Crown Pointe Estates Care Center
1400 7th Avenue SE, Sioux Center, IA 51250 · Non profit - Corporation · 99 certified beds · (712) 722-8305 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.
- a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
- lower-than-typical staff turnover (28% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
- a high number of inspection citations overall (18) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its payroll-based staffing score sits well above its independent inspection score
- its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 3 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 5 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 2 of 5 |
Worth a closer look. This home's staffing rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the staffing score rests on the facility's own payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 2 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 2 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 3 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 3 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 20.2% | 17.1% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 2.1% | 4.6% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.9% | 1.5% | 0.9% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 3.7% | 2.4% | 2.0% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 0.0% | 4.2% | 6.5% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 6.7% | 3.8% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 16.1% | 16.6% | 16.1% | typical |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 15.9% | 20.8% | 18.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 95.3% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 7.7% | 4.2% | 4.7% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 20.6% | 25.6% | 21.2% | typical |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 21.9% | 19.5% | 17.1% | worse |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 0.0% | 2.1% | 1.4% | better |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 1.34 | 1.49 | 1.67 | better |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 2.30 | 2.08 | 1.80 | worse |
* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
53.3% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 34 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Met the expected recovery: 81.5% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 27 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.20 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 22% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 2% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 53.3%CMS range 39.3–70.0 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 11.4%CMS range 8.0–15.7 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 81.5% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 66.7% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 70.4% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 81.2% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 3.1% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 12.5% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | 6.1%CMS range 2.8–11.7 | 7.1% | Oct 2023–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 0.78 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 99 beds and averages 88.3 residents a day — about 89% occupied, or roughly 11 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.88 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.80 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.62 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.28 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 5.12 on weekdays — 16% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 1.00 to 0.31 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 28% is below the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
18 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 8 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · D2025-06-26 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — isolatedImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews, record and policy review the facility failed to notify the doctor and family after a resident had a fall with injury. Resident #143 had a fall around midnight, he was assessed at that time and again at 4:00 AM. At 6:30 AM, the resident was sent to the hospital and found to have a fractured hip. The facility reported a census of 89 residents. Findings include: According to the Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE], Resident #143 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] and had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 11 (moderate cognitive deficit). At the time of admission, he was independent with transfers and ambulation. The Care Plan updated on 2/16/25, showed that Resident #142 had weakness, impaired balance and Congestive Heart Failure (CHF). The resident had increased shortness of breath accompanied with cough and lower extremity edema related to CHF. He was at risk for falls due to impaired balance, staff were to monitor vitals and for injuries. An Event Report dated 3/28/25 at…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-06-26 · tag F0628 — isolatedProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, interviews, and facility policy, the facility failed to ensure bed hold notice was signed by residents and or the resident's responsible person when residents transferred out of the facility for 1 of 1 residents reviewed (Residents #7). The facility reported a census of 89 residents. Findings include: The Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] for Resident #7 documented diagnoses of hypertension, anemia and hyponatremia. The MDS showed the Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 01, indicating severe cognitive impairment. Review of Progress Notes revealed the following: a. On 5/7/25 at 10:38 a.m., resident received orders from the local hospital to be admitted due to high potassium. b. On 5/10/25 at 4:31 a.m., late entry for 5/7/25 hospital called resident had been admitted for observation. The family gives verbal consent for bed hold. c. On 5/11/25 at 12:14 p.m., 11:25 a.m., return to the facility with sister. Review of the bed hold dated 5/7/25 revealed verbal…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-06-26 · tag F0644 — isolatedCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review and staff interview, the facility failed to refer 1 resident with a negative Level I result for the Preadmission Screening and Resident Review (PASRR), who was later identified with newly evident or possible serious mental disorder, intellectual disability, or other related condition, to the appropriate state-designated authority for Level II PASRR evaluation and determination for 1 out of 2 residents (Resident #46) reviewed for PASRR requirements. The facility reported a census of 89 residents. Findings include: 1. The Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] for Resident #46 documented diagnoses of anxiety disorder, and prescribed antipsychotics. The MDS included a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 05, which indicated severe cognitive impairment. The Medical Diagnosis list for Resident #46 revealed the following diagnoses: a. Hallucinations b. Anxiety disorder c. Dementia with Parkinsonism The Clinical Orders for Resident #46 revealed the following…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-06-26 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolatedProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews, chart and policy review the facility failed to ensure that staff provided adequate and timely assessments and interventions for 1 of 20 residents reviewed. Resident #143 had a fall on the overnight shift, the staff failed to call the doctor and did not reassess the resident until 4 hours later when he was unable to bear weight on the left leg. Resident #142 was sent to the hospital 7 hours after the fall, and was found to have a fractured hip. The facility reported a census of 89 residents. Findings include: According to the Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE], Resident #143 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] and had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 11 (moderate cognitive deficit.) At the time of admission, the resident was independent with sit to lying, chair to bed transfer and toilet transfers. The Care Plan updated on [DATE], showed Resident #143 had weakness, impaired balance and congestive heart failure. He used a walker for mobility, was independent with…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-06-26 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, record and policy review the facility failed to use proper safety equipment to ensure safe transfers and ambulation for 1 of 3 residents reviewed. Resident #38 had a change in status with increased weakness, and fell at 4:40 AM on 5/17/25. Later that morning, staff failed to use a gait belt while assisting the resident with ambulation and transfers, and the resident had another fall. The facility reported a census of 89 residents. Findings include: According to the Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE], Resident #38 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status score of 15 (intact cognitive ability.) She was independent with toileting, dressing, walking and transferring. The Care Plan updated on 1/21/25, showed Resident #38 had pain related to a fracture, and ovarian cancer. She was independent with transfers and ambulation with the use of a walker. The resident was admitted to Hospice on 4/14/25. On 5/17/25 she had an unwitnessed fall in the bathroom, and was reminded to use her call light for…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-06-26 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, infection control policy and staff interview, the facility failed to wear Enhanced Barrier Precautions (EBP) with wound care with 1 of 4 residents (Resident #66) observed for wound care. The facility reported a total census of 89 residents. Findings include: Observation on 6/24/25 at 1:52 p.m., Staff A, Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) and Staff B, Registered Nurse (RN) providing toileting assistance for Resident #66. Staff A assisted Resident to a standing position using a mechanical lift. Staff B removed mepelix dressing off of the resident's coccyx area. Area observed and noted to have an open wound under the dressing. Staff B cleansed the area and reapplied a mepelix dressing to the area. Staff A finished assisting resident with toileting and dressing. Staff A and Staff B did not wear any EBP during personal cares and wound dressing with Resident #66. Interview on 6/24/25 at 2:17 p.m., with Staff B revealed the open wound was found on 6/18/25 and was addressed by the physician and stated dressing changes twice weekly were ordered. Review of the facility…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-08-01 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, staff interviews, and policy review, the facility failed to store food in accordance with professional standards for 91 of 91 residents. The facility reported a census of 91 residents. Findings include: A continuous observation on 7/29/24 between 10:40 AM - 11:00 AM during the initial kitchen tour revealed cooked ground beef in a metal steam table container dated 7/22/24. Small fried food freezer with a bag of chicken strips, a bag of chicken patties, and a bag of breaded pork all undated and open. On 7/29/24 at 11:15 AM the Kitchen Supervisor stated all the food open in bags in the mini café freezer should be dated when the bags were opened, stated the hamburger with the date of 7/22/24 should have been thrown away by now stated leftover food is only good for 3 or 5 days after being prepared when stored. Review of policy titled, Departmental Services: Nutrition Services revised 7/24 documented food should be covered, labeled, and dated when stored. Prepared food that needs to be stored will be cooled per food code guidelines. Request for a policy with regards…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-08-01 · tag F0625 — isolatedNotify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, resident interview and facility policy, the facility failed to complete a bed hold notice with the resident or resident's responsible person when residents transferred out of the facility for 1 of 3 residents reviewed (Residents #29 and #45). The facility reported a census of 91 residents. Findings include: 1. The Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] for Resident #29 documented diagnoses of renal failure and heart failure. The MDS showed the Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 7 which indicated severe cognitive impairment. Review of Resident #29's Progress Notes revealed the following information: On 9/10/23 Resident #29 taken to the emergency department per family request for increased swelling in the left lower calf. The resident left the facility at 7:10 PM. On 9/12/23 Resident #29 returned to the facility at 1:48 PM. Review of the Resident #29's Census tab revealed the following information: 9/10/23 hospital start date. 9/12/23 hospital end date.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-08-01 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolatedEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on Electronic Health Records (EHR), staff interview, and observation the facility failed to provide a professional standard of quality by not following physician orders for 1 of 3 residents reviewed (Resident #22). The facility reported a census of 91 residents. Findings include: 1. The Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] documented Resident #22 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) of 5 indicating severe cognitive impairment. Review of Physician's Order dated 3/5/24 for Resident #22 documented silver foam bordered to wound on coccyx 3x's a week and PRN. Review of order detail in Resident #22's EHR revealed Physicians Order written 3/6/24 that reads silver foam bordered to wound on coccyx 3x's a week and PRN- May use silver foam resident already has cut to fit. Found in her cupboard outside of her room. To be changed every Sunday, Wednesday, and Friday at 7am. During a continuous observation on 7/31/24 at 12:34 PM Staff A, Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) and Staff B CNA completed catheter care…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-08-01 · tag F0800 — isolatedProvide each resident with a nourishing, palatable, well-balanced diet that meets his or her daily nutritional and special dietary needs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, Electronic Health Records (EHR), staff interview, and policy review the facility failed to provide a well balanced diet that meets nutritional and special dietary needs by use of incorrect serving size portions for meals for 2 of 26 residents reviewed (Resident #22 and 41) The facility reported a census of 91 residents. Findings include 1. The Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] documented Resident #22 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) of 5 indicating severe cognitive impairment. An observation on 7/31/24 at 1:18 PM of Staff E, AM [NAME] serving Resident #22's lunch plate revealed Staff E scooped 3 spoonful of noodles and 3 spoonful of beef onto Resident #22's plate with a soup spoon. Review of a Physician's Order for Resident #22's diet documented a diet of International Dysphagia Diet Standardisation Initiative (IDDSI) 6 soft and bite-sized diet. 2. The Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] documented Resident #41 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) of 1 indicating…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 8 citations
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-08-01 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, policy review, and staff interview the facility failed to provide appropriate infection prevention practices when providing wound care and catheter care for 1 of 1 residents (Resident #22). The facility reported a census of 91 residents. Findings include: 1. The Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] documented Resident #22 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) of 5 indicating severe cognitive impairment. MDS also indicated Resident #22 utilized an indwelling catheter. An observation on 7/30/24 at 9:02 AM of Staff G changing Resident #22's right knee dressing revealed Staff G completed hand hygiene, donned gown and gloves. Staff G removed Resident #22's old dressing on the right knee. Staff G removed gloves and applied new gloves. Staff G then cleansed the area around the wound on Resident #22's right knee. Staff G removed gloves and applied new gloves. Staff G then applied a date to the new dressing and applied the new dressing to the right knee of Resident #22. Staff…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-09-27 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, record review and interviews the facility failed to use a mechanical stand to avoid hazards and prevent accidents for 1 of 3 residents reviewed (Resident #1). The facility reported a census of 87 residents. Findings include: The Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] for Resident #1 identified the Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15 which indicated cognition intact. The MDS indicated Resident #1 totally dependent on staff for transfers, bed mobility, personal hygiene, and toileting. The MDS included a diagnosis of stroke and hemiplegia or paralysis of one side of the body. The Care Plan dated 1/6/23 identified Resident #1 required a mechanical stand, also known as a mechanical aide, and the assistance of 2 staff members for all transfers. The Nurse Note dated 6/24/23 for Resident #1 documented resident lowered to the ground this morning at 0700. CNA was getting her ready for the day and the resident refused to use stand aid or hoyer and wanted pivot transfer. Resident was…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2023-05-11 · tag F0732 — patternPost nurse staffing information every day.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, facility policy, and staff interview, the facility failed to post a paper copy of daily staffing in each unit of the facility. The facility reported a census of 82 residents. Findings include: Observation on 5/9/23 at 3:24 PM of each of the 3 facility units, 2 of the units had daily nursing department staffing handwritten written on reusable white boards and not posted on paper. In an interview on 5/9/23 at 3:23 PM, Staff E, Certified Medication Assistant (CMA) reported there was no paper copy of the daily staff posting out for residents to see. In an interview on 5/9/23 at 3:27 PM, Staff F, Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) reported there was no paper copy of the daily staff posting out for residents to see. In an Electronic Mail (email) on 5/10/23 at 8:31 AM, the Administrator reported we don ' t have a policy for the daily posting of census and nursing hours. In an interview on 5/11/23 at 10:50 AM, Staff J, Assistant Director of Nursing (ADON), reported that each unit receives a daily printed copy of nursing staff posting and this is posted in each unit. Staff…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-05-11 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, facility policy, and staff interview, the facility failed to have kitchen staff wear hair nets in the kitchen. The facility reported a census of 82 residents. Findings include: Observation on 5/9/23 at 10:45 AM revealed Staff A, Nutrition and Food Service Assistant; Staff B, Baker; Staff C, Cook; Staff D, Cook. All 4 staff were in the kitchen, not wearing hair nets. Staff B wore a baseball cap, Staff C and Staff D wore mesh topped skull style caps. The Dress Code and Appearance policy last approved date of 4/23 revealed: 1. Purpose to outline a code of dress that provides direction in promoting and enhancing a professional and respectful image of the facility as well as to remain in compliance with issues such as infection control, safety, and security. 2. Hair nets that confine all hair, including bangs and beard, are required for all employees when in food preparation areas. If desired, team members may wear the approved mesh skull cap over the hair net. In an interview on 5/10/23 at10:41 AM, the Registered Dietician (RD) reported that she would expect all…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-05-11 · tag F0582 — isolatedGive residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on clinical record, Medicare manual, resident representative interview, and staff interview, the facility failed to include all required information on Advanced Beneficiary Notice of Non-Coverage (ABN) and Notice of Medicare Provider Non-Coverage (Skilled Care) (NOMNC) when telephone call was used for resident representative notification and failed to mail the form to resident representatives for 3 of 3 residents reviewed (Resident #9, #30, and #230). The facility reported a census of 82 residents. Findings include: The ABN and NOMNC for Resident #9 revealed verbal: Talked with resident's representative agrees/understands 4/28/23 1:26 PM. The ABN for Resident #30 revealed called POA. Verbal: consent 3/23/23 signed by the Business Office Manager BOM. The NOMNC for Resident #30 revealed verbal: Called POA and she was in cooperation with stopping skilled care. Called at 12:55 PM 3/23/23. BOM 3/23/23. The NOMNC for Resident #230 revealed verbal consent given by resident's representative on 12/29/22 and in agreement. An illegible signature was present. In an interview on 5/10/23 at…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-05-11 · tag F0623 — isolatedProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review and staff interview the facility failed to notify the Long Term Care (LTC) Ombudsman for 3 of 3 residents reviewed who transferred to the hospital (Resident #59, #61 and #71). The facility reported a census of 82 residents. Findings include: 1. A Progress Note dated 3/10/23 at 4:15 PM identified Resident #59 admitted to Hospital due to pneumonia. A ED Progress Note dated 3/10/22 identified Resident #59 admitted to Hospital for left lower lobe pneumonia. The Minimum Data Set, dated [DATE] for Resident #59 showed a reentry date to the facility from an acute hospital stay that occurred on 3/13/23. Review of the Notice Of Transfer Form To Long Term Care Ombudsman dated March 2023 showed the facility failed to notify the Ombudsman of Resident #59 ' s admission to the hospital on 3/10/23. 2. A Progress Note dated 3/6/23 at 11:55 AM identified Resident #61 admitted to Hospital due to low sodium and low potassium. A ED Progress Note dated 3/6/22 identified Resident #61 admitted to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-05-11 · tag F0791 — failed to provide routine dental services — isolatedProvide or obtain dental services for each resident.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on resident interview, staff interview, and policy review the facility failed to provide needed assistance in making appointments and arranging for transportation to and from dental services for 1 of 1 residents (Resident #47). The facility reported a census of 82 residents. Findings include: 1. Record review of the Minimum Data Set (MDS) for Resident #47, dated 4/1/2023 documented a Brief Interview of Mental Status of 15 indicating no cognitive impairment. On 5/8/23 at 1:19 PM Resident #47 had stated he needed to get to the dentist and get lower dentures. Resident #47 stated the closest place is Sioux City. Resident #47 stated getting to Sioux City can be difficult. Resident #47 said he doesn't know if the van goes that far. Resident #47 stated the facility only transport in town. Resident #47 stated it is hard to eat without lower dentures. Resident #47 stated he has a top plate but doesn't have a bottom. Resident #47 stated he asked nursing and HR people for help. On 5/9/23 at 3:41 PM, Staff H, Registered Nurse (RN), Care Coordinator, stated if a resident wanted a new set…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-05-11 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, facility policy, and staff interview, the facility failed to perform hand hygiene during medication administration and touch a resident's medication with bare hands. The facility reported a census of 82 residents. Findings include: Observation on 5/10/23 at 8:37 AM revealed Staff G, Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN): 1. Put gloves on in a resident's room without performing hand hygiene. 2. Staff G administered an insulin injection and then took her gloves off. 3. Staff G did not perform hand hygiene and placed the insulin pen on the medication cart. 4. While at the medication cart, Staff G touched a 3 ring binder, computer mouse, entered the medication cart, retrieved medication cards, prepared oral medication to be administered, and placed the insulin pen in the medication cart on top of a compartment of covered needles. 5. Touched an oral medication with her bare hands to break it in half per resident request. 6. Administered both oral and nasal medications. 7. Touched the end of a drinking straw to place it in a cup, resident drank from this end of the drinking…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAKKER, NATHAN | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | since 01/01/2025 |
| BOONE, JANET | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | since 01/01/2025 |
| DOOYEMA, BRUCE | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | since 01/01/2025 |
| FINLEY, DANIEL | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | since 01/01/2025 |
| GOTTO, CORY | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | since 01/01/2025 |
| HOHMAN, CURTIS | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | since 01/01/2025 |
| JANSEN, JENNIFER | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | since 01/01/2025 |
| KOELEWYN, JASON | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | since 01/01/2025 |
| VAN SCHOUWEN, CORNELIUS | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | since 01/01/2025 |
| VANDEHOEF, JARON | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | since 01/01/2025 |
| NELSON, CORY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | since 09/24/2018 |
| RICHTER, CRYSTAL | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | since 09/01/2022 |
| SIOUX CENTER HEALTH | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 12/09/2022 |
| BENTSEN, KAREN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 12/16/2019 |
| CLEMENS, ROBERT | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 02/19/2025 |
| VONK, KIM | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 10/01/2018 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 18 rows in the source record cover these 16 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
This home reported $1.7M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 16% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in IA
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Iowa Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 165157. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-06-26, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.