Bostick Nursing Center
1700 Bostick Circle, Milledgeville, GA 31061 · For profit - Individual · 280 certified beds · (478) 414-9600 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.
- a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0602), cited Nov 2023
- a high number of inspection citations overall (18) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)
- its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)
- its last standard health inspection was over 2 years ago — the star rating may not reflect current conditions
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 3 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 1 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 1 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 1 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 1 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 1 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 1 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 21.2% | 15.3% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 7.5% | 5.6% | 5.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 5.9% | 0.9% | 0.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 6.7% | 2.5% | 2.0% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 48.7% | 11.3% | 6.5% | check this† — see note marked dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 1.6% | 3.2% | 3.3% | better |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 20.7% | 15.2% | 16.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 12.0% | 20.5% | 18.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 98.8% | 95.0% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 4.6% | 5.6% | 4.7% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 13.5% | 15.8% | 21.2% | better |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 23.9% | 19.9% | 17.1% | worse |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 0.0% | 2.6% | 1.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 83.3% | 78.4% | 79.4% | typical |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 20.7% | 25.0% | 22.6% | typical |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 12.8% | 11.6% | 12.0% | typical |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 1.64 | 2.15 | 1.67 | typical |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 2.55 | 1.90 | 1.80 | worse |
† This value is several times the typical-state benchmark. It can be real, or it can be a coding artifact in what the facility submitted. Weigh it against the inspection record above.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Therapy staffing: not reported. This home filed no therapist hours at all in its payroll data for this quarter. That is a gap in what it reported, and we do not read it as an absence of therapy — the homes that file nothing here include ones that discharged hundreds of Medicare rehab patients in the very same period, who plainly received therapy from someone. Because we cannot tell a home that under-reports from one that genuinely provides little, this home is left out of the comparison above rather than scored at zero. Ask it directly how many therapist hours a rehab resident gets, and on which days.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 92.6% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 11.1% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 280 beds and averages 243.0 residents a day — about 87% occupied, or roughly 37 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 0.46 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.17 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 0.00 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 0.46 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 0.46 on weekdays — about the same on weekends as weekdays. RN hours go from 0.18 to 0.15 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
This trend is not current. The most recent of these two inspections was over 2 years ago; the arrow describes what inspectors found then, not what the home is like now.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
18 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 8 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · F2025-11-18 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, staff interviews, and review of the facility policies titled Equipment and Warewashing, the facility failed to ensure that dishware was not stored wet. In addition, the facility failed to ensure sanitary conditions in the kitchen. These deficient practices had the potential to place the 213 residents receiving nutrition and hydration from the kitchen at risk of a foodborne illness. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled Equipment, revised 9/2017, revealed the Policy Statement section included, All foodservice equipment will be clean, sanitary, and in proper working order.Review of the facility's policy titled Warewashing, revised 12/2024, revealed the Procedures section included, . 4. All dishware will be air dried and properly stored.During a tour of the kitchen on 9/22/2025 at 9:50 am with the Certified Dietary Manager (CDM), observation revealed that washed plates stacked in the plate storage had water between them. Continued observation revealed that a fan mounted on the wall, and directed toward the clean section of the kitchen, had a…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2025-11-18 · tag F0925 — failed to control pests — widespreadMake sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, staff interviews, and review of the facility's pest control contract and service records, the facility failed to maintain effective pest control in the kitchen. This facility practice had the potential to place the 213 residents who received nutrition and hydration from the kitchen. Findings include:Observation on 9/22/2025 at 10:07 am revealed flies in the kitchen, with one fly landing on a four-ounce (oz) serving bowl with pudding. Observation on 9/22/2025 at 10:16 am revealed flies in the kitchen, hovering around the steam table, and two landing on the pole that supports the table.Observation on 9/23/2025 at 12:30 pm, during lunch meal pass, revealed flies hovering around the steam table and prepared food, with one fly landing on a four-oz serving bowl of assorted fruits. In an interview on 9/22/2025 at 10:10 am, the Certified Dietary Manager confirmed the presence of the flies in the kitchen area. In an interview on 9/24/2025 at 11:03 am, the Maintenance Director stated that the prolonged summer resulted in the continued presence of flies, and he had not…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-05-30 · tag F0692 — failed to prevent malnutrition and dehydration — isolatedProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff interviews, record review, and review of the facility policy titled Weight Monitoring Policy and Procedures, the facility failed to identify and implement interventions in a timely manner to aid in the prevention of potential weight loss for one of two sampled residents (R) (R39) reviewed for weight loss out of a total sample of 36 residents. R39 had a recorded severe weight loss of 5.23 percent in one month. Findings include: Review of the facility's undated policy titled Weight Monitoring Policy and Procedures revealed, . Resident with a SWL [Significant Weight Loss] will be weighed and reviewed weekly for a minimum of 4 (sic) weeks until weight is stable or increasing. Review of R39's admission Record, located under the Profile tab of the electronic medical record (EMR), revealed R39 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that included major depressive disorder, anxiety disorder, and unspecified protein-calorie malnutrition. Review of R39's Physician Orders, dated…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-11-15 · tag F0602 — failed to protect residents from theft of their belongings — isolatedProtect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on staff and resident interviews, record review, and a review of the facility policy titled, Abuse, Neglect, Exploitation, or Misappropriation- Reporting and Investigating, the facility failed to protect the resident's right to be free from misappropriation of funds/property for one of four residents (R) (R 1) by a staff member. Findings: A review of the facility policy titled Abuse, Neglect, Exploitation, or Misappropriation- Reporting and Investigating revised date September 2022 under Policy Statement revealed: All reports of resident abuse (including injuries of unknown origin), neglect, exploitation, or theft/misappropriation of resident property are reported to local, state, and federal agencies (as required by current regulations) and thoroughly investigated by facility management. Findings od all investigations are documented and reported. Under Corrective Action: 2. If the investigation reveals allegations of abuse are found, the employee(s) is terminated. Record review revealed R#1 was admitted to the facility with multiple diagnoses of, but not limited to hemiplegia…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-11-03 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on the observation, interviews, and review of facility documents, the facility failed to ensure residents were not served meals on disposable dishware. The facility census was 205. Findings include: During an interview on 11/2/22 at 9:45 a.m. with the Dietary Manager revealed the kitchen was using the all-disposable trays, Styrofoam boxes, and prepackaged cutlery. During observation and interviews in the dining room on the three hundred hall on 11/3/22 at 12:47 p.m., several residents voiced concerns about receiving their meals on paper goods. Review of facility documentation revealed they had been using paper goods since 3/17/20.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-11-03 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review and staff interview, and review of the facility policy titled Care Plans, Comprehensive Person-Centered the facility failed to develop and implement a care plan for the use of an indwelling urinary catheter for one resident (R) (R#156) and for oxygen therapy for one resident, R#146. The sample size was 46. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Care Plans, Comprehensive Person-Centered dated revised December 2016 revealed: a comprehensive, person-centered care plan that includes measurable objectives and timetables to meet the resident's physical, psychosocial and functional needs is developed and implemented for each resident. 1. Review of R#156's diagnoses included but not limited to benign prostatic hyperplasia with lower urinary tract symptoms. Review of R#156's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] revealed Section C-Cognition: Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) score of 13 indicating minimum cognitive deficit. Section G-Functional Status:…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-11-03 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, resident and staff interviews, record review and review of the facility policy titled Safety and Supervision of Residents, the facility failed to ensure the environment was free from potential accident hazards by not ensuring that a heating element, specifically a clothes iron, was kept in a secured location and not in a resident (R) room (R#149). The sample size was 46. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Safety and Supervision of Residents revealed the policy statement is to make the environment as free from accident hazards as possible. Record review revealed that R#149 had diagnoses that included schizophrenia, primary open-angle glaucoma bilateral, combined forms of age-related cataract bilateral, and cystoid macular degeneration left eye. Review of the Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] revealed that R#149 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15 (indicating cognitively intact). Section G - Functional Status indicated resident was…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-11-03 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolatedProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review and staff interview, and review of the facility policy titled Catheter Care, Urinary the facility failed to obtain a Physician's Order for the use of an indwelling urinary catheter for one resident (R) (R#156) of 16 residents with an indwelling urinary catheter. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Catheter Care, Urinary dated revised 2014 revealed the purpose of this procedure is to prevent catheter-associated urinary tract infections. Review of R#156's diagnoses included but not limited to benign prostatic hyperplasia with lower urinary tract symptoms. Review of R#156's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] revealed Section C-Cognition: Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) score of 13 indicating minimum cognitive deficit; Section G-Functional Status: extensive assistance with most activities of daily living (ADL's); Section H-Bowel and Bladder: has a catheter. Review of R#156's Physician's Orders revealed no order for the use of an indwelling…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-11-03 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolatedImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, record review, staff interview, and review of the policy titled, PRN Psychotropic Notification and PRN Anti-Psychotic Notifications the facility failed to ensure that psychotropic medications including an antipsychotic and an antianxiety medication were not ordered as needed (PRN) for more than 14 days unless clinically indicated for one of five residents (R) (R#88) reviewed for unnecessary medications. Findings include: Review of the documents titled PRN Psychotropic Notification not dated revealed PRN psychotropics (excluding antipsychotics): 14-day limitation on all PRN orders and PRN Anti-Psychotic Notification not dated revealed 14-day limitation on all PRN orders. Order may not be extended beyond 14 days. Review of R#88's diagnoses included but not limited to Huntington's disease, major depression disorder, anxiety disorder, and obsessive-compulsive disorder. Review of R#88's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] revealed Section C-Cognition: Brief Interview of Mental Status…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-11-03 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation and staff interviews, the facility failed to wash/sanitize hands and change gloves during wound treatment for one resident (R) (#16) reviewed for pressure ulcers. The sample size was 46 residents. Findings include: During an observation on 11/2/22 at 9:30 a.m., revealed wound care was not performed in accordance with accepted standards of treatment. Wound nurse removed gloves but did not decontaminate hands between glove change. Nurse washed her hands with soap and water prior to wound care. Nurse washed her scissors with soap and water at R#16 sink. With ungloved hands, wound nurse cut the dressing from R#16 right heel and placed the contaminated scissors on R#16 bed next to his right foot. Nurse removed the soiled dressing and placed it in a clear trash bag, and she placed the bag on R#16 bed. Nurse donned gloves, cleaned the area to right heel and applied a betadine-soaked gauze to his right heel. Nurse removed gloves and donned gloves. Nurse did not sanitize hands between glove change. Nurse wrapped right leg with a Kerlix wrap, dated the dressing, and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 8 citations
- Potential for harm · E2019-08-01 · tag F0576 — patternEnsure residents have reasonable access to and privacy in their use of communication methods.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation and resident and staff interview, the facility failed to provide mail delivery service to residents on Saturdays. This deficient practice affected all residents in the facility. The facility census was 170. Findings included: During an interview with members of the resident council on 7/31/19 at 10:30 a.m., it was revealed that residents did not received mail or packages on Saturdays. An interview on 7/31/19 at 10:40 a.m. with Resident (R) A during the resident council meeting revealed that she has received emails on Saturdays stating that her package was undeliverable. R A revealed this has happen twice that package/mail was undeliverable on Saturdays. An interview on 7/31/19 at 5:35 p.m. with the Administrator revealed that the mail is delivered to the residents by the security staff on Saturday. An interview on 7/31/19 at 6:02 p.m. with Security Guard DD revealed that the mail is delivered by the post office around 10:00 a.m. on Saturdays and placed in the mailbox located outside in front of the main entrance of the facility. He also revealed sometimes the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2019-08-01 · tag F0578 — failed to honor advance directives / code status — isolatedHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interviews and the facility policy Advance Directives, the facility failed to ensure that the documentation for two of three residents (R) (R#61 and R#136) reviewed had matching information on the electronic health record (EHR), the Physician Orders (PO), Physician Orders for Life-Sustaining Treatment (POLST) form, and the care plan. The facility also failed to communicate the code status to the staff responsible for the resident care. The sample size was 58 residents. Findings included: 1. Review of R#136's Physician Orders for Life-Sustaining Treatment (POLST) form revealed that Attempt Resuscitation (CPR) was checked in the Code Status section, and the form was signed by the resident on [DATE] and by the attending physician on [DATE]. Review of R#136's POLST form signed by the resident on [DATE] and by two physicians on [DATE] revealed that Allow Natural Death (AND)-Do Not Attempt Resuscitation was checked in the Code Status section of the form. Review of a Social Services…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2019-08-01 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interview, the facility failed to follow the plans of care related to gastrointestinal disorders for one resident (R#44) from a sample of 58 residents. Findings include: A review of the clinical records for Resident (R)#44 revealed he was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses which included constipation, epilepsy, .A further review of the resident's clinical records revealed current orders for a bowel protocol to include: milk of magnesia suspension 30 milliliters (ml) daily, as needed; Miralax 1 packet in the mornings; Senna 8.6 milligrams (mg) in the mornings; Metamucil 1 packet in the mornings. A review of the plan of care records for the resident revealed a current plan of care for constipation. The interventions included instructions for staff to follow the facility bowel protocol for bowel management. Review of the policy titled, Bowel (Lower Gastrointestinal Tract) Disorders - Clinical Protocol last revised September, 2012 revealed that staff and physician are…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2019-08-01 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolatedDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interview, the facility failed to revise the care plan related to pressure ulcers for one resident (#31) of three residents reviewed for pressure ulcers. Findings include: A review of the clinical records for resident (R) #31 revealed he was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with current diagnoses which include paraplegia and a stage III pressure ulcer of the left ankle. A review of the Skin Observation Tool of 6/5/19 revealed the resident was assessed as having a pressure ulcer of the left inner ankle. A review of a Skin and Wound Weekly Re-Assessment note of 7/26/19 revealed that treatment to the wound on the left ankle of R#31 was ongoing with the wound then measuring 3cm length x 2.2cm width x 0.3cm depth. An interview on 8/01/19 at 10:51 a.m. with the Wound Care Nurse revealed that she assumed care for this resident's left ankle wound the week before and that the wound was a stage III. A review of the current Physician's Order sheet revealed orders for the resident to be…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2019-08-01 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolatedProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, resident and staff interview, and review of the policy, Bowel (Lower Gastrointestinal Tract) Disorders - Clinical Protocol, the facility failed to follow up on a referral made more than 60 days before for one resident (#44) to have a gastrointestinal screen completed despite the resident being admitted to an acute care facility several times during the past six months with a diagnosis of small bowel obstruction. The sample size was 58. Findings include: An interview with R#44 on 7/29/19 at 2:54 p.m., he revealed that he had been hospitalized several times during the previous months with gastro-intesitial (GI) issues. About two weeks prior to the date of his interview, he was again hospitalized with severe GI symptoms. Upon admission, he was diagnosed with a stomach blockage. The staff at the hospital said he needed to follow up with GI after he returned to the facility. After he was discharged back to the facility, the staff sent him back to see the surgeon at the hospital, but the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2019-08-01 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and resident and staff interview, the facility failed to provide medication administration to one resident (#119) in a safe manner to avoid accidents. Specifically, the charge nurse failed to directly administer three medications to the resident on 7/29/19. Instead, the charge nurse left the resident's medication on his over-the-bed table while he was in the shower and his roommate was left unsupervised in the room. There were four residents with a diagnosis of dementia, and 18 ambulatory residents on the unit with R#119. Findings include: During an interview on 7/29/19 at 3:22 p.m. with Resident (R)#119, it was revealed that his evening medications were left unattended by staff on his over-the bed table while he was in the shower. Observation of the resident's over-the bed table during this interview revealed a plastic pill cup containing two white pills and one tan-colored pill which the resident said he recognized as his Coumadin and which he should have received with his…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2019-08-01 · tag F0842 — failed to keep accurate, complete medical records — isolatedSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews, the facility failed to document treatment administration for two residents (R) (#214 and #30) of three residents reviewed for pressure ulcers. Findings include: 1. Review of the Minimum Data Set (MDS) Quarterly Assessment for R#214 dated 4/26/19 revealed resident had a Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15 indicating cognition intact. Resident was admitted to the facility with a stage two and stage three pressure ulcer. Review of a Physician Order for R#214 dated 4/20/19 revealed to cleanse areas to buttocks with cleanser, pat dry, apply Optifoam sacrum every 3 days and prn (as needed) until healed. The Treatment Administration Record (TAR) for R#214 for April, May, and June 2019 revealed the following dated were blank with no documentation indicating the treatment was completed: 4/20/19, 4/23/19, 4/30/19, 5/3/19, 5/6/19, 5/9/19, 5/12/19, 5/15/19, 5/30/19, 6/2/19, 6/5/19, and 6/11/19. Review of the current Physician Orders for R#214 revealed an order dated…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2019-08-01 · tag F0868 — isolatedHave the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterly
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on record review and staff interview, the facility's Quality Assessment and Assurance (QAA) committee failed to meet at least quarterly during the previous year. Findings include: On 8/1/19 at 4:30 p.m., a review of the QAA records for the past year revealed that the committee last met on 3/29/109 During an interview on 8/01/19 at 8:48 p.m. with the Administrator, it was revealed that QAA committee met monthly until March of 2019. After that time, the committee had not met. The Administrator said he had no explanation as to why the committee had not met since that time to review and work on identified quality assurance issues in the facility. The Administrator also said since he had assumed his position a month before, he had planned to convene a meeting of the committee as soon as possible, but that he had not yet had the opportunity to do so.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORRECTLIFE, INC. | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100% | since 07/15/2016 |
| MUSSO TRIAGE 2016 IRRV, CARLO MUSSO TTEE | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 07/15/2016 |
| MUSSO, CARLO | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 12/09/2014 |
| AMER, AMRO | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | — | since 07/15/2016 |
| VERO HEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 10/23/2015 |
| BLACKBURN, STACY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 07/15/2016 |
| JUNCA, LYNN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 07/15/2016 |
| VINCENT, DAVID | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 07/15/2016 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 9 rows in the source record cover these 8 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
3 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
This home reported $2.4M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 14% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in GA
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Georgia Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 115732. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2024-05-30, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.