No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Franklin County Transitional Care

44 North 1st East, Preston, ID 83263 · Government - County · 35 certified beds · (208) 852-4130 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (208) 852-4130 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citation — no harm found (F0607) — cited May 2024Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (27% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
Worth asking about
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0607) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (17) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★ 3/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
3935 N 75 W · (435) 563-6363 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
39 N 1st E · (208) 852-1563 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
217 S State St · (208) 852-1731 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Preston City Park · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased14.1%15.6%15.4%typical
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight6.0%5.2%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder1.1%1.2%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection2.9%2.0%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms3.0%15.1%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury1.0%3.0%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened20.1%16.1%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication29.0%16.3%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%96.2%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers6.3%3.2%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control19.9%22.1%21.2%typical
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table8.3%20.1%17.1%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days0.861.171.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days0.821.661.80better

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.05U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.03hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.02hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
<0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.05 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 2% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 21% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

1.20
RN hours/ resident / day
0.49
LPN hours/ resident / day
3.31
Aide hours/ resident / day
5.01
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.98
RN hoursweekends
27.1%
Total nursing turnover
0.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 35 beds and averages 31.8 residents a day — about 91% occupied, or roughly 3 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 5.01 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.20 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.31 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.50 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 5.21 on weekdays — 14% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 1.29 to 0.98 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 27% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

8
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-05-29)
3
at the previous standard inspection (2024-05-17)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

17 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 7 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · F2025-05-29 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, policy review, and review of the Idaho Food Code, the facility failed to appropriately store, distribute, and label foods. This deficient practice had the potential to affect all residents who received meals prepared in the facility's kitchen. This placed residents at risk for potential contamination and use of spoiled foods, and adverse health outcomes including food-borne illnesses. Findings include: The Idaho Food Code, revised February 2021, stated, 3-501.17 Ready-to-Eat, Time/Temperature Control for Safety Food, Date Marking . refrigerated, ready-to-eat, time/temperature control for safety food prepared and held in a food establishment for more than 24 hours shall be clearly marked to indicate the date or day by which the food shall be consumed on the premises, sold, or discarded when held at a temperature of 5ºC (41ºF) or less for a maximum of 7 days. The day of preparation shall be counted as Day 1. The facility's TCU Resident Food Storage policy dated 11/8/23, documented residents may have food brought in from home sources or gardens from…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-05-29 · tag F0578 — failed to honor advance directives / code status — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, policy review, document review, and staff interview, it was determined the facility failed to ensure residents and their representatives received assistance to exercise their right to formulate an Advance Directive. This was true for 6 of 25 Residents (#3, #5, #8, #9, #10, and #22) whose records were reviewed for advance directives. This deficient practice created the potential for harm or adverse outcomes if the residents' wishes were not followed or documented regarding their advance care planning. Findings include: The facility's TCU Advanced Directives policy dated [DATE], documented the following under Procedures; - 1. Upon admission the resident/representative will be given the form Your right's as a patient to make medical treatment decisions. After reading this form they will be ask(ed) to sign that they have read and received the form and to declare if they already have advanced directives and what kind. - 4. If the resident already has made advanced directives, the admitting…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-29 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, it was determined the facility failed to ensure the MDS assessment accurately reflected resident's status. This was true for 1 of 12 residents (Resident #21) whose MDS, care plan, and nursing assessments were reviewed. This deficient practice had the potential for negative outcomes if the resident was not assessed and cared for or monitored due to inaccurate assessments. Findings include: Resident #21 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with multiple diagnoses including diabetes and stroke. Resident #21's MDS height measurement were documented as follows: - 7/3/24, documented his height at 66 inches. - 10/2/24, documented his height at 63 inches. - 12/31/24, documented his height at 66 inches. - 4/2/25, documented his height at 63 inches. On 5/28/25 at 10:29 AM, the Administrator stated she was not sure why Resident #21's height discrepancies were put into the MDS assessments.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-05-29 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, policy review and staff interview, it was determined the facility failed to ensure residents care plans were revised and updated. This was true for 2 of 12 residents (#1 and #19) whose care plans were reviewed. This created the potential for harm when residents' care plans were not revised to reflect care or fall prevention needs. Findings include: The facility's Care Plan policy, revised September 2022, documented the care plan will describe the services that are to be furnished to attain or maintain the resident's highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being. The facility's Risk Assessment for Accidents, Falls, and Care Planning policy dated 2/24/25, documented care plans will be specifically developed for each resident to mitigate the risk of falls utilizing the TCU care planning regarding falls procedure. Monitoring is the process of evaluating the effectiveness of care plan interventions. Modification is the process of adjusting interventions as needed to make…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-05-29 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, State Operations Manual, and interviews, it was determined the facility failed to ensure safe water temperatures in resident rooms. This was true for 2 of 5 resident rooms (12 and 15) whose water temperatures were checked. This deficient practice placed residents at risk for harm when using room sink water. Findings include: State Operations Manual Appendix PP, 483.25d, Table 1 illustrates damage to skin in relation to the temperature of the water and the length of time exposure. Table 1. Time and Temperature Relationship to Serious Burns Water Temperature Time Required for a 3rd Degree Burn to Occur 155°F 1 second 148°F 2 seconds 140°F 5 seconds 133°F 15 seconds 127°F 1 minute 124°F 3 minutes 120°F 5 minutes 100°F Safe Temperatures for Bathing NOTE: Burns can occur even at water temperatures below those identified in the table, depending on an individual's condition and the length of exposure. Resident #17 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with multiple diagnoses including pneumonia…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-29 · tag F0726 — failed to have competent, trained nursing staff — isolated
    Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review and staff interview, it was determined the facility failed to ensure licensed nurses performed tasks which they had the knowledge, skills, and competencies. This was true for 4 of 15 licensed nurses. This had the potential for adverse effects to all residents who are assessed for oxygen therapy. Findings include: Resident #20 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with multiple diagnoses including anxiety disorder and dementia. Resident #20's physician order dated 3/5/25, documented O2 via nasal cannula 2-3L to keep SATS greater than 90%. The following had been documented when Resident #20's oxygen saturations (SATS) were lower than the physician's oxygen order and no documented nursing interventions occurred. - On 5/14/25 at 7:25 AM, SpO2 was 89% with oxygen per LPN #1. - On 5/13/25 at 4:54 AM, SpO2 was 86% with oxygen per LPN #2. - On 5/7/25 at 4:16 AM, SpO2 was 89% with oxygen per LPN #2. - On 5/5/25 at 5:14 AM, SpO2 was 89% with oxygen per LPN #2. - On 5/3/25 at 4:38 AM,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-29 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolated
    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on record review and staff interview, it was determined the facility failed to ensure controlled medications were tracked and kept secure from potential theft and/or diversion. This was true for 1 of 2 medication carts reviewed. This failure created the potential for undetected misuse and/or diversion of controlled medications and had the potential to affect all residents who received controlled medication in the facility. Findings include: On 5/28/25 at 1:53 PM, during Hall B medication cart audit, observed the narcotic accountability record, dated 5/18/25 to 5/28/25, with 2 licensed nurse signatures not documented. On 5/28/25 at 1:58 PM, LPN #3 stated two nurses should have signed the narcotic accountability record when they accepted the medication cart or released the medication cart. On 5/29/25 at 11:04 AM, the DON stated two nurses should have signed the narcotic accountability record when they accepted the medication cart or released the medication cart.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-29 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, review of the State Operations Manual, and staff interviews it was determined the facility failed to ensure controlled medications were stored and kept secure, and biologicals were labeled when opened. This was true for the facility. These deficient practices created the potential for theft and/or diversion and use of expired biologicals. Findings include: The State Operations Manual, Appendix PP, updated [DATE], Schedule II-V medications must be maintained in separately locked, permanently affixed compartments. 1. The following was observed for controlled medications. - On [DATE] at 1:31 PM, a box of lorazepam (Schedule IV controlled medication) stored on the medication refrigerator shelf. On [DATE] at 1:35 PM, LPN #3 stated the medication refrigerator and the medication cabinet are locked. There is no other locked compartment inside the medication refrigerator for controlled medications. 2. The following was observed for biologicals. - On [DATE] at 8:18 AM, one set of glucose test…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-05-17 · tag F0607 — failed to have anti-abuse policies — pattern
    Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on policy review and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure their abuse policy included screening and training of employees, and protection for residents during an investigation. This failure placed all residents in the facility at risk for abuse if staff did not recognize abuse, report it, or put protection measures in place for a residient after an allegation of abuse. Findings include: The facility's policy, Freedom from Abuse, Neglect and Exploitation, dated 5/18/20, did not include screening requirements of staff to ensure or prevent abuse from occurring. The policy also did not include to whom, how and when to report incidents of abuse and neglect. The policy also did not include how the facility would protect a resident during an investigation of an allegation of abuse. During an interview with the Administrator on 5/17/24 at 9:40 AM, she confirmed the facility's abuse policy was lacking screening and training of employees, and protection of residents. She stated abuse training was completed annually for employees and covered all required topics, but the policy…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-05-17 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolated
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interview, it was determined the facility failed to ensure residents received gradual dose reductions (GDRs) of psychotropic medications or a stop date ordered for an as needed psychotropic medication unless clinically contraindicated. This was true for 3 of 5 residents (#8, #13, #18) reviewed for unnecessary medications. This failure created the potential for harm should residents receive medications that were unnecessary, ineffective, or used for excessive duration, or should residents experience adverse reactions from medications. Findings include: 1. Resident #8 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with multiple diagnoses including anxiety and depression. A physician order, dated 1/25/22, documented to administer escitalopram (a medication used to treat depression and anxiety) 20 mg every day to Resident #8. Resident #8's care plan, documented he had a problem for behavior management with interventions including to monitor for depressive symptoms and behaviors towards…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 7 citations
  • Potential for harm · D2024-05-17 · tag F0881 — failed to use antibiotics responsibly — isolated
    Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure an antibiotic stewardship program was implemented to prevent continued use of antibiotics without a rationale. This was true for 2 of 5 residents (#8 and #13) reviewed for unnecessary medications. This deficient practice created the risk for Resident #8 and #13 to develop resistance to antibiotics resulting in ineffective or difficult treatment for infections. Findings include: 1. Resident #8 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with multiple diagnoses including dementia, anxiety, skin picking disorder, and depression. Resident #8's record did not include documentation for a diagnosis of an infected hip wound. A physician order, dated 1/14/22, documented to administer Bactrim DS (an antibiotic) 800 mg to Resident #8 two times a day for an infected hip wound. Resident #8's record documented he received the antibiotic as ordered for more than two years. 2. Resident #13 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with multiple diagnoses…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2019-03-15 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview and record review, it was determined the facility failed to ensure residents' care plans were regularly reviewed and revised as warranted. This was true for 1 of 21 residents (Resident #16) reviewed for care plan revisions. This failure created the potential for harm if care was not provided, or decisions were made, based on inaccurate or outdated information. Findings include: Resident #16 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with multiple diagnoses including congestive heart failure (weakness of heart leading to a buildup of fluid in the body) and type 2 diabetes mellitus. The bowel monitoring flowsheet for January 2019, documented Resident #16 did not have a bowel movement from 1/8/19 through 1/12/19 (5 days), 1/14/19 through 1/18/19 (5 days), and 1/28/19 through 1/31/18 (4 days). On 3/14/19 at 11:30 AM, the DON stated she was not sure why the care plan did not address Resident #16's bowel care needs. The DON stated Resident #16 went for a time without eating, and maybe it was her…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-03-15 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, review of standing orders, and staff interview, it was determined the facility failed to ensure professional standards of practice were followed for 1 of residents (#20) reviewed for bladder care. This failed practice placed the residents at risk for pain from bladder spam's and bladder infections. Findings include: 1. Resident #20 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with multiple diagnoses including morbid obesity and surgical wounds. A physician's order, dated 12/7/18, directed the use of a Foley catheter. The order included direction to change the Foley catheter every month. Resident #20's care plan documented the use of an indwelling catheter, dated 11/14/18 and revised 2/22/19. Care plan interventions directed staff to provide catheter care twice daily to decrease the risk of infection and monitor, record, and report to the physician signs and symptoms of a urinary tract infection, i.e. cloudiness. A nursing progress note, dated 2/9/19, documented Resident #20 had leaking from…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2019-03-15 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff interview, record review, and review of product safety information, it was determined the facility failed to ensure harmful chemicals were securely stored and inaccessible to residents. This was true for 1 of 13 residents (Resident #14) and all independently mobile and cognitively impaired residents who may come into contact with the chemicals. Failure to safely secure the chemicals created the potential for residents to experience skin, respiratory tract and gastric irritation. Findings include: Resident #14 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with a diagnosis of non-Alzheimer's dementia. A quarterly MDS assessment, dated 1/23/19, documented he was cognitively impaired. Resident #14's care plan documented he was cognitively impaired and staff were directed to cue, reorient, and supervise him as needed. On 3/13/19 at 3:52 PM, the door to the beauty shop was observed to be fully open. Inside the beauty shop was a container of Barbicide concentrate solution observed on the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-03-15 · tag F0700 — isolated
    Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff interview, resident interview, and record review, it was determined the facility failed to ensure that prior to the placement of bed rails, alternatives to bed rails were attempted, and individual residents were thoroughly assessed for the risk of entrapment. This was true for 2 of 2 residents (#10 and #20) reviewed for bed rails. This failure created the potential for harm from entrapment or injury related to the use of bed rails. Findings include: 1. Resident #20 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with multiple diagnoses including morbid obesity, restless leg syndrome, and surgical wounds. Resident #20's March 2019 physician orders did not include direction for the use of 2 half bed rails. Resident #20's care plan documented a self-care performance deficit with ADLs, dated 11/14/18, and revised 11/30/18. Interventions included a 1/2 side rail on each side of the bed up for mobility, reposition every 2 hours and as necessary for maintaining skin integrity. On 3/12/19 at 9:30 AM,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2019-03-15 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolated
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, observation, and staff interview, it was determined the facility failed to ensure a) residents received a psychoactive medication which had resident-specific target behaviors identified and monitored; and b) physician orders for PRN antianxiety medications were time limited. This was true for 2 of 5 residents (#3 and #22) reviewed for unnecessary medications. This created the potential for harm should residents receive psychoactive medications that were unnecessary or used for an excessive duration. Findings include: 1. Resident #3 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with multiple diagnoses including an anxiety disorder. An annual MDS assessment, dated 12/5/18, documented Resident #3 had moderately impaired cognition and received antianxiety medication daily. A physician's order, dated 5/15/18, directed staff to provide alprazolam 0.5 mg every 8 hours as needed for anxiety related to bulimia nervosa (an eating disorder). The order did not provide specific direction for determining…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-03-15 · tag F0909 — failed to maintain a comfortable temperature — isolated
    Regularly inspect all bed frames, mattresses, and bed rails (if any) for safety; and all bed rails and mattresses must attach safely to the bed frame.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, resident interview, and staff interview, it was determined the facility failed to ensure beds and side rails were inspected and maintained as part of an ongoing program. This was true for 1 of 2 residents (Resident #20) reviewed for side rails and created the potential for harm if residents relied on loose mobility bars to prevent a fall from bed. Findings include: Resident #20 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with multiple diagnoses including morbid obesity and surgical wounds. On 3/12/19 at 10:30 AM, a bariatric bed with 1/4 side rails attached to each side of the frame near the head of the bed was observed in Resident #20's room. Resident #20 stated she used the side rails when the staff turned her during cares. On 3/14/19 at 4:10 PM, the Assistant Administrator stated the CNAs checked all beds on a quarterly basis. She stated they assess the beds to ensure they were functioning up and down, the side rails were tight, etc. The Assistant Administrator stated the CNAs…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
COUNTY OF FRANKLINOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 01/01/2000
DRANSFIELD, DARINIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025
JEFFERS, AVERYIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/01/2026

CMS files one row per role, so the 6 rows in the source record cover these 3 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

What families pay in ID

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Idaho Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Idaho
$10,494/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$12,167/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,175/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 135059. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-05-29, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next