No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Golden Age Care Center

1915 South 18th Street, Centerville, IA 52544 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 46 certified beds · (641) 856-2757 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (641) 856-2757 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citation — no harm found (F0607) — cited Feb 2024
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (24% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
Worth asking about
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0607) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • its payroll-based staffing score sits well above its independent inspection score
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

3/5
CMS overall
3 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 3 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 1 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's staffing rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the staffing score rests on the facility's own payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
707 S Main St · (641) 856-6780 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
23148 Highway 5 · (641) 437-7185 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
305 S 18th St · (641) 437-7064 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Typically dawn to dusk

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 1 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 1 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 2 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased16.8%17.1%15.4%typical
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight3.9%4.6%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder2.4%1.5%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection10.0%2.4%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms2.4%4.2%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.2%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury4.3%3.8%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened19.5%16.6%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication11.5%20.8%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine97.1%95.3%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers4.7%4.2%4.7%typical
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control9.9%25.6%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table22.0%19.5%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication8.0%2.1%1.4%worse

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

10.2%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.15U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.08hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.06hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
<0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.15 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 12% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 4% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.2%CMS range 6.6–15.210.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.291.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.83
RN hours/ resident / day
0.60
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.48
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.91
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.36
RN hoursweekends
24.3%
Total nursing turnover
0.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 46 beds and averages 36.0 residents a day — about 78% occupied, or roughly 10 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.91 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.83 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.48 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.20 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.19 on weekdays — 24% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 1.02 to 0.36 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 24% is below the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

6
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-07-31)
0
at the previous standard inspection (2024-08-22)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

15 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · D2025-10-21 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff interviews, record review and the facility policy review the facility failed to keep all medications in a locked medication cart, inaccessible to unauthorized staff and residents. The facility reported a census of 40 residents. Findings include: The Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] documented Resident #1 entered the facility on 7/22/22. The MDS also documented a Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) of 09 indicating moderate cognitive impairment. The MDS documented diagnoses of non-Alzheimer's dementia, diabetes, and depression. Review of Resident #1 physician orders revealed Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen (pain medication) tablet 5-325 mg. Give 1 tablet by mouth at bedtime for pain dated 9/5/24. The Care Plan for Resident #1 documented a focus area for pain related to history of back and leg pain at times and usually takes medication at bedtime, date Initiated 11/10/22.Review of document titled Controlled Drug Receipt/Record Disposition Form for Resident #1 for…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-07-31 · tag F0883 — failed to offer flu and pneumonia vaccines — pattern
    Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, facility policy review, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) guidelines, resident and staff interview, the facility failed to offer the pneumococcal vaccine to 4 of 5 sampled residents reviewed for immunizations (Residents #4, #5, 26 and #27). The facility reported a census of 40 residents. On 7/31/2025 at 8:49AM, the Director of Nursing (DON) reported she had been in her role as the DON and Infection Preventionist (IP) since May 2023. The DON reported they should check the immunization status of residents upon admission and residents should be offered immunizations at that time. The DON reported she followed the Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) guidelines for offering residents the pneumococcal vaccine. The DON reported being aware that there were residents eligible for the vaccine who had not been offered. The DON explained the facility's pharmacy representative just did an audit related to vaccines to determine which residents were in need of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-07-31 · tag F0554 — isolated
    Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on clinical record review, policy review, and staff interviews, the facility failed to ensure thorough documentation of an assessment of a resident's ability to self-administer insulin (an injectable medication used to lower blood sugar) for 1 of 1 residents reviewed for medication self-administration (Resident #35). The facility reported a census of 40 residents. The Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment tool, dated 5/6/25, listed diagnoses for Resident #35 which included diabetes, hypertension, and Parkinson's disease (a disease that caused difficulty with mobility). The MDS stated the resident took insulin and listed his Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score as 15 out of 15, indicating intact cognition. On 7/31/25 at 12:34 p.m., via phone, Staff H Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) stated she drew up the resident's insulin and she handed it to him or the Certified Medical Assistant (CMA) sat it on his table. She stated the resident refused to have certain staff administer his insulin so they started doing this recently. On 7/31/25 at 12:43 p.m., the Director of Nursing…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-07-31 · tag F0585 — failed to handle grievances — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on clinical record review, policy review, and staff and resident interviews, the facility failed to make prompt efforts to resolve concerns for 1 of 1 resident reviewed for grievances (Resident #34). The facility reported a census of 34 residents. The Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment tool, dated 5/6/25, listed diagnoses for Resident #35 which included diabetes, hypertension, and Parkinson's disease (a disease that caused difficulty with mobility). The MDS stated the resident received insulin (an injectable medication used to lower blood sugars) and listed his Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score as 15 out of 15, indicating intact cognition. The facility Resident Grievance Policy revised 3/31/23, stated the facility had a grievance system to resolve issues and respond to grievances as soon as possible. On 7/28/25 at 2:19 p.m., Resident #35 stated he had to sit in his own waste frequently and stated last Sunday (7/27/25), he had to sit in waste for 4-5 hours before anyone changed him. He stated this was humiliating. He stated 3 weeks ago on a Sunday the staff did not…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-07-31 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolated
    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on clinical record review, policy review, and staff interview, the facility failed to carry out interventions and ordered treatments to treat a pressure ulcer for 1 of 3 residents reviewed for pressure ulcers (Resident #45). The facility reported a census of 45 residents.Findings include:The MDS (Minimum Data Set) assessment identifies the definition of pressure ulcers:Stage I is an intact skin with non-blanchable redness of a localized area usually over a bony prominence. Darkly pigmented skin may not have a visible blanching; in dark skin tones only it may appear with persistent blue or purple hues.Stage II is partial thickness loss of dermis presenting as a shallow open ulcer with a red or pink wound bed, without slough (dead tissue, usually cream or yellow in color). May also present as an intact or open/ruptured blister.Stage III Full thickness tissue loss. Subcutaneous fat may be visible but bone, tendon or muscle is not exposed. Slough may be present but does not obscure the depth of tissue loss. May include undermining and tunneling.Stage IV is full thickness tissue…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-07-31 · tag F0760 — failed to prevent significant medication errors — isolated
    Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on clinical record review, policy review, and resident and staff interviews, the facility failed to ensure 1 of 6 residents (Resident #35) reviewed for medications was free of a significant medication error due to the omission of insulin (an injectable medication used to lower blood sugar). The facility reported a census of 40 residents. The Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment tool, dated 5/6/25, listed diagnoses for Resident #35 which included diabetes, hypertension, and Parkinson's disease (a disease that causes difficulty with mobility). The MDS stated the resident took insulin and listed his Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score as 15 out of 15, indicating intact cognition. A 12/5/24 Care Plan entry stated the resident had diabetes and was dependent on insulin. The undated facility policy Recording of Physician Orders directed staff to ensure physician orders were accurate and to avoid medication errors. On 7/28/25 at 2:19 p.m., Resident #34 stated 3 weeks ago on a Sunday the staff did not check his blood sugar or give him insulin. The May and July 2025 Medication…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-07-31 · tag F0919 — failed to provide a working call system — isolated
    Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff interviews, resident interviews and policy review, the facility failed to provide a proper functioning call system to ensure resident timely access to staff for 2 of 16 residents reviewed (Resident #3, Resident #22). The facility reported a census of 40. Findings include: 1) The Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] for Resident #3 listed diagnoses to include traumatic brain injury, heart disease, renal insufficiency, neurogenic bladder, urinary tract infection, anxiety chronic pain, reduced mobility. The resident was coded to need substantial/maximus assistance with transferring from bed or chair, or to the toilet. The MDS section for Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) scored 13 out of 15 indicated intact cognitive function. The Care Plan initiated 3/25/24 for Resident #3 documented impaired balance, assistance of two staff with stand lift, noted to put on call light to use bed side commode or to be changed. 2) The MDS dated [DATE] for Resident #22 listed diagnoses to include…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-03-19 · tag F0676 — failed to keep up residents' daily-living abilities — isolated
    Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on staff and resident interview and clinical record review, the facility failed to provide restorative activity as planned for 1 of 1 resident reviewed. (Resident #3) The facility reported census was 38. Findings include: According to a Minimum Data Set (MDS) with a reference date of 2/3/25, Resident #3 had a Brief Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15 indicating an intact cognitive status. Resident #3 required moderate assistance with transfers, mobility, dressing, toilet use and personal hygiene needs. Resident #3 was coded as having a catheter and occasional incontinent bowel functioning. Resident #3's diagnosis included atrial fibrillation, renal insufficiency, neurogenic bladder, and diabetes mellitus. According to the Nursing Restorative Care Program from January 28, 2025 through March 14, 2025, Resident #3 has the following restorative tasks which all are to be performed 3-6 times per week: 1. Active range of motion to both upper extremities: trunk flex pulling/pushing tabletop therabar 1x15 reps seated rows across the blue bands 1x15 reps. 2. 2# ankle weights: ankle pumps…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-03-19 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on clinical record review and staff interviews, the facility failed to ensure residents are appropriately assessed and provided interventions to maintain their optimal health and well-being for 1 of 3 residents reviewed. (Resident #3) The facility reported census was 38. Findings include: According to a Minimum Data Set (MDS) with a reference date of 2/3/25, Resident #3 had a Brief Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15 indicating an intact cognitive status. Resident #3 required moderate assistance with transfers, mobility, dressing, toilet use and personal hygiene needs. Resident #3 was coded as having a catheter and occasional incontinent bowel functioning. Resident #3's diagnosis included atrial fibrillation, renal insufficiency, neurogenic bladder, diabetes mellitus. According to a Progress Note dated 1/26/25 at 7:07 a.m. written by Staff G, Registered Nurse, Resident #3 was agitated and complaining of a sore groin and peri area. Staff G indicated the area was reddened and tender to touch. Staff G stated she would check on getting something, but noted doctors do not come in on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-17 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — isolated
    Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on clinical record review, staff interviews, family interview and provider interview, the facility failed to notify a physician and family representative upon discovery of a blistered area on a resident's left foot. (Resident #1) The facility reported census was 38. Findings include: According to the Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an assessment reference date of 5/3/24, Resident #1 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 14, indicating an intact cognitive status. Resident #1 required dependent to maximal assistance with transfers, mobility, dressing, toilet use and personal hygiene needs and was frequently incontinent of bladder and occasionally incontinent of bowel. Diagnosis included lymphedema, congestive heart failure, renal insufficiency, diabetes mellitus, and morbid obesity. Clinical record review found on a 7/3/24 skin assessment, a new blister was identified on the left foot of Resident #1 measuring 6 centimeters (cm) long by 3.5 cm wide. Staff A indicated in her progress note dated 7/3/24 at 9:56 a.m. a large, dark, elongated intact blister was observed.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 5 citations
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-07-17 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on clinical record review, staff interviews, and provider interview the facility failed to obtain treatment orders for a resident identified with new wounds. (Resident #1) The facility reported census was 38. Findings include: According to the Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an assessment reference date of 5/3/24, Resident #1 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 14, indicating an intact cognitive status. Resident #1 required dependent to maximal assistance with transfers, mobility, dressing, toilet use and personal hygiene needs and was frequently incontinent of bladder and occasionally incontinent of bowel. Diagnosis included lymphedema, congestive heart failure, renal insufficiency, diabetes mellitus, and morbid obesity. Clinical record review found on a 7/3/24 skin assessment, a new blister was identified on the left foot of Resident #1 measuring 6 centimeters (cm) long by 3.5 cm wide. Staff A indicated in her progress note dated 7/3/24 at 9:56 a.m. a large, dark, elongated intact blister was observed. Staff A wrote she covered the blister area with Xeroform…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2024-02-08 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespread
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, clinical record review, policy review, and staff interview, the facility failed to carry out infection control measures for 1 of 7 residents observed during the medication pass (Resident #21). The facility also failed to develop and implement a plan to prevent the growth of Legionella(a bacteria) in water systems. The facility reported a census of 37 residents. Findings Include: 1. The Infection Prevention and Control Program policy, reviewed 5/19/22, stated the facility would provide a safe environment to help prevent the development and transmission of disease and infection and stated the facility would ensure compliance with State and Federal Regulations. The Minimum Data Set(MDS) assessment tool, dated 1/8/24, listed diagnoses for Resident #21 which included heart failure, urinary tract infection, and pain. The MDS listed the resident's Brief Interview for Mental Status(BIMS) score as 8 out of 15, indicating moderately impaired cognition. A 2/7/24 Health Status Note stated the resident's eyes were red and swollen with drainage. On 2/7/24 at 8:10 a.m.,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-02-08 · tag F0803 — failed to meet residents' dietary needs — pattern
    Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, policy review, and staff interview, the facility failed to serve diets at the appropriate consistency for 5 of 5 residents receiving a mechanical soft diet (a soft diet consisting of finely chopped, blended, or ground foods). The residents received diced chicken instead of ground chicken at a meal. The facility reported a census of 37 residents. Findings include: The 12/7/23 facility Diet List revealed 5 residents on a mechanical soft diet. During the noon meal service on 2/7/24 at 11:56 a.m., Staff H [NAME] served 5 residents on a mechanical soft diet diced chicken with pieces approximately 1 centimeter in size. On 2/7/24 at 2:45 p.m., via phone, Staff I Speech Therapist, stated diced chicken would not be acceptable for residents on a mechanical soft diet and stated chicken should be ground. On 2/7/24 at 3:15 p.m., the Dietary Manager stated they sometimes used diced chicken for mechanical soft diets but stated she had wondered herself if this was appropriate. The undated policy Therapeutic and Mechanically Altered Diets stated a mechanically…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-02-08 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interviews, and records review the facility failed to treat resident with dignity for 1 of 8 reviewed for dignity (Resident #3). Resident #3 was moved to the feeding table for assistance abruptly, expressed embarrassment and humiliation with being fed at the feeder table. The facility reported a census of 37 residents. Findings include: The Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] documented a Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) scored 14, which indicated no cognitive impairment. The MDS coded Resident #3 for eating, ability to use suitable utensils to bring food and liquid to the mouth, and swallow once the meal is placed before the resident. Diagnosis included cerebral infarction, dysphagia following cerebral infarction, viral hepatitis, cirrhosis, lung disease, hemiplegia (left side paralysis) depression, and bipolar. The Care Plan documented a Focus Area with initiated date of 9/4/2118 that the Resident had an Activities of Daily Living (ADL) self-care deficit related to status post…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-02-08 · tag F0607 — failed to have anti-abuse policies — isolated
    Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on employee file review, policy review, and staff interview, the facility failed to complete a criminal background check to include a record check evaluation for 1 of 6 staff members reviewed (Staff A). The facility reported a census of 37 residents. Findings include: 1. The 7/1/23 Single Contact License and Background Check (SING), for Staff A Certified Nurses Assistant (CNA) documented further research was required for the criminal history background check and directed to await the final response for criminal history. A W-4 form for Staff A, CNA listed a first date of employment as 7/21/23. An Iowa Record Check Request Form S, dated 7/26/23, stated Staff A's criminal history was attached and listed a 5/9/22 arrest for operating while under the influence and an 8/7/22 arrest for driving while license denied or revoked. The facility lacked documentation of a Record Check Evaluation to determine if Staff A may work in the facility. The facility Nursing Facility Abuse Prevention, Identification, Investigation, and Reporting Policy, updated October 2023, stated the facility would…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
STEGOTEK INCOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 01/01/2017
CONNER, ROBERTIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYsince 10/01/2014
STEGGERDA, JEFFREYIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYsince 01/01/2017
WILKES, JAMESIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2014
DILLARD, TIFFANYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 10/01/2024
MCCLAIN, AMBERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 06/11/2000
PARKER, KRISTIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 01/24/2018
SALLADAY, KORIEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 10/26/2000
SAXTON, ROSEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/11/2023
SLOAN, SCOTTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 12/01/2023
WEI, SHIPENGIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 11/08/2025
BLUE STONE THERAPY INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 11/22/2022
BRIGHTON CONSULTING GROUP LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2024
CATTAIL CONSULTING LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 09/30/2022
DAHM, KNAPP & ASSOCIATES PCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2014
DIGITAL STEW SERVICES INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2023
GOLDEN AGE INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2014
GUARDIAN PHARMACY OF IOWA LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 01/31/2021

CMS files one row per role, so the 23 rows in the source record cover these 18 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

8 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$3.8M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-4.5%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$9K
Related-party expense0% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 68%Medicare 8%Other / private 24%

This home reported $9K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$298per resident / day
operating cost
$9,073per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$286per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in IA

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Iowa Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Iowa
$9,277/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$10,038/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,381/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 165257. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-07-31, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next