the Policy Statement stated, Foods shall be received and stored in a manner that complies with safe food handling policies. The Policy Interpretation and Implementation section included, 1. Food Services, or other designated staff, will maintain clean food storage areas at all times. 7. All foods stored in the refrigerator or freezer will be covered,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-11-24 · tag F0554 — isolatedAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, resident and staff interviews, record review, and review of the facility's policy titled Resident Self-Administration of Medication, the facility failed to ensure two of 37 sampled residents (R) (R48 and R11) did not have unauthorized and unsecured medicated treatment products at the bedside. This deficient practice had the potential to cause adverse effects for R48 and R11 and allow unsecured medicated treatment accessible to other residents and visitors. Findings include: Review of the facility's undated policy titled Resident Self-Administration of Medication revealed the section titled Policy stated, It is the policy of this facility to support each resident's right to self-administer medication. A resident may only self-administer medications after the facility's interdisciplinary team has determined which medications may be self-administered safely. The Policy Explanation and Compliance Guidelines section included 7. Bedside medication storage is permitted only when it does not…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-11-24 · tag F0578 — failed to honor advance directives / code status — isolatedHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on staff interviews, record review, and review of the facility policy titled Resident's Rights Regarding Treatment and Advanced Directives, the facility failed to ensure that an Advance Directive Acknowledgement form was completed or all components of the document were thoroughly completed for five of eight residents (R) (R22, R46, R25, R31, and R51) reviewed for Advance Directives. This deficient practice had the potential to affect R22, R46, R25, R31, and R51's ability to make informed decisions about their care. Findings include: Review of the facility's undated policy titled Resident's Rights Regarding Treatment and Advanced Directives revealed the Policy section stated, It is the policy of the facility to support and facilitate a resident's right to request, refuse and/or discontinue medical or surgical treatment and to formulate an advanced directive. 1. Review of R22's medical record revealed an admission date of 6/8/2023. Further review of the medical record revealed no completed Advance Directives Acknowledgement form. 2. Review of R46's medical record revealed an…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-11-24 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff interviews, and review of the facility's policy titled Safe and Homelike Environment, the facility failed to ensure a clean and comfortable environment for six resident rooms (Rooms 105,107, 501, 503, 502, 504) with shared bathrooms and one shower room (300 Hall), failed to replace the door cover for one resident room (room [ROOM NUMBER]), and failed to ensure one shower room (500 Hall) was functional on three of five units. These deficient practices had the potential to place residents at risk of living in an unsanitary and unsafe living environment and a potential for diminished quality of life. The census was 78 residents. Findings include: Review of the facility's undated policy titled Safe and Homelike Environment revealed the Policy section stated, In accordance with residents' rights, the facility will provide a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, allowing the resident to use his or her personal belongings to the extent possible. This includes ensuring that the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-11-24 · tag F0692 — failed to prevent malnutrition and dehydration — isolatedProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff interviews, and record review, the facility failed to ensure that dietary orders were followed for one of 37 sampled residents (R) (R2). Specifically, the facility failed to ensure that a non-spill cup (sippy cup) was provided with meals for R2. The deficient practice had the potential to prevent the maintenance of adequate nutritional (or hydration) status to the extent possible for R2. Findings include: Review of R2's Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] revealed Section GG (Functional Abilities and Goals) documented R2 required set-up assistance with meals. Review of R2's medical record revealed diagnoses including, but not limited to, dysphagia - oropharyngeal phase, and severe protein-calorie malnutrition. Review of R2's Order Summary Report revealed a dietary order dated 9/11/2024 for regular large portions diet, mechanical soft texture, and regular consistency, a divided plate, and a non-spill cup. During meal observation on 11/23/2024 at 12:50 pm, Certified…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 5 citations
- Potential for harm · D2024-11-24 · tag F0804 — failed to serve food at safe, palatable temperature — isolatedEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, staff interviews, and facility-provided documents, the facility failed to ensure that dietary staff followed recipes and measured ingredients when preparing puree food to prevent compromising the nutritional value and flavor for five residents who received a puree consistency diet. This deficient practice had the potential to cause the residents who received a puree diet to have a decreased nutritional intake and the potential for weight loss. Findings include: Review of facility-provided puree recipes for green beans, chicken thighs, mixed vegetables, and hot turkey sandwiches indicated a food thickener should be used to thicken puree foods. During an observation on 11/23/2024 at 4:00 pm of puree preparation, [NAME] LL stated no recipes were used to prepare the puree meal. Observation of puree of the mixed vegetables revealed the vegetables initially could not be pureed to a smooth consistency, so an alternate vegetable was used. Observation of the puree of the turkey sandwich revealed that an unmeasured amount of chicken broth was used as the liquid for the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-11-24 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, staff interview, record review, and review of the facility policies titled Enhanced Barrier Precautions (EBP) and Clean Dressing Change, the facility failed to put on (don) Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and failed to wash/sanitize hands and change gloves during wound treatment for one of 37 sampled residents (R) (R65). The deficient practices had the potential to increase R65's risk of infection due to cross-contamination and the potential to increase the risk of spread of infection to other residents. Findings include: Review of the facility's undated policy titled Enhanced Barrier Precautions revealed the Policy section stated, It is the policy of this facility to implement enhanced barrier precautions for the preventions of transmission of multidrug-resistant organisms. The Policy Explanation and Guidelines section included, 4. High-contact resident care activities include: h. wound care: any skin opening requiring a dressing. Review of the facility's undated policy titled Clean Dressing Change revealed the Policy section stated, It is the policy of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-05-07 · tag F0644 — isolatedCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on staff interviews, and record review the facility failed to ensure that one of 24 residents (R) (#67) was assessed for level two Pre-admission Screening/Resident Review (PASRR) and coordinate services, if warranted. Findings include: Record review of the electronic medical record (EMR) for R#67 revealed a diagnosis including but not limited to major depressive disorder, schizoaffective disorder, and bipolar. Record review of the care plan for R#67 revised date 10/25/2022 indicated resident is at risk for adverse reactions related to daily use of antidepressants for diagnosis of depression and anti-psychotic use for diagnosis of schizoaffective disorder. Record review of the Preadmission Screening/Resident Review (PASRR) Level 1 Assessment for R#67 dated 8/11/2020, revealed that level 1 documentation was negative for Mental Illness. There was no evidence that a Level 2 PASRR assessment was completed and in his medical record for reference. Record review of the admission Record Diagnosis Information for R#67 dated 5/7/2023, indicated diagnoses of schizoaffective disorder,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-05-07 · tag F0645 — isolatedPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and staff interviews, the facility failed to apply for Level II PASRR (Preadmission Screening and Resident Review) for evaluation and determination of specialized services for four of five residents (R) (#7, #8, #69, and #75) that had a positive Level I PASRR for mental illness. Findings include: 1. Review of R#8 diagnoses revealed the following diagnoses: major depressive disorder, schizophrenia, brief psychotic disorder, delusional disorders, anxiety disorder, and unspecified psychosis. Interview on 5/6/2023 at 8:43 a.m. with Social Service Director (SSD) revealed she did not do a level II on R#8. The SSD stated that R#8 was at the facility before she started working at the facility. The SSD further revealed that the process for applying for a Level II PASRR is if a resident is admitted to the facility with no behaviors and develops behaviors during their stay, they are referred for a behavioral evaluation. The SSD stated R#8 does have behavior, and refuses showers, appointments, medications, and care at times. The SSD again stated that a Level II should…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-05-07 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on staff interviews, record review, and a review of the facility's policy titled Care Plans, Comprehensive Person-Centered, the facility failed to develop a comprehensive person-centered care plan for one resident (R) (#71) related to Preadmission Screening and Record Review (PASRR) Level II out of six residents reviewed for PASRR. Findings include: Review of facility policy titled Care Plans, Comprehensive Person-Centered last revised 12/2016 revealed 8. The comprehensive, person-centered care plan will: d. Describe any specialized services to be provided as a result of the PASSR recommendations. Record review of the electronic medical record (EMR) for R#71 revealed a PASRR level II screening dated 12/8/2020 with services to end 12/31/2299. Record review of the care plan for R#71 revealed that PASRR level II was not addressed. Interview on 5/7/2023 at 8:35 a.m. Registered Nurse Minimum Data Set (RN MDS) Coordinator AA revealed that R#71's PASRR level II status should have been addressed on the care plan. The RN MDS Coordinator AA Confirmed R#71 did not have a care plan to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ownership Data Not Available |
The source lists no ownership percentage for any party here — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 88% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $720K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in GA
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Georgia Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 115622. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-02-18, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.