Onyx Care of Ringgold
2501 Kenneth Street, Ringgold, LA 71068 · For profit - Partnership · 112 certified beds · (318) 894-9181 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.
- a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- lower-than-typical staff turnover (28% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
- it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0600), cited Aug 2024
- a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 4 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 3 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | Not rated |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | Not rated |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 3 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 17.3% | 17.8% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 0.9% | 5.2% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.3% | 1.2% | 0.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 2.0% | 2.1% | 2.0% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 0.3% | 2.3% | 6.5% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 4.5% | 0.2% | 0.1% | worse than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 2.5% | 3.5% | 3.3% | better |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 12.0% | 17.9% | 16.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 20.1% | 23.2% | 18.9% | typical |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 94.9% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 4.5% | 5.6% | 4.7% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 8.4% | 15.8% | 21.2% | better |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 12.8% | 28.0% | 22.6% | better |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 4.8% | 14.8% | 12.0% | better |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 1.95 | 2.56 | 1.67 | worse |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 0.88 | 2.74 | 1.80 | better |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.16 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 14% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 5% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 12.0%CMS range 6.9–18.3 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 1.41 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 112 beds and averages 92.6 residents a day — about 83% occupied, or roughly 19 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.38 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.09 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.24 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.80 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.62 on weekdays — 23% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.09 to 0.08 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 28% is below the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
15 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · D2025-12-17 · tag F0627 — isolatedEnsure the transfer/discharge meets the resident's needs/preferences and that the resident is prepared for a safe transfer/discharge.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to allow a resident to remain in the facility while an appeal was pending for 1 (#2) of 3 residents reviewed. Findings:A review of the facility's Transfer and Discharge policy dated 02/24/2025 revealed in part:Policy Statement: Facility will prevent inappropriate, unnecessary and untimely transfers and discharges.Procedures:Facility requirements-a. The facility will permit each resident to remain in the facility, and not transfer or discharge the resident from the facility unless.vi. The facility may not transfer or discharge the resident while the appeal is pending when a resident exercises his or her right to appeal a transfer or discharge notice from the facility. A review of Resident #2's discharge notice dated 09/12/2025 revealed in part an effective discharge date of 10/13/2025. Further review revealed in part, the notice stated, you have the right to appeal this decision to transfer you. If you think you should not have to leave this facility, you…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2025-07-02 · tag F0578 — failed to honor advance directives / code status — patternHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record reviews and interview the facility failed to inform and provide written information to residents or resident's representative concerning the right to formulate an advance directive for 15 (#3, #8, #16, #21, #33, #34, #36, #53, 56, #63, #66, #71, #73, #76, #291) out of 15 residents reviewed for advanced directives. Findings: Review of Resident #3's medical record revealed resident was admitted to facility on 03/02/2015 with re-entry on 05/16/2016. Further review of Resident #3's medical record failed to reveal resident or resident's representative was provided with written information concerning advance directives. Review of Resident #8's medical record revealed resident was admitted to facility on 09/23/2019. Further review of Resident #8's medical record failed to reveal resident or resident's representative was provided with written information concerning advance directives. Review of Resident #16's medical record revealed resident was admitted to facility on 09/05/2021 with re-entry on 07/02/2024. Further review of Resident # 16's medical record failed to reveal…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2025-07-02 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — patternDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interviews, the facility failed to develop and implement a comprehensive person-centered care plan for 1 (#24) of 19 care plans reviewed. Findings: Review of Resident #24's medical record revealed an admit date of 02/14/2025 with diagnoses that include in part chronic pain, dependence on supplemental oxygen, heart failure, essential hypertension, major depressive disorder and generalized anxiety disorder. Review of Resident #24's physician orders revealed in part an order dated 6/26/2025 Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen oral tablet 7.5-325 MG (milligram) Give 1 (one) tablet by mouth every morning and at bedtime for pain related to other chronic pain. Review of Resident #24's comprehensive care plan failed to reveal a care plan had been implemented with appropriate approaches for chronic pain. During an interview on 07/01/2025 at 11:30 a.m. S2 Licensed Practical Nurse/Minimum Data Set Coordinator reviewed Resident #24's care plan and verified Resident #24 had not been care planned with appropriate interventions for chronic pain and should have been. During an…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2025-02-19 · tag F0551 — patternGive the resident's representative the ability to exercise the resident's rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews, the facility failed to ensure an out of state, delegated resident's legal guardian had been validated by the residing state court and had the necessary authority to exercise the resident's rights for 1 (Resident #1) of 3 (Resident #1, #2, #3) sampled residents. Findings: Review of the facility's Residents' [NAME] of Rights policy with an effective date of 01/01/2004 revealed in part: Policy: Each resident will be treated as an individual with consideration, respect and full recognition of his/her dignity. A. Facility Residents shall have the right to: 5. Privately talk and/or meet with and see anyone . C. Any reduction in Resident's rights based upon medical consideration or the rights of other residents shall be explicit, reasonable and appropriate to the justification, and the least restrictive response feasible. Resident #1was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses, which included in part, schizoaffective disorder, major depressive disorder, post-traumatic…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-08-07 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolatedProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure 1 (#5) resident out of 6 ( #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, #6 ) residents reviewed were free of physical abuse by another resident. Findings: Review of the facility's Abuse Prevention policy revealed the following: The facility is committed to protecting the residents from abuse by anyone including, but not necessarily limited to: other residents. Definitions: a. Physical Abuse: This includes, but is not limited to hitting, slapping, pinching, and kicking. Review of resident #2's medical record revealed an admit date of 04/02/2024 with diagnoses of in part; Pressure ulcer stage 4 right heel and right hip, muscle wasting and atrophy, type 2 diabetes, adjustment disorder with depressed mood, major depressive disorder, and dysphagia. Review of resident #2's MDS (minimum data set) revealed resident was assessed to have a BIMS (brief interview mental status) score of 11 indicating moderately impaired cognitions. Review of resident #2's interdisciplinary care team noted on 06/24/2024 at 6:15 p.m. revealed resident #2 reported to the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-06-13 · tag F0558 — failed to accommodate residents' needs and preferences — isolatedReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review, observation and interviews the facility failed to accommodate the needs of 1(#49) resident out of 3 (#17, #49, #93) residents reviewed for environment. The facility failed to ensure a bedside table was available for resident #49. Findings: Review of resident #49's Medical Diagnoses revealed unspecified dementia and type 2 diabetes mellitus. Review of resident #49's MDS (Minimum Data Sets) dated 03/20/2024 revealed a BIMS (Brief Interview of Mental Status) of 13 out of 15 indicating cognitively intact. Review of resident #49's functional status revealed resident #49 required supervision and set up help only with eating. Review of resident #49's Care Plan revealed resident #49 required supervision to extensive assistance with activities of daily living related to impaired cognition, impaired mobility, dementia, schizoaffective disorder, and anxiety with approaches to setup assist with eating. Observation on 06/11/2024 at 8:45 a.m. revealed resident #49 in bed with eyes closed. Further observation revealed resident #49's uneaten breakfast tray on a rolling…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-06-13 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolatedProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record reviews, observations and interviews the facility failed to ensure respiratory care was consistent with professional standards of practice by failing to ensure 1 (#54) of 3 (#15, #28, #54) sampled residents reviewed for respiratory care. The facility failed to ensure Resident #54's continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP) mask was cleaned and/or discarded if (when) visibly soiled. Findings: Review of Facility's Oxygen Policy and Procedure (01/15) revealed Guidelines for Frequency Changes of Respiratory Supplies: item - CPAP/BIPAP Mask - discard when visibly soiled, damaged and/or inoperable, per manufacture guidelines/physician orders. Review of Resident #54's medical records revealed admit date of 03/07/2022 with the following diagnoses, in part: other specified disorders of nose and nasal sinuses, obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) (adult) (pediatric), Alzheimer's disease/unspecified, unspecified dementia/unspecified severity with other behavioral disturbance, major depressive disorder/recurrent/severe with psychotic symptoms, dependence on other enabling machines and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-06-13 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolatedProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interviews, the facility failed to maintain an accurate count of the disposition of controlled medications for 1 (Resident #36) of 5 (#1, #28, #36, #54 and #82) residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. Findings: Review of the facility's Controlled Medications Administration policy dated 08/2016 revealed in part: Policy: Medications included in the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) classification as controlled substances are subject to special handling, storage, disposal, and record keeping in the facility, in accordance with federal and state laws and regulations. Procedure: 4. Medications listed in Schedules I, II, III, IV and V dispensed by the pharmacy are adequately documented and reconciled consistent with law and regulation . 6. When administering controlled medication, the authorized personnel records the administration on the MAR (Medication Administration Record) /e-Mar (Electronic Medication Administration Record) and enters all of the following information on the Controlled Drug Record: a. Date and time of administration b. Amount…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-05-08 · tag F0641 — isolatedEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure MDS (Minimum Data Set) assessment was accurate for 1 (#2) of 3 (#1, #2, #3) sampled residents. The facility failed to include Resident #2's wheelchair alarm on MDS assessment. Findings: Review of Resident #2's medical record revealed Resident #2 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] and had diagnoses that included, in part, history of falling, schizoaffective disorder, unspecified dementia, unspecified psychosis, psychotic disorder with delusions due to known physiological condition, other encephalopathy, and type 2 diabetes mellitus. Review of Resident #2's physician orders revealed an order dated 01/30/2024 for wheelchair clip alarm to wheelchair. Observations conducted at the following dates/times revealed a wheelchair alarm was in place for Resident #2. 05/06/2024 at 1:26 p.m. 05/06/2024 at 2:25 p.m. 05/06/2024 at 4:10 p.m. 05/07/2024 at 10:38 a.m. 05/07/2024 at 12:20 p.m. 05/07/2024 at 3:15 p.m. 05/08/2024 at 1:35 p.m. Review of Resident…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-03-20 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — patternEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record reviews, observations, and interviews, the facility failed to provide adequate supervision to prevent accidents and ensure the residents' environment remained free of hazards for 4 (Resident #1, #2, #3, and #4) of 4 (Resident #1, #2, #3, and #4) residents reviewed for safe smoking. The facility failed to: 1. ensure Resident #1, Resident #2, Resident #3, and Resident #4 were supervised while smoking and; 2. ensure Resident #1, Resident #2 and Resident #4's smoking materials were secure according the facility's policy and the residents' plan of care. Findings: Review of the facility's Smoking Policy dated 05/2022 revealed in part: Policy: No smoking or use of smoking materials will be allowed inside the building . Smoking is to occur only in designated areas and in accordance with each smoking resident's individualized plan of care based on the Smoking Evaluation Tool. Responsibility: All staff, monitored by management. Procedure: 1. All residents who smoke will be evaluated for his/her ability to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 5 citations
- Potential for harm · E2023-05-17 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — patternEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record reviews, observations and interviews the facility failed to provide services that met professional standards during medication administration for 3 (#33, #42, #80) of 4 (#33, #42, #72, #80) residents observed for medication administration. The facility failed to follow policies and procedures to ensure safe medication administration practices. Findings: Review of the facility's Medication Administration policy revealed in part: 2.) Medications are administered in accordance with written orders of attending physicians, taking into consideration manufacturer's specifications, and professional standards of practice. 11.) The resident's MAR/TAR (Medication Administration Record/Treatment Administration Record) is initialed by the person administering a medication, in the space provided under the date, and on the line for that specific medication dose following medication administration. Initials on each MAR/TAR are verified with a full signature in the space provided or on the signature log. Resident #33 Review of Resident #33's Physician Orders revealed the following…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2023-05-17 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — patternEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, interviews, and record review, the facility failed to maintain a medication error rate of less than 5%. A total of 4 residents were observed during the facility's medication administration by 2 LPN's (Licensed Practical Nurse) on 05/16/2023. A total of 33 opportunities were observed which included 7 errors with 3 residents (#33, #42, #80), for a medication error rate of 21.21%. Findings: Review of the facility's Medication Administration policy revealed in part: 2.) Medications are administered in accordance with written orders of attending physicians, taking into consideration manufacturer's specifications, and professional standards of practice. 11.) The resident's MAR/TAR (Medication Administration Record/Treatment Administration Record) is initialed by the person administering a medication, in the space provided under the date, and on the line for that specific medication dose following medication administration. Initials on each MAR/TAR are verified with a full signature in the space provided or on the signature log. Resident #33 Review of Resident #33's…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2023-05-17 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — patternEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on an observation and interview the facility failed to ensure drugs were stored properly in accordance with current accepted professional principles by having medications stored in the employee refrigerator which contained food. Findings: Review of the facility's Medication Storage policy revealed in part: 9.) Medications in the refrigerator are kept in closed, labeled containers or compartments. Internal and external medications within the refrigerator must also be separated. All of these medications must be separate physically from juices, applesauce, yogurts, shakes, and other foods for medication administration that are kept in this refrigerator. Observation on 05/17/2023 at 12:00 p.m. with S3 Unit Manager revealed the following medications were stored in the employee refrigerator which contained food items: 4 boxes of Trulicity and 1 box of Invega. During an interview on 05/17/2023 at 12:01 p.m. S3 Unit Manager reported Trulicity and Invega should not be stored in the employee refrigerator and the refrigerated medications should be stored in the Medication Storage room.
- Potential for harm · E2023-05-17 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations and interviews, the facility failed to ensure dietary services were provided in a sanitary environment to prevent potential food borne illness for the 94 residents served a meal tray from the kitchen as reported by S4 Dietary Manager. The facility failed to ensure opened food items were labeled and dated; failed to ensure the dishwasher reached the appropriate temperature and chemical level to sanitize and sterilize dishes; failed to ensure all staff wore a hair covering in the kitchen; and failed to ensure dry goods boxes were stored in a sanitary manner off the floor. The facility's census was 94 as documented on the facility's Resident Census and Condition of Residents form dated 05/15/2023. Findings: Observation on 05/15/2023 at 6:30 a.m. revealed partially used food items without an opened date which included; 2-16 ounce (oz) bottles of ground mustard, Mediterranean style ground Oregano, 2 bottles of Cinnamon, 2 bottles of Ground Thyme, 3 bottles of Ground Basil Leaves, Italian Seasoning, Ground cayenne pepper, 2 bottles of Garlic Powder, Onion powder,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2023-05-17 · tag F0925 — failed to control pests — patternMake sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations and interviews, the provider failed to ensure the facility was free of flying pests, insects and rodents by failing to maintain an effective pest control program. The deficient practice had the potential to affect the 94 residents residing in the facility according to the Census and Condition form. Findings: Kitchen Observations of the facility's kitchen on 05/15/2023 at 6:30 a.m., revealed multiple large, brown bugs and small black insects crawling on the spice shelves in the food prep area, along with multiple black flying insects in the food prep area, cleaning area, and food serving area. Further observation revealed the kitchen's exit door leading to the outside of the facility was propped open with a dishtowel. During an interview on 05/15/2023 at 6:30 a.m. S5 Head [NAME] reported staff knew they were not supposed to prop the door open, but they come in and out that door, which lets the flies in. During an interview on 05/15/2023 at 8:45 a.m., S4 Dietary Manager acknowledged insects were in the kitchen and should not have been. An observation on…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ownership Data Not Available |
The source lists no ownership percentage for any party here — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 89% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $699K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in LA
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Louisiana Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 195407. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-07-02, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.