River Oaks Health & Rehabilitation
920 South 4th Street, Louisville, KY 40203 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 122 certified beds · (502) 583-6533 Medicare & Medicaid certified
The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.
- it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0607) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
- it has a citation for mishandling residents’ money or property (F0569)
- a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- the CMS record shows $6,380 in federal fines (most recent 2025-07-09)
- its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
- its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 2 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 1 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 3 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 3 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 5 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 2 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 1 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 12.5% | 13.8% | 15.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 5.7% | 6.6% | 5.4% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 1.3% | 0.5% | 0.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 0.5% | 1.6% | 2.0% | better |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 12.4% | 17.7% | 6.5% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 1.6% | 3.9% | 3.3% | better |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 8.9% | 14.0% | 16.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 29.7% | 29.8% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 95.7% | 96.2% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 4.9% | 4.8% | 4.7% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 21.7% | 19.0% | 21.2% | typical |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 14.6% | 16.1% | 17.1% | better |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 1.4% | 1.7% | 1.4% | typical |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 73.7% | 83.5% | 79.4% | typical |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 27.9% | 24.2% | 22.6% | worse |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 11.9% | 13.7% | 12.0% | typical |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 1.36 | 1.94 | 1.67 | better |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 0.92 | 2.14 | 1.80 | better |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
61.6% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 49 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Met the expected recovery: 42.4% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 33 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.30 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 49% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 3% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 61.6%CMS range 47.3–72.4 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 8.9%CMS range 5.8–13.5 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 42.4% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 27.3% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 36.4% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 100.0% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 14.0% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | 6.1%CMS range 2.8–11.1 | 7.1% | Oct 2023–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 0.79 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 122 beds and averages 97.9 residents a day — about 80% occupied, or roughly 24 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.88 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.46 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.25 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.51 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.03 on weekdays — 13% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.52 to 0.30 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
16 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-07-09 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
The findings include:Review of an undated facility policy, Food Safety Sanitation Guidelines revealed dietary staff were to wear hair restraints (bonnets, caps, nets, to cover hair) when preparing or handling food. During observation of the lunch meal preparation in the main kitchen on 07/08/2025 at 11:59 AM, [NAME] 16 had an approximately 3-inch black beard. Continued observation revealed [NAME] 16 did not have the beard covered while he placed covers on residents' food trays and then placed the meal trays in the cart for delivery. During interview on 07/08/2025 at 2:01 PM, [NAME] 16 stated he did not have a beard restraint (cover) in place because he could not find one to put on. During interview on 07/09/2025 at 11:07 AM, the Dietary Director stated all dietary staff were expected to wear hair and beard coverings as required. During interview on 07/09/2025 at 2:35 PM, the Director of Nursing (DON) stated she expected all staff who entered the kitchen to wear a hair/beard covering as required. During interview on 07/09/2025 at 2:33 PM, the Administrator stated he expected all…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-07-09 · tag F0569 — isolatedNotify each resident of certain balances and convey resident funds upon discharge, eviction, or death.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview, document review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to notify each resident and/or their representative when their resident trust account balance was within $200 of the social security income (SSI) resource limit for 7 of 12 residents whose current balance was over $1,800.00 (Resident (R) 47, 52, 54, 57, 65, 72, 87).The findings included:Review of an undated facility policy, Management of Resident Personal Funds guidelines indicated 3. Notice of Certain Balances a. The facility must notify each resident that receives Medicaid benefits: When the amount in the resident's account reached $200 less than the SSI resource limit for one person and; If the amount in the account, in addition to the value of the resident's other nonexempt resources, reaches the SSI resource limit for one person, the resident may lose eligibility for Medicaid or SSI.Review of an untitled document dated 05/21/2024, indicated Proactive Oversight: The Business Officer Manager's [BOM] Role in Safeguarding SNF [skilled nursing facility] Resident Trust Accounts in skilled nursing…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-07-09 · tag F0582 — isolatedGive residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview, record review, and document review, the facility failed to issue a Notice of Medicare Non-coverage (NOMNC) - Form CMS-10123 to 1 of 3 sampled residents reviewed for beneficiary notification (Resident (R) 60).The findings included:Review of a facility admission Record revealed the facility admitted Resident #60 on 10/31/2024. According to the admission Record, the resident had a medical history that included difficulty in walking, lack of coordination, weakness, and cervical disc degeneration.Review of the quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS), with an Assessment Reference Data (ARD) of 01/22/2025, revealed the facility assessed Resident #60 with a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) of 15, which indicated the resident had intact cognition. The MDS indicated the resident had not receive any therapy services during the seven-day assessment period.Review of a facility provided list of residents discharged from a Medicare Part A stay with benefit days remaining during the past six months revealed Resident #60 was discharged from a Medicare covered Part A stay on…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-07-09 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure a resident's room had an environment that was safe and homelike environment for 2 of 13 residents sampled for environment (Resident (R) 2 and R57).The findings include:Review of facility policy, Maintenance Service revised 12/2009, revealed Maintenance services shall be provided to all areas of the building, grounds, and equipment. Further review of the section noted as Policy Interpretation and Implementation 1. The maintenance department is responsible for maintaining the buildings, grounds, and equipment in a safe and operable manner at all times.Review of an undated facility policy, Preventative Maintenance guidelines, revealed under number 5 The designated staff will ensure repairs/replacements are completed within a reasonable time.During observation on 07/09/2025 at 11:10 AM, a missing ceiling tile was observed in R2's room.During a concurrent observation and interview on 07/09/2025 at 10:39 AM, a hole was observed in the wall of R57's room, which exposed the underlying white sheetrock.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-07-09 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolatedEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure 1 of 2 medication carts was kept locked when not in the line of sight of the person administering medications. The findings include: Review of an undated facility policy, Medication & Biologicals Storage guidelines, revealed, Guidelines: The facility will ensure all medications will be stored in the medication rooms/carts according to the manufacturer's recommendations and security. Per review, all medications and biologicals were to be stored in locked compartments under proper temperature controls. Continued review revealed only authorized staff were to have access to the keys to locked compartments. Further review revealed during a medication pass, medications must be under the direct observation of the person administering medications or locked in the medication storage area/cart.During observation on 07/07/2025 at 11:29 AM, a medication cart was observed left unlocked and parked between rooms [ROOM NUMBERS]. Per…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-07-09 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to implement enhanced barrier precautions (EBP) for 1 of 2 sampled residents (Resident (R) 31) reviewed for urinary catheters. In addition, the facility further failed to ensure a resident's urinary catheter drainage bag was not touching the floor for 2 of 2 residents sampled for urinary catheters (R31 and R93).The findings include: 1. Review of the undated facility policy, Enhanced Barrier Precautions, revealed under Guidelines the facility was to use the guidelines for the prevention of transmission of multidrug-resistant organisms (MDRO). Per review, Enhanced barrier precautions referred to an infection control intervention designed to reduce transmission of MDROs that employed targeted gown and glove use during high contact resident care activities. Continued review revealed High-contact resident care activities included: dressing; bathing; transferring; and providing hygiene for residents. Further review revealed additional high-contact resident care activities included: changing…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-10-18 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — patternDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, and review of the facility policy it was determined the facility failed to implement care plan interventions to prevent falls for two of three sampled residents, Resident (R)1 and R2. Both R1 and R2 falls prevention interventions included colored tape on the resident's call light, however the call lights did not have colored tape for multiple days of the survey. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility policy Fall Prevention & Management Program not dated, revealed if a high fall risk was identified, the facility would develop a care plan to address the risk. Interventions would be monitored for effectiveness. Review of the facility policy Post Fall Management Guidelines not dated, revealed the Program would provide applicable interventions to prevent falls. If a fall occurred other interventions would be executed to prevent another fall as much as possible. The program included implementation of person-centered interventions to decrease the incidence of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-10-18 · tag F0842 — failed to keep accurate, complete medical records — patternSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, and review of the facility policy it was determined the facility failed to ensure access to complete resident clinical records for two of three sampled residents (Residents (R)2, and R3). The facility transitioned 07/01/2024 to a new computer software system and did not have the residents' prior clinical information available for R1 and R2 for information in their electronic health records from the time of their initial admission to the facility until 07/01/2024. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility policy titled Fall Prevention & Management Program not dated, revealed upon admission the nurse would complete a fall risk assessment with the admission assessment to determine the resident's level of fall risk. The nurse would document the resident's fall risk in the resident's records and initiate interventions on the resident's baseline care plan. Review of the facility policy titled Post Fall Management Guidelines not dated, revealed a fall was documented…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-06-07 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — patternEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, record review and review of the facility policy, the facility failed to ensure all drugs used in the facility were labeled in accordance with professional standards, including expiration dates, and with appropriate accessory and cautionary instructions for two of five medication carts. Observation revealed medications for Resident (R) 66 and R42 were not labeled with an opened date, and medications labeled for R12, R26, and R77 contained different medications than what the medications were labeled for. The findings include: Review of the facility policy titled, Labeling & Storage, undated, revealed all medications and biologicals were to be labeled in accordance with applicable federal and state requirements and current accepted pharmaceutical principles and practices. Further review of the policy revealed labels for individual drug containers must include the resident's name, prescribing Physician, name of the medication, prescribed dose, strength and quantity, date drug was dispensed, appropriate instructions and precautions, route of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-06-07 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and review of the facility policy, it was determined the facility failed to ensure food was stored in accordance with professional standards for food service safety related to ensuring all food and drinks were checked for timely use and expiration dates. Observation on 06/04/2024 revealed approximately 45 milk cartons in two milk crates dated 05/29/2024. The findings include: Review of the facility's Dietetic Solutions Operations Policy dated 04/01/2021, under the Cold Storage Areas, revealed staff were to store cold foods until their used by date or expiration date. Observation during the kitchen tour on 06/04/2024 at 11:55 AM, revealed two milk crates with approximately 45 milk cartons dated 5/29/2023 stored in it. In interview with the Dietary Manager (DM), at the time of observation, she stated she had no concerns regarding the milk stored in the walk-in cooler. The State Survey Agency (SSA) Surveyor showed the approximately 45 cartons of out-of-date milk to the DM. She stated milk was delivered to the facility on a weekly basis, sometimes more…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 6 citations
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-06-07 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — patternProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, record review, review of facility policy, and the Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) guidance, it was determined the facility failed to establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment to help prevent and control the development and transmission of communicable diseases and to implement interventions for protection for three of twelve (12) sampled residents (R), R71, R234, and R238. R71 had an indwelling medical device, a gastrostomy tube (G-tube). Observation revealed however, no Enhanced Barrier Precautions (EBP) signage posted on R71's room door and no Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) supplies available outside the resident's room. R234 had an indwelling medical device, a PEG tube. Observation revealed Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) 6 turned R234 to his/her side without donning the appropriate PPE. Additionally, observation revealed no EBP signage posted on the resident's door and no PPE supplies located outside the door. R238 had an indwelling…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2019-03-15 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespreadProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, and review of the facility's policy, it was determined the facility failed to establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe and sanitary environment, and to help prevent the transmission of communicable diseases and infections for four (4) of six (6) sampled residents, Resident #3, #43, #102, and #261. Observations revealed staff failed to wear Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) in isolation rooms and failed to perform hand hygiene during wound care. The isolation rooms did not have designated receptacles to dispose linens and PPE. Continued observation revealed staff failed to perform hand hygiene when administering medication and the facility failed to ensure staff was supplied with the necessary items needed to perform hand hygiene, such as soap and paper towels. Further observation revealed the facility failed to ensure residents in contact isolation cohabitated with like residents with the same infection, per…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2019-03-15 · tag F0881 — failed to use antibiotics responsibly — widespreadImplement a program that monitors antibiotic use.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview, record review, and review of the facility's policy, it was determined the facility failed to have an effective Antibiotic Stewardship Program (ASP) for tracking antibiotic use using the Antibiotic Tracking Tool (ATT), and failed to ensure supervision of the Infection Preventionist (IP) who was responsible for the ASP. The IP did not complete the ATT for January, February, and March 2019, and was not supervised for ongoing and accurate account of antibiotic use in the facility. In addition, the facility failed to review antibiotic use monthly at the Quality Assurance Performance Improvement (QAPI) meeting, per policy. The findings include: Review of the facility's policy, Antibiotic Stewardship Policy and Procedure, revised November 2017, revealed the purpose of the program was to reduce the use of antibiotics, reduce adverse effects, and to improve resident outcomes. The facility was to use the Antibiotic Tracking Tool (ATT) as an ongoing review to analyze the use of antibiotics in the facility and the provider. Further review revealed the antibiotic use was to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2019-03-15 · tag F0585 — failed to handle grievances — patternHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, record review, and facility policy review, it was determined the facility failed to follow their grievance process to make prompt efforts to resolve resident grievances for two (2) of twenty-seven (27) sampled residents, Resident #49 and #308. The residents complained to a supervisor regarding staff behavior; however, the supervisor did not follow the grievance process in order for the complaint to be resolved. The findings include: Review of the facility's policy, Grievance, undated, revealed the facility's policy was to resolve grievances, which arose in the care of residents. When a resident voiced a grievance, the staff member taking the grievance would fill in the Grievance Form, and notify a manager or Supervisor of any need for immediate action. The staff completing the Grievance Form should rout it to the Director of Social Services, and a copy to the Administrator. The Director of Social Services should log the concern on the Grievance Log, and then forward the concern to the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2019-03-15 · tag F0726 — failed to have competent, trained nursing staff — isolatedEnsure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, facility policy review, and review of the Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) Job Description, it was determined the facility failed to ensure only trained nursing staff administered oxygen for one (1) of four (4) sampled residents, Resident #12. Observation revealed a CNA adjusted the resident's supplemental oxygen flow rate. The findings include: Review of the facility's policy, Oxygen Administration , undated, revealed policy guidelines included assessment of the resident for respiration rate, rhythm, and depth, assessment for congestion, respiratory distress, cyanosis, and appropriate type of delivery system. In addition, the policy procedural steps included checking the physician's orders for liter flow and method of administration. Review of the facility's CNA Job Description revealed the facility had not listed oxygen administration for CNAs essential functions and responsibilities; however, the policy stated CNAs should report pertinent information to the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- No harm found · C2024-11-22 · tag F0607 — failed to have anti-abuse policies — widespreadDevelop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview, personnel record review, review of website Kentucky Online Offender Lookup (Kentucky Offender Search - Kentucky Department of Corrections - Offender Online Lookup System, review of the Kentucky Statutes (https://apps.legislature.ky.gov/), review of the Kentucky Board of Nursing online licensure validation (kbn.ky.gov), and review of the facility's policy the facility failed have to have an effective system to ensure individuals contracted or hired had pre-employment checks completed for 18 of 18 personnel files. Pre-employment checks were either missing; not fully completed; completed after employment began; or the checks were not dated when completed for: the State nurse aide abuse registry, the Kentucky Adult Caregiver Misconduct Registry (KACMR), and/or criminal background checks. The findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation, not dated, revealed the facility provided protection for the health, welfare, and rights of each resident by developing and implementing written policies and procedures that prohibit abuse,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
$6,380 in federal fines across 1 penalty.
- $6,380 — penalty dated 2025-07-09
Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ownership Data Not Available |
The source lists no ownership percentage for any party here — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 82% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $595K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in KY
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Kentucky Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 185029. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-07-09, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.