Bayou Chateau Nursing Center
16232 Hwy. 1, Simmesport, LA 71369 · For profit - Corporation · 104 certified beds · (318) 941-2294 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.
- a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)
- its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 4 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 1 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 1 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 1 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 1 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 1 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 19.6% | 17.8% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 16.8% | 5.2% | 5.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 3.2% | 1.2% | 0.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 3.2% | 2.1% | 2.0% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 0.0% | 2.3% | 6.5% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 5.8% | 3.5% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 16.3% | 17.9% | 16.1% | typical |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 38.8% | 23.2% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 94.9% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 9.5% | 5.6% | 4.7% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 13.9% | 15.8% | 21.2% | better |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 22.6% | 22.7% | 17.1% | worse |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 18.2% | 3.1% | 1.4% | worse than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 38.2% | 28.0% | 22.6% | worse |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 25.6% | 14.8% | 12.0% | worse |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 2.67 | 2.56 | 1.67 | worse |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 2.16 | 2.74 | 1.80 | worse |
* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Met the expected recovery: 42.9% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 21 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.21 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 25% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 21% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 9.6%CMS range 6.0–17.2 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 42.9% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 19.1% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 42.9% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 100.0% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 12.1% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 1.20 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 104 beds and averages 53.1 residents a day — about 51% occupied, or roughly 51 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.19 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.16 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.83 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.43 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.50 on weekdays — 24% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.16 to 0.15 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 43% is about the same as the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
15 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-01-07 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interview the facility failed to follow infection control practices to prevent the development and transmission of infection. The facility failed to implement Enhanced Barrier Precautions for 1 (Resident #1) of 3 (#1, #2, #3) sampled residents.Findings:Review on 01/06/2026 of the facility's policy and procedure dated 04/15/2025, and titled Enhanced Barrier Precautions read in part. It is the policy of this facility to implement enhanced barrier precautions for the prevention of transmission of multi-resistant organisms. Policy Explanation and Compliance Guidelines: 1. Prompt recognition of need: a. All staff receive training on enhanced barrier precautions upon hire and at least annually and are expected to comply with all designated precautions. 2. Initiation of Enhanced Barrier Precautions: b. Enhanced barrier precautions will be implemented for residents with any of the following: i. indwelling medical devices (feeding tubes) even if the resident is not known to be infected or colonized with a MDRO. 4. High-contact resident care activities…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2025-09-17 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — patternEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation and interview the facility failed to ensure drugs and biologicals were labeled and stored appropriately based on current acceptable professional principles. The Facility failed to ensure: 1. Expired medications were not available for administration to residents for 1 (med cart A) of 3 (med cart A, med cart B, and med cart C) medication carts observed. 2. Medications and wound care products were labeled with the date it was opened for 1 (med cart B) of 3 (med cart A, med cart B, and med cart C) medication carts observed. 3. Medications were stored in a locked compartment and not available to unauthorized staff to access for 1 (med cart B) of 3 (med cart A, med cart B, and med cart C) medication carts observed.This deficient practice had the potential to affect any of the 52 residents who resided in the facility.Findings: Review of the facility's policy titled Labeling of Medications and Biologicals with a revised date of 07/21/2021 revealed, in part. Labels for multi-use vials must include:a) The date the vial was initially opened or accessed;b) All opened or…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-09-17 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — patternProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development of communicable diseases and infections by: 1. Failed to ensure staff sanitized hands between residents, while providing assistance during mealtime. This deficient practice had the potential to affect 12 residents that are fed by staff in the facility, and; 2.Failed to ensure Enhanced Barrier Precautions were followed for Resident #5 and Resident #33. This deficient practice had the potential to affect all 12 residents that are on EBP. The total sample size was 20. 1. Review of the facility's undated policy titled Dining Room/Meal Time Procedure read in part.Purpose: To ensure residents are provided meals in a timely, organized manner that preserves dignity, promotes adequate nutritional intake while ensuring safety. 3. General Procedure. A. All employee serving meals will wear hair protections and exercise appropriate infection control measures. An…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-09-17 · tag F0578 — failed to honor advance directives / code status — isolatedHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure the resident's right to formulate an advanced directive was properly reflected in the resident's medical record for 1 (Resident #30) of 1 resident reviewed for advanced directives. The facility failed to ensure all medical records regarding advanced directive/code status consistently reflected Resident #30's wishes to be a DNR (Do Not Resuscitate).Review of the facility undated policy titled Advanced Directives read in part. Advanced directives will be respected in accordance with state law and facility policy. 4. Information about whether or not the resident has executed an advanced directive shall be displayed prominently in the medical record. Review of Resident #30's electronic medical record (EMR) revealed an initial admission date of 08/09/2024 with diagnoses that included in part, Hypertensive Heart Disease without Heart Failure, Major Depressive Disorder, Essential (Primary) Hypertension, Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus without Complications, and Unspecified Dementia, Mild, with Anxiety.Review of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-09-17 · tag F0644 — isolatedCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure residents identified with Mental Disorder and/or Intellectual Disability had an accurately completed PASARR (Pre-admission Screening and Resident Review) Level I and/or Level II for 1(#8) of 1 resident reviewed for PASARR screening. Findings: Review of the facility's undated policy titled, Resident Assessment-Coordination with PASARR Program read in part .8. Any resident who exhibits a newly evident or possible serious mental disorder, intellectual disability, or a related condition will be referred promptly to the state mental health or intellectual disability authority for a Level II resident review. Review of Resident #8's medical record revealed an admit date on 08/23/2005 with the following diagnoses: Vascular Dementia with Agitation, Major Depression Disorder with Severe with Psychotic Symptoms, Generalized Anxiety Disorder, and Schizoaffective Disorder (12/10/2018). Review of Resident #8's medical record revealed a Level 1 pre-screening…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-09-17 · tag F0814 — failed to dispose of garbage properly — isolatedDispose of garbage and refuse properly.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on observation and interview the facility failed to dispose of garbage and refuse properly. This deficient practice had to the potential to affect all 52 residents who resided in the facility according to the Resident Census and Conditions of Residents Form dated 09/15/2025.Findings: Review of the facility policy titled (Facility Name) Disposal of Garbage and Refuse on 09/15/2025 at 1:30 p.m. revealed in part.the facility shall properly dispose of kitchen garbage, and other garbage. Policy Explanation and Compliance Guidelines: (7) Surrounding area shall be kept clean so that accumulation of debris and insect/rodent attractions are minimized. Observation of the facility dumpster area on 09/15/2025 at 8:57 a.m. accompanied by S6 Dietary Manager revealed there were 3 shopping carts, a broken chair, and 3 open trash cans with trash and debris not contained. Interview with S6 Dietary Manager at that time confirmed the findings and stated the items should be thrown away.
- Potential for harm · D2025-08-07 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolatedProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure 1 (Resident #2) of 4 ( Resident #1, Resident #2, Resident #3, and Resident #4) sampled residents received the necessary treatment and services to prevent and promote the healing of pressure ulcers by failing to perform hand hygiene during treatment of a pressure ulcer.Findings:Review of the facility's undated policy titled Clean Dressing Change read in part.Policy: 3. Each wound will be treated individually. 7. Perform hand hygiene and put on clean gloves. 9. Loosen the tape and remove the existing dressing. 10. Remove gloves, pulling inside out over the dressing if able. Discard. 11. Perform hand hygiene and put on clean gloves. 12. Cleanse wound as ordered. 14. Perform hand hygiene and put on clean gloves. 16. Secure dressing. Review of Resident #4 's medical record revealed an admit date of 05/15/2025 with diagnoses that included: Adult Failure to Thrive, Long Term use of Antibiotics, Anxiety Disorder, Functional Quadriplegic, Encephalopathy, Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus Infection,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2024-08-07 · tag F0732 — widespreadPost nurse staffing information every day.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation and interview the facility failed to post nurse staffing information on a daily basis that included the resident census, and total number and actual hours worked by RNs, LPNs and CNA staff directly responsible for resident care per shift. The facility census was 47. Findings: Observation on 08/05/2024 at 6:03 a.m. revealed a form for daily nursing hours dated 08/01/2024- 08/12/2024 was posted on a bulletin board near the nurse's station. Daily staffing hours were not posted for 08/02/2024, 08/03/2024, 08/04/2024, and 08/05/2024. Interview with S3 RN revealed she was unsure who was responsible for completing and posting the daily nursing hours over the weekend, but that they should be posted daily. Observation on 08/05/2024 at 7:45 a.m. revealed the form for daily nursing hours dated 08/01/2024- 08/12/2024 was not updated and posted to include the required information. Interview on 08/05/2024 at 12:35 p.m. with S1 DON revealed she was responsible for updating and posting the facility's daily nursing hours. S1 DON confirmed no one had updated or posted the daily…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-08-07 · tag F0558 — failed to accommodate residents' needs and preferences — isolatedReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure a resident received services in the facility with reasonable accommodation of needs for 1 (#15) of 2 (#15 and #41) sampled residents reviewed for call bell placement. The facility failed to ensure Resident #15 had a call bell in reach in order to call for assistance. Findings: A review of Facility's undated policy dated 11/27/2023 titled Call Lights: Accessibility and Timely Response, read in part . 6. The call system will be accessible to residents while in their bed or other sleeping accommodations within the resident's room. Review of Resident #15's medical record revealed an admit date of 06/27/2024, with diagnoses that included Microcephaly, Cognitive Communication Deficit, and Muscle Wasting and Atrophy. Review of Resident #15's Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an ARD of 07/26/2024, revealed Resident #15 had moderately impaired decision. The MDS revealed Resident #15 required staff assistance for oral hygiene, toileting, bathing, dressing and transferring. Interview on 08/05/2024 at 7:52 a.m. with S4…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-08-07 · tag F0676 — failed to keep up residents' daily-living abilities — isolatedEnsure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure ADLs (activities of daily living) were performed for 1 (#40) of 2 (#34 & #40) residents reviewed for ADLs. The facility failed to ensure Resident #40 received nail care. Findings: Review of the medical record for Resident #40 revealed an admit date of 09/22/2023 with diagnoses that included in part .Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus, Chronic Kidney Disease, Heart Failure, and Major Depressive Disorder. Review of Resident #40's Quarterly MDS with an ARD of 05/29/2024 revealed a BIMS score of 12, which indicated moderate cognitive impairment. Review of the MDS revealed Resident #40 required supervision or touching assistance with personal hygiene. Review of Resident #40's current care plan revealed Resident #40 requires assistance for all ADLs related to general weakness and impaired cognition. Interventions included give verbal cues to help prompt, break up tasks into smaller steps. Resident requires supervision/cues for personal hygiene. An observation on 08/05/2024 at 7:15 a.m. revealed Resident #40 was noted…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 5 citations
- Potential for harm · D2024-08-07 · tag F0803 — failed to meet residents' dietary needs — isolatedEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to meet the nutritional needs of residents in accordance with established national guidelines. The facility failed to follow the menu to ensure nutritional adequacy for 3 (#15, #19, and #22) of 3 (#15, #19 and #22) residents on a pureed diet. Findings: Record review of the menu for the 08/05/2024 lunch meal for residents on a pureed diet revealed in part: Sliced Ham - #10 scoop Red Beans and [NAME] - #8 scoop Seasoned Greens - #10 scoop Cornbread - #10 scoop Fruit Crisp - #8 scoop Observations on 08/05/2024 at 10:30 a.m. of the food serving line in the kitchen, revealed S7 Dietary Assistant preparing trays on the serving line for residents #15, #19 and #22 that were on pureed diets. As the trays were prepared, they were then given to the CNAs to serve the residents. Observations revealed that seasoned greens, cornbread and fruit crisp were not being served and were not on the serving line. Interview on 08/05/2024 at 10:40 a.m. with S6 Dietary Manager, confirmed that the menu called for seasoned greens, cornbread…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-08-07 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolatedProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure that food was properly stored, prepared, distributed and served in accordance with professional standards for food service safety. The facility failed to ensure: 1. Food was properly labeled and stored; and 2. Cooked food was maintained at or above 135 degrees Fahrenheit on the serving line. Findings: 1. Observation of the kitchen on 08/05/2024 at 6:05 a.m. with S6 Dietary Manager revealed the following: A block of cheese was partially wrapped and open to air in the walk-in cooler. The cheese closest to the opening was darker in color. A tube of ground meat was defrosting on the bottom shelf of the walk-in cooler. The tube of ground meat was partially in a shallow pan on the wire rack of the cooler shelf. The tube of ground meat was dripping blood tinged liquid onto the wire shelf and floor. A bag of frozen fish with approximately 10-12 pieces was in a Ziploc bag that did not have an expiration or use by date. An interview with S6 Dietary Manager at the time, reported that the block of cheese should…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-06-06 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed to ensure that a resident's person-centered plan of care for the use of bright tape to her bathroom door frame was followed for 1 (#2) of 3 (#1, #2, and #3) sampled residents. The facility had a total census of 50. Findings: Review of Resident #2's clinical record revealed an admit date [DATE] with diagnoses which included in part . Unspecified Dementia, Aphasia, Dizziness and Giddiness, Drusen (degenerative) of Macula Left Eye and Other Specified Anxiety Disorders. Review of Resident #2's admission MDS with an ARD of 04/24/2024 revealed a BIMS score of 7 (indicating severely impaired cognition), and required supervision or touching assistance with transfers and toilet use. Resident #2 had no impairment of ROM to her upper or lower extremities. Review of Resident #2's care plan with a review date of 08/02/2024 revealed she had a fall in her room while attempting to ambulate to the bathroom on 06/03/2024, with interventions that included-will…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-02-21 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolatedProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure that residents who were unable to carry out ADLs (Activities of Daily Living) received the necessary services to maintain good grooming and personal hygiene. The facility failed to provide oral care and nail care to dependent residents for 2 (Resident #1 and Resident #2) of 3 (Resident #1, Resident #2, and Resident #3) residents sampled for ADL's. Findings: Review of the Facility's policy/procedure titled Activities of Daily Living (ADLs) read in part: The facility will, based on the resident's comprehensive assessment and consistent with the resident's needs and choices ensure a resident's abilities in ADLs do not deteriorate unless deterioration is unavoidable. 1. Bathing, dressing, grooming and oral care. Policy Explanation and Compliance Guidelines: 3. A residence who is unable to carry out ADL will receive necessary services to maintain good nutrition, grooming, and personal and oral hygiene. Review of the Facility's policy/procedure titled Oral Care read in part: It is the practice of this…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2023-08-09 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards for food service safety by failing to: 1) ensure cooking equipment was cleaned after each use, 2) ensure food preparation equipment was cleaned after each use, 3) ensure spices and seasonings containers were placed on the shelf in a sanitary condition, and 4) ensure spices and seasonings stored on the shelf were not expired and were labeled and dated properly. This deficient practice had the potential to affect the 48 residents that received meals prepared in the facility's kitchen. Findings: Review of the facility's Policy and Procedure title Cleaning Instructions Cleaning Ranges read in part: Policy: The cook on each shift is responsible for keeping the range as clean as possible during the preparation of the meal. The range will be cleaned after each use. Spills and food particles will be wiped up as they occur. Review of the facility's Policy and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| LACOUR, GERARD | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 01/21/1999 |
| JOHNSON, TARA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 09/04/2006 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 5 rows in the source record cover these 2 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 74% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $246K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in LA
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Louisiana Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 195546. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-09-17, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.