Byron Health Center
1661 Beacon Street, Fort Wayne, IN 46805 · Non profit - Other · 120 certified beds · (260) 637-3166 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.
- it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0600), cited Feb 2024
- inspectors cited 1 immediate-jeopardy problem — the most serious level
- a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- the CMS record shows $8,281 in federal fines (most recent 2025-05-19)
- its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
- its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)
- its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 2 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 1 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 2 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 2 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 2 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 5 to 1 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 26.1% | 11.0% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 9.2% | 5.5% | 5.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.9% | worse than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 2.3% | 1.1% | 2.0% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 0.0% | 25.2% | 6.5% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 5.6% | 3.9% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 13.4% | 11.9% | 16.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 28.6% | 23.5% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 99.0% | 95.4% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 3.7% | 3.6% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 26.0% | 23.3% | 21.2% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 38.3% | 13.6% | 17.1% | worse |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 2.08 | 1.61 | 1.67 | worse |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 0.70 | 1.44 | 1.80 | better |
* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.03 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 1% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 5% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 120 beds and averages 100.3 residents a day — about 84% occupied, or roughly 20 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 1.19 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.10 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 0.88 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 1.00 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 1.27 on weekdays — 22% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.11 to 0.07 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 45% is about the same as the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
15 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.
- Immediate jeopardy · Jcited before2025-06-18 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review the facility failed to ensure adequate supervision was in place to prevent residents from leaving the facility unsupervised for 1 of 3 residents reviewed (Resident B). Resident B was unsupervised, walked approximately 3 miles across heavily traveled streets. Resident B's unsupervised wandering could result in death. The Immediate Jeopardy began on 6/15/25 when the facility failed to prevent Resident B from leaving the facility unsupervised. The Executive Director (ED) and Assistant Administrator were notified of the Immediate Jeopardy on June 17, 2025, at 12:34 PM. The Immediate Jeopardy was removed on June 18, 2025, but noncompliance remained at the lower scope and severity of no actual harm with potential for more than minimal harm that is not Immediate Jeopardy. Findings include: An investigation file was provided by the ED on 6/17/25 at 9:15 AM. The file included an incident report, dated 6/15/25 at 12:56 PM, indicating Resident B was brought back to the facility by the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2026-03-31 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure proper labeling, storage, and sanitation were maintained in the kitchen. 103 of 103 residents who resided in the facility and received food from the kitchen.Findings include:During an initial observation of the kitchen on 3/25/2026 at 9:12 AM, the following items in the walk-in freezer were observed to be open to air, undated and did not contain an expiration date: one bag of frozen chips and one box of cinnamon rolls.In the refrigerator, a container of beef base was observed to be open, without a lid and did not contain an open date or expiration date.In dry storage, the following items were observed to be open, undated and did not contain an expiration date: elbow macaroni removed from its original packaging and placed in a plastic container, two bags of bread with approximately 10 slices each, one bag with 11 hamburger buns, two bags with one submarine bun each and one bag of whole wheat bread with three slices.On the countertop in the kitchen, the following items were observed to be open, tied in a…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2026-03-31 · tag F0867 — failed to act on quality-improvement findings — widespreadSet up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interview the facility failed to have effective implementation of interventions to maintain kitchen sanitation for 103 of 103 residents residing in the facility ate food prepared in the kitchen.Findings include: A review of survey results, dated 5/19/25, indicated the facility was cited for F812. The citation included maintaining sanitation, open food items, labeling of food, and food open being dated.During an observation, on 03/25/2026 at 9:12 AM, in the kitchen there was a bag of frozen chips and cinnamon rolls in freezer open to air no open dates. Beef base without an open date, elbow macaroni in clear bin without a date, white bread, whole wheat bread, hamburger buns, and sub buns without dates. Dill weed seasoning without a lid, open to air. These were similar issues compared to the recertification survey dated 5/19/25 with F812 being cited 2 years in a row. In an interview, on 3/31/26 at 9:59am, the Executive Director (ED) indicated herself and the Assistant Executive Director did various observations of the kitchens and kitchenettes…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-03-31 · tag F0688 — failed to keep residents mobile / prevent decline — isolatedProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure cervical collars were provided and maintained for 2 of 2 residents reviewed (Resident 2, and Resident 20). Findings include:1) In an observation, on 03/25/2026 at 10:04 AM, Resident 2 was observed lying in bed with no cervical collar in place around her neck. In an observation, on 03/27/2026 at 10:43 AM, Resident 2 was observed lying in bed with no cervical collar in place around her neck. In an observation, on 3/30/2026 at 11:15 AM, a soft cervical collar was observed on the bedside stand next to Resident 2's bed. Resident 2's record was reviewed on 03/25/2026 12:27 PM. Diagnoses included cerebral infarction due to unspecified occlusion or stenosis of right middle cerebral artery, and hemiplegia and hemiparesis following cerebral infarction affecting left non-dominant side. A current significant change Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 1/21/2026, indicated Resident 2 had a Basic Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 9 (moderate cognitive impairment). A review of physician orders, dated…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-03-31 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview the facility failed to ensure neurological assessments were completed after falls for 3 of 8 residents reviewed. (Resident 6, Resident 13, and Resident 29)Findings include: Resident 6's record review began on 3/25/26 at 1:36pm. Diagnosis included epilepsy, dementia, and diabetes. In an interview, on 03/26/2026 at 1:46 PM, Licensed Practical Nurse 8 (LPN), explained the procedure for unwitnessed fall follow through. LPN 8 explained staff assess the resident for any injuries, attempt to figure out the cause of the fall, start neurological assessments, then did neuros every 15mins afterward x4, then neurological assessment (neuros) every hour x4, and then neuros every shift x 72 hours. The nurse would contact the provider and family. The nurse was to do a skin assessment, post fall assessment, dehydration assessment, and document findings in a progress note. In an interview, on 03/27/2026 at 11:12 AM, DIrector of Nursing (DON) indicated neuros were to be done after an unwitnessed fall every 15 minutes for the first hour, then hourly x4, and then…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-03-31 · tag F0742 — isolatedProvide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with mental disorder or psychosocial adjustment difficulty, or who has a history of trauma and/or post-traumatic stress disorder.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure a verbalization of suicidal ideation was investigated for 1 of 1 resident reviewed (Resident 77).Findings include:Resident 77's record was reviewed on 03/25/2026 at 11:25 AM. Diagnoses included Alzheimer's disease, anxiety, and depression.A current admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 1/27/2026, indicated Resident 77 had a Basic Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 4 (cognitively impaired).Resident 77's current care plan, dated 4/26/26, titled depression with history of suicidal ideation, indicated Resident 77 had a problem of depression. Interventions included redirecting Resident 77 when making comments related to suicidal ideation and notifying a supervisor immediately when suicidal comments were made.A progress note, dated 3/9/2026, at 4:24 PM, indicated Resident 77 told Volunteer 4 she had nothing to live for and wanted to kill herself. No additional progress notes regarding suicidal ideation were available for review.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-03-31 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure appropriate infection control practices related to the storage of resident care equipment for 1 of 2 residents reviewed (Resident 79).Findings include:During an observation on 3/25/2026 at 10:11 AM, the following was observed: Resident 79 was sitting in a recliner in his room and had a portable urinal bottle with yellow liquid inside hanging by the handle on the trash bin, dated 3/19/2026.During an observation on 3/26/2026 at 1:27 PM, the following was observed: Resident 79 was sitting in a recliner in his room and had a portable urinal bottle with yellow liquid inside hanging by the handle on the trash bin.During an observation on 3/27/2026 at 12:47 PM, the following was observed: Resident 79 was sitting in a recliner in his room and had a portable urinal bottle with yellow liquid inside hanging by the handle on the trash bin. A glove, plastic drinking cup, piece of folded paper and three paper towels were observed in the trash can.During an observation on 3/27/2026 at 1:15 PM, the following was…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-05-19 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed to ensure kitchen sanitation was maintained, opened food items were labeled and dated, and baking trays were thoroughly air dried. 95 of 96 residents residing in the building were served food prepared in the kitchen. Findings include: During an observation on 5/13/25 at 9:07 AM, A container of ice cream was observed in the walk-in freezer. The dietary manager (DM) opened the container and dip marks where ice cream had been removed were observed. No open date was observed on the container. A large, covered cart was observed in the back of the walk-in cooler with a discard date of 5/11/25. The DM lifted the cart cover revealing individual pieces of cake on plates and bowls of fruit. The fruit and cake were not individually covered and appeared dry. A large bin labeled flour was observed with a scoop lying in the flour supply. A large bin labeled sugar was observed with a scoop lying in the sugar supply. Four chef salads were observed on plates covered with plastic wrap inside the reach-in cooler. No date was…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-05-19 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interview the facility failed to ensure dignity was maintained for 1 of 1 resident reviewed. (Resident 10) Findings include: During an observation, on 5/15/25 at 7:26AM, Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) 6 administered medications to Resident 10. The medications were administered in a common area while Resident 10 was sitting eating breakfast at dining table. The medications administered included Trulicity, a subcutaneous injection of a hypoglycemic agent. The Trulicity injection was administered in Resident 10's right upper quadrant of his abdomen after Resident 10 pulled up his shirt revealing his abdomen. In an interview, on 5/15/25 at 9:56AM, LPN 6 indicated she normally would stop giving medications and assist in serving breakfast rather than administering medications during breakfast. In an interview, on 5/15/25 at 10:10AM, Registered Nurse (RN) 5 indicated nurses were not permitted to give medications in the common area during breakfast due to dignity issues as well as residents were to enjoy their meal without interruptions. Resident…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-05-19 · tag F0583 — failed to protect personal privacy — isolatedKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed to ensure privacy of electronic and paper medical information for 1 of 20 residents reviewed. (Resident 80) Findings include: During an observation, on 5/14/25 at 10:30 AM, a computer screen on top of a medicine cart was open with Resident 80's name, picture, medication list and other personal health information visible on the screen. A paper worksheet was lying on top of the medicine cart displaying vital signs and other health information for residents on the unit. The medicine cart was observed in a hallway leading to the common areas of the unit where staff and residents were observed passing by. During an observation, on 5/14/25 at 12:31 PM, Registered Nurse (RN) 5 was observed seated next to Resident 80 in the dining room assisting her with lunch. RN 5 rose from her chair, walked to the medicine cart, activated the lock and returned to her seat. The computer on top of the medicine cart was open to Resident 80's medication list and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-05-19 · tag F0628 — isolatedProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview the facility failed to ensure a bed hold policy was given prior to discharge to 2 of 3 residents reviewed. (Resident 35 and Resident 47) Findings include: 1) Resident 35's record review began on 5/13/25 at 10:33AM. Resident 35's diagnoses included kidney failure, respiratory failure, and pneumonitis due to inhalation of food and vomit. On 10/8/24 Resident 35 was sent to the hospital. There was no documentation to indicate a bed hold had been explained to her or the family in the medical record. The facility was unable to show proof a bed hold was given prior to discharge. 2) Resident 47's record review began on 05/14/25 at 1:34 PM. Resident 47's diagnoses included respiratory failure, dysphagia, and altered mental status. Resident 47 was sent to the hospital on 3/8/25 there was no documentation to indicate a bed hold had been explained to him or his family in the medical record. The facility was unable to provide proof a bed hold was given prior to discharge. In an interview, on 05/16/25 at 12:27 PM, the Director of Nursing (DON) indicated a bed…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-05-19 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolatedProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed to ensure assessments were accurately recorded for 2 of 2 residents reviewed. (Resident 1, Resident 35) Findings include: During an observation on 05/16/2025 at 1:38 PM the following was observed: the Director of Nursing approached Resident 1 to check pupils. Upon shining a flashlight in the left eye, the pupil appeared dilated, round and nonreactive to light; the right pupil appeared round, non-dilated, and reacted to light. Resident 1's record was reviewed on 05/14/2025 at 12:53 PM. Diagnoses included 6th abducent nerve palsy (affects the ability to turn the eye outward), 3rd oculomotor nerve palsy (affects the ability for eye to look straight ahead, also effects the pupils ability to constrict to light leaving the pupil dilated), and blepharoconjunctivitis (inflammation of the eyelid and conjunctiva (mucus membrane of eye)). A review of Resident 1's current quarterly MDS indicated their BIMS (Basic Interview for Mental Status) score was 5 (severe cognitive impairment). A review of Resident 1's current care plan…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-05-19 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolatedProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure oxygen tubing was appropriately applied and stored when not in use for 1 of 2 residents reviewed. (Resident 28) Findings include: During an observation on 5/13/25 at 12:04 PM oxygen tubing was lying across Resident 28's bed unbagged. The bedside oxygen concentrator was turned on, releasing oxygen while Resident 28 was in the dining room. During an interview on 5/13/25 at 12:05 PM, Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) 2 indicated bedside oxygen should be turned off when not in use and oxygen tubing should be bagged when not in use. LPN 2 indicated she was unable to find a bag in Resident 28's room to place her oxygen tubing in. During an observation on 05/15/25 10:19 AM, Resident 28 was observed lying on her right side in bed with her chin tucked to her chest, breathing in a labored manner. She was not wearing the oxygen. Resident 28's oxygen tubing was about 2.5 feet away from the resident lying neatly coiled, unbagged on a bedside table.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-02-21 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review the facility failed to ensure fall prevention interventions were followed for 1 of 4 resident reviewed (Resident B). Findings include: A facility reported incident file was provided by the Executive Director on 2/21/25 at 10:15 AM. The file included the following: The file, dated 2/4/25, indicated around 6:40 PM, Certified Nurse Aide (CNA) 5 assisted Resident B in the shower. Resident B was in the shower chair, started to foam at the mouth and turned blue. CNA 5 ran out of the room, left the resident alone in the shower chair, and got help. Upon return, CNA 5 and Qualified Medication Aide (QMA) 4 found Resident B on the floor of the shower. CNA 5's statement, undated, indicated while she assisted Resident B with a shower, Resident B foamed at the mouth. CNA 5 indicated she ran to get the nurse and upon return found Resident B on the floor of the shower. CNA 5's statement also indicated she did not witness the fall as she had ran to get the nurse and then came back. CNA 5 indicated she had left Resident B alone in the shower chair. QMA 4's…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-02-19 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolatedProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure residents were free from mental and physical abuse by staff for 1 of 3 resident's reviewed (Resident D). The deficient practice was corrected on 2/1/24 prior to the start of the survey and was therefore past non-compliance. Findings include: A Indiana IDOH (Indiana Department of Health) incident report, dated 1/30/24 at 7:00 p.m., indicated the Administrator had viewed the facility camera, located on the male secured unit, for investigation of a staff members reported injury. The camera footage indicated at 5:04 a.m., QMA 2 walked into the nurse office followed by Resident D in his wheelchair. The resident was next seen on the floor outside the nurse office followed by his wheelchair coming out after him. He got back into his wheelchair and left the area. QMA 2 was observed to follow Resident D and removed the backpack off the back of his chair. A struggle between the 2 ensued and QMA 2 swung the backpack at the resident. QMA 4 came into view and ran towards the area where QMA 2 and the Resident were…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
$8,281 in federal fines across 1 penalty.
- $8,281 — penalty dated 2025-05-19
Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| HENDRICKS COUNTY HOSPITAL | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | since 08/01/2020 |
| ENGELS, ERIN | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | since 10/12/2012 |
| FENOUGHTY, DEANNA | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 07/10/2023 |
| GENTRY, MARK | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | since 01/12/2022 |
| STARKEY, TYLER | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | since 08/01/2020 |
| WAITE, JOHN | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | since 08/01/2020 |
| WHICKER, TIMOTHY | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | since 01/12/2022 |
| RECOVERY HEALTH SERVICES, INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 08/01/2020 |
| BROUNTS, LIONEL | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 08/01/2020 |
| BROWN, THERESE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 08/01/2020 |
| CLARK, CHARLES | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 08/01/2020 |
| EAKIN, JOHN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 08/01/2020 |
| GUY, AUDRA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 08/01/2020 |
| KATTMAN, DODD | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 08/01/2020 |
| LAMBERT, DEBRA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 08/01/2020 |
| MARTIN, KRISTINA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 08/01/2020 |
| STARCHER, SARAH | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 08/01/2020 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 33 rows in the source record cover these 17 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
2 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
This home reported $1.5M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 12% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in IN
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Indiana Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 155364. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-03-31, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.