Eastridge
604 1st Street, Centralia, KS 66415 · Non profit - Corporation · 28 certified beds · (785) 857-3388 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.
- a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
- inspectors cited 1 immediate-jeopardy problem — the most serious level
- inspectors recorded 1 serious finding as past non-compliance — the problem was found, fixed, and verified before the survey closed, so it is history rather than a current condition, but it is still worth asking what changed
- the CMS record shows $12,798 in federal fines (most recent 2025-08-12)
- its payroll- and facility-reported staffing and quality-measure scores sit well above its independent inspection score
- its independent health-inspection rating is low (1/5)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 1 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 5 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 5 of 5 |
Worth a closer look. This home's staffing and quality-measure ratings run 4 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the quality-measure score leans on data the facility reports about itself, and staffing on its payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 5 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 5 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 4 to 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 15.1% | 17.9% | 15.4% | typical |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 0.0% | 4.9% | 5.4% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 3.3% | 1.6% | 0.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 0.0% | 2.9% | 2.0% | better |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 1.8% | 6.5% | 6.5% | better |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 9.2% | 4.3% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 9.1% | 16.2% | 16.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 31.0% | 23.2% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 1.6% | 4.4% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 20.7% | 22.6% | 21.2% | typical |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 5.7% | 18.1% | 17.1% | better |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 1.08 | 1.80 | 1.67 | better |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 0.53 | 2.13 | 1.80 | better |
* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.15 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 12% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 0% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 28 beds and averages 18.5 residents a day — about 66% occupied, or roughly 10 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 5.34 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.52 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.05 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.41 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 5.71 on weekdays — 23% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 1.75 to 0.93 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 54% is about the same as the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
12 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.
- Immediate jeopardy · Lcited before2025-08-12 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — widespreadEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
The facility had a census of 17 residents. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure an environment free from accident hazards when the facility left the active steam table, heating up to 180 degrees Fahrenheit (F), unattended and accessible to residents in the area. The facility reported three cognitively impaired, independently mobile residents who could potentially access the steam table without staff knowledge. This deficient practice placed three cognitively impaired, independently mobile residents in Immediate Jeopardy, and others at risk. The facility also failed to ensure residents did not have access to an unlocked blanket warmer. Findings included: - On 08/10/25 at 10:00 AM, the facility dining room was empty of residents and staff. The steam table in the dining room was unattended and accessible to residents. The steam table lids had a measured temperature of 135 degrees F. Upon request, Dietary Staff BB and Administrative Staff A obtained a facility thermometer, and the steam table lids registered at 180 degrees F. The facility…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Actual harm · Gcited before2022-03-23 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
The facility identified a census of 18 residents, with 8 residents included in the sample. Four residents were sampled for accidents. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure that a Hoyer lift (a mechanical device used to assist in transferring a resident) full body sling strap (a fabric device used to help suspend and attach to the Hoyer lift when transferring a resident) was fully inserted and clasped into the hook on the lift arm of the Hoyer lift. As a result, Resident (R) 5 slipped from the sling and was lowered to the floor, which resulted in a fractured left ischial tuberosity (the curved bone that makes up the bottom of the pelvis). Findings included: - The Electronic Medical Record (EMR) for R5 documented diagnoses of multiple sclerosis (MS - a progressive disease of the nerve fibers of the brain and spinal cord), dementia with behavioral disturbances (a progressive mental disorder characterized by failing memory, confusion with behaviors of verbal and physical aggression), and mononeuropathy of the lower limb (damage to of nerves…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2025-08-12 · tag F0727 — failed to provide required RN coverage — widespreadHave a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
The facility identified a census of 17 residents. The sample included eight residents. Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to provide a Registered Nurse (RN) for at least eight consecutive hours a day, seven days a week. This placed the residents at risk of decreased quality of care.Findings included:- The Payroll Based Journaling (PBJ) report provided by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) for Fiscal Year (FY) 2025 Quarter One indicated the facility did not have RN hours on 11/30/24, 12/22/24, 12/25/24, and 12/28/24.Upon review of the facility's actual working nursing schedule from November 2024 and December 2024, it was revealed that the facility failed to have RN coverage on 12/28/24.On 08/11/25 at 03:05 PM, Administrative Staff A provided licensed nurse and RN punch times for all dates documented above except on 12/28/24, when the facility failed to have an RN staff member on duty that day. On 08/12/25 at 09:45 AM, Administrative Nurse D stated and confirmed that the facility did have RN coverage for all the days that were in question, except…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2025-08-12 · tag F0851 — widespreadElectronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
The facility identified a census of 17 residents. Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to submit accurate staffing information to the federal regulatory agency through Payroll Based Journaling (PBJ) when the facility failed to submit accurate registered nurse (RN) and licensed nurse coverage 24 hours a day. Findings included:- The PBJ Staffing Data Report CASPER Report 1705D provided by the Centers for Medicaid and Medicare (CMS) for Fiscal Year (FY) 2025, quarter one and quarter two documented the following triggered areas: Quarter one: one-star staffing rating, no RN hours, and failed to have licensed nursing coverage 24 hours a day. The report documented no RN hours on 11/30/24, 12/22/24, 12/25/25, and 12/28/24.The report documented the facility failed to have a licensed nursing coverage 24 hours a day on 10/12/23, 10/13/24, 11/09/24, 11/23/24, 11/28,24, 11/30/24, 12/01/24, 12/14/24, 12/15/24,12/21/24, 12/22/24, 12/25/24, and 12/28/24Quarter two for FY 2025 triggered for failing to have licensed nursing coverage 24 hours a day on 02/09/25, 02/22/25, 02/23/25,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2025-08-12 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — patternEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
The facility identified a census of 17 residents. The facility had one medication room and one medication cart. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure the medication cart was kept locked and secured when cognitively impaired and independently mobile residents were near the cart. This placed the residents at risk of accidental ingestion of medication and adverse reactions.Findings included:- On 08/10/25 at 09:44 AM, the medication cart near the nurse's station was left unlocked and unattended by staff. Resident (R) 14, a cognitively impaired, independently mobile resident, was near the medication cart.On 08/10/25 at 09:45 AM, Licensed Nurse (LN) G stated that the cart should always be locked when she was away from it. On 08/12/25 at 09:45 AM, Administrative Nurse D stated that the medication cart should never be left unlocked when staff were away from the cart. The facility's Medication Storage and Management policy dated 05/19 documented that medications and biologicals were to be stored safely, securely, and properly following the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-08-12 · tag F0849 — isolatedArrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
The facility identified a census of 17 residents. The sample included eight residents, with one sampled resident reviewed for hospice. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure the hospice provider provided the facility with Resident (R) 3's hospice plan of care. This placed R3 at risk of inadequate end-of-life care.Findings included:- R3's Electronic Medical Record (EMR) documented diagnoses of dementia (a progressive mental disorder characterized by failing memory and confusion), hypertension (HTN- elevated blood pressure), and congestive heart failure (CHF- a condition with low heart output and the body becomes congested with fluid).R3's Significant Change Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated 07/24/25 documented a Brief Interview for Mental (BIMS) score of 15, which indicated intact cognition. R3 required substantial assistance to be dependent on staff for her activities of daily living (ADL). R3 was on hospice services.R3's Functional Abilities Care Area Assessment (CAA) dated 07/26/25 documented the need for assistance with all ADLs. R3 did not…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2023-11-08 · tag F0679 — failed to provide activities — patternProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
The facility identified a census of 19 residents. The sample include nine residents. Based on observation, record review, and interviews, the facility failed to provide consistent activities for the residents during weekends. This deficient practice placed the affected residents at risk for decreased psychosocial wellbeing and boredom. Findings Included: - A review of the facility's Activities Calendar for September, October, and November of 2023 revealed two repeating activities for weekends. The September and October calendars noted catholic communion (10:45AM) and resident's choice (2:00PM) activities on Sundays. The September and October calendars noted recliner time (09:30AM) and movie time (02:00PM) on Saturdays. The November calendar indicated recliner time (09:30AM) and movie time (02:00PM) was noted as the only activities listed for the weekends. On 11/07/23 at 09:30AM the facility's coffee chat activity did not occur as listed on the calendar. A group of residents were moved to the television area to watch television. Administrative Staff B instructed the residents in the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-11-08 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — patternEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
The facility had a census of 19 residents. The sample included nine residents with five residents reviewed for accidents and/or hazards. Based on observation, record review, and interview the facility failed to secure rooms containing hazardous materials out of reach of six cognitively impaired /independently mobile residents. This deficient practice placed the six residents at risk for preventable injuries and accidents Findings Included: - On 11/06/23 at 07:08AM a walkthrough of the facility was completed. An inspection of the facility's Activity Room revealed disinfectant wipes unsecured on a table. An inspection of a supply closet propped open next to the television sitting area revealed a bottle of isopropyl alcohol (rubbing alcohol) and a spray bottle labelled alcohol on a shelf. All products contained the warning Keep out of reach of children. An inspection of a refrigerator storage area next to the rehab gym revealed three full bottles of drinking alcohol unsecured in a small white refrigerator. On 11/07/23 at 03:33PM an inspection of the facility's unlocked laundry room…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-11-08 · tag F0554 — isolatedAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility identified a census of 19 residents. The sample included nine residents. Based on observation, record review, and interview the facility failed to ensure Resident (R) 13 was assessed for the ability to safely self-administer medications. This deficient practice placed R13 at risk for unsafe medication administration and adverse side effects. Findings included: - The electronic medical record for R13 documented diagnoses of hypertension (HTN- elevated blood pressure), benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH-non-cancerous enlargement of the prostate which can lead to interference with urine flow, urinary frequency, and urinary tract infections), and dyspnea (difficulty breathing). The Annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] for R13 documented a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15 which indicated intact cognition. R13 was independent with activities of daily living (ADLs) but required supervision with locomotion off unit and dressing. R13 utilized the use of a cane when ambulating. The…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-11-08 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolatedProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
The facility identified a census of 19 residents. The sample included nine residents. Based on observation, record review, and interviews, the facility failed to ensure pressure reducing measures were placed on Resident (R) 11's bilateral lower extremities to prevent pressure ulcer (localized injury to the skin and/or underlying tissue usually over a bony prominence, as a result of pressure, or pressure in combination with shear and/or friction). This placed R11 at increased risk for pressure ulcer development. Findings included: - R11's Electronic Medical Record (EMR) documented diagnoses of dementia (progressive mental disorder characterized by failing memory, confusion), and weakness. The Significant Change Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated 06/29/23, documented R11 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of seven which indicated severe cognitive impairment. The MDS documented R11 was dependent on staff for toileting, dressing, bathing, rolling left and right, and chair/bed to chair transfers. The MDS further documented sit to lying, lying to sitting on the side of the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-11-08 · tag F0688 — failed to keep residents mobile / prevent decline — isolatedProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility identified a census of 19 residents. The sample included nine residents with two residents sampled for position, range of motion (ROM), and mobility. Based on observation, record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure Resident (R) 5's right hand palm cushion was applied as directed to prevent an avoidable reduction of ROM and/or mobility. This deficient practice left R5 at risk for further decline and decreased ROM. Findings included: - R5's Electronic Medical Record (EMR) documented a diagnosis of dementia (progressive mental disorder characterized by failing memory, confusion), and fatigue. The Significant Change Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] for R5 documented a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of three which indicated severe cognitive impairment. The MDS documented R5 was dependent on two staff for bed mobility, transfers, dressing and toileting. R5 was dependent on one staff for locomotion on and off the unit, eating and personal hygiene. The Cognitive Loss /…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- No harm found · C2025-08-12 · tag F0732 — widespreadPost nurse staffing information every day.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
The facility identified a census of 17 residents. The sample included eight residents. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure that daily posted nurse staffing data was posted daily.Findings included:- On 08/10/25 at 09:43 AM, upon the initial tour of the facility, it was noted that the daily posted nurse staffing hour sheet was dated Friday, 08/08/25.Upon request on 08/11/25, the facility was able to provide daily posted nurse staffing data from the prior 18 months, but was not able to provide a sheet for 08/09/25 and 08/10/25. On 08/12/25 at 09:47 AM, Administrative Nurse E stated that she typically provided the daily nursing hour staffing sheet to the night shift charge nurse. Administrative Nurse E stated she had been on vacation and just returned yesterday, and had realized that the sheets for the weekend had not been completed as they should have. The facility was unable to provide a policy regarding daily posted nurse staffing data.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
$12,798 in federal fines across 1 penalty.
- $12,798 — penalty dated 2025-08-12
Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEYER, LORRAINE | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE OFFICER | since 05/17/2017 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 2 rows in the source record cover these 1 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
What families pay in KS
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Kansas Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 175374. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-08-12, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.