Palemon Gaskins Mem Nsg Home
710 North Irwin Avenue, Ocilla, GA 31774 · Government - County · 30 certified beds · (229) 468-3890 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.
- a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- lower-than-typical staff turnover (33% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
- a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)
- its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 3 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 1 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 2 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 2 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 2 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 17.8% | 15.3% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 2.7% | 5.6% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 4.6% | 2.5% | 2.0% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 0.0% | 11.3% | 6.5% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 4.5% | 3.2% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 21.5% | 15.2% | 16.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 33.3% | 20.5% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 96.3% | 95.0% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 2.0% | 5.6% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 20.0% | 15.8% | 21.2% | typical |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 31.7% | 19.9% | 17.1% | worse |
* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.01 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 0% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 46% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 30 beds and averages 24.5 residents a day — about 82% occupied, or roughly 6 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.41 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.51 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.16 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.61 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.74 on weekdays — 24% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.50 to 0.52 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 33% is below the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
15 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2026-01-18 · tag F0644 — patternCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interviews, record review, and review of the facility's policy titled, PASRR, the facility failed to submit a Preadmission Screening and Resident Review (PASARR) Level II after a new mental illness diagnosis was added for two of three residents (R) (R7 and R9) reviewed for PASARR. This deficient practice had the potential to affect the appropriate level of care and services provided for R7 and R9. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled, PASRR dated 1/1/2024 under the section titled, Policy documented, It shall be the policy of [Name of Facility] to comply with Preadmission and Resident Review. PASRR is a federally mandated review process, requiring all people seeking Medicaid-certified nursing facilities admissions to be screened for mental illness or intellectual and developmental disability regardless of funding source or age. Under the section titled Procedure documented, Residents will be screened prior to admission using the PASRR screening process; The facility will obtain…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-01-18 · tag F0583 — failed to protect personal privacy — isolatedKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations and staff interviews, the facility failed to ensure the confidentiality of resident electronic medical records during medication administration for one resident (R) (R) (R5) on one of two nursing units. The deficient practice had the potential to allow unauthorized individuals to view protected health information. Findings include:Observation on 1/16/2026 at 8:16 AM, revealed Registered Nurse (RN) DD unlocked the medication cart, opened the screen on her computer and pulled up R5's list of medications. RN DD stated that she had to throw something away. RN DD walked away from the medication cart leaving it unlocked and leaving the computer screen up exposing R5's information. RN DD returned to the medication cart and proceeded to remove R5's medications.Interview with RN DD on 1/16/2026 at 8:21 AM confirmed RN DD walked away from the medication cart leaving it unlocked. RN DD stated she thought since the surveyor was standing there it was okay to leave it unlocked. She stated that she should have locked the med cart and should have closed the computer screen…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-01-18 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations and staff interviews, the facility failed to provide a safe, clean, comfortable, and homelike environment for two of two hallways. Specifically, the hallways had handrails that were missing caps with screws sticking out. In addition, the entrance to Hall 1 had six holes in the floor, one resident room had a stopped-up sink, and a baseboard is unattached to the wall in the common area. The deficient practice had the potential to affect resident comfort and safety. Findings include: On 1/18/2026 a request was made by state surveyor to get a copy of a policy that addresses safe and clean homelike environment. The facility did not submit a policy to address the request. Observations of the hallways on Hall 1 and Hall 2 on 1/16/2026 at 7:45 AM revealed multiple handrails with missing caps and screws sticking out. In addition, several of the handrails had missing caps and others had black tape wrapped around the edges.Observation of room [ROOM NUMBER] on 1/16/2026 at 8:00 AM revealed the sink…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-01-18 · tag F0645 — isolatedPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interviews, record review and review of the facility's policy titled PASRR, the facility failed to ensure an application for Preadmission Screening and Resident Review (PASRR) Level I that included a diagnosis of schizophrenia and depression was submitted prior to or on admission to the facility for evaluation and determination of specialized services for one of three Residents (R) (R13). This deficient practice had the potential to affect the appropriate level of care and services provided for R13.Findings include:Review of the facility's policy titled, PASRR dated 1/1/2024 under the section titled, Policy documented, It shall be the policy of Palemon [NAME] Nursing Home to comply with Preadmission and Resident Review. PASRR is a federally mandated review process, requiring all people seeking Medicaid-certified nursing facilities admissions to be screened for mental illness or intellectual and developmental disability regardless of funding source or age. Under the section titled Procedure…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-01-18 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolatedEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation and staff interviews, the facility failed to ensure medications were securely stored on one of two medication carts. Specifically, the medication cart on the short hall was left unlocked and unattended. This deficient practice created the potential for unauthorized entry and diversion.Findings include:Observation of the medication cart on the short hall on 1/16/2026 at 8:16 AM revealed the cart was unlocked and unattended. Registered Nurse (RN) DD unlocked the medication cart, opened the screen on her computer and pulled up Resident (R) 5's list of medications. RN DD stated that she had to throw something away and proceeded to walk away from the medication cart leaving it unlocked. RN DD returned to the medication cart at 8:17 AM and pulled R5's medication from the medication cart.Interview with RN DD on 1/16/2026 at 8:21 AM confirmed RN DD walked away from the medication cart leaving it unlocked. RN DD stated she thought since the surveyor was standing there it was okay to leave it unlocked. She stated that she should have locked the med cart and should have…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-01-18 · tag F0867 — failed to act on quality-improvement findings — isolatedSet up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review, staff interviews, and review of the facility policy titled, Quality Assurance and Performance Improvement (QAPI), the facility failed to maintain a Quality Assessment and Assurance (QAA) program that effectively identified, developed, and implemented corrective action plans to effectively addressed concerns related to ensuring a safe, clean, comfortable, homelike environment and completion of Level I PASRR Screenings. The deficient practice had the potential to affect the quality of life and quality of care for residents. Findings include:A review of the facility QAPI Purpose documented, the purpose is to monitor and sustain PGNH operational performance of clinical and non- clinical systems through self-identification and improvement of opportunities for improvements.A record review of the Monthly QA/PI (Quality Assurance/Performance Improvement) Meeting agenda from 1/31/2025 revealed that a Performance Improvement Plan (PIP) was put in place for several citations that were identified including F644 Coordination of PASRR & Assessments and F645 PASRR Screening…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-01-18 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations and staff interviews, the facility failed to ensure infection control practices were followed during medication administration for one of three residents. The deficient practice had the potential to contribute to cross contamination and the spread of infections.Findings include:Observation of medication administration pass on 1/16/2026 at 7:58 AM revealed Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) BB removed a medication blistered card from the medication cart and popped the pills out of the pack into her hand and placed the pills into the medication cup. LPN BB did not sanitize her hands between popping pills in her hands. LPN BB continued this process of popping out six pills from six blistered packs into her hands before placing the pills into the medication cup. LPN BB then removed floor stock medication from the medication cart and poured the medication from the bottle into her hand and placed the pills into the medication cup. LPN CC was observed near the medication cart and witnessed the interview with LPN BB. LPN CC stated to LPN BB that she should never pop pills…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2024-12-22 · tag F0867 — failed to act on quality-improvement findings — widespreadSet up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, staff interviews, and review of the facility's policy titled, [Name of facility] 2024 QAPI Plan, the facility failed to identify, develop, and implement corrective action plans that addressed the notification of wound progression and treatment for four of four residents (R) (RA, R11, R13, and R78) to the responsible parties (RP) and or family representatives, failed to ensure resident living environment was clean and home-like, failed to ensure infection control practices were adhered to as it relates to Enhanced Barrier Precautions (EBP), and failed to ensure Level II Preadmission Screening and Resident Review (PASRR) were submitted for residents with qualifying diagnoses. Findings include: Review of the undated facility policy titled, [Name of facility] 2024 QAPI Plan, revealed the following: Under scope Quality Assurance Performance Improvement Program (QAPI) activities will be integrated across all the care and service areas of our organization. Each area should have a representative on the QAA (Quality Assessment and Assurance) committee. If a…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2024-12-22 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespreadProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, staff interviews, and review of the facility's policies titled Handwashing/Hand Hygiene, and Enhanced Barrier Precautions, the facility failed to wash/sanitize hands and change gloves during wound treatment for one of four residents (R) (R78) with pressure ulcers, failed to apply Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) during intravenous antibiotic therapy administration for R78, and failed to establish enhanced barrier precautions to reduce the spread of multidrug-resistant organisms. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled, Handwashing, effective 1/1/2020, included under Purpose: 1. Hands should be washed in accordance with the following guidelines: a. Before resident contact. d. Before performing wound care. g. After contact with non-intact skin, body fluids or excretions, or wound dressings. j. After removing gloves. k. After contact with patient's skin. 2. In addition to handwashing, personnel should wear gloves in accordance with the standard precautions. When gloves are worn, handwashing is recommended after removing them because gloves may…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-12-22 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — patternImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on family interview, staff interviews, and record review, the facility failed to ensure the family representative for two of four residents (R) (R13 and R A) were notified of a new pressure ulcer and the progression of the wounds. Specifically, the facility failed to ensure resident A family member was notified of the development of a pressure wound. The facility also failed to ensure R13's family/representative was notified of changes in the progression of R13's pressure wounds. The findings include: Record review for R13 revealed resident was admitted with diagnoses of but not limited to nausea, insomnia, pressure ulcer of heel, poly osteoarthritis, and generalized anxiety disorder. Review of the Annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] revealed section M (Skin Conditions) indicated that R13 had a pressure ulcer that was unhealed and was unstageable due to coverage of the wound bed by slough and/or eschar. Review of progress note in the electronic medical record (EMR) dated 11/27/2024 18:55 Removed…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 5 citations
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-12-22 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations and staff interviews the facility failed to ensure that three of 17 residents' rooms (rooms [ROOM NUMBER]) were maintained to promote a clean and homelike environment. Specifically, the facility failed to ensure that the privacy curtains in rooms [ROOM NUMBER] were free from noticeable dirt and debris, the facility failed to ensure the sink in room [ROOM NUMBER] was functioning and operable for staff and resident use, and the facility also failed to ensure there were no visible black substance in the residents' bathroom of rooms [ROOM NUMBERS]. The findings include: Observation on 12/20/2024 at 8:30 am in room [ROOM NUMBER] revealed the privacy curtain for bed 19 L (room [ROOM NUMBER] left side) had black and brown stains throughout the curtain facing the right side of the bed. Observation on 12/20/2024 at 8:35 am in room [ROOM NUMBER], the bathroom ceiling above the commode had a black colored substance that started from the ceiling vent outward covering the ceiling as well as black…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-12-22 · tag F0644 — isolatedCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interviews, record review, and review of the facility's policy titled, PASRR, the facility failed to submit for a Preadmission Screening and Resident Review (PASARR) Level II after a new mental illness diagnosis was added for one of three residents (R) (R15) reviewed for PASARR. This deficient practice had the potential to affect the appropriate level of care and services provided for R15. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled, PASRR dated 1/1/2024, under the section titled, Policy revealed, It shall be the policy of [Name of Facility] to comply with Preadmission and Resident Review. PASRR is a federally mandated review process, requiring all people seeking Medicaid-certified nursing facilities admissions to be screened for mental illness or intellectual and developmental disability regardless of funding source or age. Under the section titled Procedure revealed, Residents will be screen prior to admission using the PASRR screening process; The facility will obtain a copy of the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-12-22 · tag F0645 — isolatedPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interviews, record review, and review of the facility's policy titled, PASRR (Preadmission Screening and Resident Review), the facility failed to ensure an application for PASRR Level I that included a diagnosis of schizophrenia and depression was submitted prior to or on admission to the facility for evaluation and determination of specialized services for one of three Residents (R) (R12). This deficient practice had the potential to affect the appropriate level of care and services provided for R12. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled, PASRR dated 1/1/2024, under the section titled Policy revealed, It shall be the policy of [Name of Facility] to comply with Preadmission and Resident Review. PASRR is a federally mandated review process, requiring all people seeking Medicaid-certified nursing facilities admissions to be screened for mental illness or intellectual and developmental disability regardless of funding source or age. Under the section titled Procedure revealed,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-12-22 · tag F0842 — failed to keep accurate, complete medical records — isolatedSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, staff interviews, and record review, the facility failed to ensure that wound care documentation was accurate for residents in the facility that were receiving wound care. Specifically, the facility failed to ensure that the documentation on the weekly wound report was accurate to reflect the date wounds were identified. Findings include: Review of the facility document titled, Wound and Skin Status Report, revealed under date identified/present upon admit, the date that the report was completed was documented under this section, which did not indicate the actual date the wound or injury occurred. Further review also revealed for the months of March, June, and October of 2024, indicated the same date the wound status report was completed, as the dates of the identified wound and or skin alteration. Interview on 12/21/2024 at 2:00 pm with Registered Nurse (RN) CC revealed that it was noted three weeks prior to the surveyors entering the facility for the annual survey, that there was a problem with the documentation of wounds by the wound care nurse that came to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-07-02 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, staff interviews, and review of the facility policy titled, Comprehensive Resident Centered Care Plan, the facility failed to develop and implement a comprehensive care plan for two of 18 residents (R)R#14 and R#23. The deficient practice had the potential to affect the continuity of care for R#14 and RF#23 that was to be provided by the facility staff. Findings include: Review of facility policy titled ''Comprehensive Resident Centered Care Plan dated 11/01/2022' revealed under Intent: It is the policy of the facility to promote seamless interdisciplinary care for our residents by utilizing the interdisciplinary plan of care based on assessment, planning, treatment service and intervention. it is utilized to plan for and manage resident care as evidenced by documentation from admission through discharge for each resident. Every resident will have an Interdisciplinary Care Plan, with the interim Interdisciplinary Care Plan initiated with 24 hours of admission. The Care plan will identify…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRIFFIN, SHARON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 03/15/2020 |
| MCWHORTER, ANDREA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 12/21/2020 |
The source lists no ownership percentage for any party here — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
What families pay in GA
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Georgia Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 115713. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-01-18, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.