No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Lutheran Retirement Home

701 9th Street North, Northwood, IA 50459 · Non profit - Church related · 42 certified beds · (641) 324-1712 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse/neglect citations on record (F0600, F0609, F0610) — most recent Aug 20243 immediate-jeopardy citations$24,922 in federal fines
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
Worth asking about
  • it has abuse, neglect, or exploitation citations (F0600, F0609, F0610) — most recent Aug 2024
  • inspectors cited 3 immediate-jeopardy problems — the most serious level
  • the CMS record shows $24,922 in federal fines (most recent 2024-08-19)
  • its payroll- and facility-reported staffing and quality-measure scores sit well above its independent inspection score
  • its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

3/5
CMS overall
3 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 2 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's staffing and quality-measure ratings run 3 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the quality-measure score leans on data the facility reports about itself, and staffing on its payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★★ 5/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
803 9th Ave N · (641) 324-1221 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
98 10th St N · (641) 324-2116 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
98 7th St N · (641) 324-1651 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 4 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 1 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating3★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased19.4%17.1%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight2.9%4.6%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.7%1.5%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection2.3%2.4%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms3.1%4.2%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.2%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury3.7%3.8%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened18.5%16.6%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication11.4%20.8%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%95.3%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers0.5%4.2%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control33.5%25.6%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table11.2%19.5%17.1%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine95.5%73.3%79.4%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.001.491.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.852.081.80typical

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

46.4% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 25 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

46.4%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.0%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
54.5%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.06U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.03hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.03hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
<0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 54.5% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 22 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.06 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 3% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 1% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF46.4%CMS range 30.7–60.451.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.0%CMS range 5.3–15.010.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge54.5%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge36.4%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge54.5%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened4.3%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.721.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

1.10
RN hours/ resident / day
0.41
LPN hours/ resident / day
3.06
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.57
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.81
RN hoursweekends
41.9%
Total nursing turnover
28.6%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 42 beds and averages 34.5 residents a day — about 82% occupied, or roughly 8 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.57 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.10 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.06 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.78 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.89 on weekdays — 23% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 1.21 to 0.81 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 42% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

4
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-02-26)
4
at the previous standard inspection (2025-01-30)

Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

13 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Immediate jeopardy · J2024-08-19 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolated
    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, staff interview, policy and procedure review, the facility failed to provide an environment free from sexual abuse for residents who didn't have the mental capacity to consent to sexual contact for 1 of 30 residents Resident #1). In addition, the facility failed to prevent a cognitive resident from having sexually aggressive behavior, such as inappropriate touching, grabbing, and fondling for 1 of 30 residents (Resident #2). On three separate occasions reflected Resident #2 fondled and touched Resident #1 underneath her clothes with the staff unaware of the situation. The facility failed to separate the 2 residents after the first and second incidents (4/15/24, and 5/1/24 in the common area). The facility failed to put in interventions in place until 4/15/24. The implemented interventions of continuous 15-minute checks lacked multiple areas of documentation following the 5/1/24 incident, reflecting the staff didn't monitor the residents' location as indicated. In addition, the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Immediate jeopardy · J2024-08-19 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, staff interview, and facility policy/procedure the facility failed to report an allegation of abuse to the Department of Inspections, Appeals, and Licensing (DIAL) following the observation of a male resident putting a female resident's hand inside his bib overalls or the continued instances of him putting his hand down the female resident's shirt for 2 of 5 residents reviewed (Residents #1 and #2). The failure to report the incident resulted in an immediate jeopardy situation. See citation F600 for additional information. The facility reported a census of 36 residents. On 8/14/24 at 3:15 PM, the Iowa Department of Inspections, Appeals, and Licensing (DIAL) staff contacted the facility staff to notify them the Department staff determined an Immediate Jeopardy (IJ) situation existed at the facility. The facility staff removed the immediacy on 8/15/24 after the facility staff completed the following: a. Education on the expected care for residents who have the tendency to show…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Immediate jeopardy · J2024-08-19 · tag F0610 — failed to investigate and act on abuse reports — isolated
    Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, policy review, staff interview, the facility staff failed to thoroughly investigate all allegations of abuse, and separate a possible abuser from other residents. The facility lacked documentation of thorough investigations. In addition, the facility failed to conduct resident and staff interviews to determine the extent of the allegations, and if other residents were involved. The facility failed to separate the two residents until the incident occurred a third time and the family had to request something be done. After the facility added an intervention to monitor first Resident #2, then Resident #1's location, the facility failed to document as indicated. The facility's failure to investigate and separate the alleged abuser from the alleged victim resulted in an immediate jeopardy situation. It can be determined that the reasonable person in their position would have experienced severe psychosocial harm (e.g., embarrassment, humiliation) as a result of the abuse. See citations…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Actual harm · Gcited before2023-11-20 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on clinical record review and staff interviews the facility failed to provide adequate supervision and follow physicians order's which resulted in a fall with injury for 1 of 1 residents reviewed (Resident #1). The facility reported a census of 33 residents. Findings include: The Minimum Data Set (MDS) for Resident #1 dated 4/27/23 documented a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 10 indicating moderate impaired cognition. The MDS revealed diagnoses of anemia, dementia, hypertension, generalized muscle weakness and chronic kidney disease stage 3. A Care Plan focus area revised 4/26/23 documented Resident #1 to be assist of one with front wheeled walker as of 3/30/23 and to have a motion sensor when in bed or in recliner as of 3/27/23. A document titled Physician's Telephone Orders revealed a signed physician's order dated 3/28/23 for the motion sensor while in bed and recliner for Resident #1. During an interview on 11/20/23 at 10:18 AM, Staff A, Certified Nurse's Assistant (CNA) reported he was in a near by resident's room when he heard the sound of what he…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2026-02-26 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, staff interviews, policy review, and the 2022 Food Code of the US Food and Drug Administration the facility failed to prevent the risk of cross contamination to potential bacterial accumulation and spread from jewelry worn while meal prepping and serving in the kitchen. The facility reported a census of 36 residents. Findings include: On initial walk through of the kitchen on 2/23/26 at 10:20 AM observed Staff D, Cook, with multiple rings on 8 of her fingers. On both wrists she wore bracelets while working in the kitchen prepping the meal. On 2/23/26 at 12:20 PM observed Staff D serving the noon meal. She continued to wear the rings on 8 of her fingers and bracelets on both wrists. On 2/24/26 at 11:00 AM observed Staff D pureed pork chops, sweet potatoes, and broccoli for the noon meal. The observation revealed Staff D still wore rings on 8 fingers, with some of her fingers having multiple rings on them. She wore a bracelet on both wrists. On 2/24/26 at 12:00 PM watched Staff D serve the noon meal wearing all the jewelry from the previous observations. On…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-02-26 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolated
    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The requirement is not met as evidenced by: Based on clinical record review, staff interview and facility policy, the facility failed to properly assess and provide treatment as ordered to promote healing of, and prevent infection in, existing pressure ulcer for 1of 1 resident reviewed (Resident #12). Resident #12 area started on 9/16/25 and the facility failed to do the treatment as ordered 15 times from 1/27/25 to 2/24/26 in which the area deteriorated.The facility reported a census of 36 residents. Findings include: The Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment identifies the definition of pressure ulcers:Stage I is an intact skin with non-blanchable redness of a localized area usually over a bony prominence. Darkly pigmented skin may not have a visible blanching; in dark skin tones only, it may appear with persistent blue or purple hues.Stage II is partial thickness loss of dermis presenting as a shallow open ulcer with a red or pink wound bed, without slough (dead tissue, usually cream or yellow in color). May also…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-02-26 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review and staff interviews the facility failed to provide adequate supervision for a resident identified as a fall risk resulting in an unwitnessed fall in the shower room for 1 of 1 resident reviewed (Resident #13). The facility reported a census of 36 residents. Findings include:Resident #13's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] documented a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 6 out of 15 indicating severe cognitive impairment. The MDS indicated Resident #13 needed substantial/maximal assistance (Helper does more than half the effort. Helper lifts or holds the trunk or limbs and provides more than half the effort) for transfers and toileting. The MDS further documented the resident had diagnoses of Alzheimer Disease, anxiety, history of falling and unsteady on feet. Resident #13's undated Care Plan documented they had limited physical mobility, unsteadiness on their feet and had a risk for falls. The Care Plan included the following Interventions in place…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-02-26 · tag F0868 — isolated
    Have the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterly
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on facility record review, staff interview and policy review, the facility failed to have the minimum required members necessary at the Quality Assessment and Assurance (QAA) meetings to identify issues with respect to which quality assessment and assurance activities. The facility reported a census of 36 residents. Findings include:Review of the facility QAA sign in sheets revealed the July and October 2025 quarterly meetings didn't have the Director of Nursing (DON) present.On 2/26/26 at 11:05 AM the Administrator reported the DON didn't attend the quarterly meetings for July and October because they were gone that day. She reported she didn't try to reschedule the meeting so the DON could attend. The undated facility policy titled Quality Assurance Program documented all staff members of the quality assurance team will meet quarterly with the Medical Director. The policy failed to define the quality assurance team members.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-01-30 · tag F0585 — failed to handle grievances — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on resident interview, staff interviews and grievance policy the facility failed to provide prompt effort to resolve a grievance and failed to complete a grievance form related to missing items for 1 of 1 resident reviewed for missing property (Resident #34). The facility reported a census of 36 residents. Findings include: Resident #34's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] identified a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15, indicating intact cognition. The MDS included diagnoses of debility and cardiorespiratory conditions. On 1/28/25 at 8:50 AM, Resident #34 reported they had a missing black sweatshirt with an emblem that he received from family members prior to his retirement from employment. He added he reported it about three weeks before. He explained he had the same shirt in another color that he showed to the staff so they knew what to look for. He reported he had waited 3 weeks and still didn't have follow up on this from any staff. On 1/29/25 at 10:53 AM Staff G,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-01-30 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolated
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, record review, staff interviews and policy review, the facility failed to follow physician orders to prevent further contractors for 1 of 1 residents reviewed (Resident #19). The facility reported a census of 36 residents. Findings include: Resident #19's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] identified a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 6, indicating severe cognitive impairment. The MDS included diagnoses of joint disorder, depression, arthritis, and anxiety. A Physician Order for Resident #19 dated 9/26/24 included the following orders: a. Palm grip to right hand at all times when in bed to prevent contractors b. Tubi grip to left hand daily to reduce moisture and prevent injury from her nails digging into her palm. Change on shower days and as needed (PRN). Resident #19's clinical record lacked documentation of notification with the physician on not doing the treatment nor that they voiced pain while providing the treatment order for their hands. The Plan of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-01-30 · tag F0791 — failed to provide routine dental services — isolated
    Provide or obtain dental services for each resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, clinical record review, policy review, resident, and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure a resident received dental services for 1 of 1 Resident's (Resident #20) reviewed for dental services. The facility reported a census of 36 residents. Findings include: Resident #20's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] identified a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 13, indicating intact cognition. The MDS included a diagnosis of dental caries (cavities). The Interdisciplinary Progress Note dated 2/22/22 at 1:58 PM documented on admission, Resident #20 didn't have any missing or broken teeth. The Care Plan Intervention initiated 5/19/22 directed to refer to professions as needed (PRN), if indicated by Primary Care Physician (PCP), or Psych services. Arrange for appointments with PCP, dental, eye professionals, and podiatrist, per government regulation, family, and at Resident #20's request. Resident #20's Medical Diagnosis included a diagnosis dated 7/29/22 of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-08-19 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, policy and procedure review, and staff interviews the facility failed to recognize a resident as a victim prior to transferring them to a different unit, instead of their alleged abuser for 1 of 5 residents reviewed (Resident #1). It can be determined that the reasonable person in the resident's position would have experienced severe psychosocial harm (e.g., embarrassment, punishment, humiliation, anxiety) as a result of having to move after getting violated by another resident. The facility identified a census of 36 residents. Findings include: Resident #1's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] identified a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 5, indicating severely impaired cognition. Resident #1 required total assistance with toileting hygiene and transfers. Resident #1 didn't walk and used a wheelchair for mobility. The MDS included diagnoses of Alzheimer's disease, and non-Alzheimer's dementia. The Communication - with Family Note dated 4/15/24 at 1:49…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · B2025-01-30 · tag F0625 — pattern
    Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, staff interviews and policy review the facility failed to provide a bed hold notice to 2 of 3 residents reviewed (Residents #7 and #18). The facility reported a census of 36 residents. Findings include: 1. Resident #7's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] identified a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15, indicating cognitively intact. Resident #7's Clinical Census reflected a discharge to the hospital on 5/28/24. They returned to the facility on 5/31/24. The clinical records lacked documentation of a bed hold notification provided to Resident #7 or Resident #7's Representative when discharged to the hospital on 5/28/24. On 1/28/25 at 2:01 PM, the Director of Nursing (DON) reported the facility didn't complete a bed hold for the hospitalization on 5/28/24. The undated Reserve Bed Policy instructed to provide the resident or the resident's representative a Notice of Bed hold Policy upon transfer. 2. Resident #18's MDS assessment dated [DATE] identified a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$24,922 in federal fines across 1 penalty.

  • $24,922 — penalty dated 2024-08-19

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
NSB BANKOrganization5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 06/29/2007
BIDNE, KEVINIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 06/01/2025
BRUNSVOLD, JERRYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2025
KNUTSON, TIMOTHYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/20/2024
KRONEMAN, MARIIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2023
LOFTAAS, CAROLYNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/20/2021
STEINBERG, JOSHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/20/2022
DAVIS, LYNNIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/01/2005
JULSETH, PETERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/20/2022
NELSON, BRIANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/10/2017
DAVIS, CASSIEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 04/02/2018
LAMP, ROBERTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 03/25/2024
MERCHANT, RUTHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 05/20/2025
SCHRUPP, NANCYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 08/31/2009
THOFSON, KATELYNIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 05/05/2014
WALETZKO BARTZ, BRITTANYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 06/01/2022
WINTER, SHARINAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/10/2025
BCG HOLDINGS INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2024
BRIGHTON CONSULTING GROUP LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2024
CATTAIL BCG LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2024
CATTAIL INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2024
CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 08/25/2021
ECSI INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2024
FOX REHAB OT IA LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 06/30/2024
FOX REHAB PT IA PLLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 06/30/2024
FOX REHAB SLP IA PLLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 06/30/2024
IOWA HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATIONOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2024
MERCY HEALTH SERVICES- IOWA CORPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 05/27/2021
NEXT GENERATION TECHNOLOGIESOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 11/02/2022

CMS files one row per role, so the 32 rows in the source record cover these 29 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

13 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$4.6M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-16.2%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 17%Medicare 1%Other / private 81%

A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$178per resident / day
operating cost
$5,425per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$154per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in IA

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Iowa Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Iowa
$9,277/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$10,038/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,381/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 165485. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-02-26, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next