No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Wilton Retirement Community

307 Ovesen Drive, Wilton, IA 52778 · Non profit - Corporation · 34 certified beds · (563) 732-5067 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (563) 732-5067 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citation — no harm found (F0607) — cited Jul 2023
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (28% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
Worth asking about
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0607) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★ 4/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
400 Ovesen Dr · (563) 732-2121 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
400 Ovesen Dr · (563) 732-5238 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
505 E 5th St · (563) 785-4854 · Call to confirm hours
Park
(563) 732-2115 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 4 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased10.8%17.1%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight1.1%4.6%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder1.0%1.5%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection8.7%2.4%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms10.4%4.2%6.5%worse
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.2%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury5.1%3.8%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened17.2%16.6%16.1%typical
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication13.2%20.8%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%95.3%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers3.6%4.2%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control21.2%25.6%21.2%typical
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table13.7%19.5%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%2.1%1.4%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.551.491.67typical
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.162.081.80better

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

10.7%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.22U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.12hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.08hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.02hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.22 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 27% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 15% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.7%CMS range 7.0–17.410.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.911.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.64
RN hours/ resident / day
0.51
LPN hours/ resident / day
4.21
Aide hours/ resident / day
5.36
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.64
RN hoursweekends
28.3%
Total nursing turnover
16.7%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 34 beds and averages 30.8 residents a day — about 91% occupied, or roughly 3 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 5.36 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.64 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 4.21 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.82 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 5.58 on weekdays — 14% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.65 to 0.64 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 28% is below the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

1
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-12-31)
1
at the previous standard inspection (2024-10-10)

Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

  • Potential for harm · D2025-12-31 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, clinical record review, policy review, and staff interview, the facility failed to secure medications to prevent a potential hazard for 5 of 5 cognitively impaired, independently mobile residents in the facility's Chronic Confusion and Dementing Illness (CCDI) unit. The facility reported a census of 29 residents.Findings:The Minimum Data Set(MDS) assessment tool, dated 11/20/25, listed diagnoses for Resident #26 which included non-Alzheimer's dementia, vascular dementia (caused by alterations in blood flow), moderate, with mood disturbance, and weakness. The MDS listed the resident's Brief Interview for Mental Status(BIMS) score as 9 out of 15, indicating moderately impaired cognition. The facility policy Administering Medications, revised April 2019, stated the facility administered medications in a safe manner. The policy stated residents may self-administer their own medications only if determined safe to do so. Care Plan entries, dated 1/17/25, stated the resident had a self-care deficit related to dementia and memory loss. The entries directed staff to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-10-10 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolated
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, training record review, policy review and staff interview the facility failed to complete handwashing and equipment sanitizing in between tasks during the puree process. The facility reported a census of 30 residents. Findings include: During an observation on 10/8/24 starting at 09:29 AM, Staff A, Dietary Aide completed the puree process for three puree diet orders. She started to puree tenderloin with a chicken base for three residents. After Staff A measured the puree, she poured it into the pan and put it to the warmer. Staff A used a dry rag to wipe the counter and her hands. Without washing her hands or using sanitizer on the counter, she then pureed the casserole with a tomato base, measured, and placed it in the warmer. At 9:59 AM, Staff A wiped the blender, container, lid, and counter with the same dry rag. She then wiped her left hand on her shirt. Without washing her hands or using sanitizer on the counter, Staff A then took the stewed tomatoes out of the warmer to puree. At 10:07 AM, without washing her hands or using sanitizer on the counter Staff…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-07-20 · tag F0641 — pattern
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY 3. The Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed Residet #26 scored 4 out of 15 on a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) exam, which indicated the resident had severely impaired cognition. Per this assessment, the resident had received antianxiety medication for 0 of the last 7 days. The Physician Order dated 4/6/23 through 7/14/23 revealed an order for Buspirone HCl Oral Tablet 5 MG (milligram) with instructions to give 1 tablet by mouth two times a day related to Generalized Anxiety Disorder. Review of the Medication Administration Record (MAR) dated April 2023 revealed the medication had been documented as administered twice per day between 4/6/23 through 4/30/23. On 7/20/23 at 10:43 AM, the MDS Coordinator explained she had not been responsible for MDS at the time, and acknowledged the medication should be included on the MDS. Based on interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to correctly code medical diagnoses and medications on the MDS (Minimum Date Set)…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-07-20 · tag F0607 — failed to have anti-abuse policies — isolated
    Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on staff interview and record review the facility failed to ensure one of five staff members had current Dependent Adult Abuse training (Staff A, Registered Nurse (RN). The facility reported a census of 32 residents. Findings include: Review of a DAA certificate for Staff A revealed DAA training had been completed on 3/2/2018. On 7/19/23 at 2:43 PM, the most recent DAA training certificate for Staff A had been requested via email from the facility's Administrator. On 7/20/23 at 2:06 PM, the Administrator acknowledged Staff A's DAA training had been past due. Review of the Facility Policy provided by the facility titled State of Iowa-Department of Human Services Dependent Adult Abuse-2 Hour Mandatory Reporter Training, undated, documented ,Within six (6) months of the start of employment, [Name Reacted] needs to have proof in your employee file that you have completed the State of Iowa's two-hour dependent adult abuse training. Completion of the two-hour course is valid for three (3) years.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-07-20 · tag F0640 — isolated
    Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on record review, staff interview and facility policy reviewed indicated the facility failed to submit a Significant Change Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment timely for 1 of 12 reviewed for MDS submission, (Resident # 24) The facility reported a census of 32 residents. Findings include: Review of the significant change MDS for Resident #24 reviewed an Assessment Reference date of 4/28/23, completed date of 5/12/23 and a submission date of 5/31/23. During an interview on 7/20/23 with the Director of Nursing acknowledged staff who had been doing MDS was on leave since late April and another staff member had been filling. When the DON was asked about the timely submission indicated they would have to review the record. The facility policy reviewed indicated our facility will conduct and submit resident assessments in accordance with Federal and State submission guidelines.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-07-20 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to address anticoagulant therapy on the care plan for 1 of 12 residents reviewed for care planning (Resident #15). The facility reported a census of 32. Findings include: The Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #15 scored 14 out of 15 on a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) exam, which indicated cognition intact. The MDS revealed the medical diagnoses of unspecified atrial fibrillation, heart failure, and CAD (Coronary Artery Disease). The resident received anticoagulant 7 out of 7 days. The Care Plan dated 5/24/23 revealed no documentation for addressing anticoagulant therapy. The EMR (Electronic Medical Record) revealed a diagnosis of unspecified atrial fibrillation dated 4/19/23. The Physician Orders dated 4/19/23 revealed an order for apixaban 2.5 mg tablet- Give one tablet by mouth every 12 hours. During an interview on 7/20/23 at 10:28 AM, the DON (Director of Nursing) queried the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-07-20 · tag F0883 — failed to offer flu and pneumonia vaccines — isolated
    Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to offer the resident the recommended pneumococcal vaccine for 1 of 6 residents reviewed for pneumococcal vaccine status (Resident #13). The facility reported a census of 32. Findings include: The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed the Resident #13 scored 3 out of 15 on a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) exam, which indicated severely cognitively impaired. The resident's IRIS (Iowa Registry Immunization System) dated 7/18/23 revealed the resident received a PCV13 (pneumococcal conjugate vaccine) on 4/6/15. The EMR (Electronic Medical Record) revealed no documentation that a second dose of pneumococcal offered or refused by the resident or the resident's family. During an interview on 7/19/23 at 3:33 PM, the DON (Director of Nursing) queried when pneumococcal vaccine were offered to residents and she stated on admission. The DON stated if a resident was over [AGE] years old they had 2…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
BRIGHTON CONSULTING GROUP LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2024
FORGE FINANCIAL & MANAGEMENT CONSULTING, INCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/31/2015
WILLIAM BURKE LTDOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 07/31/2014
HILLS BANK AND TRUST COMPANYOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 05/01/2023
ANDERSON, ETHANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2025
GEERTZ, EMILYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2024
MAROLF, TEDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2022
MOELLER, GARYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 03/01/2021
OWEN, ROBERTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 08/01/2023
SEDLACEK, SARAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 07/01/2019
GRUNDER, FREDRICKIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 07/01/2025
MILLER, ROBERTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 07/01/2025
SMITH, DAWNIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 07/01/2025
BERRY, REBECCAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 03/28/2016
BLAKE, CHRISTIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 04/25/2023
NEWTON, TONYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 08/05/2013
ORVIS, SAMUELIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025
RICKEY, TIFANYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 02/26/2018
SALAZAR, JEANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 07/03/2024
THOMAS, CHADIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 02/26/2026
BCG HOLDINGS INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2024
BLUE STONE THERAPY INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 11/01/2025
CATTAIL BCG LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2024
CATTAIL INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2024
ECSI INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2024
IOWA HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATIONOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2024
OFFICE MACHINE CONSULTANTSOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 03/14/2014
WILSON, JULIEIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 07/31/2014

CMS files one row per role, so the 35 rows in the source record cover these 28 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

11 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$4.6M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-13.6%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 35%Medicare 4%Other / private 61%

A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$459per resident / day
operating cost
$13,948per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$404per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in IA

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Iowa Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Iowa
$9,277/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$10,038/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,381/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 165611. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-12-31, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next