No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Madison Health And Rehab

2036 South Main Street, Madison, GA 30650 · For profit - Corporation · 67 certified beds · (706) 342-3200 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (706) 342-3200 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citation — no harm found (F0607) — cited Mar 2023Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (34% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0607) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

2/5
CMS overall
2 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 3 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 1 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 2 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★ 4/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
1075 S Main St · (706) 342-0449 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
Ingles0.6 mi
1441 Eatonton Rd · (706) 342-3119 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
1291 Eatonton Rd · (706) 342-8338 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Hill Park0.5 mi
700 S Main St · (706) 342-0588 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 2 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 2 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 1 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating3★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased17.0%15.3%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight6.9%5.6%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.2%0.9%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection2.0%2.5%2.0%typical
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms100.0%11.3%6.5%check this — see note marked dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury1.2%3.2%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened24.1%15.2%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication29.3%20.5%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%95.0%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers7.1%5.6%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control7.5%15.8%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table32.4%19.9%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%2.6%1.4%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days2.842.151.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days3.001.901.80worse

This value is several times the typical-state benchmark. It can be real, or it can be a coding artifact in what the facility submitted. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

10.0%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
32.0%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.05U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.02hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.02hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 32.0% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 25 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.05 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 2% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 13% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.0%CMS range 5.8–16.210.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge32.0%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge20.0%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge28.0%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified70.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened6.7%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization6.2%CMS range 3.2–12.87.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.091.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.41
RN hours/ resident / day
0.60
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.05
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.06
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.27
RN hoursweekends
34.5%
Total nursing turnover
28.6%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 67 beds and averages 68.2 residents a day — about 102% occupied, or roughly -1 beds typically open. It runs essentially full — expect a waiting list. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.06 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.41 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.05 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.71 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.20 on weekdays — 15% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.47 to 0.27 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 34% is below the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

3
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-05-21)
5
at the previous standard inspection (2023-03-26)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

12 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · F2025-05-21 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — widespread
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff interviews, and review of the facility's policy titled, Medication Storage in the Facility, the facility failed to dispose of expired medical supplies in one of one medication storage rooms. This deficient practice had the potential to place residents at risk for infection and ineffective treatment. The facility census was 66 residents. Findings include: A review of the facility's policy titled Medication Storage in the Facility, effective date of [DATE], under Policy revealed, Medications and biologicals are stored safely, securely, and properly, following manufacturer's recommendation. those of the supplier. The medication supply is accessible only to licensed nursing personnel, pharmacy personnel or staff members lawfully authorized to administer medications. Under the section titled Procedures revealed, (L.) Outdated, contaminated, or deteriorated medications and those in containers that are cracked, soiled, or without secure closures are immediately removed from stock, disposed…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-21 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff interviews, record review, and review of the facility's policy titled Resident's Rights Policy and Procedure, the facility failed to ensure that the right to respect, dignity and privacy was maintained by displaying clinical information related to incontinence care and pressure ulcer care that was posted openly in the room for one out of 26 sampled residents (R) R63. Findings include: Review of the undated facility policy titled, Resident's Rights Policy and Procedure, for the section titled Purpose revealed, The facility protects and promotes the rights of each resident admitted in order to provide a dignified existence, self-determination, and communication with an access to persons and services inside and outside the facility. The facility will protect and promote the rights of each resident. Under section titled Policy, subsection titled Privacy and Confidentiality revealed under number one, You have a right to respect and privacy in your medical, personal, and bodily care…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-21 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews and record review, the facility failed to ensure the resident environment was free from accident hazards for one out of 26 sampled residents (R) (R19). Specifically, the facility failed to replace an assistance device to prevent accidents as evidence by the bed control was defective with exposed wires present. Findings include: Review of admission Record revealed R19 was admitted with diagnoses that included but not limited to, cerebrovascular disease affecting right dominant side, muscle weakness, unsteadiness on feet, abnormal posture, and other pulmonary embolism without acute cor pulmonale. Review of R19's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] for Section C (Cognitive Patterns) revealed, a Brief Interview for Mental Status score of five which indicated severe cognitive impairment; Section GG (Functional Abilities and Goals) revealed, the resident had impairment on one side to upper and lower extremity and was dependent on staff with mobility. Observation and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2023-03-26 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, staff interviews, and review of the facility's policies titled, Food Storage, Dietary Safety Rules, Dishwashing, and Cooking pots and Steam Table Insert Storage Policy & Procedure, the facility failed to label, and date opened food items in the freezers, walk-in refrigerator, and dry storage area; failed to ensure male staff cover facial hair while in the kitchen; and failed to store pans properly to prevent wet nesting and cross contamination. This affected 61 of 62 residents receiving an oral diet. Findings include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled, Food Storage revealed all items must be covered, labeled, and dated. All foods that have been opened and partially used shall be dated and sealed before returning to a storage area. Observation on 3/24/2023 at 8:20 a.m. of the reach in freezer near the milk refrigerator revealed a one gallon container of vanilla ice cream that had been opened with no open date. Observation on 3/24/2023 at 8:25 a.m. of the reach in freezer near the fryer revealed a plastic resealable bag with two frozen waffles with no…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-03-26 · tag F0607 — failed to have anti-abuse policies — isolated
    Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, staff interviews, and review of facility policy titled, Abuse Prohibition, Policy and Procedure, the facility failed to complete a background check screening process for two of 10 nursing staff reviewed. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled, Abuse Prohibition, Policy and Procedure revised [DATE] revealed it is the intent of this facility to actively preserve each resident's right to be free from mistreatment, neglect, abuse, or misappropriation of resident property. Procedures: 1. Screening and Hiring Practices: B. Prior to hiring an employment applicant, the nursing home shall request a criminal record check from GCIC (Georgia Crime Information Center) for Licensed Staff and have applicant submit to a GCHEX (Georgia Criminal History Check System) fingerprint background check for all other staff to determine whether the applicant is Satisfactory for Employment. Review of the facility employee files revealed the following: 1. Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) EE was hired on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-03-26 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolated
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, staff interview, and review of the facility's policy titled, Automatic Stop Orders, the facility failed to ensure a stop date was implemented, not to exceed 14 days for antipsychotic medications, for one of six residents (R) (R#10) reviewed for unnecessary medications. Specifically, the facility failed to implement a stop date for antipsychotic medication ordered as needed (PRN) for R#10, increasing the potential for adverse consequences. Findings include: A review of the facility's policy, Medication Orders-Stop Orders, effective date 11/28/2017, revealed PRN orders for psychotropic drugs are limited to 14 days. A further review revealed PRN antipsychotic drugs are limited to 14 days and cannot be renewed unless the attending physician or prescribing practitioner evaluates the resident for the appropriateness of that medication. A review of the medical record revealed the resident was admitted to the facility with a past medical history of dementia without behaviors, malnutrition, edema, hypothyroidism, hyperlipidemia, dehydration, acidosis, bipolar, major…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-03-26 · tag F0804 — failed to serve food at safe, palatable temperature — isolated
    Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and staff interviews, the facility failed to ensure dietary staff followed recipes for preparing pureed foods to avoid compromising the nutritive value, flavor, or appearance. This affected seven of 61 residents receiving an oral diet. Findings include: Review of the recipe for puree chicken revealed for 10 servings to process until smooth 10 - two ounce portions chicken, two tablespoons plus one and one half teaspoons food thickener, and one and one fourth cup chicken broth. Review of the recipe for sweet potatoes (yams) was to place canned yams in mixing bowl, mash, and whip on high speed until smooth. For pureed diets top whipped sweet potatoes with one tablespoon of butter. Review of the recipe for Italian green beans for 10 servings revealed to process until smooth 10 and one half cups prepared green beans. Add three tablespoons plus one teaspoon of food thickener. Observation on 3/25/2023 at 11:30 a.m. of dietary cook DD preparing puree chicken strips, yams and green beans revealed no recipes were seen or used as reference during…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-03-26 · tag F0888 — isolated
    Ensure staff are vaccinated for COVID-19
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on staff interviews, record review, and review of the facility's policy titled, Facility COVID-19 Vaccination Plan, the facility failed to ensure 100 percent (%) of all current staff that were providing care for facility residents were fully vaccinated against COVID-19. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled, Facility COVID-19 Vaccination Plan, revealed . All staff members will be given information on vaccination from the CDC [Centers for Disease Control and Prevention] about the SAR-CoV-2 [COVID-19] vaccine that is available to our facility through the local health department and/or the facility's pharmacy provider. Vaccination will be encouraged but not required. Should a staff member decline vaccination, medical or religious exemption will be required to continue working in the facility. Review of the facility's Covid-19 data for fully/partially vaccinated staff submitted to the National Health and Safety Network (NHSN) as of 3/25/2023 documented the staff vaccination rate at 100.0%. However, the 100.0 rate was including the 3 partially vaccinated staff…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2021-06-10 · tag F0801 — widespread
    Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interviews and record review the facility failed to employ a qualified Dietary Manager. This had the potential to affect 60 of 60 residents residing in the facility. Findings include: Review of dietary certifications in the kitchen did not reveal evidence of a 'Certified' or qualified Dietary Manager. An interview on 6/7/2021 at 10:05 a.m. with the Dietary Manager (DM) revealed she took over the position of DM approximately one year ago but has been working at the facility since November 2016. She indicated she does not have a DM Certification and is not currently enrolled in a Certified Dietary Manager course at this time. An interview on 6/10/2021 at 10:32 a.m. with Administrator revealed the DM has been with them for several years. He reported the DM started as a dining room attendant and kitchen aide. When the previous DM left, they promoted her March 2019, to DM because she showed the most drive. The Administrator confirmed that he is aware of the regulatory requirements for a qualified dietary manager and further confirmed the DM does not have a certification. He…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2021-06-10 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews and review of policies titled Food Storage, Food Production, and General Food Preparation and Handling, the facility failed to properly label food items, failed to properly thaw meat, failed to maintain clean equipment, and failed to keep staff drinks separate from facility foods. This had the potential to affect 60 of 60 residents residing in the facility. Findings include: Review of facility policy titled Food Storage dated 2013 revealed . 4. All containers must be legible and accurately labeled and dated. 8. All stock must be rotated with each new order received. Rotating stock is essential to assure the freshness and highest quality of all foods. a. old stock is always used first (first in - first out method), c. Food should be dated as it is placed on the shelves. d. Date marking to indicate the date or day by which a ready to eat, potentially hazardous food should be consumed, sold, or discarded will be visible on all high risk food (see chart on next page). e. Foods will be stored and handled to maintain the integrity of the packaging until…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2021-06-10 · tag F0914 — widespread
    Provide bedrooms that don't allow residents to see each other when privacy is needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation and staff interview the facility failed to ensure that privacy curtains provided full visual privacy, which included a total of 11 of 12 rooms on one hall. Findings include: During the initial tour on 6/7/2021 between 10:45 a.m. and 12:00 p.m. observation revealed resident privacy curtains with a width space/gap which did not ensure full visual privacy coverage during patient/resident care, including rooms 100, 123, 125, 127, 129, 131, 132, 133, 134, 135, and 136. An observation and interview was conducted on 6/10/2021 at 10:35 a.m. with Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) BB in room [ROOM NUMBER] revealed that the CNA stated the curtains are not the correct size to go around the resident to provide privacy during care. An interview and observation was conducted on 6/10/2021 at 10: 30 a.m. with the Maintenance Assistant (MA) and Environmental Supervisor (EVS) revealed that both became aware of the privacy curtain width for approximately two weeks. The EVS revealed that every room in the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2021-06-10 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff interviews and the review of the policy titled, Maintenance Department Policy and Procedure the facility failed to provide a safe/clean/comfortable/ homelike environment on one out of two halls (front hall) and two out of two shower rooms. The facility census was 60. Findings include: Review of the policy titled, Maintenance Department Policy and Procedure dated 3/18/2020 indicated; To Assure proper maintenance of the physical plant. General Facility Maintenance: The department will do ongoing monitoring of the facility for areas needing repair. Miscellaneous: Leaks and areas of moisture should be fixed promptly and drywall, ceiling tiles and other materials should be replaced. An observation on 6/8/2021 at 9:33 a.m. room [ROOM NUMBER] of the bathroom shared by two residents, and the area around the toilet was orange-brown rust color and the toilet paper holder was rusted. An observation on 6/8/2021 at 9:39 a.m. of the water fountain located between room [ROOM NUMBER] and 123 covered…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
COOK, SHEILAIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 05/15/2013
COOK, TERRYIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 05/15/2013
WRENN, JOANNEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 02/15/2008
ZANT, WALTERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 07/15/2015
PINE LEAF INVESTMENT INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2016

CMS files one row per role, so the 16 rows in the source record cover these 5 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$6.3M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-7.9%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$390K
Related-party expense6% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 0%Medicare 7%Other / private 93%

This home reported $390K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$282per resident / day
operating cost
$8,570per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$261per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in GA

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Georgia Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Georgia
$8,821/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,429/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,300/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 115457. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-05-21, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next