No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Tug Valley ARH Skilled Nursing Facility

260 Hospital Drive, South Williamson, KY 41503 · Non profit - Corporation · 34 certified beds · (606) 237-1725 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (606) 237-1725 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse/neglect citation on record (F0602) — cited Jun 2025Resident-funds citation (F0568)
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (33% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0602), cited Jun 2025
  • it has a citation for mishandling residents’ money or property (F0568)
  • its payroll-based staffing score sits well above its independent inspection score
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 3 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 2 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's staffing rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the staffing score rests on the facility's own payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★ 2/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
306 Hospital Dr · (606) 237-1000 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
306 Hospital Dr Ste 105 · (606) 237-1735 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
2ND Ave · (304) 235-3400 · Call to confirm hours
Park
1703 W 3rd Ave · (304) 235-3690 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
1889 W 3rd Ave

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 2 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 1 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating3★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased12.2%13.8%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight17.5%6.6%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder6.6%0.5%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection15.9%1.6%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%17.7%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.2%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury0.0%3.9%3.3%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication43.8%29.8%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers7.4%4.8%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control30.4%19.0%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table10.5%16.1%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.7%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%83.5%79.4%better

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

45.5% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 47 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

45.5%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
11.7%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
11.1%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
1.57U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.81hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.49hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.26hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 11.1% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 27 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 1.57 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 99% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 10% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF45.5%CMS range 35.8–60.751.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF11.7%CMS range 7.5–16.710.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge11.1%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge22.2%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge25.9%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified90.7%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting97.4%100.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay2.3%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened2.3%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.811.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

2.07
RN hours/ resident / day
2.17
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.21
Aide hours/ resident / day
6.45
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
1.61
RN hoursweekends
33.3%
Total nursing turnover
10.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 34 beds and averages 20.6 residents a day — about 61% occupied, or roughly 13 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 6.45 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 2.07 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.21 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 5.89 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 6.68 on weekdays — 12% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 2.26 to 1.61 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 33% is below the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

1
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-06-18)
7
at the previous standard inspection (2023-03-03)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

12 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · D2025-06-27 · tag F0568 — isolated
    Properly hold, secure, and manage each resident's personal money which is deposited with the nursing home.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview, record review, and review of the facility's policy, the facility failed to have a system in place to account for residents' funds or provide residents with a monthly statement of their funds for one of five sampled residents (R1). Based on interview, record review, and review of the facility's policy, the facility failed to have a system in place to account for residents' funds or provide residents with a monthly statement of their funds for one of five sampled residents (Resident 1 (R1).The findings include: Interview on 06/04/2025 at 10:36 AM, with the Interim Administrator, revealed the facility did not have a policy related to staff acting as a resident's payee. Review of the facility's policy titled, Patients' Rights and Responsibilities, undated, revealed upon written authorization of a resident, the facility must hold, safeguard, manage and account for the personal funds of the residents.Review of Resident (R) 1's medical record revealed a diagnosis of quadriplegia, unspecified. (Quadriplegia is a condition where all limbs are paralyzed.) Review of the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-06-27 · tag F0602 — failed to protect residents from theft of their belongings — isolated
    Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview, record review, and review of the facility's policy, the facility failed to ensure residents were free from misappropriation of resident's property for one of five sampled residents (Resident (R)1), who were investigated for misappropriation. As the representative payee for the resident, the facility failed to properly manage the resident's account. It was determined through a Kentucky State Police (KPS) and Adult Protective Services (APS) investigations that the former Administrator had stolen more than $8,300.00 from Resident (R) 1's personal funds. The findings include:Review of the facility's policy titled, Patients' Rights and Responsibilities, undated, revealed upon written authorization of a resident, the facility must hold, safeguard, manage and account for the personal funds of the resident. Review of the facility's policy titled, Abuse, Neglect, Exploitation, of Patients and Reporting, adopted 05/2017, revealed exploitation included the misappropriation of an individual's property. Per policy review, misappropriation included deliberate misplacement,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-06-27 · tag F0835 — failed to run the facility competently — isolated
    Administer the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview, record review, review of the facility's Position Descriptions, and review of the facility's policies and procedures, the facility failed to be administered in a manner that enabled effective use of its resources to attain and maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident. This practice affected one of five sampled residents (Resident 1 (R1)). Refer to F602. The findings include:Review of the facility's document, titled Nursing Home Administrator Job Description, last edited 07/12/2023, revealed the primary purpose of the Administrator was to manage the facility in accordance with current applicable federal, state, and local standards guidelines, and regulations that govern long-term care facilities to ensure the highest degree of quality care was always provided to residents.Review of the facility's document, titled Director of Nursing Services Job Description, last modified 11/06/2024, revealed the Director of Nursing (DON) was required to oversee all departmental health administration needs and requirements as…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-06-27 · tag F0837 — isolated
    Establish a governing body that is legally responsible for establishing and implementing policies for managing and operating the facility and appoints a properly licensed administrator responsible for managing the facility.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview, record review, and facility policy/document review, the facility's Governing Body failed to provide effective oversight to ensure the facility implemented policies to prevent the misappropriation of resident funds. This had the potential to affect all the facility's residents. The findings include:Review of the facility's policy titled, Patients' Rights and Responsibilities, undated, revealed upon written authorization of a resident, the facility must hold, safeguard, manage and account for the personal funds of the resident.Review of the facility's document, titled Nursing Home Administrator Job Description, last edited 07/12/2023, revealed the primary purpose of the Administrator is to manage the facility in accordance with current applicable federal, state, and local standards guidelines, and regulations that govern long-term care facilities. To ensure the highest degree of quality care is always provided to residents.Review of two Direct Deposit sign-up forms, both dated 03/15/2013, revealed the previous Administrator was listed as a payee on R1's bank…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-06-18 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to develop and implement a comprehensive, person-centered care plan for one (1) of eighteen (18) sampled residents (R)13. A review of R13's care plan for Potential for Injury Related to Non-Compliance with No Smoking Policy, dated 06/11/2025, indicated that R13 should smoke in an area visible to staff. However, as outlined in the care plan and facility policies, the facility failed to provide supervision. The findings include: A review of the facility's policy, Care Plan Process, undated, revealed that the MDS coordinator would revise each resident's comprehensive care plan as identified and quarterly. A review of the facility's policy, Patient Supervision and Monitoring in the Medical Units, dated 03/19/2024, revealed that within eyesight supervision required staff to have a direct line of sight of the resident. A review of R13's admission Face Sheet revealed the facility admitted the resident on 11/03/2022 with diagnoses that included biliary cirrhosis, osteoarthritis, and anxiety. A review of R13's Quarterly…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2023-03-03 · tag F0727 — failed to provide required RN coverage — widespread
    Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, and document review, it was determined the facility failed to ensure a Registered Nurse (RN) was designated to serve as the Director of Nursing (DON) on a full-time basis, which had the potential to affect all eighteen (18) residents currently residing in the facility. Per interview, the Administrator was also the facility's Director of Nursing (DON) and the facility had no Assistant Director of Nursing (ADON) in order to devote full time supervision of nursing services. The findings include: Review of the Facility Assessment Tool updated 10/23/2022, revealed the Administrator and the DON were noted as the same person. Interview, during the entrance conference on 02/27/2023 at 9:37 AM, revealed the Administrator/DON stated she oversaw the scheduling and mandatory training of nursing staff as part of her DON duties. The Administrator/DON stated she had a person who assisted with hiring staff and providing staff education and training. She further stated this had been the facility's process…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-03-03 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — pattern
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, and facility policy review, it was determined the facility failed to ensure the Comprehensive Care Plan interventions related to side rail use were consistently implemented to maintain safety for eight (8) out of nine (9) sampled residents reviewed for use of side rails, Residents #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, #7, #8, and #15. Observations conducted throughout the survey revealed the side rails for the residents in question were raised while the residents were in bed. Use of the side rails was not reflected in the respective residents' care plans to direct staff regarding the type of side rails to be utilized or their expected and safe deployment. The findings include: Review of the facility policy titled, Side Rail Assessment, dated as reviewed 03/2018, revealed, Upon admission, all residents will be assessed using the Skilled Nursing Side Rail Assessment form. Continued review revealed the Skilled Nursing Side Rail Assessment was to be mapped on the side rail decision tree…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-03-03 · tag F0700 — pattern
    Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, and review of the facility's policies and documents, it was determined the facility failed to ensure: (a) resident-appropriate alternatives were attempted prior to installing side rails on residents' beds: side rail assessments were consistently conducted and documented; (b) resident-specific risks and benefits of side rail use were evaluated and discussed with the residents and/or their responsible parties; (c) and informed consents were obtained for nine (9) of nine (9) sampled residents (Residents #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, #7, #8, #14, and #15) reviewed for the use of side rails. The findings include: Review of a facility policy titled, Side Rail Assessment, dated as reviewed 03/2018, revealed when admitted all residents were to be assessed using the Skilled Nursing Side Rail Assessment form. Continued review revealed the Skilled Nursing Side Rail Assessment was to be mapped on the side rail decision tree for determining the use of side rails. Further review of the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-03-03 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, and review of facility policy it was determined the facility failed to revise the Comprehensive Care Plan for one (1) of eight (8) sampled resident, Resident #16. The facility failed to review Resident #16's care plan to address the resident's safety and smoking needs. The findings include: Review a of the facility's resident demographic document for Resident #16 revealed the facility admitted the resident with diagnoses that included Anxiety Disorder, Traumatic Subdural Hemorrhage (brain bleed), and left Clavicle Fracture. Review of the facility's Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE], for Resident #16 revealed the facility assessed the resident to have a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of fourteen (14), which indicated the resident was cognitively intact. Review of Resident #16's Interdisciplinary Plan of Care dated 11/03/2022 and revised 02/03/2023, revealed the facility care planned the resident as at risk for respiratory…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-03-03 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, and facility policy review, it was determined, the facility failed to ensure residents received adequate supervision and remained as free of accident hazards as possible for one (1) of ten (10), Resident #16. Resident #16 was observed sitting in a wheelchair with a blanket covering his/her legs outside the facility smoking without staff's supervision. Interview revealed the facility failed to develop and implement policies to ensure the assessment and safety of residents who smoked. The findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled, Smoking dated 07/26/1991, and review of the facility's undated resident admission agreement, revealed the facility's Smoking Policy was to prohibit smoking and to discourage other use of tobacco, among its employees, residents and visitors. Further review of the resident admission agreement revealed there would be no exceptions to the NO SMOKING POLICY for residents, employees, or family members. Review of the resident…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-03-03 · tag F0909 — failed to maintain a comfortable temperature — isolated
    Regularly inspect all bed frames, mattresses, and bed rails (if any) for safety; and all bed rails and mattresses must attach safely to the bed frame.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, and facility policy review, it was determined the facility failed to conduct regular inspections of all resident bed frames, mattresses, and bed rails, to identify any risk of entrapment for three (3) of nine (9) sampled residents reviewed for accidents (Residents #2, #3, and #8). The findings include: Review of an undated, unlabeled typed document on facility letterhead revealed, Checks beds for electronic and mechanical functionality according to the specific manufacturer's bed recommendation. Further review revealed the checks were to be performed every six (6) months and as needed with any issues with the bed. 1. Review of the facility's resident demographic document for Resident #2 revealed the facility admitted Resident #2 with diagnoses that included Dementia, Urinary Tract Infections (UTIs), and Peripheral Vascular Disease. Review of Resident #2's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE], revealed the facility assessed the resident to have a Brief…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-03-03 · tag F0926 — failed to keep the home smoke-free / fire-safe — isolated
    Have policies on smoking.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, it was determined the facility failed to establish smoking policies as required to ensure the safety of one (1) out of ten (10) residents sampled for smoking, Resident #16. Interview on 02/28/2023 at 3:02 PM, with the Administrator (also the facility's Director of Nursing) revealed the facility had no policy regarding resident smoking, smoking areas, or smoking safety. The findings include: Review of the resident demographic document for Resident #16 revealed the facility admitted the resident with diagnoses that included Anxiety Disorder, Left Clavicle Fracture, and Traumatic Subdural Hemorrhage (brain bleed). Review of the facility's admission Data/Social History, dated 11/03/2022, for Resident #16 revealed the resident smoked cigarettes every day. Review of the facility's Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE], revealed the facility assessed the resident as having a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of fourteen (14), indicating…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
ALLMAN, KENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 11/08/2019
ANDERSON, JOANNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 11/02/2017
CAMPBELL, DUSTINIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 11/11/2022
COUCH, GREGORYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 11/08/2013
DUNN, SAMUELIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 11/05/2021
ELLIS, MARTHAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 11/08/2024
EVANS, RANDALLIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 11/08/2013
HOLLON, JEFFREYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 11/02/2012
MASSEY, ANDREAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 11/08/2019
NEWMAN, KARENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 11/08/2019
RUST, MICHAELIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 11/08/2019
SIZEMORE, ONZIEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 11/05/2014
BERGMAN, SONYAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 11/05/2021
BRAMAN, MARIAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 03/07/2016
GABBARD, BYRONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 11/02/2023
HARRIS, HOLLIEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 05/10/2021
LEE, CHRISTIIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 11/05/2021
COLEY, JENNIFERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 07/01/2025
FRANCIS, GARETTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/01/2025
JOHNSON, VANESSAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 11/05/2021
VAUGHN, PAULAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 09/12/2022

CMS files one row per role, so the 26 rows in the source record cover these 21 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

What families pay in KY

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Kentucky Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Kentucky
$9,718/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$11,254/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,528/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 185172. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-06-18, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next