No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Solomon Valley Manor

315 S Ash Street, Stockton, KS 67669 · Government - City · 30 certified beds · (785) 425-6754 Medicaid only — no Medicare

Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)1 immediate-jeopardy citation
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (29% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
Worth asking about
  • inspectors cited 1 immediate-jeopardy problem — the most serious level
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • its payroll-based staffing score sits well above its independent inspection score
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

3/5
CMS overall
3 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 3 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 1 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's staffing rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the staffing score rests on the facility's own payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
1150 State St · (785) 543-5226 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
Grocery
319 Main St · (785) 425-6751 · Call to confirm hours
Park
115 S Walnut St · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 1 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 1 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 2 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating3★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased22.9%17.9%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight6.4%4.9%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder2.9%1.6%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection16.4%2.9%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms5.6%6.5%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.0%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury6.9%4.3%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened23.0%16.2%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication22.0%23.2%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%95.5%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers3.6%4.4%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control18.5%22.6%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table12.6%18.1%17.1%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.731.801.67typical
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days3.532.131.80worse

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

<0.01U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
<0.01hours / resident / day
Physical therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show <0.01 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 0% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 0% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.83
RN hours/ resident / day
0.48
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.93
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.25
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.50
RN hoursweekends
28.6%
Total nursing turnover
14.3%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 30 beds and averages 28.1 residents a day — about 94% occupied, or roughly 2 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.25 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.83 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.93 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.71 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.46 on weekdays — 17% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.97 to 0.50 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 29% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

9
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2024-10-24)
4
at the previous standard inspection (2023-04-26)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

16 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Immediate jeopardy · Kcited before2021-09-16 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — pattern
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility reported a census of 29 residents. The sample included 12 residents with two reviewed for accidents and hazards. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure a safe, hazard free environment for Resident (R) 27, who had severe cognitive impairment and poor safety awareness. She was independently mobile and had a history of wandering throughout the facility. On 09/04/21 at 08:25 PM, R27 wandered into the facility kitchen through an unlocked door. While in the kitchen, with no facility staff present, R27 fell between the counter and the stove. She sustained a small cut to the finger as well as abrasions on her back. The unlocked kitchen door allowed R27 and four other residents who wandered open access to a stove, multiple knives stored in the kitchen prep area as well as unsecured chemicals. The rubber mats on the kitchen floor presented a trip hazard as well. This deficient practice placed R27 and four other resident's who wandered in Immediate Jeopardy. Findings…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Actual harm · Gcited before2024-10-24 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility had a census of 29 residents, with 12 sampled, including six reviewed for accidents. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to provide adequate supervision and identify and implement interventions to prevent falls for Resident (R) 24 and R23, who had falls resulting in major injuries. This placed the residents at the risk of ongoing falls and injuries. Findings included: - R23's Electronic Medical Record (EMR) documented R23 had diagnoses of a need for assistance with personal care, hyperproteinemia (abnormally high level of protein in the blood), hypertension (HTN-elevated blood pressure), anxiety (mental or emotional reaction characterized by apprehension, uncertainty, and irrational fear), depression (a mood disorder that causes a persistent feeling of sadness and loss of interest), insomnia (inability to sleep), delusional disorder (untrue persistent belief or perception held by a person although evidence shows it was untrue), dementia (a progressive mental…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Actual harm · G2024-10-24 · tag F0692 — failed to prevent malnutrition and dehydration — isolated
    Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility had a census of 29 residents. The sample included 12 residents with two residents reviewed for nutrition. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to recognize Resident (R) 23's weight loss and act upon the Registered Dietician (RD) recommendation to prevent further loss. This resulted in a significant unintended weight loss of 9.74 percent in three months and placed the resident at risk for complications related to continued weight loss. Findings include: - R23's Electronic Medical Record (EMR) documented R23 had diagnoses of a need for assistance with personal care, hyperproteinemia (abnormally high level of protein in the blood), hypertension (HTN-elevated blood pressure), anxiety (mental or emotional reaction characterized by apprehension, uncertainty, and irrational fear), depression (a mood disorder that causes a persistent feeling of sadness and loss of interest), insomnia (inability to sleep), delusional disorder (untrue persistent belief or perception held by…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2024-10-24 · tag F0868 — widespread
    Have the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterly
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    The facility had a census of 29 residents. The sample included 12 residents. Based on the interview and record review the facility lacked evidence the required committee members, including the Medical Director, attended the Quality Assurance Performance Improvement (QAPI) meetings quarterly. This placed the residents who resided in the facility at risk for decreased quality of care. Findings included: - The facility's sign-in sheets for the QAPI meetings documented that the meetings were held quarterly but lacked evidence of the medical director's attendance for the period of May through September 2024. On 10/24/24 at 01:49 PM, Administrative Staff A verified the facility's medical director did not attend a QAPI meeting in the third quarter of 2024. The facility did not provide a policy. The facility failed to ensure the medical director attended QAPI meetings at least quarterly which placed residents at risk of decreased quality of care.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-10-24 · tag F0625 — isolated
    Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility had a census of 29 residents. The sample included 12 residents of which one resident was reviewed for hospitalizations. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to provide Resident (R) 28 with a bed hold policy as required. This placed the resident at risk of being unable to return to the facility in the same room or bed. Findings included: - R28's Electronic Medical Record (EMR) included diagnoses of anemia (an inadequate number of healthy red blood cells to carry adequate oxygen to body tissues), major depressive disorder (major mood disorder that causes persistent feelings of sadness), heart failure, disorder of bone, localized edema (swelling resulting from an excessive accumulation of fluid in the body tissues), acute kidney failure, diabetes mellitus (DM-when the body cannot use glucose, not enough insulin is made, or the body cannot respond to the insulin), and bradycardia (low heart rate, less than 60 beats per minute). The Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE],…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-10-24 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility had a census of 29 residents. The sample included 12 residents. Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to review and revise Resident (R) 23's care plan with resident-centered intervention to prevent R23's falls and R24's care plan to prevent pressure ulcers. This placed R24 and R23 at risk for further falls and injuries related to uncommunicated care needs. Findings included: - R23's Electronic Medical Record (EMR) documented that R23 had diagnoses of a need for assistance with personal care, hyperproteinemia (abnormally high level of protein in the blood), hypertension (HTN-elevated blood pressure), anxiety (mental or emotional reaction characterized by apprehension, uncertainty, and irrational fear), depression (a mood disorder that causes a persistent feeling of sadness and loss of interest), insomnia (inability to sleep), delusional disorder (untrue persistent belief or perception held by a person although evidence shows it was untrue), dementia (a progressive…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-10-24 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolated
    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility had a census of 29 residents. The sample included 12 residents of which three were reviewed for pressure ulcers (localized injury to the skin and/or underlying tissue usually over a bony prominence, as a result of pressure, or pressure in combination with shear and/or friction). Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to provide interventions to prevent a facility-acquired pressure ulcer to Resident (R) 23's heel upon her significant change in mobility. The facility further failed to ensure all interventions were implemented as directed to prevent wound worsening or promote healing. This placed the resident at risk of complications related to skin breakdown and wounds. Findings included: - R23's Electronic Medical Record (EMR) documented that R23 had diagnoses of a need for assistance with personal care, hyperproteinemia (abnormally high level of protein in the blood), hypertension (HTN-elevated blood pressure), anxiety (mental or emotional reaction characterized by…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-10-24 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — isolated
    Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility had a census of 29 residents. The sample included 12 residents with five reviewed for unnecessary drugs. Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to ensure the Consultant Pharmacist (CP) identified and reported that Resident (R)14 lacked a stop date as required by the Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) for the continued use of as-needed (PRN) Ativan (antianxiety medication). This placed R14 at risk for complications related to psychotropic (alters mood or thought) medication use beyond 14 days. Findings included: - R14'sElectronic Medical Record documented diagnoses of anxiety (mental or emotional reaction characterized by apprehension, uncertainty, and irrational fear) disorder, vascular dementia (a progressive mental disorder characterized by failing memory and confusion caused by a decreased blood flow to the brain), and recurrent major depressive disorder (MDD- mood disorder which causes persistent feelings of sadness). The Quarterly Minimum Data Set…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-10-24 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolated
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility had a census of 29 residents. The sample included 12 residents with five reviewed for unnecessary drugs. Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to obtain a stop date from the physician for the continued use of as-needed (PRN) Ativan (antianxiety Medication) for two residents, Resident (R) 14 and R25. This placed the residents at risk for complications related to psychotropic (alters mood or thought) medications and unnecessary medication. Findings included: - R14'sElectronic Medical Record documented diagnoses of anxiety (mental or emotional reaction characterized by apprehension, uncertainty, and irrational fear) disorder, vascular dementia (a progressive mental disorder characterized by failing memory and confusion caused by a decreased blood flow to the brain), and recurrent major depressive disorder (MDD- mood disorder which causes persistent feelings of sadness). The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], documented R14 had short- and long-term memory…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-10-24 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolated
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility had a census of 29 residents. The sample included 12 residents. Based on observation, record review and interview the facility failed to prepare food in a sanitary manner for two residents who requested a lettuce salad at mealtime. This placed the residents at risk for foodborne illness. Findings included: - On 10/24/24 at 11:55 AM, observation revealed Dietary Staff (DS) CC placed gloves on her hands and took a head of lettuce out of the refrigerator. DS CC then unwrapped the plastic wrap, and several layers of lettuce leaves, took the core out of the center, then went to the trash can, lifted the trash can lid, and threw away the discarded lettuce. DS CC then returned to the lettuce without changing gloves, chopped several small servings of lettuce, and placed the chopped lettuce into two small bowls. Upon inquiry, DS CC stated she had not changed her gloves following touching the trash can lid and preparing the lettuce. DS BB, who was also present, then took the two bowls, covered them with foil, and placed the bowls into the refrigerator. Upon questioning DS BB on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2023-04-26 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility had a census of 28 residents. The sample included 12 residents. Based on observation, record review, and interview the facility failed to store food in accordance with professional standards for food service safety for the 28 residents who resided in the facility and received their food from the facility kitchen, when the facility failed to label and date freezer food items and failed to defrost a freezer. This placed the 28 residents at risk for foodborne illness. Findings included: - On 04/20/23 at 09:31 AM, observation in the kitchen dry storage room, revealed a silver freezer which had an unlabeled, undated loaf of banana bread wrapped in tin foil and an unlabeled, undated paper plate with cookie bars. On 04/20/23 at 09:31 AM, Certified Dietary Manager (CDM) BB verified the above finding, discarded the food items, and stated staff should label and date all food items stored in the freezer. On 04/24/23 at 10:30 AM, observation in the kitchen dry storage room revealed the white upright freezer had approximately one-half inch (in) of ice on four shelves extending from…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-04-26 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility had a census of 28 residents. The sample included 12 residents. Based on observation, record review and interview the facility failed to provide and promote dignity for Resident (R) 14 who had a indwelling catheter (a tube in bladder). This placed the resident at risk for embarrassment and impaired psychosocial wellbeing. Findings included: - R14's Electronic Medical Record (EMR) documented diagnoses of urinary retention (difficulty urinating and completely emptying the bladder). The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated 03/19/23, documented the resident required extensive assistance with bed mobility, transfers and had a urinary catheter. The updated Urinary Catheter Care Plan, dated 03/30/23, instructed the staff to keep the urinary drainage bag covered. On 04/20/23 at 10:50AM, observation revealed R14 lying in bed. Further observation revealed a urinary drainage bag hanging on the side of the bed uncovered. On 04/24/23 at 09:48AM, observation revealed R14 lying in bed. Further observation revealed a urinary drainage bag hanging on the side of the bed uncovered. On…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-04-26 · tag F0687 — failed to care for feet properly — isolated
    Provide appropriate foot care.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility had a census of 28 residents. The sample included 12 residents. Based on observation, record review and interview the facility failed to provide foot care and services for Resident (R)13 which placed R13 at risk for pain in feet, and decreased mobility and quality of life. Findings included: - The Electronic Medical Record (EMR) documented R13 had diagnoses of osteoporosis (a condition in which bones become weak and brittle), Alzheimer's disease (a disease that destroys memory and other mental functions),and venous insufficiency (improper functioning of the vein valves in the leg, causing swelling and skin changes). The Annual Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated 01/29/23, documented the resident had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of three which indicated severely impaired cognition. The MDS documented R13 used a cane and required stand by assistance with ambulation. She had pain present and constant daily which limited daily activities. The Care Area Assessment Summary (CAA) for pain, dated 02/02/23, documented R13 had moderate pain to the bottom of her feet…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-04-26 · tag F0697 — failed to manage pain — isolated
    Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility had a census of 28 residents. The sample included 12 of which three residents were reviewed for pain. Based on observation, record review and interview the facility failed to recognize, evaluate, manage and treat the underlying cause of pain for Resident (R) 13. This placed the resident at risk for impaired mobility and diminished her quality of life. Findings included: - The Electronic Medical Record (EMR) documented R13 had diagnoses of osteoporosis (a condition in which bones become weak and brittle), Alzheimer's disease (a disease that destroys memory and other mental functions),and venous insufficiency (improper functioning of the vein valves in the leg, causing swelling and skin changes). The Annual Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated 01/29/23, documented the resident had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of three which indicated severely impaired cognition. The MDS documented R13 used a cane and required stand by assistance with ambulation. She had pain present and constant daily which limited daily activities. The Care Area Assessment Summary (CAA) for…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2021-09-16 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility had a census of 29 residents. The sample included 12 residents. Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to provide sanitary service during two meals in one of one facility dining rooms. Findings included: - On 09/13/21 at 11:52 AM, observation during the noon meal revealed Dietary Staff (DS) CC served residents beverages and touched rim or lip surface while handling the glasses. DS CC moved one resident's wheelchair for her, and then continued serving other residents' beverages, touching the lip surface with contaminated hands. Continued observation revealed DS CC unwrapped a straw and handled it with bare contaminated hands when putting it in the resident's glass. On 09/16/21 at 11:47 AM, observation in the dining room revealed DS DD used a cloth to wipe the floor using his foot to push it around. DS DD picked up the soiled cloth with bare hands, put it on the bottom of the beverage cart, and continued serving residents beverages without washing his hands. Further observation during the meal revealed DS BB handled residents' glasses very…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-09-16 · tag F0676 — failed to keep up residents' daily-living abilities — isolated
    Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility had a census of 29 residents. The sample included 12 residents of which one was reviewed for activities of daily living (ADLs). The facility failed to perform 72-hour voiding diary on admission and failed to provide Resident (R) 29 with a toileting plan for incontinence when the resident was aware of the need to urinate. Findings included: - The Physician Order Sheet (POS), dated 07/06/21, documented diagnoses of anxiety (mental or emotional reaction characterized by apprehension, uncertainty, and irrational fear), hypertension (high blood pressure), and hypothyroidism (a condition characterized by decreased activity of the thyroid gland). The admission Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], documented the resident's Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 13 indicated intact cognition. The assessment documented the resident required one to two staff extensive assistance for all activities of daily living except for eating which he was independent. The assessment documented the resident was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
Ownership Data Not Available

The source lists no ownership percentage for any party here — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

What families pay in KS

Paying with Medicaid

CMS lists this home as Medicaid-certified only — it can accept Medicaid for long-term care, but it is not Medicare-certified, so Medicare will not pay for a short rehabilitation (“skilled nursing”) stay here. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Kansas Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Kansas
$8,669/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,064/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,975/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 17E637. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2024-10-24, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next