No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Emanuel County Nursing Home

117 Kite Road, Swainsboro, GA 30401 · Non profit - Corporation · 49 certified beds · (478) 289-1334 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (478) 289-1334 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
No harm-level citations or fines — but 10 lower-level deficiencies on record (see below)
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
Worth asking about
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

2/5
CMS overall
2 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 3 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 1 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 3 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★ 4/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
125 Victory Dr
Pharmacy
132 Victory Dr · (478) 237-3838 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
228 W Moring St
Park
105 S Roberts St · (478) 237-8098 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 3 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 3 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 3 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 2 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating3★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased18.8%15.3%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight5.5%5.6%5.4%typical
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.9%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection3.0%2.5%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms5.0%11.3%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury3.6%3.2%3.3%typical
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened18.1%15.2%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication31.6%20.5%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%95.0%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers5.7%5.6%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control8.5%15.8%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table12.2%19.9%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication3.6%2.6%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission27.0%25.0%22.6%worse
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit0.0%11.6%12.0%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.842.151.67typical
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.281.901.80better

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

38.8% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 30 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

38.8%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.4%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.50U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.25hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.14hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.11hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.50 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 81% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 3% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF38.8%CMS range 26.7–53.951.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.4%CMS range 5.5–17.210.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified96.3%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay3.7%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization6.2%CMS range 3.0–11.97.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.751.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

RN hours/ resident / day
LPN hours/ resident / day
Aide hours/ resident / day
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
RN hoursweekends
39.0%
Total nursing turnover
33.3%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 49 beds and averages 45.3 residents a day — about 92% occupied, or roughly 4 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.89 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.04 on weekdays — 28% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 1.16 to 0.58 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 39% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

4
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-04-03)
2
at the previous standard inspection (2023-03-19)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

10 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · F2025-04-03 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespread
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff interviews, record review, review of the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers (ASHREA) and Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) guidelines, and review of the facility document titled, Water Management Program for [NAME] County Nursing Home, the facility failed to have an adequate water management program. The facility's water management program was incomplete and was not consistent with the current ASHRAE Guideline, which specifically called for design and maintenance procedures for the potential exposure of Legionnaires' disease (a serious pneumonia infection) within a healthcare facility. This failure created the potential for the facility residents to be infected by Legionella. Findings include: Review of a website for ASHRAE titled Successfully Managing the Risk of Legionellosis dated 4/7/2021 indicated . Legionellae the biological classification name for a [NAME] of bacteria.is the plural, referring to more than one Legionella…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-04-03 · tag F0757 — failed to avoid unnecessary drugs — isolated
    Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interviews, record review, and review of the facility policy titled, Reference 8: Behavior Monitoring Procedure, the facility failed to ensure that three of five residents (R) (R17, R21, and R40) sampled for unnecessary medications were monitored for behaviors, side effects and efficacy of antipsychotic medications. This failure to monitor for adverse effects and efficacy had the potential to place R17, R21, and R40 at risk of medical complications and unmet needs. Findings Include: Review of the facility's undated policy titled, Reference 8: Behavior Monitoring Procedure, revealed 1. Each MAR (Medication Administration Record) will have three major lines (one for each shift), with four subdividing minor lines within each major line. 2. Inside the frequency column of each minor line will have directions. a. Line 1-will indicate the shift. This is where the nurse will enter her initials. b. Lines 2-4 will state Behaviors =__. In the blank, a number is to be entered, that corresponds to a behavior…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-04-03 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff interviews, record review, and review of the facility policies titled, titled, Medications - Administration and Preparation and Policy and Procedure for Expired Drugs, the facility failed to ensure one of six residents (R) (R7) observed during medication pass medications were not expired. This deficient practice increased R7's risk of infection and exacerbation of R7's compromised respiratory status related to chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. Findings include: Review of facility-provided policy, revised 04/22/2024, titled, Medications - Administration and Preparation revealed . 15. check all medications .for expiration dates. Review of a facility-provided policy, reviewed and approved dated 04/22/2024, titled, Policy and Procedure for Expired Drugs, revealed, .During each medication pass, it is the nurse's responsibility to check medication labels for expiration dates, before dispensing drug.3. Any expired drugs will be removed from medication chart and be re-ordered . Review…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-04-03 · tag F0883 — failed to offer flu and pneumonia vaccines — isolated
    Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview, record review, review of the facility policy titled Immunizations, and review of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) guidelines, the facility failed to offer one of five residents (R) (R28) reviewed for flu and pneumonia vaccinations and/or their representatives the opportunity for the residents to be vaccinated in accordance with nationally recognized standards of 44 sample residents. In addition, the facility failed to update their immunization to reflect current CDC recommendations. These deficient practices had the potential to place R28 at risk of contracting pneumonia and other residents at risk of not being offered immunizations based on current CDC guidelines. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Immunizations, dated 5/22/2024, indicated .To provide guideline for administering Pneumococcal Vaccine - PCP13 (Previnar) [sic] pr PPSV23 (Pneumovacc) [sic]. Review of the CDC website titled,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2023-03-19 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, and policy review, the facility failed to ensure that opened food items were labeled and dated in two walk-in refrigerators, the walk-in freezer, and the dry storage area. The facility census was 46, with 44 residents receiving an oral diet. Findings include: A review of facility policy, Labeling, Dating, and Storage, revised 1/8/21, revealed food items, once opened, would be stored in their original packaging or wrapped tightly with film and/or foil and clearly labeled with the name of the item and the date opened. A further review revealed that opened refrigerated items would be labeled and dated. An observation on 3/17/23 at 8:10 a.m. of the walk-in refrigerator #1 revealed a plastic container with approximately five pickles. The container was unlabeled and undated. An observation on 3/17/23 at 8:18 a.m. of the walk-in refrigerator #2 revealed a box of breakfast sausage. Inside the box was an opened bag of breakfast sausage that had not been labeled or dated with an opened date. Additionally, the breakfast sausage was in an unsealed bag, and the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-03-19 · tag F0625 — isolated
    Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on staff interviews, record review, and review of policy titled Bed Holds During Hospital Stays and Therapeutic Leaves, the facility failed to provide written documentation of bed hold to resident/family upon discharge to hospital for one of eight residents (R# 2) who was transferred to the hospital. Policy on Bed Holds During Hospital Stays and Therapeutic Leaves last revised 1/20/23: 1. Hospital stays: Medicaid will provide payment to hold the Resident's bed for a period of seven days while the Resident is hospitalized . List of transfers December 2022 through March 2023 indicated eight residents had been transferred during the identified time period. Electronic record review for R#2 revealed hospital leaves on 12/22/22 and 3/14/23. Review of the electronic medical record and the hard chart record did not reveal any evidence of the resident/family being notified in writing of the bed hold policy. During interviews on 3/17/23 at 10:55 a.m. with Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) AA, LPN BB, and LPN CC who all reported that when a resident has to go out to the hospital there are…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2021-09-02 · tag F0801 — widespread
    Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and staff interviews, the facility failed to ensure that the staff designated as Dietary Manager (DM) was a Certified Dietary or Food Service Manager or had a similar food service management certification or degree. This had the potential to affect 37 residents receiving an oral diet. Findings include: Review of the job description in the employee file of the DM documented Food Service Manager (FSM) and did not indicate the requirement of a certification. During a tour of the kitchen and interview on 8/31/21 at 11:21 a.m., the DM revealed his present food certification status as ServSafe certified and not certification as a Certified Dietary Manager. He stated that he is enrolled in a CDM course but could not provide a start date or a target date for completion of the CDM certification course. Review of the employee file for the DM revealed a hire date of March 2021. Record review of the DM's resume revealed no certification or education degree in culinary art or any other food service management degree. During an interview on 9/2/21 at 12:10 p.m., the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2021-09-02 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations and staff interviews, the facility failed to maintain the cleanliness of one ice machine, label and date food items, discard expired food, prepare food in a sanitary manner, store food to prevent food borne illness, maintain a pest free environment, and ensure staff wear hair nets appropriately while in the kitchen. This had the potential to effect 37 residents that received an oral diet. Findings include: During the initial walk-through of the kitchen with the Dietary Manager (DM) on 8/31/21 at 9:29 a.m. through 10:33 a.m., the following concerns /issues were observed: 1. Observation of the ice machine revealed sticky dark watery brown substances on the inside panels of the ice machine. At the time of the observation, (the DM wiped the inside panel with a white cloth), the DM identified the substances as mildew. The DM could not provide a log date for the cleaning schedule for the ice machine. Record review showed the ice machine was cleaned on 3/20/21. 2. Observation of Refrigerator #1 revealed five ham sandwiches contained in a Ziploc bag, with no open date…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2021-09-02 · tag F0867 — failed to act on quality-improvement findings — widespread
    Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, staff interviews, and review of the facility policy titled, Quality Assurance and Performance Improvement (QAPI) Plan, the facility failed to implement corrective action plans that effectively addressed kitchen concerns including discarding expired food items and appropriately wearing hairnets in food preparation areas. The census was 37 residents. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled QAPI Plan revised 4/7/2020 revealed: Purpose - all staff will participate in ongoing QAPI efforts which support our mission to enhance quality of life. Performance Improvement Projects - the QAPI team will review sources of information to determine if gaps or patterns exist in our systems that could potentially result in quality-of-care issues or if there are opportunities for improvement. QAPI Goals - the nursing home supports performance improvement by encouraging each staff member to be accountable for their own professional performance and practice. Observations of the kitchen on 11/8/2021 at 9:45 a.m. through 10:30 a.m. revealed expired food…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-09-02 · tag F0578 — failed to honor advance directives / code status — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interviews, the facility failed to obtain a concurring Physician's signature for a Physician Orders for Life Sustaining Treatment (POLST) for Do Not Resuscitate (DNR) consent for one of 16 residents (R) reviewed (R A). Findings include: Review of the document titled Guidance for Completing the POLST Form revealed the following: 5. If the patient lacks decision making capacity, the POLST form may be signed by an authorized person which includes, in the order of priority: a. the agent named on the patient's durable power of attorney for health care, or a health care agent named on the patient's advance directive for health care. b. spouse c. a court-appointed guardian d. son or daughter (age 18 or older) e. parent f. brother or sister (age 18 or older) When a POLST is signed by an authorized person and attending Physician: if section A indicated allow natural death - do not attempt resuscitation . a concurring Physician signature is required. Review of the medical record for R A…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
EMANUEL COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITYOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 01/01/1966
JOHNSON, JESSICAIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 07/01/2017
HOWARD, ANTHONYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 11/23/2011
PORTER, CEDRICIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 11/23/2011
SCOTT, DAMIENIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 10/01/2014

CMS files one row per role, so the 6 rows in the source record cover these 5 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

What families pay in GA

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Georgia Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Georgia
$8,821/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,429/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,300/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 115704. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-04-03, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next