No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Oneida County Hospital & Long Term Care Facility

150 North 200 West, Malad, ID 83252 · Government - County · 33 certified beds · (208) 766-2231 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (208) 766-2231 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (27% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
85 south 5th west · (208) 776-5202 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
4 N Main St · (208) 766-2241 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
170 S Main St · (208) 766-4030 · Call to confirm hours
Park
2-76 Bush Avenue · (208) 766-4010 · Typically dawn to dusk

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased18.1%15.6%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight5.3%5.2%5.4%typical
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder5.4%1.2%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%2.0%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%15.1%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury1.2%3.0%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened13.6%16.1%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication1.2%16.3%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine95.2%96.2%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers1.8%3.2%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control21.7%22.1%21.2%typical
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table3.6%20.1%17.1%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.351.171.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.551.661.80better

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.02U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.02hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.02 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 1% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 0% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

1.28
RN hours/ resident / day
1.08
LPN hours/ resident / day
3.50
Aide hours/ resident / day
5.85
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.76
RN hoursweekends
26.8%
Total nursing turnover
0.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 33 beds and averages 20.3 residents a day — about 62% occupied, or roughly 13 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 5.85 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.28 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.50 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 5.29 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 6.08 on weekdays — 13% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 1.48 to 0.76 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 27% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

8
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-05-13)
1
at the previous standard inspection (2024-11-07)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

13 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · D2026-05-13 · tag F0578 — failed to honor advance directives / code status — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, record review, and staff interview, it was determined the facility failed to ensure the residents and their representatives received assistance to exercise their right to formulate an Advanced Directive. This was true for 2 of 12 residents (Resident #4 and #19) whose records were reviewed for advanced directives. This deficient practice created the potential for harm or adverse outcomes if residents' wishes were not followed or documented regarding their advance care planning. Findings include:The facility's Resident Rights Regarding Treatment and Advance Directives policy, review date 6/5/25, documented: - On admission the facility will determine if the resident has executed an advanced directive, and if not, determine whether the resident would like to formulate an advance directive. - The facility will provide the resident or resident representative information, in a manner that is easy to understand, about the right to refuse medical or surgical treatment and formulate an advance…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-05-13 · tag F0627 — isolated
    Ensure the transfer/discharge meets the resident's needs/preferences and that the resident is prepared for a safe transfer/discharge.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, record review, and staff interviews it was determined the facility failed to ensure appropriate discharge planning was documented in the resident's medical record and appropriate resident information was communicated to the resident's representative for 1 of 1 resident (Resident #27) reviewed for discharge. This deficient practice had the potential to result in adverse outcomes or harm if the resident did not receive appropriate care after discharge. Findings include: The facility's Discharge Summary policy approved date 4/22/25, documented it is the policy of the facility to ensure that a discharge summary is provided upon a resident's discharge which addresses each resident's discharge goals and needs, including caregiver support and referrals to local contact agencies. Resident #27 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with multiple diagnoses including dementia and Parkinsonism. A progress note dated 3/31/26 at 11:06 AM, documented staff reported Resident #27 had a fever (101.4 F)…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-05-13 · tag F0644 — isolated
    Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, staff interviews, and policy review it was determined the facility failed to refer residents for recommended further evaluation when residents were diagnosed with a major mental illness. This was true for 1 of 2 residents (Resident #2) reviewed for Pre-admission Screening and Resident Review (PASRR) Level II evaluations. This deficient practice had the potential to cause harm if residents' PASRR Level II recommendations for specialized services needs were not referred for evaluation and incorporated in the resident's care. Findings include:The facility's Resident Assessment - Coordination with PASRR Program policy, dated 8/18/25, documents 7. Recommendations, such as any specialized services, from a PASRR Level II determination and/or PASRR evaluation report will be incorporated into the resident's assessment, care planning, and transitions of care. Resident #2 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with multiple diagnoses which included alcohol dependence with alcohol-induced persisting…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-05-13 · tag F0645 — isolated
    PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, interviews, and policy review it was determined the facility failed to refer residents for further evaluation when residents were diagnosed with a major mental illness. This was true for 1 of 2 residents (Resident #1) reviewed for Pre-admission Screening and Resident Review (PASRR) Level I and Level II evaluations. This deficient practice had the potential to cause harm if residents' specialized services for mental health needs were not evaluated by an appropriate state-designated authority. Findings include: The facility's Resident Assessment - Coordination with PASRR Program policy, dated 8/18/25, documents 1. All applicants to this facility will be screened for serious mental disorders or intellectual disabilities and related conditions.a. PASRR Level I - initial pre-screening that is completed prior to admission.2. The facility will only admit individuals with a mental disorder or intellectual disability who the State mental health or intellectual disability authority has determined…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-05-13 · tag F0700 — isolated
    Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, observation, staff interviews, and policy review it was determined the facility failed to ensure that prior to the placement of bed rails, a resident assessment was completed that included alternatives to bed rail use were attempted and how the alternatives failed to meet the resident's assessed needs.This was true for 1 of 12 residents (Resident #3) reviewed for bed rails.This failure created the potential for harm due to the risk for injury, entrapment and/or death. Findings include:The facility's Proper Use of Bed Rails policy, reviewed date 6/5/25, documented.Policy Explanation and Compliance Guidelines: Resident Assessment 2. The resident assessment must include an evaluation of the alternatives that were attempted prior to the installation or use of a bed rail and how these alternatives failed to meet the resident's assessed needs. 3. The resident assessment must also assess the resident's risk from using bed rails. 6. Informed consent from the resident or resident representative…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-05-13 · tag F0730 — isolated
    Observe each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on staff interview and review of employee personnel files, it was determined the facility failed to ensure each CNA's annual performance review was completed at least once every 12 months for 2 of 2 CNAs (#1and #2) whose personnel records were reviewed for sufficient and competent staffing. This failure created the potential for incompetent CNAs providing care and increased the risk for harm for all residents living in the facility. Findings include:On 5/13/26 at 10:17 AM, review of CNA #1's employee file documented her initial hire date was 10/18/23.CNA #1's employee file did not have documentation that an annual performance review had been done.On 5/13/26 at 10:25 AM, review of CNA #2's employee file documented her initial hire date was 4/24/09.CNA #2's employee file did not have documentation that an annual performance review had been done.On 5/13/26 at 10:48 AM, the HR Director stated the CNAs annual performance reviews had not been provided to her to include in the personnel files.On 5/13/26 at 10:52 AM, the DON stated the CNAs annual performance reviews had not been…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-05-13 · tag F0732 — isolated
    Post nurse staffing information every day.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interviews, and the State Operations Manual, Appendix PP it was determined the facility failed to ensure nurse staffing information was accurate, posted daily for each shift, and included scheduled and actual hours. This failed practice had the potential to affect the 23 residents residing in the facility and their representatives, visitors, and others who wanted to review the facility's staffing levels. Findings include:State Operations Manual, Appendix PP revised on 7/23/25, documents.the facility posts the following information on a daily basis: facility name, current date, total number and actual hours worked by licensed and unlicensed nursing staff, and resident census. On 5/12/26 at 1:40 PM, the daily posted staffing sheets were reviewed for the months of November 2025 - May 2026, the following was observed:-No facility resident census included on the sheets for the 7 months reviewed -No weekend (Saturday and Sunday) daily posted staffing sheets completed for the 7 months reviewed -No actual licensed and unlicensed staff hours documented on the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-05-13 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, observation, staff interview, and policy review it was determined the facility failed to ensure infection control prevention practices were maintained to provide a safe and sanitary environment. This was true for 1 of 5 residents (Resident #15) observed for infection control. These failures put residents at risk for cross contamination and infection. Findings include: The facility's Oxygen Administration and Monitoring policy dated 9/29/25, documented Policy Interpretation and Implementation 5. Keep delivery devices covered in plastic bag when not in use.Resident #15 was initially admitted to the facility on [DATE], and readmitted on [DATE], with multiple diagnoses which included chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (disease process which causes decreased ability of the lungs to perform their function) and heart failure. A physician order dated 3/11/25, documented Resident #15 was to wear her CPAP machine (provides positive airway pressure to help breathing) every night related to her…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-11-07 · tag F0644 — isolated
    Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interview, it was determined the facility failed to ensure a Pre-admission Screening and Resident Review (PASARR) was accurately completed prior to admission for 1 of 3 residents (Resident #15), and when a new mental health diagnosis was identified for 2 of 3 residents (#10 and #11), whose records wer reviewed for PASARR screenings. These failures created the potential for harm if residents required, but did not receive, specialized services for mental health while residing in the facility. Findings include: Appendix PP of the State Operation Manual, revised on 8/8/24, documented the PASARR process requires that all applicants to Medicaid-certified nursing facilities be screened for possible serious mental disorders or intellectual disabilities and related conditions prior to admission to a nursing facility. A negative Level 1 screen permits admission to proceed and ends the PASARR process unless a possible serious mental disorder or intellectual disability arises later. A…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2020-02-07 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on contract review, policy review, observation, and staff interview, it was determined the facility failed to ensure infection control surveillance was maintained for the contracted laundry services which processed residents' personal laundry. This deficient practice had the potential to impact 18 of 21 residents who had personal laundry services provided by the facility. This deficient practice placed residents at risk of infection from cross contamination. Findings include: The facility's contract with the off-site personal laundry vendor, dated 5/1/13, documented the service provided laundry pick-up, wash, dry, fold, steam press and delivery of laundry items. The laundry was hygienically cleaned and handled to prevent recontamination for dust and dirt during transport. Provided with the personal laundry vendor's contract was a copy of the vendor's equipment information, dated 2016, which documented a Whirlpool Front-Loading Automatic Washer, Use and Care Guide, noted to be designed to use only HE High Efficiency detergents. The facility's Handling of Soiled Linen policy,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2020-02-07 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, policy review, and staff interview, it was determined the facility failed to ensure the resident's pulse was monitored appropriately for residents who received blood pressure medication. This was true for 1 of 5 residents (Resident #21) who were reviewed for unnecessary medications. This failure created the potential for harm if residents experienced adverse effects from blood pressure medication. Findings include: The facility's policy for Vital Signs, dated 11/5/19, documented the following: * Licensed nurses are responsible for knowing the usual range of a resident's vital signs, analyzing and interpreting routine vital signs, and notifying the physician of abnormal findings. * An acceptable range for pulse was 60 to 100 beats per minute. * Vital signs were obtained by the nurse as indicated, when administering certain medications, or for monitoring the effectiveness of medications or therapies. * Certain cardiac drugs are given only when a resident's pulse or blood pressure is within…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2020-02-07 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, record review, and staff interview, it was determined the facility failed to ensure residents were provided with the level of supervision necessary to prevent falls. This was true for 1 of 2 residents (Resident #14) reviewed for falls. This failure placed Resident #14 at risk of pain, bone fractures, brain damage, and other life changing injuries, as a result of falls. Findings include: The CMS State Operations Manual, Appendix PP, the Long Term Care Facility federal regulations and guidance to surveyors, describes a fall as unintentionally coming to rest on the ground, or other lower level, but not as a result of an overwhelming external force (e.g. resident pushes another resident). An episode where a resident lost his/her balance and would have fallen, if not for another person, or if he or she had not caught him/herself, is considered a fall. The facility's policy for Fall Risk Assessment, dated 1/7/20, documented the following: * The facility provided an environment free from…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2020-02-07 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolated
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, policy review, and staff interview, it was determined the facility failed to ensure appropriate behavior and side effect monitoring was documented for residents receiving psychotropic medications. This was true for 2 of 5 residents (#5 and #21) reviewed for unnecessary medications and created the potential for harm if residents experienced adverse side effects or behaviors from unnecessary psychotropic medications. Findings include: The facility's policy for Psychotropic Medications, dated 11/5/19, documented the following: * Residents are not given psychotropic drugs unless the medication is necessary to treat a specific condition, as diagnosed and documented in the clinical record, and the medication is beneficial to the resident, as demonstrated by monitoring and documentation of the resident's response to the medication(s). * The effects of the psychotropic medications, including the resident's physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being were evaluated on an ongoing basis, including…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
COUNTY OF ONEIDAOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF100%since 07/01/1999
ONEIDA COUNTY HOSPITALOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 07/01/1999
BASTIAN, DANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 03/20/2024
BEAN, VONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 12/04/2024
BLAISDELL, SHAREEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 10/26/2022
DANIELS, SHELLEEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 01/17/2019
EDWARDS, KARRENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/15/2023
HANNAH, ROBERTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 06/28/2023
HOWARD, CINDYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 06/01/1992
KARN, KRISTAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 09/24/2019
PICKETT, JAMESIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/26/2015
WILLIAMS, JOHNIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/22/2013

CMS files one row per role, so the 18 rows in the source record cover these 12 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

2 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

What families pay in ID

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Idaho Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Idaho
$10,494/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$12,167/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,175/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 135062. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-05-13, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next