No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Envive Of Brookville

11049 State Road 101, Brookville, IN 47012 · Non profit - Corporation · 100 certified beds · (765) 647-2527 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (765) 647-2527 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse/neglect citation on record (F0602) — cited Mar 2026Behavioral-health or dementia-care citations — no harm found (F0740, F0758)
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
Worth asking about
  • it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0602), cited Mar 2026
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

3/5
CMS overall
3 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 3 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 2 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★ 3/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
11051 State Road 101 · (765) 647-4231 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
CVS3.4 mi
31 Metamora Rd · (765) 647-3533 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
11153 US Highway 52 · (765) 647-6562 · Call to confirm hours
Park
10165 Oxford Pike · (765) 647-2651 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
12061 State Road 101 · (513) 674-9600

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 3 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 4 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 4 to 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating2★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased22.1%11.0%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight10.3%5.5%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.4%0.9%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%1.1%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms61.7%25.2%6.5%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.0%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury8.9%3.9%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened24.1%11.9%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication25.0%23.5%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine97.8%95.4%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers1.4%3.6%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control29.3%23.3%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table3.2%13.6%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.2%1.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission16.9%22.2%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit16.1%10.8%12.0%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days2.051.611.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days2.261.441.80worse

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

49.0% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 36 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

49.0%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.1%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
47.8%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
not reportedno hours filed
Therapy hours / resident / day

Met the expected recovery: 47.8% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 23 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: not reported. This home filed no therapist hours at all in its payroll data for this quarter. That is a gap in what it reported, and we do not read it as an absence of therapy — the homes that file nothing here include ones that discharged hundreds of Medicare rehab patients in the very same period, who plainly received therapy from someone. Because we cannot tell a home that under-reports from one that genuinely provides little, this home is left out of the comparison above rather than scored at zero. Ask it directly how many therapist hours a rehab resident gets, and on which days.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF49.0%CMS range 38.9–62.951.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.1%CMS range 6.6–15.410.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge47.8%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge56.5%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge43.5%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization6.7%CMS range 3.3–14.17.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.971.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.63
RN hours/ resident / day
0.79
LPN hours/ resident / day
1.94
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.35
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.39
RN hoursweekends
42.1%
Total nursing turnover
37.5%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 100 beds and averages 50.8 residents a day — about 51% occupied, or roughly 49 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.35 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.63 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.94 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.07 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.47 on weekdays — 11% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.73 to 0.39 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 42% is about the same as the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

6
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-03-27)
6
at the previous standard inspection (2025-02-27)

Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

16 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-07-01 · tag F0692 — failed to prevent malnutrition and dehydration — isolated
    Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to routinely document physician-ordered daily weights for 1 of 3 residents reviewed for following physician care orders. (Resident B) Findings include: The clinical record of Resident B was reviewed on 6-30-26 at 11:10 a.m. His diagnoses included, but were not limited to congestive heart failure (CHF), diabetes, chronic pulmonary (lung) disease (COPD) and morbid obesity (very overweight). His most recent Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 4-8-26, indicated he was cognitively intact and was non-ambulatory, required the use of a wheelchair for mobility. Resident B's current order summary, dated 6-30-26, indicated an order was placed on 3-30-26 to obtain daily weights. The order for the daily weights failed to have parameters to notify the physician for weight gain or loss within a defined time period. Weights for Resident B were documented in the clinical record on 3-18-26, 3-30-26, 3-31-26 and 6-3-26. The majority of the dates in which weights were not obtained failed to have any documentation reflective of the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2026-03-27 · tag F0887 — pattern
    Educate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to offer and provide education on the 2025-2026 Covid-19 vaccination and maintain documentation of such for 5 of 5 residents reviewed. (Residents 3, 7, 9, 10, and 12) Findings include: 1. The clinical record for Resident 3 was reviewed on 3/27/26 at 1:15 p.m. Her diagnoses included, but were not limited to, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (a progressive, treatable lung disease, mainly caused by smoking or long-term irritant exposure, that restricts airflow and causes breathing difficulties) and hypertensive heart disease with heart failure (condition that occurs when chronic high blood pressure forces the heart to work harder, leading to thickened or weakened heart muscle that cannot pump effectively). She was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. There was no 2025-2026 Covid-19 vaccination information in the clinical record to indicate she accepted or refused the vaccination or was provided education regarding the vaccination. 2. The clinical record…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-03-27 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure residents maintained dignity by answering call lights in a timely manner, resulting in incontinence leading to residents feeling uncomfortable and embarrassed for 2 of 4 residents reviewed for resident rights. (Resident F and Resident E) Findings include: 1. The record for Resident F was reviewed during the survey. The diagnoses included, but were not limited to, obstructive uropathy (a structural or functional blockage of urine flow anywhere along the urinary tract, from the kidneys to the urethra) and weakness. The most recent care plan for Resident F indicated they needed assistance with moderate assistance with toileting. The interventions for their bowel continence included, but were not limited to, assisting to sit on the toilet and providing toileting at the same time every day. The most current minimum data set assessment indicated Resident F was cognitively intact, did not exhibit behaviors, and was frequently incontinent of bowel. An interview completed during the survey with Resident F indicated they…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-03-27 · tag F0602 — failed to protect residents from theft of their belongings — isolated
    Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure a resident's right to be free from misappropriation of their narcotic medication for 1 of 1 resident reviewed for misappropriation. (Resident B) Findings include:A facility reported incident, dated 1/29/26, indicated a nurse noted a sleeve of 6 narcotic pills were missing from the narcotic box that belonged to Resident B. The clinical record for Resident B was reviewed on 3/25/2026 at 2:21 p.m. The diagnoses included, but were not limited to, chronic pain syndrome, irritable bowel syndrome (chronic functional gastrointestinal disorder affecting the large intestine, characterized by abdominal pain, bloating, and diarrhea or constipation), and idiopathic chronic gout (a severe, long-term form of inflammatory arthritis). The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 1/8/26, indicated Resident B was cognitively intact for decision making, used opioid medication, received scheduled and prn (as needed) pain medications, had pain frequently, and occasionally their pain would interfere with daily activities. A…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-03-27 · tag F0692 — failed to prevent malnutrition and dehydration — isolated
    Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to assist a resident with feeding who had weight loss for 1 of 4 residents reviewed for nutrition. (Resident 8) Findings include:The clinical record for Resident 8 was reviewed on 03/25/2026 at 2:23 p.m. The diagnoses included, but were not limited to, dementia, epilepsy, dysphagia (difficulty swallowing), eating difficulties, and schizoaffective disorder (chronic mental health condition combining hallucinations, delusions, and disorganized speech with mania or depression). The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 12/30/25, indicated Resident 8 had severe cognitive impairment though usually understood others, had no behaviors for rejection of care, needed partial/moderate assistance to use suitable utensils to bring food and/or liquid to the mouth and swallow. Resident 8 had a loss of liquids/solids from mouth when eating or drinking, held food in mouth/cheeks or residual food in mouth after meals, and coughed or choked during meals or when swallowing medications. The Electronic Health Record (EHR)…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-03-27 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to store respiratory supplies correctly at the bedside for 1 of 1 resident reviewed for respiratory care. (Resident 21) Findings include:The clinical record for Resident 21 was reviewed on 3/25/2026 at 1:12 p.m. The diagnoses included, but were not limited to, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD/a progressive, irreversible lung disease that restricts airflow and makes breathing difficult) hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid gland producing insufficient hormones), and anxiety disorder. The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 2/24/26, indicated Resident 21 was cognitively intact. During an observation on 3/24/26 at 11:40 a.m., Resident 21 had an oxygen nebulizer with tubing and mask openly lying on an empty bed. The oxygen mask was not in a bag. During an observation and interview on 3/25/26 at 1:23 p.m., Resident 21 had the nebulizer and oxygen tubing and mask lying on an empty bed, covered with a blanket. Resident 21 indicated the nebulizer and mask usually always lay on the bed close to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-03-27 · tag F0791 — failed to provide routine dental services — isolated
    Provide or obtain dental services for each resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to schedule an oral surgeon appointment, as referred, and follow-up on a recommendation for a new toothbrush and water flosser for 1 of 1 resident reviewed for dental status and services. (Resident 12) Findings include: The clinical record for Resident 12 was reviewed on 3/26/26 at 2:26 p.m. His diagnoses included, but were not limited to, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (a progressive, treatable lung disease mainly caused by smoking or long-term irritant exposure that restricts airflow and causes breathing difficulties) and nicotine dependence (a chronic brain disorder where tobacco use becomes compulsory, causing intense cravings, failed quit attempts, and severe withdrawal symptoms). An interview was conducted with Resident 12 on 3/24/26 at 2:20 p.m. He indicated he needed to see the dentist, because he had holes in his teeth. He thought he was supposed to have an appointment scheduled already. The dental consultation, dated 3/18/26, indicated a recommendation for a specific type of rechargeable…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-02-27 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — pattern
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure treatments were completed and documented on night shift and a resident had a fall intervention in place for 5 of 5 residents reviewed for unnecessary medications and 1 of 2 residents reviewed for falls. (Residents C, G, 7, 9, 24, and 36) Findings include: 1. a) The clinical record 7 was reviewed on 2/25/25 at 12:47 p.m. His diagnoses included, but were not limited to, Parkinson's disease. The 1/12/25 Accident & Incident Report and Investigation indicated Resident 7 had a fall from his wheelchair at the nurse's station on 1/12/25 at 6:51 p.m. He attempted to stand up. A CNA (Certified Nurse Aide) ran to try and catch him but was unable to reach him in time. He fell, striking his head on a bedside table. He suffered a laceration to the top of his head, a laceration to his top lip, and was sent to the emergency room. The 1/12/25 emergency department notes indicated he had a large laceration to his scalp that was repaired with a total of nineteen staples and a smaller laceration to his upper lip that was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-02-27 · tag F0740 — failed to provide behavioral / mental-health care — pattern
    Ensure each resident must receive and the facility must provide necessary behavioral health care and services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to monitor and document target behaviors for 5 of 5 residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. (Residents C, G, 7, 9, and 36) Findings include: 1. The clinical record for Resident 7 was reviewed on 2/25/25 at 12:47 p.m. His diagnoses included, but were not limited to, depression and insomnia. The 1/29/25 care plan indicated he used an antidepressant medication related to depression. An intervention was to administer the medication as ordered by the physician and monitor/document side effects and effectiveness every shift. The 2/11/25 care plan indicated he had a diagnosis of insomnia. The physician's orders indicated to administer one 50 milligrams (mg) tablet of sertraline daily, effective 1/9/25, for depression and one 5 mg tablet of melatonin at bedtime, starting 1/8/25, for insomnia/sleeplessness. They indicated to monitor for the following behaviors related to depression, starting 1/1/25: tearfulness, withdrawn, agitation, excessive crying, or social isolation, and at the end of each shift, mark the frequency of how…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-02-27 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — pattern
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to monitor for side effects of psychotropic medications, as ordered, for 5 of 5 residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. (Residents C, G, 7, 9, and 36) Findings include: 1. The clinical record for Resident 7 was reviewed on 2/25/25 at 12:47 p.m. His diagnoses included, but were not limited to, depression. The 1/29/25 care plan indicated he used an antidepressant medication related to depression. An intervention was to administer the medication as ordered by the physician and monitor/document side effects and effectiveness every shift. The physician's orders indicated to administer one 50 milligrams (mg) tablet of sertraline daily, starting 1/9/25, for depression. They indicated to monitor for side effects of psychotropic medications every shift, starting 1/1/25. The February 2025 TAR (treatment administration record) indicated he was not monitored for side effects of psychotropic medications on night shift the entire month. 2. The clinical record for Resident 9 was reviewed on 2/27/25 at 11:14 a.m. Her diagnoses…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 6 citations
  • Potential for harm · E2025-02-27 · tag F0804 — failed to serve food at safe, palatable temperature — pattern
    Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    2. An interview was conducted with Resident 14 on 2/25/25 at 11:25 a.m. They indicated the facility food was not good. A test tray of the facility lunch meal was provided by the Clinical Support on 2/25/25 at 12:10 p.m. It included a frittata, diced potatoes, broccoli, and a roll. Three out of four of the foods were yellow in color and did not appear appetizing. The frittata had a bland taste with an unappealing texture. The diced potatoes were bland tasting and lacked any flavor. The broccoli was overcooked, mushy, and bland tasting. The roll was soggy on the bottom from the broccoli juices. An interview was conducted with Resident 14 on 2/25/25 at 2:02 p.m. He indicated the above lunch meal was not good at all. He didn't eat the diced potatoes, because he didn't like them, and didn't eat the roll, because he didn't want it. 3. An interview was conducted with Resident 30 on 2/25/25 at 11:54 a.m. She indicated the facility food was horrible. Dinner last night was terrible, and she couldn't eat it. A test tray of the facility lunch meal was provided by the Clinical Support on 2/25/25…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-02-27 · tag F0810 — isolated
    Provide special eating equipment and utensils for residents who need them and appropriate assistance.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure proper eating utensils were provided to 1 of 1 resident reviewed for assistive devices. (Resident 29) Findings include: During an observation on 2/25/25 at 12:44 p.m., Resident 29 was laying back in bed eating lunch. He had a curved spoon, regular fork, and regular dinner plate on his lunch tray. A carton of milk with a straw in it and a plastic cup with no handle that contained lemonade with a straw were also on the tray. The clinical record for Resident 29 was reviewed on 2/25/25 at 11:33 a.m. The diagnoses included, but were not limited to, flaccid hemiplegia (paralysis and loss of muscle tone on one side of the body) affecting left non-dominant side and dysphagia (difficulty swallowing). A Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 11/22/24, indicated Resident 29 was mildly cognitively impaired. The MDS indicated he received a mechanically altered diet, requiring a change in texture of food or liquids (e.g., pureed food, thickened liquids). A physician's order, dated 12/30/24, indicated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-02-27 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to utilize Enhanced Barrier Precautions (EBP) for a resident with an indwelling medical device for 1 of 2 residents reviewed for catheters (Resident C). Findings include: The clinical record for Resident C was reviewed on 2/25/2025 at 11:38 a.m. The medical diagnoses included chronic kidney disease, extended spectrum beta-lactamase (ESBL) resistance, and urinary tract infections. A Quarterly Minimum Data Set assessment, dated 12/23/2024, indicated Resident C was cognitively intact, utilized an indwelling urinary catheter, and received isolation due to infectious disease. A care plan, revised 10/23/2024, indicated Resident C utilized an indwelling urinary catheter for management of obstructive uropathy. Interventions included providing catheter care every shift. A physician order, dated 12/31/2024, indicated Resident C had an indwelling catheter. During an interview with Resident C on 2/25/2025 at 11:20 a.m., she indicated staff do not utilize gowns with her when they assist with her catheter care. During a confidential…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-12-12 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and observations, the facility failed to promote a clean environment for Resident 6 by having a thick layer of dusk on her over bed tables, including her personal items and plants, as we well as a thin layer of dust on her window ledge for 1 of 3 resident reviewed for environmental concerns. Findings include: The clinical record for Resident 6 was reviewed on 12/7/2023 at 11:45 a.m. The medical diagnosis included chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. The Quarterly Minimum Data Set Assessment, dated for 11/15/2023, indicated that Resident 6 was cognitively intact. An observation of Resident 6's room on 12/7/2023 at 11:40 a.m. indicated a thick layer of dust on an over bed table by the back corner of the room with some personal potted plants that also had a layer of dusk on them. Another bedside table was located next to the resident's bed that contained personal items with a thick layer of dust and the window ledge in the room had a thin layer of dust. An interview with Resident 6 on 12/7/2023 at 11:43 a.m. indicated that the dust in her room bothers her and will…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-12-12 · tag F0685 — isolated
    Assist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review the facility failed to provide routine optometry services for a resident experiencing blurred vision for 1 of 1 resident reviewed for vision (Resident 30). Finding include: During an interview with Resident 30 on at 12/07/23 at 1:32 p.m., indicated her vision had been blurry for the last 3-4 months. The resident had reported this to the facility staff and had not seen an eye doctor yet. During an interview with the Social Service Director (S.S.D.) on 12/08/23 at 2:06 p.m., indicated she was unable to find where Resident 30 had seen an eye doctor or refused to see an eye doctor. The S.S.D. indicated she would go talk with the resident at this time and make an appointment for the resident to see the eye doctor. During an interview with Resident 30 on 12/11/23 at 1:33 p.m., indicated she had not wore glasses for years except reading glasses. The resident indicated she had not seen an eye doctor or was offered by the facility to see an eye doctor since her admission in September 2022. The resident indicated she did have an appointment now. Review of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-12-12 · tag F0791 — failed to provide routine dental services — isolated
    Provide or obtain dental services for each resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed to provide routine dental services for a resident with missing teeth and a chipped tooth for 1 of 2 residents reviewed for dental services (Resident 30). Finding include: During an observation and interview with Resident 30 on 12/07/23 at 1:31 p.m., the resident's front tooth was chipped off and she was missing several teeth. The resident indicated she had not seen a dentist and had report to the facility staff she needed to see a dentist. During an interview with the Social Service Director (S.S.D.) on 12/08/23 at 2:06 p.m., indicated she was unable to find where Resident 30 had been seen by a dentist or refused to see the dentist. The S.S.D. indicated she would go talk with the resident at this time and make an appointment for the resident to see a dentist. During an interview with Resident 30 on 12/11/23 at 1:33 p.m., indicated she had not seen a dentist or was offered by the facility to a dentist since her admission in September 2022. The resident indicated she did have an appointment now. Review of the record…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
Ownership Data Not Available

The source lists no ownership percentage for any party here — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$5.1M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-3.5%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$813K
Related-party expense15% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 69%Medicare 8%Other / private 23%

This home reported $813K paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 15% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$366per resident / day
operating cost
$11,117per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$353per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in IN

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Indiana Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Indiana
$8,943/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$10,326/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,639/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 155480. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-03-27, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next