No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Elkton Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

506 Allensville Road, Elkton, KY 42220 · For profit - Individual · 60 certified beds · (270) 265-5321 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (270) 265-5321 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citation — no harm found (F0609) — cited Sep 2024$22,878 in federal fines1 Medicare payment denial
Insights

The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.

In its favor
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • the CMS record shows $22,878 in federal fines (most recent 2024-09-12)
  • its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)
  • nursing-staff turnover (62%) runs well above the national median (45%)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

1/5
CMS overall
1 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 2 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 1 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 1 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
1/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
118 S Main St · (270) 265-5023 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
44 Public Sq · (270) 265-2155 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
202 W Main St · (270) 265-2456 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Elkton Park Rd · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
221 Allensville St · (270) 265-5090

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 1 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 1 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 1 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 1 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating1★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased35.5%13.8%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight5.5%6.6%5.4%typical
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder4.6%0.5%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection3.8%1.6%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms5.6%17.7%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.2%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury6.1%3.9%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened36.1%14.0%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication26.5%29.8%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine92.2%96.2%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers9.3%4.8%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control16.6%19.0%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table17.0%16.1%17.1%typical
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication2.9%1.7%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine56.0%83.5%79.4%worse
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission25.3%24.2%22.6%worse
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit21.3%13.7%12.0%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days4.661.941.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days3.362.141.80worse

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

47.1% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 28 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

47.1%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.9%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.28U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.14hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.11hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.04hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.28 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 44% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 24% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF47.1%CMS range 33.3–65.051.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.9%CMS range 7.0–16.010.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization6.1%CMS range 3.2–12.97.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.331.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.44
RN hours/ resident / day
0.72
LPN hours/ resident / day
1.99
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.16
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.39
RN hoursweekends
62.5%
Total nursing turnover
71.4%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 60 beds and averages 58.0 residents a day — about 97% occupied, or roughly 2 beds typically open. It runs essentially full — expect a waiting list. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.16 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.44 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.99 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.75 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.33 on weekdays — 17% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.46 to 0.39 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 62% is well above the national median of 45%. 3 administrators have left in the past year — frequent leadership churn is a warning sign families often miss.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

3
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-07-25)
7
at the previous standard inspection (2024-09-12)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

13 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · E2025-07-25 · tag F0558 — failed to accommodate residents' needs and preferences — pattern
    Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and review of facility policy, the facility failed to ensure residents had the right to receive services in the facility with reasonable accommodations of resident needs and preferences for 7 out of 15 sampled residents, Resident (R)8, R9, R30, R32, R33, R36, and R49. R32 and R36 complained call lights were not answered timely. Additionally, observations on 07/22/2024, and 07/24/2025, revealed R8, R9, R30, R33, and R49's call light was out of reach, and inaccessible to the residents.Review of the facility policy titled, Resident Rights, undated, revealed the resident has the right to a dignified existence, self-determination, and communication with and access to persons and services inside and outside the facility. Review of the facility policy titled, Placement of Call Light and Answering Call Light, undated, revealed the call light should be plugged in at all times, and when a resident is in bed or confined to a chair the call light shall be within reach of the resident. Further review of the policy revealed all defective call lights should be…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-07-25 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and review of facility policy, staff failed to ensure a clean, comfortable, and home-like environment. Observations on 07/23/2025, 07/24/2025, and 07/24/2025, revealed the handrails along the hall corridor were filled with food wrappers, and crumbs. Also, there was a Styrofoam cup containing a liquid substance on the handrail by room [ROOM NUMBER].The findings include: Review of facility policy titled, Resident Rights, undated, revealed the resident has a right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. Observation on 07/23/2025 at 1:40 PM, 07/24/2025 at 3:21 PM, and 07/24/2025 at 5:32 PM, revealed the handrails along the hall corridor were filled with food wrappers, and crumbs. Continued observation revealed there was a Styrofoam cup containing a liquid substance on the handrail by room [ROOM NUMBER]. In an interview with Housekeeper (HK)1 on 07/25/2025 at 1:49 PM, she stated her…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-07-25 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and review of facility policy, the facility failed to store drugs in a manner to preserve integrity.Observation of the medication room refrigerator, revealed 2 COVID-19 vaccine syringes, both expired and 1 of the syringes was shattered.Review of the facility's policy titled Medication Storage, reviewed 03/2025, revealed expired, contaminated, deteriorated medications, and medications in containers that are cracked, soiled, or without secure closures are to be immediately removed from stock and disposed of according to procedures for medication destruction and reordered from the pharmacy if a current order exists. Observation of the medication storage room refrigerator, on 07/23/2025 at 2:55 PM, revealed a plastic bag containing two expired COVID-19 vaccine syringes with an expiration date of 04/24/2025, and one of the syringes was shattered. During an interview with Kentucky Medication Aide (KMA)1, on 07/23/2025 at 3:00 PM, she stated nurses were responsible for checking the medication carts and medication refrigerators for expired medications. She…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2024-09-12 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespread
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, record review, and review of facility policy, the facility failed to establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections. Staff failed to maintain infection control practices during urostomy care for Resident (R)2; during wound care for R26; and during medication administration for R4. Additionally, the facility failed to ensure staff was fit tested for a N95 respirator mask required for respiratory protection when working with Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) positive residents. These failures had the potential to affect all residents that resided in the facility. The findings include: Review of the facility policy titled, Infection Prevention and Control Program, dated 01/01/2024, revealed, This facility has established and maintains an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment and to help prevent the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-09-12 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — pattern
    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, and review of facility policy, the facility failed to ensure medications were obtained from the pharmacy in a timely manner for two (2) of three (3) sampled residents reviewed for pharmacy services, Resident (R)8 and R32. (Refer to F658) The findings include: Review of the facility policy titled, Administering Medications, revised on 11/15/2011, revealed, Medications will be administered in a timely manner and as prescribed by the resident's attending physician or the facility's Medical Director. 1. Review of R32's admission Record revealed the facility admitted the resident on 02/17/2020. According to the admission Record, the resident's medical history included a diagnosis of atrial fibrillation. Review of R32's Comprehensive Care Plan, revealed a focus area revised 02/25/2020, stating the resident had a self-care deficit. Interventions directed staff to administer medications as ordered. Review of R32's Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS), with an Assessment…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-09-12 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — pattern
    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure the medication error rate was less than 5 percent (%). Observation of medication administration revealed there were two (2) errors out of 27 opportunities, which resulted in a medication error rate of 7.41%. This affected two (2) of three (3) residents observed during medication administration, Resident (R)8 and and R32. Refer to F658 The findings include: A facility policy titled, Administering Medications, revised on 11/15/2011, revealed, Medications will be administered in a timely manner and as prescribed by the resident's attending physician or the facility's Medical Director. The policy further revealed the Director of Nursing Services is responsible for the supervision and direction of all personnel with medication administration duties and functions. Medications must be administered in a timely manner and in accordance with the attending physician's written/verbal orders. Should a drug be withheld, refused, or given other than at the scheduled time, the individual…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-12 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview, record review, facility document review, and review of facility policy, the facility failed to report an allegation of abuse within the two (2) hour time frame for one (1) of three (3) residents reviewed for abuse prohibition, (Resident (R) 40. The findings include: Review of the facility policy titled, Abuse, Neglect and Exploitation, revised 04/10/2023, revealed, It is the policy of this facility to provide protections for the health, welfare and rights of each resident by developing and implementing written policies and procedures that prohibit and prevent abuse, neglect, exploitation and misappropriation of resident property. According to the policy, Physical Abuse includes, but is not limited to hitting, slapping, punching, biting, and kicking. The policy also revealed, under Reporting/Response, the facility will have written procedures that include reporting of all alleged violations to the Administrator, state agency, adult protective services and to all other required agencies including law enforcement when applicable, immediately, but not later than two…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-12 · tag F0644 — isolated
    Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview, record review, and review of facility policy, the facility failed to initiate a new Level I Preadmission Screening and Resident Review (PASARR) for a resident who received new psychiatric diagnoses following admission. This affected one (1) of one (1) residents reviewed for PASARR requirements, (Resident (R)14. The findings include: An undated facility policy titled, Preadmission Assessment and Annual Resident Review (PASARR), revealed, The purpose of the Preadmission Assessment and Annual Resident Review Program (PASARR) policy and procedure is to develop guidelines for admission related to those individuals with mental illness and intellectual disabilities to ensure they receive the care and services needed in the most appropriate setting. R14's Pre-admission Screening and Resident Review (PASARR) Nursing Facility Identification Screen (Level I), dated 07/15/2013, prior to R14's admission to the facility, revealed the resident did not have a major mental disorder, to include severe anxiety disorder, other psychotic disorders, or another mental disorder that may…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-12 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolated
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, record review, and review of facility policy, the facility failed to ensure services provided by the facility met professional standards of quality for one (1) of three (3) residents observed during medication pass, (Resident (R)8. R8's Physician's Order sheet for 09/2024, revealed a current order for metformin hydrochloride (HCL) 1,000 milligrams (mg) with instructions to give one (1) tablet by mouth every morning at 9:00 AM. The Physician's Order sheet further revealed a current order for metformin HCL 500 mg with instructions to give one (1) tablet at 5:00 PM. During an observation of medication administration on 09/10/2024 at 9:08 AM, Kentucky Medication Aide (KMA)12 was unable to locate R8's metformin hydrochloride (HCL) 1,000 milligram (mg) tablets. Staff interviews revealed R8's metformin HCL 1,000 mg tablets had been reordered on 08/31/2024, but had not been delivered. Staff interviews further revealed they had been administering two (2) 500 milligram (mg) tablets of metformin HCL instead of the ordered 1,000 mg tablet for the 9:00 AM dose.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-12 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolated
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, and review of facility policy, the facility failed to ensure staff provided assistance with activities of daily living (ADLs) for one (1) of one (1) sampled residents reviewed for ADLs, Resident (R)41. Although R41 had a contracture of the left hand, the facility failed to ensure R41's nails were trimmed. The findings include: Review of the facility's undated policy, titled Nail Care, revealed routine cleaning and inspection of nails will be provided during ADL care on an ongoing basis. Routine nail care, to include trimming and filing, will be provided on a regular schedule (such as weekly on Wednesday 3-11 shift). Nail care will be provided between scheduled occasions as the need arises. The resident's plan of care will identify the frequency of nail care to be provided; the type of nail care to be provided; the person(s) responsible for providing nail care such as licensed nurse, nurse aide, podiatrist, or activity professional. Review of R41's admission Record…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-12 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — isolated
    Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview, record review, facility document review, and review of facility policy, the facility failed to ensure pharmacy recommendations were acted upon timely for one (1) of five (5) sampled residents reviewed for unnecessary medications, Resident (R)10. The findings include: A facility policy titled, Medication Regimen Review, revised 06/02/2024, revealed, the consultant pharmacist will conduct MRRs (medication regimen reviews) if required under a Pharmacy Consultant Agreement and will make recommendations based on the information made available in the residents' health record. The facility should alert the medical director where MRRs are not addressed by the attending physician in a timely manner. The attending physician/prescriber should address the consultant pharmacist's recommendation no later than their next scheduled visit to the facility to assess the resident, per facility policy and state or federal regulations. Review of R10's admission Record revealed the facility admitted the resident on 02/03/2023 and readmitted the resident on 11/06/2023. According to the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-12-06 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, facility policy review, and interview, it was determined that the facility failed to implement care plan interventions to prevent falls for one (1) of sixteen (16) sampled residents (Resident #20). Resident #20 had a care plan with a focus for falls that was initiated on 10/17/19. An intervention was initiated on 10/22/19 to have non-skid strips in place in front of the toilet to prevent falls. Observation on 12/05/19 revealed no non-skid strips in place in front of the resident's toilet. The findings include: Review of the facility's policy entitled Care Plan - Comprehensive, not dated, revealed an individualized comprehensive care plan that includes measurable objectives and timetables to meet the resident's medical, nursing, mental, and psychosocial needs is developed for each resident. Further review of the policy revealed each resident's comprehensive care plan has been designed to incorporate identified problem areas and risk factors associated with the identified…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-12-06 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, policy review, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure the resident's environment remains as free of accident hazards as is possible for one (1) of sixteen (16) sampled residents (Resident #20). Resident #20 had a physician's order dated 10/21/19 to have non-skid strips in front of the toilet due to a fall. Observation on 12/05/19 revealed there were no non-skid strips in place in front of the resident's toilet. The findings include: Review of the facility's policy entitled Fall Prevention, dated 08/04/09, revealed residents are comprehensively assessed for fall risk in order to avoid injury related to falls and maintain maximum physical functioning as much as possible. Further review of the policy revealed the post fall assessment is completed after any fall to accurately document possible causative factors, and revision of interventions to prevent further occurrences. Observation on 12/03/19 at 9:54 AM during the initial tour of the facility revealed Resident #20…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$22,878 in federal fines across 5 penalties. 1 Medicare payment denial on record.

  • $4,017 — penalty dated 2024-09-12
  • $5,346 — penalty dated 2024-09-12
  • $5,346 — penalty dated 2024-09-12
  • $5,346 — penalty dated 2024-09-12
  • $2,823 — penalty dated 2023-08-21
  • Medicare payment denial — starting 2024-12-12 for 8 days

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
ELKTON OPCO HOLDCO LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL100%since 08/07/2025
AUBURN OPCO HOLDCO LLCOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 08/07/2025
KY 2 AO OP LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 08/07/2025
KY 2 FT OP LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 08/07/2025
KY 2 MK OP LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 08/07/2025
SNF OPCO TROrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 08/07/2025
BRECHER, HALIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 08/07/2025
FRANKEL, SHEFTALIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/07/2025
KELMAN, MOSHEIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/07/2025
CARTER, VALARIEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/07/2025
CHAVDA, GEETAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/07/2025
ROSS, ERICIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/27/2025
SHEPARD, PAULIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/07/2025
ELKTON FISCAL LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 08/07/2025
ET 506 ALLENSVILLE STREET HOLDCO LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 08/07/2025
ET 506 ALLENSVILLE STREET LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 08/07/2025
KY 2 AO PROP LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 08/07/2025
KY 2 AP PROP LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 08/07/2025
KY 2 FT PROP LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 08/07/2025
KY 2 HB PROP LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 01/14/2026
KY PROPERTY TROrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 08/07/2025
PLATSCHECK, ANDREWIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 08/07/2025

CMS files one row per role, so the 39 rows in the source record cover these 22 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

14 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$4.5M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-3.4%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 83%Medicare 9%Other / private 8%

About 83% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$275per resident / day
operating cost
$8,346per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$266per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in KY

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Kentucky Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Kentucky
$9,718/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$11,254/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,528/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 185400. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-07-25, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next