The Nicol Home
303 E Buffalo St, Glasco, KS 67445 · For profit - Corporation · 32 certified beds · (785) 568-2251 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.
- a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- a high number of inspection citations overall (19) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 5 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 3 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 1 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 1 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 1 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 3 to 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 30.6% | 17.9% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 7.9% | 4.9% | 5.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.8% | 1.6% | 0.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 14.1% | 2.9% | 2.0% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 9.0% | 6.5% | 6.5% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 5.5% | 4.3% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 26.6% | 16.2% | 16.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 16.0% | 23.2% | 18.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 95.5% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 6.9% | 4.4% | 4.7% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 23.7% | 22.6% | 21.2% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 12.8% | 18.1% | 17.1% | better |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 2.97 | 1.80 | 1.67 | worse |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 2.23 | 2.13 | 1.80 | worse |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.10 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 6% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 2% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 1.42 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 32 beds and averages 26.2 residents a day — about 82% occupied, or roughly 6 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.54 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.75 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.98 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.70 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.47 on weekdays — about the same on weekends as weekdays. RN hours go from 0.79 to 0.65 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
19 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 9 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · E2026-06-10 · tag F0628 — patternProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to provide a written notice for a transfer for Resident (R)5, R7, and R26 (or their representatives) when they were transferred to the hospital or the bed hold policy. The facility also failed to complete a discharge summary with a recapitulation (a concise medical document required during discharge from a long-term care facility or nursing home. It summarizes the resident's course of treatment, diagnoses, and medical progress) of R33's stay when R33 was discharged from the facility. Findings included:- R7's Nurse's Note, dated 04/25/2025 at 02:50 PM, documented the resident admitted to the hospital.R7's clinical record lacked evidence that the resident or representative was provided with a written notification of transfer, or a copy of the bed hold policy. Upon request, the facility was unable to provide evidence.2. R5's Nurse's Note, dated 01/23/2026 at 08:35 PM, documented R5 admitted to the hospital for observation and urinary tract infection (UTI-an infection in any part of the urinary system).R5's Nurse's…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-06-10 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolatedProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to initiate interventions to prevent the development of a Stage 2 pressure ulcer (localized injury to the skin and/or underlying tissue usually over a bony prominence, because of pressure, or pressure in combination with shear and/or friction) for Resident (R) 26. Findings included:- R26's Electronic Health Record (EHR) revealed diagnosis of chronic kidney disease (long term condition where the kidneys are damaged and gradually lose their ability to filter waste), hyperkalemia (greater than normal amount of potassium in the blood), osteoarthritis (degenerative changes to one or many joints characterized by swelling and pain), heart failure, and muscle weakness. R26's Significant Change Minimum Date Set (MDS), dated [DATE] recorded R26 had a Brief Interview for Metal Status (BIMS) score of 12, indicating moderately impaired cognition. The assessment revealed R27 required extensive staff assistance of two for bed mobility, personal hygiene,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2024-07-31 · tag F0851 — widespreadElectronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
The facility had a census of 30 residents. The sample included 13 residents. Based on the interview and record review, the facility failed to submit complete and accurate information to the federal regulatory agency through Payroll Based Journaling (PBJ) when the facility failed to submit accurate staffing hour date for all direct care personnel as required. This placed the residents at risk for unidentified issues with inadequate staffing. Findings included: - The PBJ report provided by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) for Fiscal Year (FY) 2024 Quarter 2 documented the metric for Registered Nurse (RN) hours and Licensed Nurse (LN) Coverage 24hours/Day was suppressed for the facility and quarter. The PBJ report for FY 2023 Quarter 4 documented 13 dates the facility did not have LN coverage. A review of the nursing schedule and timesheet payroll for FY 2023 Quarter 4 and FY 2024 Quarter 2 revealed LN and RN coverage. On 07/31/24 at 08:05 AM, Administrative Staff A reported he was responsible for submitting the PBJ information and verified he had an inaccurate…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-07-31 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — patternDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility had a census of 30 residents. The sample included 13 residents. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to develop a comprehensive care plan that addressed the individual resident needs for Resident (R)17, R12, R5, R13, and R26. This placed the residents at risk for impaired care due to uncommunicated needs. Findings included: - R17's Electronic Medical Record (EMR) documented diagnoses of muscle weakness, fluency (speech) disorder following nontraumatic subarachnoid hemorrhage (bleeding in the space just outside the brain), atrial fibrillation (rapid, irregular heartbeat), major depressive disorder (major mood disorder which causes persistent feelings of sadness), diabetes mellitus (DM-when the body cannot use glucose, not enough insulin made or the body cannot respond to the insulin), abnormalities of gait and mobility, and dementia (progressive mental disorder characterized by failing memory, confusion) The Quarterly Minimum Data Set, dated 05/17/24, documented R17…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-07-31 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — patternImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility had a census of 30 residents. The sample included 13 residents, with seven reviewed for unnecessary medications. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure an appropriate indication, or a documented physician rationale, which included the unsuccessful attempts for nonpharmacological symptom management and risk versus benefit for continued use for Resident (R)4, R13, R2, and R12s' antipsychotic (a medication used to treat any major mental disorder characterized by a gross impairment testing) medication and failed to ensure a 14-day stop date or specified duration for R13 and R12's ongoing as needed (PRN) antianxiety (a class of medications that calm and relax people with excessive anxiety, nervousness, or tension). This placed the residents at risk for unintended effects related to psychotropic (alters mood or thought) drug medications. Findings included: - The Electronic Medical Record (EMR) for R4 documented diagnoses of dementia (a progressive mental disorder…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-07-31 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolatedDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility had a census of 30 residents. The sample included 13 residents. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to revise the resident's care plan to reflect the resident's current health needs for Resident (R)3. This placed the resident at risk for impaired care due to uncommunicated care needs. Findings included: - The Electronic Medical Record (EMR) for R3 documented diagnoses of diabetes mellitus type 2 (DM-when the body cannot use glucose, not enough sepsis made, or the body cannot respond to the insulin), anxiety (mental or emotional reaction characterized by apprehension, uncertainty, and irrational fear), edema (swelling resulting from an excessive accumulation of fluid in the body tissues) and hypertension (high blood pressure). The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], documented R3 had intact cognition. R3 required substantial assistance for transfers, partial assistance for dressing and personal hygiene, and set-up assistance for toileting, mobility, and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-07-31 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolatedProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility had a census of 30 residents. The sample included 13 residents, with three reviewed for quality of care. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to implement interventions to prevent skin tears for Resident (R) 3 and failed to provide general skincare and services for R29, who had multiple sores on his arms. This placed the residents at risk for further skin injury and related complications. Findings included: - The Electronic Medical Record (EMR) for R3 documented diagnoses of diabetes mellitus type 2 (DM-when the body cannot use glucose, not enough sepsis made, or the body cannot respond to the insulin), anxiety (mental or emotional reaction characterized by apprehension, uncertainty, and irrational fear), edema (swelling resulting from an excessive accumulation of fluid in the body tissues) and hypertension (high blood pressure). The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], documented R3 had intact cognition. R3 required substantial assistance for transfers,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-07-31 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility had a census of 30 residents. The sample included 13 residents of which eight residents were reviewed for falls. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to identify and implement interventions to prevent Resident (R) 25 and R13 from falling which placed the residents at risk for further falls and injuries. Findings included: - R25's Electronic Medical Record (EMR) included diagnoses of unspecified falls, altered mental status, weakness, unsteadiness, abnormality of gait and mobility, major depressive disorder (major mood disorder that causes persistent feelings of sadness), and heart failure. The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], documented R25 had severe cognitive impairment and wandering behavior which occurred one to three days during a seven-day observation period. R25 had no functional range of motion impairment and used a walker and wheelchair for mobility, R25 required partial to moderate assistance with dressing, putting on and taking off…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-07-31 · tag F0742 — isolatedProvide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with mental disorder or psychosocial adjustment difficulty, or who has a history of trauma and/or post-traumatic stress disorder.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility had a census of 30 residents. The sample included 13 residents. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to provide Resident (R) 2 with the appropriate treatment and services to attain the highest practicable mental and psychosocial well-being. This placed the resident at risk for unmet mental health care needs. Findings included: - R2's Electronic Medical Record (EMR) documented diagnoses of chronic kidney disease, polyosteoarthritis (many sites of inflammation of a joint characterized by pain, swelling, redness, and limitation of movement), weakness, and displaced fracture (broken bone) of the humerus (upper arm bone). The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], documented R2 had severe cognitive impairment without delirium (sudden severe confusion, disorientation, and restlessness), psychosis (any major mental disorder characterized by a gross impairment perception), or behaviors. R2 required setup or clean-up assistance and had frequent incontinence of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-07-31 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — isolatedEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility had a census of 30 residents. The sample included 13 residents. Based on observation, record review, and observation, the facility failed to ensure the Consultant Pharmacist (CP) identified and reported Resident (R) 12 and 13's as needed (PRN) antianxiety medication without a stop date and the lack of an approved indication, or the required documentation, for the use of an antipsychotic (a class of medications used to treat major mental conditions that cause a break from reality) medications for R12 and R2. This placed the residents at risk for inappropriate and/or unnecessary medication. Findings included: - R12's Electronic Medical Record (EMR) documented diagnoses of hypertension (HTN-elevated blood pressure), major depressive disorder (major mood disorder which causes persistent feelings of sadness), peripheral vascular disease (PVD- slow and progressive circulation disorder causing narrowing, blockage, or spasms in a blood vessel), dementia (progressive mental disorder characterized by failing…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 9 citations
- Potential for harm · D2024-07-31 · tag F0881 — failed to use antibiotics responsibly — isolatedImplement a program that monitors antibiotic use.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility had a census of 30 residents. The sample included 13 residents. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to implement antibiotic use protocols to avoid unnecessary and/or inappropriate antibiotic use to reduce the risk of adverse events, including antibiotic resistance, when the facility failed to monitor effectiveness and evaluate appropriateness for the extended administration of prophylactic antibiotics for Resident (R) 5 and R12. This placed the resident at risk for complications related to antibiotic use including the development of antibiotic-resistant organisms. Findings included: - R5's Electronic Medical Record (EMR) documented diagnoses of diabetes mellitus (DM-when the body cannot use glucose, not enough insulin made or the body cannot respond to the insulin), chronic atrial fibrillation (rapid, irregular heartbeat), major depressive disorder (major mood disorder which causes persistent feelings of sadness), chronic kidney disease and morbid obesity. R5's…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2022-08-02 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — patternEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
The facility had a census of 31 residents. The sample included 12 residents. Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to label Resident (R)12, and R29's insulin (hormone which allows cells throughout the body to uptake glucose) vial with the date opened and expiration date, failed to discard R2's expired insulin pen and failed to discard expired stock medications in one medication cart. This placed the affected residents at risk for ineffective medications. Findings included: - On 07/27/22 at 08:10 AM, observation of the medication cart, revealed the following: R12's Humalog (a rapid acting insulin) vial lacked a date opened, and date of expiration. R 29's Novolin (a short acting insulin) vial lacked a date opened, and date of expiration. R2's Novolog (rapid acting insulin) flex pen expired 05/28/22. On 07/27/22 at 08:20 AM, observation of the medication cart revealed one bottle of aspirin (pain reliever) 325 (mg) milligram, 100 tablets, expired 6/22, and one bottle of Vitamin C (ascorbic acid supplement) 500 mg, 100 tablets, expired 2/22. On 07/27/22…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2022-08-02 · tag F0883 — failed to offer flu and pneumonia vaccines — patternDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
The facility had a census of 31 residents. The sample included 12 residents with five reviewed for immunizations. Based on interview and record review the facility failed to assess four sampled residents for the eligibility to receive the pneumococcal (pneumonia infection that inflames air sacs in one or both lungs which may fill with fluid) )vaccine, Resident (R) 3, R5, R14, R28. This placed the residents at risk for illness and pneumonia infection. Findings included: - Review of R3's medical record lacked documentation the resident received a pneumococcal vaccine and/or lacked evidence of an informed declination. Review of R5's medical record lacked documentation the resident received a pneumococcal vaccine and/or lacked evidence of an informed declination. Review of R14's medical record lacked documentation the resident received a pneumococcal vaccine and/or lacked evidence of an informed declination. Review of R28's medical record lacked documentation the resident received a pneumococcal vaccine and/or lacked evidence of an informed declination. The facility's Physician Standing…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-08-02 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
The facility had a census of 31. The sample included 12 residents. Based on record review, interview and observation the facility failed to treat residents with respect, dignity, and privacy during medication administration. This placed the resident at risk for impaired psychosocial wellbeing. Findings included: - On 07/28/22 at 12:05 PM, observation revealed Licensed Nurse (LN) G obtained Resident (R)2's blood sugar reading using a glucometer (a blood glucose meter monitor device that you test the amount of glucose [sugar] in the blood) from R2's left index finger at the table in the main dining room, with two other resident seated at the table and 13 other residents seated in the dining room eating lunch. On 08/02/22 at 10:15 AM, Administrative Nurse D stated staff should not check residents' blood sugar at the dining room table; they should take the resident to the room or to a private area. The facility's Quality of Life policy, dated August 2009, documented each resident shall be cared for in a manner that promotes and enhances quality of life, dignity, respect and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-08-02 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility had a census of 31 residents. The sample included 12 residents with five reviewed for unnecessary medication. Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed to care plan the use of antipsychotic medications (class of medications used to manage delusions, hallucinations, and paranoia). This deficient practice placed Resident (R)3 at risk for unmet care needs related to the use of the antipsychotic medications. Findings included: - R3's Physician Order Sheet (POS), dated 04/12/22, documented diagnoses of dementia (progressive mental disorder characterized by failing memory, confusion) with behavioral disturbance and major recurrent depressive disorder. The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], documented a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 10 and no behaviors. The MDS documented the resident required limited to extensive assistance with most activities of daily living (ADLs). The MDS documented R3 received an antipsychotic medication seven days during…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-08-02 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility had a census of 31 residents. The sample included 12 residents. Based on observation, record review and interview the facility failed to complete a safe-smoking evaluation for one sampled resident, Resident (R) 6. This placed the resident at risk for unsafe smoking practices and accidents while smoking. Findings included: - The Physician Order Sheet (POS), dated 06/03/22, documented diagnoses of anxiety (mental health disorder characterized by worry and fear that interferes with daily life), depression (mental health disorder characterized by persistent depressed mood that impairs daily life), cerebrovascular accident (CVA-sudden death of brain cells due to lack of oxygen caused by impaired blood flow to the brain), and hemiplegia (paralysis of one side of the body). The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], recorded R6 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 10 (moderately impaired cognition). The MDS recorded R6 required extensive staff assistance with transfers, had…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-08-02 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolatedProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility had a census of 31 residents. The sample included 12 residents with one reviewed for bladder incontinence. Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed to develop and initiate a toileting program for Resident (R) 4 who was assessed as being a good candidate for bladder retraining to improve urinary continence. This deficient practice placed R4 at risk for increased incontinence. Findings included: - R4's Physician Order Sheet (POS), dated 04/17/22, documented diagnoses of amnesia (condition characterized by the inability of a person to recall facts or previous experiences), diabetes (disease in which the body's ability to produce or respond to the hormone insulin is impaired, resulting in abnormal metabolism of carbohydrates and elevated levels of glucose in the blood and urine) and prostate cancer (form of cancer that begins in the gland cells of the prostate, which is found only in males). The admission Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], documented a Brief Interview for…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-08-02 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — isolatedEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility had a census of 31 residents. The sample included 12 residents with five reviewed for unnecessary medication. Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed to ensure the Consultant Pharmacist (CP) identified and reported to the physician and the director of nursing (DON) that antipsychotic medications (class of medications used to manage delusions, hallucinations, and paranoia) had an inappropriate diagnosis per CMS (Center for Medicare/Medicaid Services) guidelines. The facilty further failed to ensure the phsyician responded to the CP's recommendation. This deficient practice placed Residents (R)3, R14, and R26 at risk for adverse effects from the use of the antipsychotic medications. Findings included: - R3's Physician Order Sheet (POS), dated 04/12/22, documented diagnoses of dementia (progressive mental disorder characterized by failing memory, confusion) with behavioral disturbance and major recurrent depressive disorder. The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-08-02 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolatedImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility had a census of 31 residents. The sample included 12 residents with five reviewed for unnecessary medication. Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed to ensure antipsychotic medications (class of medications used to manage delusions, hallucinations, and paranoia) were used for an appropriate diagnosis per CMS (Center for Medicare/Medicaid Services) guidelines. This deficient practice placed Residents (R)3, R14, and R26 at risk for adverse effects from the use of the antipsychotic medications. Findings included: - R3's Physician Order Sheet (POS), dated 04/12/22, documented diagnoses of dementia (progressive mental disorder characterized by failing memory, confusion) with behavioral disturbance and major recurrent depressive disorder. The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], documented a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 10 and no behaviors. The MDS documented the resident required limited to extensive assistance with most activities of daily…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRAY, PATRICK | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 02/21/2024 |
| HANNING, MARVIN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 01/01/2011 |
| LABES, MICHELLE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 02/21/2024 |
| MCCLELLAN, JANICE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 07/30/2016 |
| MELTON, DAVID | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 01/01/2021 |
| TRAVIS, TRACY | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 02/21/2024 |
| WILSON, MICHELLE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 02/21/2024 |
| OLSON, CARTER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 07/01/2018 |
| ANDERSON, ERIC | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | since 01/01/2024 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 18 rows in the source record cover these 9 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in KS
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Kansas Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 175473. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-06-10, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.