Cheney Golden Age Home
724 N Main, Cheney, KS 67025 · Non profit - Corporation · 40 certified beds · (316) 540-3691 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.
- a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- a high number of inspection citations overall (17) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 3 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 4 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 2 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 2 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 2 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 2 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 26.4% | 17.9% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 3.3% | 4.9% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 1.4% | 1.6% | 0.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 6.4% | 2.9% | 2.0% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 0.0% | 6.5% | 6.5% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 11.6% | 4.3% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 23.3% | 16.2% | 16.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 13.3% | 23.2% | 18.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 95.5% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 2.6% | 4.4% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 22.6% | 22.6% | 21.2% | typical |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 10.1% | 18.1% | 17.1% | better |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 0.0% | 1.9% | 1.4% | better |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 1.79 | 1.80 | 1.67 | typical |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 1.23 | 2.13 | 1.80 | better |
* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.13 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 9% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 8% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 10.3%CMS range 6.4–16.7 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 100.0% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 0.0% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 1.11 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 40 beds and averages 37.4 residents a day — about 94% occupied, or roughly 3 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.18 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.48 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.15 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.69 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.37 on weekdays — 16% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.52 to 0.35 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 38% is about the same as the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
17 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 7 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · F2024-11-18 · tag F0730 — widespreadObserve each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
The facility reported a census of 36 residents. Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to conduct annual performance reviews for five of the five sampled Certified Nurse Aides, employed with the facility over a year. Findings included: - During review of employment records for the five Certified Medication Aide (CMA)/Certified Nurse Aides (CNA) staff, employed by the facility for over a year, revealed the facility failed to complete annual performance review for the following direct care staff: 1. CNA/CMA C, hired 01/22/04 2. CNA D, hired 08/24/23 3. CNA E, hired 06/07/23 4. CNA F, hired 09/18/06 5. CNA G, hired 1/26/23 On 11/18/24 at 03:03 PM, Administrative Staff A confirmed the above findings and said she could not locate the most recent performance evaluations. Administrative Staff A stated that all staff should have a performance evaluation annually. Administrative Staff A confirmed that direct care staff worked with all residents throughout the facility. The facility did not provide a policy to address the completion of annual performance evaluations. The…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2024-11-18 · tag F0851 — widespreadElectronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
The facility reported a census of 36 residents. Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to electronically submit complete and accurate staffing information to the Federal regulatory agency through Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ) when the facility failed to accurately submit hourly staffing data for all nursing personnel. Findings included: - Review of the PBJ Staffing Data Report for Fiscal Year (FY) for Quarter 3- 2024 (April 1 - June 30), the data indicated the facility failed to have Licensed Nursing Coverage 24 hours/Day on the following dates: 05/04/24 Saturday (SA), 05/12/24 Sunday (SU), 05/18/24 (SU), 06/02/24 (SA), 06/15/24 (SA), 06/16/24 (SU), 06/23/24 (SU) and 06/29/24 (SA). Review of the Nursing Schedule and Payroll Data Sheets for the above dates revealed the facility had adequate 24-hour nursing coverage. On 11/18/24 at 08:00 AM, Administrative Staff A reported payroll data and scheduling data reflected the facility had 24 hour nursing coverage. Administrative Staff A stated nursing staff were directed to not clock out for lunch if they did not leave the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2024-11-18 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespreadProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY - Review of the Electronic Health Record (EHR) for Resident (R)2 included a diagnosis of urinary retention (lack of ability to urinate and empty the bladder) and multiple sclerosis (progressive disease of the nerve fibers of the brain and spinal cord hypertension). The Comprehensive Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] documented R2 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15, which indicated intact cognition. The assessment documented R2 required extensive assistance for all Activities of Daily Living (ADL) such as walking, grooming, toileting, dressing, and eating. The MDS did not identify R2 had an indwelling urinary catheter (a flexible tube inserted through a narrow opening into a body cavity, particularly the bladder, for removing fluid). The Quarterly MDS dated [DATE] documented R2 had a BIMS score of 12, which indicated intact cognition. The assessment documented R2 had an indwelling urinary catheter. The Urinary Incontinence and Indwelling Catheter Care Area Assessment (CAA) dated 05/25/24…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-11-18 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY - The Electronic Health Record (EHR) for R2 included the diagnoses of dementia (a progressive mental disorder characterized by failing memory confusion), pain, major depressive disorder (major mood disorder which causes persistent feelings of sadness),weakness, multiple sclerosis (progressive disease of the nerve fibers of the brain and spinal cord hypertension), hypertension (HTN-elevated blood pressure), urinary retention (lack of ability to urinate and empty the bladder), and anxiety (mental or emotional reaction characterized by apprehension, uncertainty and irrational fear). The admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] documented that R2 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) assessment score of 15, indicating intact cognition. The assessment documented R2 required extensive assistance for all ADL (activities of daily living such as walking, grooming, toileting, dressing and eating) from staff and required mechanical full body lift. The Quarterly MDS dated [DATE] documented R2 had a Brief…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-11-18 · tag F0623 — isolatedProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility had a census of 36 residents. The sample included 12 residents with three reviewed for hospitalization. Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to provide written notice for facility-initiated transfers for Residents (R) 11, R2, or R6 or their representative when they were transferred to the hospital. Findings included: - Review of the Electronic Health Record (EHR) census log for R11 revealed a discharge from the facility to a hospital on [DATE] and noted the resident readmitted to the facility on [DATE]. The census log also documented a discharge from the facility to a hospital on [DATE] and readmitted to the facility on [DATE]. The EHR lacked documentation related to written notification of the resident or resident's representative related to this discharge/transfer. Review of the EHR census log for R6 revealed a discharge from the facility to a hospital on [DATE] and readmitted to the facility on [DATE]. The EHR lacked documentation related to written notification…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-11-18 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolatedDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility identified a census of 36 residents, which included 12 residents sampled. Based on interviews, observations, and record review, the facility failed to review and revise care plans with appropriate interventions for two of the sampled residents; Resident (R) 6 related to development and implementation of appropriate interventions to prevent additional falls and R11 related to storage of continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP - a device that provides continuous air pressure to keep the upper airway open during sleep) equipment when not in use. These deficient practices resulted in uncommunicated care needs. Findings included: - Review of the Electronic Health Record (EHR) for Resident (R) 11 included the diagnosis of obstructive sleep apnea (OSA- a sleep related breathing disorder that cause people to stop and start breathing while asleep). The Significant Change Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] documented a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 11, which indicated moderately…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-11-18 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility census totaled 36 residents, with 12 residents included in the sample. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to identify a fall, investigate causal factors, and implement fall prevention interventions for Resident (R)6 to prevent further falls. Findings included: - Review of the Electronic Health Record (EHR) for Resident (R)6 included the following diagnoses: lack of coordination, morbid (severe) obesity (excessive body fat), hemiplegia (muscular weakness of one half of the body), hemiparesis (paralysis of one side of the body), cerebrovascular disease (conditions that affect the blood vessels in the brain and spinal cord can), hypertension (elevated blood pressure), and lymphedema (swelling caused by accumulation of lymph). The Significant Change Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE], documented R6 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) assessment score of 13, indicating intact cognition. The assessment documented R6 required substantial or maximum…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2023-02-02 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 38 residents. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide sanitary food preparation, storage and serving to prevent the spread of food borne illness to the residents of the facility. Findings included: - Initial environmental tour of the kitchen, on 01/30/23 at 12:30 PM with Dietary Staff BB, revealed the following items/areas of concerns: 1. Five cutting boards identified, four cutting boards with deep cuts in the surface. One cutting board had flakes of the surface that came off during use. 2. A slotted dish cart next to the steam table was full of dishes all right-side-up, identified by Dietary Staff BB as clean and ready to use. The top dishes contained debris of unknown composition. Upon inspection and verification, dietary BB removed the dirty dishes. On 01/30/23 at 12:35 PM, a free-standing refrigerator inspection with Dietary Staff BB revealed the following concerns: 1. A large plastic bag of corned beef, unsealed. 2. A large…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-02-02 · tag F0582 — isolatedGive residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
The facility reported a census of 38 residents with 12 sampled, including three reviewed for Medicare Services. Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to provide the appropriate Notice of Medicare Non-Coverage (NOMNC- informs the beneficiaries of the right to an expedited review by a Quality Improvement Organization), form Center for Medicare/Medicaid Services (CMS)-10123, to all Medicare beneficiaries at least two days before the end of the Medicare covered Part A stay or when all of Part B therapies were ending for the three Residents (R)10, R139, and R140 reviewed. Findings included: - Review of Resident (R)10's medical record, provided by the facility, revealed the resident's Medicare services were to end on 10/13/22. However, the facility failed to produce a signed NOMNC for R10. Review of R139's medical record, provided by the facility, revealed Medicare services were to end on 10/27/22. However, the facility failed to provide a signed NOMNC for R139. Review of R140's medical record, provided by the facility, revealed Medicare services were to end on…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-02-02 · tag F0641 — isolatedEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 38 residents, with 12 sampled. Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to complete an accurate comprehensive assessment for one of the resident's sampled that included Resident (R) 35 regarding wounds present on admission to the facility. Findings included: - Review of the admissions Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], documented R35 had zero venous and arterial ulcers (a condition in which wounds develop on the lower legs because of problems with blood circulation) present at admission to the facility. Review of 12/26/22 Pressure Ulcer/Injury Care Area Assessment (CAA), documented contributing physician diagnoses which included the resident's chronic leg venous stasis wounds. Review of the care plan dated 01/02/03 documented interventions for staff to perform wound care for chronic venous stasis wounds. The Physician's orders, dated 01/25/23, included instructions for the wound care for the resident's venous stasis ulcers. Review of Electronic Health Record…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 7 citations
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-02-02 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolatedDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility census totaled 38 residents with 12 in the sample. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to review and revise the care plans for two residents, Resident (R) 8 related to fall prevention interventions and R35, related to DNR (do not resuscitate- or no code, a written legal order to withhold cardiopulmonary resuscitation [CPR], in respect of the wishes of a person in case their heart stopped or they stopped breathing). Findings included: - R8's diagnoses from the Electronic Health Record (EHR) documented diagnoses that included Alzheimer's Disease (progressive mental deterioration characterized by confusion and memory failure), anxiety disorder (mental or emotional reaction characterized by apprehension, uncertainty, and irrational fear), and chronic pain. The [DATE] Annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) documented a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of two, indicating severe cognitive impairment. R8 had no falls since prior assessment. The [DATE] Quarterly MDS…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-02-02 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolatedProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 38 residents with 12 residents included in the sample. The sample included one resident sampled for Activity of daily living (ADL) cares for dependent residents. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to change gloves to provide a sanitary environment while performing peri care to one Resident (R) 5, following his bowel movement. Findings included: - R5's signed physician orders dated 01/19/23 revealed the following diagnoses: chronic obstructive pulmonary disease ([COPD]a progressive and irreversible condition characterized by diminished lung capacity and difficulty or discomfort in breathing), malignant neoplasm of bone (the tendency of a medical condition, especially tumors, to become progressively worse, most familiar as a characteristic of cancer), personal history of malignant neoplasm of prostate, personal history of malignant neoplasm of the thyroid, and vascular dementia (progressive mental disorder characterized by failing memory,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-02-02 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility census totaled 38 residents with 12 in the sample that included three residents for accident hazards. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure the fall prevention interventions implemented to prevent further falls for Resident (R) 8. Findings included: - R8's diagnoses from the Electronic Health Record (EHR) documented: Alzheimer's Disease (progressive mental deterioration characterized by confusion and memory failure), anxiety disorder (mental or emotional reaction characterized by apprehension, uncertainty, and irrational fear), and chronic pain. The 02/23/22 Annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) documented a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of two, indicating severe cognitive impairment. R8 had no falls since prior assessment. The 11/22/22 Quarterly MDS documented a BIMS of three indicating severe cognitive impairment. R8 had one non-injury fall since prior assessment. The 11/29/22 Care Plan documented R8 was at risk for injuries related to multiple…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-02-02 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolatedProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 38 residents, with 12 residents included in the sample, including two residents sampled for respiratory services. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide necessary respiratory care and services for one Resident (R) 5, who required physician ordered oxygen (O2) and nebulizer inhalation treatments. Findings included: - Resident (R) 5's signed physician orders, dated 12/27/22 revealed the following diagnoses that included acute respiratory failure (difficulty to breathe) and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD - progressive and irreversible condition characterized by diminished lung capacity and difficulty or discomfort in breathing). The Significant change in status Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE], revealed a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 04, indicating severe cognitive impairment. The resident required extensive assist with daily care. The resident used oxygen (O2). The Cognitive loss/dementia Care Area…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-02-02 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolatedProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
The facility census totaled 38 residents with 12 residents sampled, that included six residents sampled for unnecessary medications. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to follow physician orders in a timely manner for Resident (R) 8. This failure placed the resident at risk for adverse effects related to medication use. Findings included: - R8's diagnoses from the Electronic Health Record (EHR) included Alzheimer's Disease (progressive mental deterioration characterized by confusion and memory failure), anxiety disorder (mental or emotional reaction characterized by apprehension, uncertainty, and irrational fear), and depression (abnormal emotional state characterized by exaggerated feelings of sadness, worthlessness, and emptiness). The 02/23/22 Annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) documented a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of two, indicating severe cognitive impairment. R8 received an antidepressant (class of medications used to treat mood disorders and relieve symptoms of depression) and an opioid (class of medication used to treat…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-02-02 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — isolatedEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 38 residents with 12 residents selected for review, that included six residents reviewed for unnecessary medications and drug regimen review. Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility's consultant pharmacist failed to ensure one of the six residents, Resident (R)6, regarding as needed (PRN) psychotropic medication stop date. Findings included: - The electronic clinical record for Resident (R) 6 documented diagnoses of anxiety (a chronic feeling of tension and worried thoughts) and encephalopathy (damage or disease that affects brain function). The significant change Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], documented a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) of five, indicating severely impaired cognition. Hallucinations (sensing things while awake that appear to be real, but the mind created) were present. Review of 10/04/22 Delirium Care Area Assessment (CAA), documented R6 had signs and symptoms of delirium (a mental state of anxiety, disorientation,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-02-02 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolatedImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 38 residents with 12 residents selected for review, that included six residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure one of the six residents, Resident (R) 25, regarding monitoring for extrapyramidal (abnormal involuntary body movements caused by medications) symptoms and for R6, regarding as needed (PRN) psychotropic medication stop date and monitoring behaviors. Findings included: - The electronic clinical record for Resident (R) 6 documented diagnoses of hypertensive heart disease with heart failure (a chronic condition where high blood pressure has weakened the heart), cerebral infarction (a condition where part of the brain has died from lack of oxygen and/or blood flow), anxiety (a chronic feeling of tension and worried thoughts) and encephalopathy (damage or disease that affects brain function). Review of Resident (R)6's Significant Change Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], documented a…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHENEY GOLDEN AGE HOME INC | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF | since 09/01/1966 |
| BALL, LINDA | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | since 11/26/2018 |
| BEAUCHAMP, LINDA | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | since 08/24/2020 |
| KOHLER, TERRY | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | since 03/08/2021 |
| LOCKE, CHERYL | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | since 07/29/2024 |
| MIDDLETON, JASON | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | since 06/09/2022 |
| VOTH, PAULA | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | since 05/26/2018 |
| JONES, NICKY | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; ADP OF THE SNF | since 01/01/2020 |
| MARTIN, JESSICA | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE DIRECTOR; ADP OF THE SNF | since 08/18/2023 |
| KOHLER, GLEN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | since 01/01/2006 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 21 rows in the source record cover these 10 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in KS
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Kansas Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 175399. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2024-11-18, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.