No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Maple Crest Manor

100 Bolger Drive, Fayette, IA 52142 · For profit - Corporation · 46 certified beds · (563) 425-3336 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (563) 425-3336 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
No harm-level citations or fines — but 8 lower-level deficiencies on record (see below)
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 4 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 3 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★★ 5/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
110 Jefferson St · (563) 422-3817 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
238 S Main St · (563) 425-4530 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
108 S Walnut St · (563) 422-5022 · Call to confirm hours
Park
998 W Water St · (563) 425-4316 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 3 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 3 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased23.5%17.1%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight0.0%4.6%5.4%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.7%1.5%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection2.2%2.4%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms4.5%4.2%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.2%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury2.7%3.8%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened22.3%16.6%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication15.4%20.8%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine97.8%95.3%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers4.3%4.2%4.7%typical
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control37.3%25.6%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table23.4%19.5%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%2.1%1.4%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days0.821.491.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.192.081.80better

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

10.3%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.15U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.07hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.08hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
<0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.15 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 13% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 0% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.3%CMS range 6.6–17.510.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.691.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.72
RN hours/ resident / day
0.46
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.67
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.85
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.43
RN hoursweekends
43.2%
Total nursing turnover
42.9%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 46 beds and averages 37.1 residents a day — about 81% occupied, or roughly 9 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.85 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.72 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.67 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.26 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.09 on weekdays — 20% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.84 to 0.43 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 43% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

2
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-05-22)
0
at the previous standard inspection (2024-08-01)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-22 · tag F0698 — failed to provide proper dialysis care — isolated
    Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on clinical record review, and resident and staff interview the facility failed to complete pre and post dialysis assessments for 1 of 1 resident reviewed for dialysis services (Resident #24). The facility reported a census of 38 residents. Findings include: The Minimum Data Set (MDS) for Resident #24 dated 4/9/25 documented the Resident's diagnoses included hypertension, renal insufficiency, and diabetes mellitus. The MDS documented the Resident received dialysis while a resident at the facility. The Care Plan for Resident #24 included a focus area of care of a resident on dialysis services. The interventions included dialysis 3 times a week. It also included to document and monitoring of complications, pre and post dialysis weights and access site. The Care Plan directed nurses to complete pre and post dialysis assessment twice a day on Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays before and after her dialysis treatments. During an interview on 5/20/25 at 9:34 AM, Resident #24 explained she went to dialysis 3 times a week, on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. She further explained she…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-22 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, clinical record review, staff interview, and facility policy review the facility failed to utilize enhanced barrier precaution for 1 of 1 residents reviewed (Resident #39). The facility reported a census of 38 residents. Findings include: The Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment for Resident #39 dated 4/24/25, listed diagnoses of hypertension, coronary artery disease (CAD), and depression. The MDS included a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 5 (severe cognitive impairments). The MDS identified an indwelling urinary catheter for Resident #39. The Care Plan for Resident #39 dated 5/1/2025, revealed the diagnosis for the indwelling catheter as hydronephrosis with ureteropelvic junction (UPJ) obstruction occurs when a blockage at the point where the kidney connects to the ureter (the tube that carries urine to the bladder) causes urine to back up and swell the kidney. The Care Plan failed to direct the use of enhanced barrier precautions (EBP). The Treatment Administration Record…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-12-21 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolated
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, clinical record review, policy review, Novolog highlights of prescribing information (manufacturer's directions for use) review, and staff interview, the facility failed to prime an insulin pen with 2 units of insulin prior to the administration of the physician ordered dose of insulin for 1 of 1 residents observed for insulin administration (Resident #4). The facility identified a census of 37 residents. Findings include: Resident #4 Minimum Data Set assessment dated [DATE] showed a Brief Interview for Mental Status score of 8 indicating moderate cognitive loss. The MDS listed a diagnosis of diabetes mellitus and documented Resident #4 received insulin injections 7 days per week. The Care Plan dated 9/18/23 noted a diagnosis of diabetes mellitus and directed the staff to administer medications as ordered by the doctor. The December 2023 Medication Administration Record (MAR) detailed the following physician orders: a. Blood sugar check four times a day before meals and hour of sleep for…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-12-21 · tag F0865 — failed to run a quality-improvement (QAPI) program — isolated
    Have a plan that describes the process for conducting QAPI and QAA activities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based record review, document review, staff interviews, and the facilities Quality Assurance Performance Improvement (QAPI) Plan the facility failed to implement a successful QAPI program for 1 of 1 repeated citations. The facility reported a census of 37 residents. Findings include: A Summary Statement of Deficiencies and plan of corrections dated 2/25/21 and 6/23/22 documented citation F582 Beneficiary Notices cited from the two prior recertification surveys. The facility submitted plans of correction which included ongoing monitoring of the process to ensure compliance. On 12/19/23 at 9:00 AM Staff C, Registered Nurse reported the facility has 2 -4 skilled residents receiving Medicare Services at any given time. The Summary Statement of Deficiencies dated 12/21/23 included the following repeat deficiency of F582. On 12/21/23 at 10:04 AM the Administrator acknowledged the facility had addressed their beneficiary notices through the QAPI program from the prior annual survey and had not fully fixed the process. She reported going forward they will be putting processes in place…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · B2023-12-21 · tag F0582 — pattern
    Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on clinical record review, document review, and staff interview, the facility failed to provide a Medicare Notice of Non-Coverage (NOMNC) notification to the resident or their legal representative two days prior to the ending of services and failed to provide the Skilled Facility Advanced Beneficiary Notice of Non-coverage (SNF ABN) notice for 2 of 3 residents sampled (Resident #4 and #21). The facility identified a census of 37 residents. Findings include: 1. A Point Click Care (PCC) Electronic Census record showed Resident #4 admitted to Medicare Part A skilled services on 10/20/23 and discharged off of Medicare services on 10/26/23. A SNF ABN detailed Resident #4 would incur out of pocket expenses as of 10/28/23 due to no longer requiring care by a licensed therapist and no longer requiring skilled level of nursing care at $410 per day. The Resident Representative indicated the Resident did not want the care listed. The Resident representative signed the notice on 10/31/23. A NOMNC form detailed Medicare services would end on 10/27/23 explaining the Resident's appeal rights…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · B2023-12-21 · tag F0625 — pattern
    Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, staff interview, and policy review, the facility failed to provide a bed hold notice for 2 of 2 residents reviewed (Resident #10 and #21). The facility reported a census of 37 residents. Findings include: 1. The Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment tool dated 11/22/23 for Resident #10 documented a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15 indicating cognitively intact. Review of the Clinical Census revealed Resident #10 transferred to the hospital on 1/07/23, 1/17/23, and 4/8/23. The clinical records for Resident #10 lacked documentation of any explanation of the bed hold notification to the resident or the resident's representative when the resident discharged to the hospital on 1/07/23, 1/17/23, and 4/8/23. On 12/20/23 at 8:43 AM, the Administrator reported she did not have a bed hold for the January and April transfers to the hospital. She reported the nurses do the bed holds when a resident transfers either with the resident or calls the family and gets a verbal…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · B2023-12-21 · tag F0640 — pattern
    Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and staff interviews, the facility failed to electronically transmit Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments to the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid (CMS) system timely for 3 of 3 residents reviewed (Resident #6, #15 and #28). The facility reported a census of 37 residents. Findings include: The review of Resident #6, Resident #15, and Resident #28 MDS assessments dated 10/17/23 documented a transmission date of 12/15/23. On 12/19/23 at 2:20 PM, the DON reported she expected any MDS to be transmitted in the timely manner. During an interview on 12/19/23 at 3:49 PM, the MDS coordinator reported MDS assessments should be transmitted in a timely manner. She reported within 24-hours of submission she gets a report if they are accepted or not. She verbalized she was aware of the late transmissions on the 3 residents. She verbalized she goes by the Resident Assessment Instrument (RAI) for reference for submission times. The CMS Long-Term Care Facility Resident Assessment Instrument (RAI) 3.0 User's manual revised on October 2023 instructs MDS assessments must be…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · B2023-12-21 · tag F0641 — pattern
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, document review, Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) Long-Term Care (LTC) Facility Resident Assessment Instrument (RAI) 3.0 User's Manual, Resident and staff interviews, the facility failed to accurately complete the Minimum Data Set (MDS) Assessment to accurately reflect the status and care needs of the resident for 2 of 12 residents reviewed (Resident #9 & Resident #2). The facility identified a census of 37 residents. Findings include: 1. Resident #9's MDS dated [DATE] documented a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15 indicating intact cognition. The Resident required limited assistance of one staff for bed mobility and extensive assistance of one staff for transfers. The MDS listed a diagnosis of Parkinson's Disease and indicated Resident #9 utilized bed rails on a daily basis as a physical restraint. The Care Plan with revised intervention date 2/20/22 detailed Resident #9 utilized two half bed rails up to assist with bed mobility/repositioning. A…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
ASPEN FARMS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5%since 04/01/1976
MARY JEAN MARTIN ESTATEOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 09/01/2022
WILLIAM KAUTEN REVOCABLE TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5%since 05/23/2014
HUMESTON, PATRICIAIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5%since 04/01/1976
LARSON, LAURITZIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE DIRECTOR8%since 04/01/1976
MARTIN, DENNISIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER5%since 01/17/2012
MARTIN, SUSANIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5%since 08/16/2019
ARNETTA M PATTISON LIVING TRUSTOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 05/05/2022
TRAEGER, EDGARIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 05/05/2022
BROWN, JANANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 03/06/2023
INGLES, JEFFREYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 03/04/2024
LYNCH-MARTIN, KATHLEENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 04/17/2025
INGELS, CHADIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 07/01/2018
PATTISON, KYLEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 03/06/2023
SPRAGUE, KARLAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 08/24/2022
INGERSOLL, BRETTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/10/2025
LEDERMAN, MORDECHAIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2024
BCG HOLDINGS INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2024
BRIGHTON CONSULTING GROUP LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2024
CATTAIL BCG LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2024
CATTAIL INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2024
ECSI INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2024
IOWA HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATIONOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2024

CMS files one row per role, so the 30 rows in the source record cover these 23 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

10 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$5.3M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+2.8%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 35%Medicare 3%Other / private 62%

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$358per resident / day
operating cost
$10,870per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$368per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in IA

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Iowa Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Iowa
$9,277/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$10,038/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,381/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 165437. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-05-22, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next