No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Carlyle Place

5300 Zebulon Road, Macon, GA 31210 · Non profit - Corporation · 40 certified beds · (478) 405-4500 Medicare only — no Medicaid

Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse/neglect citations on record (F0603, F0609, F0610) — most recent Apr 2024Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)5 immediate-jeopardy citations$105,498 in federal fines1 Medicare payment denial
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

Worth asking about
  • it has abuse, neglect, or exploitation citations (F0603, F0609, F0610) — most recent Apr 2024
  • inspectors cited 5 immediate-jeopardy problems — the most serious level
  • the CMS record shows $105,498 in federal fines (most recent 2024-04-19)
  • its payroll- and facility-reported staffing and quality-measure scores sit well above its independent inspection score
  • its independent health-inspection rating is low (1/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

1/5
CMS overall
1 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 1 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 3 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 3 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's staffing and quality-measure ratings run 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the quality-measure score leans on data the facility reports about itself, and staffing on its payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★ 4/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
5791 Zebulon Rd Ste A · (478) 787-0410 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
5928 Zebulon Rd · (478) 757-4152 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
5955 Zebulon Rd · (478) 342-0332 · Call to confirm hours
Park
4760 Forsyth Rd · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
5659 Zebulon Rd · (478) 474-9043

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 3 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 4 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 2 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 2 to 1 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating1★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased11.3%15.3%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight0.0%5.6%5.4%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.9%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection2.2%2.5%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%11.3%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury3.3%3.2%3.3%typical
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication16.4%20.5%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine92.3%95.0%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers9.0%5.6%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control7.5%15.8%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table10.4%19.9%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication1.1%2.6%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine61.5%78.4%79.4%worse
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission27.1%25.0%22.6%worse
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit8.5%11.6%12.0%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.622.151.67typical
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days2.071.901.80worse

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

36.7% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — CMS rates that worse than the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 37 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

36.7%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.3%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
36.4%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.29U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.11hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.18hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
<0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 36.4% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 22 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.29 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 45% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 0% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF36.7%CMS range 26.1–48.451.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024worse than U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.3%CMS range 6.9–15.710.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge36.4%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge27.3%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge13.6%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified0.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.641.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.61
RN hours/ resident / day
1.83
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.47
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.91
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.43
RN hoursweekends
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 40 beds and averages 30.4 residents a day — about 76% occupied, or roughly 10 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.91 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.61 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.47 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.20 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 5.19 on weekdays — 19% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.68 to 0.43 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

2
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-09-21)
2
at the previous standard inspection (2024-08-25)

Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

14 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Immediate jeopardy · K2024-04-19 · tag F0835 — failed to run the facility competently — pattern
    Administer the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interviews, record reviews, and review of the job summaries for the Administrator and Director of Nursing (DON), the facility Administration failed to effectively oversee an abuse prevention program to promote, foster, and maintain an abuse-free environment. The facility census was 32. On 4/16/2024, a determination was made that a situation in which the facility's noncompliance with one or more requirements of participation had the likelihood to cause serious injury, harm, impairment, or death to residents. Facility Administrator AA, Director of Nursing (DON), and Hospital Director were informed of the Immediate Jeopardy (IJ) on 4/16/2024 at 11:30 am. The noncompliance related to the Immediate Jeopardy was identified to have existed on 10/27/2023. At the time of exit on 4/19/2024, an acceptable Immediate Jeopardy Removal Plan had not been received therefore the Immediate Jeopardy remained ongoing. Findings include: Review of job summary for the Administrator revealed, is responsible for directing the day- to- day functions of the Health Centers in accordance with current…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Immediate jeopardy · K2024-04-19 · tag F0867 — failed to act on quality-improvement findings — pattern
    Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on staff interviews, record review, and a review of the facility's policy titled QAPI Change Process- Work Instruction, the facility failed to identify concerns and effectively implement Quality Assurance Process Improvement (QAPI) plans related to abuse prevention system, including staff to resident abuse allegations and implementing all components of the abuse policies. The facility census was 32. On 4/16/2024 a determination was made that a situation in which the facility's noncompliance with one or more requirements of participation had the likelihood to cause serious injury, harm, impairment, or death to residents. Facility Administrator AA, Director of Nursing (DON), and Hospital Director were informed of the Immediate Jeopardy (IJ) on 4/16/2024 at 11:30 am. The noncompliance related to the Immediate Jeopardy was identified to have existed on 10/27/2023. At the time of exit on 4/19/2024, an acceptable Immediate Jeopardy Removal Plan had not been received therefore the Immediate Jeopardy remained ongoing. Findings include: Record review of the facility policy titled QAPI…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Immediate jeopardy · J2024-04-19 · tag F0603 — failed to not confine residents against their will — isolated
    Protect each resident from separation (from other residents, his/her room, or confinement to his/her room).
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interviews, record review, and review of the facility policy titled Freedom of Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation; Abuse Prevention - Work Instruction, the facility failed to ensure that one resident (R) (R4) was free from involuntary seclusion when one side of his bed was pushed against the wall, and the other side of the bed was barricaded with a mattress lying horizontally on chairs. The mattress and wall blocked R4's view of his room, and he could not get out of his bed from approximately 10:30 pm on [DATE] until [DATE] at 7:30 am when a nurse discovered R4. The facility census was 32. On [DATE], a determination was made that a situation in which the facility's noncompliance with one or more requirements of participation had the likelihood to cause serious injury, harm, impairment, or death to residents. Facility Administrator AA, Director of Nursing (DON), and Hospital Director were informed of the Immediate Jeopardy (IJ) on [DATE] at 11:30 am. The noncompliance related to the Immediate…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Immediate jeopardy · J2024-04-19 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on staff interviews, record review, and review of the policy titled Freedom of Abuse, Neglect and Exploitation; Abuse Prevention - Work Instruction, the facility failed to protect the resident's right to be free from physical abuse by staff by failing to report an allegation of abuse in a timely manner to the State Agency (SA) for one of three residents (R)(R4) reviewed for abuse. On 4/16/2024, a determination was made that a situation in which the facility's noncompliance with one or more requirements of participation had the likelihood to cause serious injury, harm, impairment, or death to residents. Facility Administrator AA, Director of Nursing (DON), and Hospital Director (HD) were informed of the Immediate Jeopardy (IJ) on 4/16/2024 at 11:30 am. The noncompliance related to the Immediate Jeopardy was identified to have existed on 10/27/2023. At the time of exit on 4/19/2024, an acceptable Immediate Jeopardy Removal Plan had not been received therefore the Immediate Jeopardy remained ongoing. Findings include: Record review of the facility policy titled Abuse Neglect and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Immediate jeopardy · J2024-04-19 · tag F0610 — failed to investigate and act on abuse reports — isolated
    Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on staff interviews, record review, and a review of the facility's policy titled Freedom of Abuse, Neglect and Exploitation; Abuse Prevention - Work Instruction, the facility failed to investigate, correct, and prevent allegations of abuse by staff for one of three residents (R) (R4) reviewed for involuntary seclusion. Specifically, when staff used a mattress and chairs to barricade R4 in his bed for more than eight hours. On 4/16/2024, a determination was made that a situation in which the facility's noncompliance with one or more requirements of participation had the likelihood to cause serious injury, harm, impairment, or death to residents. Facility Administrator AA, Director of Nursing (DON), and Hospital Director, were informed of the Immediate Jeopardy (IJ) on 4/16/2024 at 11:30 am. The noncompliance related to the Immediate Jeopardy was identified to have existed on 10/27/2023. At the time of exit on 4/19/2024, an acceptable Immediate Jeopardy Removal Plan had not been received therefore the Immediate Jeopardy remained ongoing. Findings include: Record review of the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2025-09-21 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff interviews, and review of the facility policy titled Food Safety Management System, the facility failed to ensure items stored in the cooler were labeled, dated, and not beyond their expiration date. The facility also failed to ensure that items in the dry storage area were labeled and dated. In addition, the facility failed to ensure that food was held at a safe temperature until served, measured before serving to ensure appropriate serving sizes, and that staff ensured hairnets covered all hair. This deficient practice had the potential to adversely affect 31 of 31 residents receiving an oral diet. Findings include:Review of the facility policy titled Food Safety Management System, revision date of 5/31/2025, included: C-24 Hot and Cold HoldingHot foods must be held and served at a temperature of 140 degrees F or above. C-26 Date Marking Ready to Eat TCS FoodsRefrigerated, ready to eat, TCS food prepared and held in a food establishment for more than 24 hours must be clearly marked…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-09-21 · tag F0554 — isolated
    Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff and resident interviews, and record review, the facility failed to assess one out of 30 sampled residents (R) (R6) to determine if it was clinically appropriate to safely self-administer medications. This failure had the potential to place R6 at risk for adverse consequences.Findings include:Review of the Electronic Medical Record (EMR) revealed R6 was admitted to the facility with diagnoses that included, but were not limited to, surgical wound to left hip, s/p (status post) left femoral fracture with repair, melanoma removal to right forehead, and cataract surgery to both eyes.Review of the admission Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], for R6 revealed Section C (Cognitive Patterns) documented a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) of 10 (indicating moderate cognitive impairment). Section M (Skin Conditions) revealed a box checked yes for the use of applications of ointments/medications other than to the feet. Review of physician's orders dated 9/3/2025 for R6 revealed, apply…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2024-08-25 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, staff interviews, and review of facility policy titled, C-26 Marking Ready to Eat TCS/PHF Foods the facility failed to remove ice build-up on top of food items to prevent contamination in the walk-in freezer; failed to ensure dietary staff label and date opened food items; and failed to ensure no wet nesting with stacks of steam table pans to prevent bacteria growth. The facility census was 32 residents, and all residents were consuming an oral diet. Findings include: 1. Observation on 8/23/2024 at 8:40 am of the walk-in freezer revealed the fan housing to the air condenser was covered with a layer of ice and frost. Icicles were formed on the pipes at the back of the air condenser. Continued observation revealed a case of frozen peaches on the food storage shelf under the right side of the air condenser. The top of the peaches had a layer of ice as well as a mound ice that was three inches in height and three inches in diameter. Further observation revealed a white plastic type pan covered with clear plastic labeled diced mango to the left of the case of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-08-25 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff interviews, record review, and review of the facility's policy titled, Oxygen Concentrator-Work Instruction-[Facility Name], the facility failed to ensure humidification was provided for one of six residents (R) (R11) receiving oxygen (O2) therapy. The deficient practice had the potential to place the resident at risk for medical complications, unmet needs and a diminished quality of life. Findings Include: Review of the facility's policy titled Oxygen Concentrator-Work Instruction-[Facility Name] dated 10/27/2023 under the section titled Purpose revealed, To establish responsibilities for the care and use of oxygen concentrators. Under the section titled Explanation and Compliance Guidelines revealed, 4. (e) Fill the humidifier container to the correct level with distilled water and attach to concentrator or use a disposable humidifier. 5.(c) Nurse responsibilities: (ii) Change humidifier bottle when empty, every seventy-two hours, or as recommended by the manufacturer. Review of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2023-04-30 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff interviews, and review of facility policies titled, Food Safety Product Labeling and Dating and Cleaning and Sanitizing Frequency, the facility failed ensure food items were properly dated and labeled, the facility also failed to ensure that kitchen equipment was clean and sanitary. The deficient practice had the potential to affect 28 residents receiving an oral diet. Findings include: Review of facility policy titled, Food Safety Product Labeling and Dating dated 4/1/2022 revealed Refrigerated, ready to eat, TCS/PHF food prepared and held in a food establishment must be clearly marked with a consume by/discard date. Refrigerated, ready to eat, TCS/PHF food prepared and packaged by a food processing plant shall be clearly marked at the time the original container is opened. Review of the facility policy titled, Cleaning and Sanitizing Frequency dated 4/1/2022 revealed Non-food contact surfaces must be cleaned at a frequency necessary to preclude the accumulation of soil residues.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-04-30 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — pattern
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interviews the facility failed to ensure that a comprehensive plan of care was developed for two of three residents (R) (R# 26 and R#86). Specifically, the facility failed to develop a plan of care for R#26 that addressed his Suprapubic Catheter care needs, the facility also failed to develop a plan of care that addressed the behavioral needs of R#86. Findings include: Record review for R#26 revealed resident was admitted to the facility with the diagnoses of Kidney Failure, Alzheimer's disease, Type 2 Diabetes, hyperlipidemia, abnormalities of gait, Dementia, Psychophysiological insomnia, slow Transit constipation, Benign prostatic hyperplasia with lower urinary tract symptom, retention of urine. Review of the Minimum Data Set (MDS) Quarterly assessment dated [DATE] Section C (Cognitive Patterns) revealed a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of three (3) indicating resident did have a cognitive impairment. Review of residents' plan of care did not address the care…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-04-30 · tag F0640 — isolated
    Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and staff interview the facility failed to ensure that a Discharge Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment was transmitted within 31 days of completion to CMS (Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services) of Quality Improvement evaluation system (QIES) Assessment Submission and Processing (ASAP) for one of three discharged residents (R) (R#28). Findings Include: Record review for R#28 revealed that an admission Assessment reference date (ARD) of 12/7/2022 was the last MDS transmitted for the resident. The resident was discharged from the facility on 12/22/2022, there was no completed and transmitted discharge assessment noted. Review of the Resident Assessment Instrument (RAI) guidelines revealed that discharge was defined as the date the resident left the facility. The RAI guidelines stated that there were two required discharge assessments, discharge- return anticipated, and discharge return not anticipated. Further review of the (RAI) guidelines further reveals that the discharge assessment must be submitted within a maximum of 31 days from the discharge date .…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-04-30 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff interviews, record review, and a review of the facility's policy titled, AHNCP Oxygen Concentrator, Nebulizer Therapy and CPAP/BIPAP Cleaning the facility failed to ensure oxygen equipment was properly stored while not in use and failed to have a current physicians order for oxygen administration for 3 of 10 residents (R) (#33, #22, #23) receiving treatment for respiratory care. Findings include: Review of policy titled AHNCP Oxygen Administration revised 10/25/2022, Explanation and Compliance Guidelines: 2. revealed oxygen is administered under the orders of the attending physician, except in the case of an emergency. 4. Use of Concentrator: a. The nurse shall verify the physician's orders for the rate of flow and route of administration of oxygen (mask, nasal cannula, etc.). L. Keep delivery devices covered in plastic bag when not in use. Review of policy titled Nebulizer Therapy revised 4/14/2022, Policy Explanation and Compliance Guidelines: 16. Disassemble and rinse the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-04-30 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolated
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on staff interviews, record review, and review of the facility's policy titled, Medication Orders: Stop Orders, the facility failed to ensure a stop date was implemented, not to exceed 14 days for antipsychotic medications, for one of six residents (R) (R#7) reviewed for unnecessary medications. Specifically, the facility failed to implement a stop date for two antipsychotic medications ordered as needed (PRN) for R#7, increasing the potential for adverse consequences. Findings include: A review of the facility's undated policy, Medication Orders-Stop Orders, revealed that all as needed (PRN) antipsychotics will automatically be stopped in 14 days. Record review of the electronic medical record (EMR) for R#7 revealed the resident had a diagnosis including but not limited to secondary parkinsonism, Alzheimer's Disease with late onset, psychophysiological insomnia. Record review of the Physician orders for R#7 on April 29, 2023, at 3:32 p.m. revealed a medical doctor's (MD) order for haloperidol 1 milligram (mg) by mouth every six hours as needed for behavior changes/nausea. The…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$105,498 in federal fines across 1 penalty. 1 Medicare payment denial on record.

  • $105,498 — penalty dated 2024-04-19
  • Medicare payment denial — starting 2024-04-25 for 43 days

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
NAVICENT HEALTH INCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF; ADP OF THE SNF100%since 04/30/2025
AH GEORGIA INCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 12/01/2020
THE CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG HOSPITAL AUTHORITYOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 01/01/2019
BIEK, DAVIDIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYsince 01/01/2023
COLLIER, RONNIEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; TRUSTEE OF THE SNFsince 06/12/2020
GHEESLING, ANGIEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; TRUSTEE OF THE SNFsince 12/02/2020
HABERSHAM, MYRTLEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE OFFICER; TRUSTEE OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2018
KIMSEY, CAROLIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; TRUSTEE OF THE SNFsince 05/01/2022
KOPLIN, HENRYIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; TRUSTEE OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2018
SCOTT, WADEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; TRUSTEE OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2019
SIMPSON, THERONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; TRUSTEE OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2023
FINLEY, DELVECCHIOIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/01/2023
PURDUE, ADRIENNEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/01/2023
SNYDER, ERINIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 10/18/2023
WHEELER, PHILIPIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 07/28/2025
ADVOCATE HEALTH INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/30/2025
ASSIST HEALTHCARE SERVICES, INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/30/2025
ATRIUM HEALTH INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/30/2025
BROAD RIVER REHABILITATIONOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF; ADP OF THE SNFsince 05/05/2025
GAYCO, INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/30/2025
PRO DIVERSITY PARTNERS, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/30/2025
BARALATEI, FLORENCEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/01/2024
CANNADAY, TROYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2024

CMS files one row per role, so the 45 rows in the source record cover these 23 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

9 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$2.7M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$462K
Related-party expense2% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 0%Medicare 8%Other / private 92%

This home reported $462K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$2,132per resident / day
operating cost
$64,807per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$257per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in GA

Paying with Medicaid

CMS lists this home as Medicare-certified only — it is not Medicaid-certified, so it generally cannot accept Medicaid as payment for a long-term stay. That makes it one of roughly 545 homes nationally where a Medicaid-funded placement is not an option. If you expect to rely on Medicaid, ask the home directly before you tour, and see the Georgia Medicaid page for homes that do.

Typical monthly cost in Georgia
$8,821/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,429/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,300/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 115680. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-09-21, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next