No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Apostolic Christian Skylines

7023 North East Skyline Drive, Peoria, IL 61614 · Non profit - Church related · 62 certified beds · (309) 691-8091 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (309) 691-8091 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)1 actual-harm citation
Insights

The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
Worth asking about
  • it has 1 actual-harm citation

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★ 3/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
4809 N Sheridan Rd · (309) 685-5777 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
Walgreens0.2 mi
4814 N Sheridan Rd · (309) 688-6752 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
Kroger0.4 mi
801 W Lake Ave · (309) 682-2173 · Call to confirm hours
Park
121 E Lake Ave · (309) 686-6648 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
4714 N Sheridan Rd · (309) 682-3980

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 3 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased16.5%13.4%15.4%typical
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight1.1%6.3%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.9%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection3.6%1.5%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.5%54.2%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury3.9%3.1%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened11.3%14.3%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication16.2%18.3%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%91.8%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers3.0%4.8%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control7.8%20.6%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table15.2%21.7%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication3.9%2.2%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine96.9%63.1%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission12.3%26.1%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit22.7%13.9%12.0%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days0.772.021.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.232.221.80better

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

51.3% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 79 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

51.3%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
9.6%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
50.0%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.45U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.41hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.04hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 50.0% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 30 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.45 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 76% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 5% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF51.3%CMS range 41.6–57.951.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF9.6%CMS range 6.2–14.710.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge50.0%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge60.0%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge26.7%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified93.9%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay3.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization6.8%CMS range 3.7–12.87.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.861.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.89
RN hours/ resident / day
0.71
LPN hours/ resident / day
3.33
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.92
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.54
RN hoursweekends
42.2%
Total nursing turnover
8.3%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 62 beds and averages 60.6 residents a day — about 98% occupied, or roughly 1 bed typically open. It runs essentially full — expect a waiting list. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.92 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.89 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.33 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.31 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 5.17 on weekdays — 17% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 1.03 to 0.54 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 42% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

4
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2024-10-10)
1
at the previous standard inspection (2023-07-20)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

9 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Actual harm · G2023-12-21 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide safe transfer during a bath for one (R1) of three residents reviewed for transfers in a sample of three. This failure resulted in R1 being hospitalized and suffering from fractures to his right proximal humerus and C2 (cervical vertebrae). Findings include: The facility's Fall Occurrence Policy, dated 2/2/2022, documents, Policy: (Named facility) wants to create an environment that is free from accident hazards as much as possible for residents, provide supervision when needed, and assist with detecting and preventing hazardous situations. The facility's undated (Named) Transfers and Stretcher Safe Operation & Maintenance Manual documents, System Preparation (Before Transferring or Lifting): 9. All residents must always be securely safety belted at the waist when using any of the (Named) Lift Systems. Ensure that the safety belt is routed through the loose buckle end as shown in the picture to the left. Pay close attention to the placement of the serrations of the buckle. If routed the opposite way,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-04-12 · tag F0559 — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to share a room with spouse or roommate of choice and receive written notice before a change is made.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to issue a written notice of room moves for two of three residents (R1 and R2) reviewed for room moves in a sample of 3. Findings include: The facility's Room Change Policy, undated, documents, It is the policy of (the facility) to promote a resident's right to make choices and to promptly receive written notice of a room change or change in an assigned roommate. The facility supports the resident's right to refuse a room change made for the purpose solely for the staff's convenience. B. Room Change (Transfer Room to Room). f. If the facility requests the resident to move to a different room, within the provisions of Federal and State Regulations, the facility will give prompt notice to the resident and representative. i. The issuance of the notice, the reason for the room changes and the resident's and representatives' response to the move will be documented in the resident's record. R1 and R2's current Census Sheet documents R1 and R2 both moved from the Dementia Unit to the Skilled Nursing Unit on 4/8/25.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-10-10 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — pattern
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to develop a careplan to include oxygen and edema with compression hose for four (R5, R6, R11, R43) of 15 residents reviewed for care plan development in a sample of 24. Findings include: Facility Care Plan Process, dated 3/4/24, documents, (Facility) will create a resident-centered plan of care for each skilled resident residing at the facility. 1. R6's current physician orders for October 2024 documents, Oxygen 2-4 L (liters) per NC (nasal cannula) as needed with an initial order date of 5/14/24. R6's online medical record documents R6 has Chronic Pulmonary Edema. On 10/8/24 at 1:18 PM, R6 had oxygen and an oxygen concentrator in her room. On 10/9/24 at 10:05 PM, R6 was in bed with 2 Liters of oxygen on by nasal cannula. R6's current careplan has no documentation R6 uses oxygen. On 10/10/24 at 11:44 AM, V4, Regional Nurse, verified R6 did not have oxygen on her careplan, and it should be. 2. R11's current physician orders for October 2024…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-10-10 · tag F0623 — isolated
    Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to notify resident/resident representative in writing of hospital transfers for two (R14 and R36) of two residents reviewed for hospitalization in a sample of 24. Findings include: The facility's undated Transfer to Hospital Checklist documents, A resident must have the below listed items prior to transferring to the hospital. Please check off and sign at the bottom indicating these were given. Place this form in Medical Records to be scanned into resident chart. This checklist includes Bed Hold & Return to Facility Policy and Transfer Referral Form (nurse to keep a copy). The facility's undated Transfer Referral Form includes but is not limited to Date of Transfer and Reason for Transfer with a place for nurse's signature at the bottom. 1. R14's Nurse Progress note, dated 10/24/23, documents R14 was transferred out to a local hospital per ambulance. R14's clinical record does not document written notification was given to the resident/resident's representative. On 10/10/24, at 10:50am, V7, Social Service Director, could not…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-10-10 · tag F0625 — isolated
    Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility to provide a copy of their bed hold policy for two (R14 and R36) of two residents reviewed for bed holds in a sample of 24. Findings include: The facility's Bed Hold and Return to Facility Policy, revised 10/21/19, documents, It is the policy of (named facility) to ensure that each resident (living in the Skilled Nursing and Memory Care) and their resident representative are made aware of the facility's and the State of Illinois bed-hold and reserve bed payment policy upon admission and before a resident is transferred to a hospital or goes on a therapeutic leave. For emergency transfers, notice must be given within 24 hours. 1. R14's Nurse Progress note, dated 10/24/23, documents R14 was transferred out to the local hospital; R14 returned on 10/31/23. R14's clinical record does not document a bed hold policy was given to the resident or resident representative. On 10/10/24, at 10:50am, V7, Social Service Director, could not locate the bed hold notice for R14's 10/24/23 hospital transfer. 2. R36's medical record documents R36 went…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-10-10 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to perform perineal care in a way to prevent cross contamination of environmental objects for one resident (R53) of two residents reviewed for perineal care in a total sample of 24. Findings Include: The Facility's undated Enhanced Barrier Precautions policy documents, Enhanced barrier precautions are designed to help reduce the transmission of multidrug-resistant organisms. Infection or colonization with an MDRO (Multidrug Resistant Organism) when Contact Precautions do not otherwise apply. During High Contact Resident Care Activities PPE (Personal Protective Equipment) Must be Used: Transferring and Providing hygiene. The Facility's undated Gloving policy documents, Gloves are to be worn in the following situations: non-intact skin, blood or body fluids, residents in isolation and potential or known contaminated surfaces or equipment. Change gloves when moving from a contaminated body site to a clean body site on the same resident Soiled gloves should always be changed before touching any clean surfaces. The…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-07-20 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolated
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review and interview, the facility failed to attempt a Gradual Dose Reduction of a psychotropic medication for one of five residents (R15) reviewed for psychotropic medication use, in a sample of 37. Findings include: The facility policy, titled Psychotropic Medication Use and Behavior Monitoring (revised 2/11/22) documents, Psychotropic medications refer to drugs which are used for antipsychotic, antidepressant, antimanic, Sedative-hypnotic, and/or antianxiety purposes. It is the policy of this facility to keep each resident's medication regimen free from unnecessary drugs. Psychotropic medications will not be administered for purposes of discipline or staff convenience and when not required to treat the resident's symptoms. The policy later documents, The pharmacist consultant will complete monthly medication reviews reporting to the physician: Drugs prescribed without a supporting diagnosis; Dosage in excess of maximum strength as recommended by guidelines for geriatric residents; Multiple use of psychotropic drugs; No periodic evaluation of the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-10-06 · tag F0688 — failed to keep residents mobile / prevent decline — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide services and/or treatments to increase range of motion/mobility and/or prevent further decrease in range of motion/mobility for three of seven residents (R8, R11, R43) reviewed for limited range of motion in the sample of 32. Findings include: The facility's Range of Motion and Physical Therapy policy dated 3/18/22, states Each resident will receive (Active/Passive) ROM (Range of Motion) twice a day and Physical Therapy will be provided as ordered by the physician and per written instruction of the P.T. (Physical Therapy) consult after evaluation. 1. On 10/03/22 at 10:59 a.m., R8 demonstrated her inability to completely extend all her fingers on her left hand without the assistance of her right hand. R8 stated she has diagnoses of Parkinson's Disease and Arthritis that are causing the range of motion to all her extremities to slowly deteriorate. R8 states she still ambulates independently with a walker but needs assistance with…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-10-06 · tag F0757 — failed to avoid unnecessary drugs — isolated
    Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review the facility failed to document an antibiotic indication for use, end date, conduct an Antibiotic Timeout, and implement a care plan for the continued use of an antibiotic for one of one resident (R26) reviewed for unnecessary medications in a sample of 32. Findings include: The facility's Antibiotic Stewardship policy, 2/11/2022, documents every antibiotic order prescribed will have documentation of dose. route, durations and indication. Duration will include start date, end date, and planned days of therapy. This policy documents an Antibiotic Timeout-is the formal process designed to prompt a reassessment of the ongoing need for and choice of an antibiotic once more data is available including: the clinical respond, additional diagnostic information, alternate explanations for the status change which prompted the antibiotic start. R26's admission Order sheet, dated 8/2/22, documents to take Niftrofurantoin (Antibiotic -used to treat urinary tract infections) 50mg (Milligrams) daily, (no discontinue date or a diagnosis documented). R26's…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
APOSTOLIC CHRISTIAN CHURCH OF PEORIAOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 01/01/1966
BERCHTOLD, DAVIDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2022
CARLSON, JAMESIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2020
FEUCHT, MATTHEWIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2008
HODEL, BENJIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2024
KNOBLOCH, PAULIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2023
STEFFEN, JOANNEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2025
WAIBEL, MICHAELIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2024
WETTSTEIN, CRYSTALIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2022
CALAME, JEREMYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/01/2025
GRAHAM, BRUCEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/01/2022
SCHICK, STANLEYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/01/2000
GORENZ AND ASSOCIATES, LTDOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/10/2025
MORTON COMMUNITY BANKOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/03/2025
PROFESSIONAL THERAPY SERVICES INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 01/01/1995
ROBERT REIN CPAOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/10/2025
AESCHLEMAN, STEVEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 10/17/2022
BROWN, JENNIFERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 09/23/2024
DRAVES, JULIEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 01/08/2020
LINDAHL, LARRYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2024
PINEDA, MICHELLEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 11/12/2020
RANDEL, HANNAHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 03/24/2023
SMITH, YEVETTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 02/15/2020
THOMAS, DEANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/10/2009
GEARY, RENEIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 03/19/2018
TRACEY, SHAWNIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 04/26/2018

CMS files one row per role, so the 32 rows in the source record cover these 26 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

5 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$9.3M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-19.7%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 13%Medicare 8%Other / private 78%

A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$520per resident / day
operating cost
$15,796per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$434per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in IL

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Illinois Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Illinois
$8,304/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,216/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,219/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 145933. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2024-10-10, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next