Sage Bluff Health and Rehab Center
4180 Sage Bluff Crossing, Fort Wayne, IN 46804 · For profit - Corporation · 84 certified beds · (260) 443-7300 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.
- a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0600), cited Jul 2024
- it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
- a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)
- nursing-staff turnover (74%) runs well above the national median (45%)
- about 24% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 4 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 1 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 4 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 4 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 5 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 3 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 3 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 6.8% | 11.0% | 15.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 2.5% | 5.5% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.9% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 0.6% | 1.1% | 2.0% | better |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 18.1% | 25.2% | 6.5% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 4.4% | 3.9% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 6.1% | 11.9% | 16.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 25.0% | 23.5% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 95.4% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 4.3% | 3.6% | 4.7% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 28.1% | 23.3% | 21.2% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 12.5% | 13.6% | 17.1% | better |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 0.0% | 1.2% | 1.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 72.7% | 79.0% | 79.4% | typical |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 27.3% | 22.2% | 22.6% | worse |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 10.3% | 10.8% | 12.0% | better |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
56.2% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 62 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Met the expected recovery: 34.8% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 23 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.29 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 45% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 8% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 56.2%CMS range 43.8–67.7 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 9.9%CMS range 6.9–14.3 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 34.8% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 47.8% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 17.4% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 94.9% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | 100.0% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 2.6% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | 7.1%CMS range 3.9–13.8 | 7.1% | Oct 2023–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 0.68 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 84 beds and averages 50.2 residents a day — about 60% occupied, or roughly 34 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.34 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.83 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.69 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.94 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.50 on weekdays — 16% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.99 to 0.44 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 74% is well above the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
16 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · E2026-01-21 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure water temperatures were maintained to ensure kitchen sanitation. 45 of 47 residents residing in the facility ate food prepared in the kitchen.Findings include:In an interview, on 1/21/2026 at 9:34 AM, [NAME] 2 indicated he was responsible for dishwashing duties. He indicated kitchen staff should fill out the dishwasher temperature log each meal. He indicated he was not exactly sure how to determine the readings. He indicated he did not know why the temperature log had not been kept current. He indicated water at the hand sink was cool but warm enough for handwashing at most times. He indicated the dish sinks had cold water due to a water heater problem. He indicated there had been a water heater problem for several months. He indicated he boiled water on the stove in a large pot and emptied it in the sink, combining it with some cold water to wash and sanitize dishes and prepare sanitizer water for wiping kitchen surfaces. He indicated he did not measure the final temperature of the water after…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-05-22 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review the facility failed to ensure fall interventions were followed for 1 of 4 residents reviewed (Resident B). Findings include: An incident report, dated 5/7/25, was provided by the Administrator on 5/21/25 at 10 AM. The report indicated Resident B returned from an outside appointment on 5/2/25, reported to the facility staff she fell and her wrist was injured. The report indicated Resident B initially refused treatment but later accepted treatment on 5/7/25. Resident B had an open and closed left distal wrist fracture. The report indicated Resident B's fall interventions were in place. Resident B's record was reviewed on 5/21/25 at 11:30 AM. Diagnosis included congestive heart disease, muscle weakness and post-traumatic stress disorder. A nursing note, dated 5/7/25, indicated the fall intervention added was: Resident B accompanied by facility staff for all outside appointments. A nursing note, dated 5/20/25, indicated Resident B returned from an outside appointment, but there was no documentation to indicate whether staff had acoompanied the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-03-24 · tag F0675 — failed to support quality of life — isolatedHonor each resident's preferences, choices, values and beliefs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review the facility failed to ensure 1 of 3 residents reviewed were free from condescending remarks. (Resident C) Findings include: A review of an investigation, dated 3/10/25, indicated Resident C stated she overheard QMA (Qualified Medical Assistant) 8 say the resident needed to stop lying. Resident C indicated she was afraid QMA 8 would retaliate if she said anything to her. Resident C was placed on care in pairs. A written statement, signed by QMA 8, dated 3/10/25, indicated Resident C complained about everything. When staff would go in to help her, the resident would indicate its fine if you don't want to help me. The resident accused QMA8 of pulling her curtain in her room when I was helping the other resident. Resident C tells stories after stories since she has entered the building. A written statement from the social services worker, dated 3/10/25, indicated shortly after the incident in the dining room, QMA 8 was removal from Resident C's care. QMA 8 then went into Resident C's room room to take Resident C's room mate out. Resident C accused…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-03-24 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolatedProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review the facility failed to ensure wound care was provided to 1 of 3 residents reviewed. (Resident D) Findings include: Resident D's record was reviewed on 03/24/2025 at 10:15 AM. Diagnoses included rheumatoid arthritis, major depressive disorder, and stage 4 sacral pressure ulcer (small of the back). A review of Resident D's current quarterly MDS indicated their BIMS (Basic Interview for Mental Status) score was 15 (cognitively intact). The MDS indicated the resident was completely dependent on caregivers for mobility assistance. In an interview, on 03/23/2025 at 2:30 PM, Resident D indicated they did not receive wound care on Friday, 03/21/2025. The last time Resident D had their wound cleaned and changed was Friday, 03/14/2025. Resident D indicated they were residing at the facility specifically for wound care. A review of physician orders, dated 03/08/2025, indicated the stage 4 coccyx pressure ulcer needed cleansed, the wound packed daily and as needed. On 03/20/2025 and 03/21/2025, per the medication administration record (MAR), wound care was…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-11-07 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolatedTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review the facility failed to report elopement in a timely manner for 1 of 1 residents reviewed. (Resident 199) Findings include: Resident 199's record was reviewed on 11/07/2024 at 10:15 AM. Diagnoses included cognitive communication deficit, muscle weakness, and dependence on renal dialysis. A review of Resident 199's current quarterly MDS indicated their BIMS (Basic Interview for Mental Status) score was 10 (moderately impaired). A review of progress notes dated 10/26/2024 4:59 PM indicated the 200 hall door alarm was heard, Resident 199 was observed on the sidewalk outside, and staff immediately assisted resident back into facility. Resident 199 stated he was going to find his sister, was then given snacks and placed in a visible area. In an interveiw on 11/07/24 at 10:15 AM, the Administrator indicated the incident was not reported to the Indiana State Department of Health until 10/28/2024 A current policy dated 11/07/2024 provided by the Administrator indicated facilities are required to report incidents within 24 hours of occurrence to the Long…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-11-07 · tag F0697 — failed to manage pain — isolatedProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure non-pharmacological interventions were attempted before administering (PRN) as needed pain medication for 1 of 2 residents reviewed ( Resident 5). Findings include: A record review began on 11/6/24 at 9:41 AM for Resident 5. Diagnoses included unspecified dementia, mild with psychotic disturbance. A review of the physician orders indicated to give Percocet ( oxycodone-acetaminophen)-Schedule II tablet; 5-325 milligrams (mg); 1 tablet oral severe pain 7-10. Do not exceed 3 grams/24 hours every 8 hour- as needed (PRN) start date 9/10/2024. There were no other physician orders to indicate non-pharmacological interventions were to done before administering the PRN medication. A review of the current care plan, edited on 10/17/2024, indicated the focus was: Resident 5 has pain/potential for pain related to color cancer, fibromyalgia. The Goal was: the resident (capitalize only if the identifier follows the word resident) will verbalize reduction of pain through next review date. The approach was: Handle gently and try to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-11-07 · tag F0698 — failed to provide proper dialysis care — isolatedProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review the facility failed to ensure communication with dialysis center for 1 of 2 patients reviewed. (Resident 30) Findings include: A record review for Resident 30 began on 11/01/24 at 09:42 AM. Resident 30's diagnoses included dependence on renal dialysis, hepatic encephalopathy, kidney failure, cirrhosis of the liver, and general weakness. Resident 30's orders included- Dialysis communication tool completed and sent with resident (dated 8/29/24) , Dialysis Monday, Wednesday, and Friday (dated 5/11/24), renal diet (dated 5/13/24), and Check fistula every shift (dated 5/17/24). The dialysis communication book was reviewed. Within the book the current orders, emergency contact, and care plan were present, as well as blank communication forms. Within the book the following documentation was discovered: Dated 9/19/24, a communication form from End-Stage Renal Disease Disease Network Program) IPRO with the section blank from nursing home center related to resident mental status. From the dialysis center the section of amount of fluid removed, meal…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-11-07 · tag F0742 — isolatedProvide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with mental disorder or psychosocial adjustment difficulty, or who has a history of trauma and/or post-traumatic stress disorder.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to manage behaviors for 1 of 8 residents reviewed. (Resident 40). Findings include: During an observation, on November 1, 2024, at 9:31AM, Resident 40 was pbserved grabbing at the Administrator's wrist while he was standing in the hall speaking and walking with her. The Administrator then held her hand and continued to walk with her down the hall. This behavior was not documented. During a continuous observation and interviews, on November 4, 2024, from 7:02AM through 8:11AM, during 300 hall medication pass; observed Resident 40 grabbing the right wrist of Resident 14 more than 10 times. Resident 40 grabbed Resident 14's inner right thigh once while in the presence of the Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN4). LPN 4 did not intervene to prevent Resident 40 from grabbing Resident 14. The observation occurred at the end of 300 hall within eyesight of the nursing desk with several various staff sitting, as well as coming and going from the area. The two residents were sitting at a table within arm's reach of each other;…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-07-23 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolatedProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to protect a resident's right to be free from physical abuse by staff for 1 of 3 residents reviewed (Resident Q). The deficient practice was corrected on 7/11/24 prior to the start of the survey and was therefore past non-compliance. Findings include: An Indiana Department of Health (IDOH) incident report, submitted by the facility on 7/9/24 at 9:37 p.m., indicated an altercation between a resident and staff member had occurred. The resident had no apparent injury and the staff member was suspended pending investigation. The follow-up report, indicated on 7/9/24 at 9:15 p.m., Employee 2 notified the Administrator, she had witnessed Employee 5 slap Resident Q in the face while being pulled up in her wheelchair. Employee 2, Employee 3, and Employee 5 had been attempting to reposition the resident due to sliding down and potential for her to fall from the chair. The resident became combative during positioning and struck Employee 5 on the face, then Employee 5 struck Resident Q with an open hand. Resident Q was…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-07-23 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolatedTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to report timely, physical abuse of 1 of 3 residents reviewed for abuse reporting (Resident Q). The deficient practice was corrected on 7/11/24 prior to the start of the survey and was therefore past non-compliance. Findings include: An Indiana Department of Health (IDOH) incident report, submitted by the facility on 7/9/24 at 9:37 p.m., indicated an altercation between a resident and staff member had occurred. The resident had no apparent injury and the staff member was suspended pending investigation. The follow-up report, indicated on 7/9/24 at approximately 8:30 a.m., Employee 2, Employee 3, and Employee 5 had been attempting to reposition the resident due to sliding down and potential for her to fall from the chair. The resident became combative while positioning her and struck Employee 5 on the face, then Employee 5 struck the resident in the face with an open hand. Employee 2 nor Employee 3 reported the abuse until after 8:00 p.m. on 7/9/24, when Employee 2 contacted the Administrator. On 7/23/24 at 12:54 P.M.,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 6 citations
- Potential for harm · D2024-07-23 · tag F0699 — isolatedProvide care or services that was trauma informed and/or culturally competent.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure triggers were identified and resident specific approaches implemented in providing trauma informed care for 1 of 1 residents reviewed (Resident Q). Findings include: On 7/23/24 at 12:54 P.M., Resident Q's record was reviewed. Diagnoses included brain damage due to trauma, major depressive disorder, dependence on wheelchair, and abnormal posture. A quarterly MDS (Minimum Data Set) assessment, dated 7/4/24, indicated Resident Q had severely impaired cognition. She'd had no behaviors, moods, or signs of delirium. She was dependent on staff for all her ADL's (Activities of Daily Living) except eating. Care plans included: -Initiated 11/17/23 and revised 7/18/24: The resident displayed behaviors of throwing food at others, striking others during care, when in the hall and dining room, and placed her feet on tables. The goal was for her to be free of behavioral outbursts or unusual behaviors daily. Inventions were: administer medications as ordered; allow resident to vent feelings and thoughts; approach in a calm, relaxed…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-01-05 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review the facility failed to ensure a fall assessment was completed after a witnessed fall for 1 of 3 residents reviewed (Resident C). Findings include: Resident C's record was reviewed 1/4/24 at 11:18 AM. Diagnosis included: developmental disorder, epilepsy and schizophrenia. A fall risk assessment, dated 12/8/23, indicated resident was a high fall risk. A nursing note, dated 12/9/23, indicated Certified Nurse Aide (CNA) 2 entered Resident C's room to assist CNA 3. CNA 2 noticed a raised area on Resident C's forehead with blood. CNA 3 indicated resident had fallen before dinner and CNA 3 had notified the nurse on duty. CNA 3 indicated herself and the nurse assisted Resident C back into her wheelchair. CNA 3 told CNA 2 she didn't think the fall had been reported and CNA 3 had also notified her Agency Supervisor of the fall which occurred sometime between 4-5 PM. CNA 2 indicated she asked the oncoming Nurse 7 about the fall, who indicated she was not notified of Resident C's fall…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-01-05 · tag F0692 — failed to prevent malnutrition and dehydration — isolatedProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review the facility failed to ensure meal consumption percentages were documented for 3 of 3 residents reviewed (Resident D, Resident E, Resident F) and monthly weights were documented for 2 of 3 residents reviewed (Resident D, Resident E). Findings include: 1. A record review was completed for Resident D on 1/4/24 at 11:42 AM. Resident D's intake, dated 12/1/23 - 1/4/24 indicated meal consumption percentage was not documented for the following dates and meals: 12/1/23 no breakfast, lunch or dinner was documented 12/2/23 no breakfast, lunch or dinner was documented 12/3/23 no breakfast, lunch or dinner was documented 12/4/23 no breakfast, lunch or dinner was documented 12/6/23 no breakfast or lunch was documented 12/7/23 no breakfast, lunch or dinner was documented 12/8/23 no breakfast, lunch or dinner was documented 12/9/23 no breakfast, lunch or dinner was documented 12/10/23 no breakfast, lunch or dinner was documented 12/11/23 no breakfast, lunch or dinner was documented 12/15/23 no dinner was documented 12/16/23 no breakfast was documented 12/19/23…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2023-12-11 · tag F0725 — failed to have enough nursing staff — patternProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interview the facility failed to schedule staff adequately to prevent intrusive behavior affecting 7 of 22 residents reviewed. (Resident 147, Resident 6, Resident 31, Resident 2, Resident 21, Resident 42, and Resident 3). Findings include: 1. In an observation and interview on 12/5/23 at 9:26AM Resident 147 was making inarticulate loud noises. The SSD (Social Services Director) indicated she was not crying, moaning, nor in pain. He indicated she was new, and this was just what she did. During an observation on 12/5/23 at 11:16AM indicated Resident 147 could be heard at the end of the hall, making the loud vocalizations. No staff were available to check on the resident or attempt interventions with her behavior. Resident 147's records review began on 12/5/23 at 1:38PM. Resident 147's diagnoses were epilepsy, developmental disorder, chronic pain, hypertension, constipation, muscle weakness, low oxygen levels in her blood, schizophrenia, and obstructive sleep apnea. She had abnormalities of gait and needs for assistance with personal care.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-12-11 · tag F0732 — isolatedPost nurse staffing information every day.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure the daily report of nursing staff directly responsible for resident care was accurately posted during 2of 3 observations. Findings included: An observation on 12/5/2023 at 8:58 AM, of the daily staffing post was located on the wall next to the front desk lobby. The single sheet had a date of 12/1/2023. In an observation on 12/6/2023 at 9:00 AM the daily staffing post had a date of 12/5/2023. In an interview on 12/7/2023 at 9:04 AM, Receptionist 9 indicated the staff scheduler does the changing of the staffing post. In an interview on 12/7/2023 at 9:14 AM, Scheduler 3 indicated she had the posting on her desk but just had not posted it yet. Scheduler 3 indicated no one changes the posting on the weekends. A current facility policy titled Daily Nurse staffing posting policy, was provided by the Director of Nursing on 12/7/2023 at 11:35 AM. The facility policy indicated . daily nursing staffing will be posted per state/federal regulations .The facility will post the following information on a daily basis, at the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-12-11 · tag F0743 — isolatedEnsure that a resident does not develop patterns of decreased social interaction and/or increased withdrawn, angry, or depressive behaviors, unless unavoidable.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to implement person centered interventions to prevent intrusive behaviors for 1 of 7 residents reviewed. Resident 147 Findings include: In an observation and interview on 12/5/23 at 9:26AM Resident 147 was making inarticulate loud noises. The SSD (Social Services Director) indicated she was not crying, moaning, nor in pain. He indicated she was new, and this was just what she did. In an observation on 12/5/23 at 11:16AM Resident 147 could be heard at the end of the hall, making the loud vocalizations, even with the door shut in a peer's room. Resident 147's records review began on 12/5/23 at 1:38PM. Her diagnoses were epilepsy, developmental disorder, chronic pain, hypertension, constipation, muscle weakness, low oxygen levels in her blood, schizophrenia, and obstructive sleep apnea. She had abnormalities of gait and needs for assistance with personal care. No behaviors were documented on 12/5/23. Resident 147's physician orders indicated a change in her medications from admission as follows: *Discontinue…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ownership Data Not Available |
The source lists no ownership percentage for any party here — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
This home reported $1.8M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 24% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in IN
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Indiana Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 155827. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-09-10, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.