No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Lakeview House Skld Nrsg And Residential Care Fac

87 Shattuck Street, Haverhill, MA 01830 · For profit - Corporation · 91 certified beds · (978) 372-1081 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (978) 372-1081 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citation — no harm found (F0604) — cited Aug 2024
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (21% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
Worth asking about
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0604) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 4 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Urgent care / clinic
209 Summer Street
Pharmacy
259 Main St · (978) 374-0719 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
5-7 Dudley St · (781) 878-2810 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Winnekenni Park · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 4 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 4 to 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased4.3%16.4%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight2.7%5.1%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.8%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%1.8%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%15.5%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury4.6%3.4%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened5.4%15.4%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication51.4%19.5%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine95.7%94.8%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers5.5%4.2%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control23.5%21.2%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table66.7%21.4%17.1%check this — see note marked dagger below the table
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.261.881.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days2.291.501.80worse

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

This value is several times the typical-state benchmark. It can be real, or it can be a coding artifact in what the facility submitted. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.02U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.02hours / resident / day
Physical therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.02 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 1% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 0% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.52
RN hours/ resident / day
1.41
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.25
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.19
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.39
RN hoursweekends
20.8%
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 91 beds and averages 22.8 residents a day — about 25% occupied, or roughly 68 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.19 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.52 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.25 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.38 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.52 on weekdays — 25% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.58 to 0.39 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 21% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

4
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-07-30)
3
at the previous standard inspection (2024-08-07)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

12 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-07-30 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — isolated
    Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to notify the physician of a significant change in status for one Resident (#2) out of a total sample of 14 residents. Specifically, after the worsening of a pressure wound on the sacrum of Resident #2. Findings include:Review of the facility policy titled Wound Care Protocol, undated, indicated the following: If a resident is found to have a wound/pressure area present at the time of amission, the following steps will be followed: Notification of the PCP (primary care physician) for treatment and/or evaluation/consult orders. Notification of Director/Assistant of Nurses.Orders for treatment will be addressed immediately. Assessments will be performed on an ongoing basis to ensure optimal healing. Wounds should be assessed and evaluated at each dressing change and updates made to the plan of care at this time if warranted. Resident #2 was admitted in April 2021 with diagnoses including dementia. Review of the Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE],…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-07-30 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview the facility failed to review and revise the care plan by the interdisciplinary team after each assessment, including both the comprehensive and quarterly review assessments for 2 Residents (#7 and #21) out of a total sample of 14 residents. Specifically:For resident #7 the facility failed to review and/or revise the care plan after the completion of a quarterly MDS dated [DATE].For Resident #21 the facility failed to review and/or revise the care plan after the completion of a comprehensive MDS dated [DATE]. Findings include:Review of the facility policy titled Care Plan Process, not dated, indicated care plans can be updated and revised when necessary and again quarterly. 1. Resident #7 was admitted to the facility in February 2023 with diagnoses including frontotemporal neurocognitive disorder, bipolar disorder and stroke. Review of Resident #7's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] indicated the Resident scored a 7 out of 15 on the Brief Interview for Mental…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-07-30 · tag F0685 — isolated
    Assist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review the facility failed to ensure that one Resident (#8), out of a total sample of 14 residents, received proper treatment to maintain vision ability. Specifically, the facility failed to review and implement the optometrist's recommendation for a follow-up appointment and initiation of artificial tears (lubricating eye drops used to relieve dryness and irritation in the eyes). Findings include: Review of the undated facility policy, titled Opthalmology Services (sic.) indicated, but was not limited to, the following:- - All residents shall have proper eye care and eye wear appropriate to their needs.- - When services of an optometrist are needed or requested, such services shall be rendered with the knowledge of the attending physician.- - All ophthalmology/optometry services shall be documented and retained in the residents' medical record. Resident #8 was admitted to the facility in November 2010 with a diagnosis of bilateral age-related cataracts, and type 2 diabetes mellitus. Review of the most recent Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-08-07 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — isolated
    Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure staff alerted the physician when one Resident (#18) had a change in condition, out of a total of eight sampled residents. Findings include: Resident #18 was admitted to the facility in February 2023 with diagnoses including dementia and hypertension. Review of Resident #18's Minimum Data Set Assessment (MDS) dated [DATE] indicated he/she is severely cognitively impaired as evidenced by a score of 7 out of a possible 15 on the Brief Interview for Mental Status Exam. The MDS also indicated Resident #18 requires assistance with bathing, dressing and eating. Review of Resident #18's active physicians orders indicated: Eliquis (a blood thinner) 2.5 MG (milligrams), give 1 tablet by mouth twice daily, initiated 2/2/23. Aspirin (an over the counter medication which is used to reduce pain, fever, and/or inflammation, and as an antithrombotic), 81 MG give 1 tablet by mouth daily, initiated 2/2/23. Review of Resident #18's clinical record included…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-08-07 · tag F0604 — failed to not use physical restraints improperly — isolated
    Ensure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review and interview, the facility failed to identify and assess the use of a geri-chair (a high back chair on wheels with the ability to recline) as a restraint for one Resident (#8) out of a total of eight sampled Residents. Findings include: Review of the facility's Use of Restraints policy, dated July 2024, failed to indicate the frequency of assessment for restraints, the frequency for releasing the restraint, or the need for consent and a physician's order for the restraint. Resident #8 was admitted to the facility in June 2024 with diagnoses including stroke, aphasia, and bipolar disorder. Review of the Minimum Data Set Assessment (MDS) dated [DATE] indicated Resident #8 is cognitively intact as evidenced by a score of 14 out possible 15 on the Brief Interview for Mental Status Exam. The MDS also indicated that Resident #8 requires assistance with bathing, dressing and toileting. The MDS did not indicate any restraints for Resident #8. Review of Resident #8's Monthly Nursing…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-08-07 · tag F0805 — failed to prepare food in a form residents can eat — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure that the correct diet texture was implemented for one Resident (#10) out of a total sample of eight residents. Specifically, the facility failed to ensure that Resident #10 received a ground textured diet as ordered by the physician. Findings include: Resident #10 was admitted to the facility in April 2022 with diagnoses including unspecified dementia, unspecified psychosis and Sjogren syndrome (An immune system illness that mainly causes dry eyes and dry mouth). Review of Resident #10's most recent Minimum Data Set Assessment (MDS) dated [DATE] indicated the Resident had a Brief Interview for Mental Status score of 8 out of a possible 15 indicating moderate cognitive impairment. Further review of the MDS indicated that the Resident is independent with eating and does not require staff supervision. The surveyor made the following observations: - On 8/6/24 at 8:06 A.M., Resident #10 received his/her breakfast tray while laying in…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-07-13 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, record review and interviews the facility failed to follow physician orders for the use of heel protection booties for 1 Resident (#3) out of a total sample of 12 Residents. Findings include: Resident #3 was admitted to the facility in January 2021 with diagnoses including Diabetic Nephropathy, Major Depressive Disorder, Falls and Left Hemiparesis. Review of Resident #3's most recent Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], indicated the Resident had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 14 out of a possible 15, indicating he/she has intact cognition. The MDS also indicated Resident #3 is dependent for all bed mobility tasks. On 7/12/23 at 8:02 A.M., Resident #3 was observed lying in bed. His/her bilateral heels were directly on the bed and he/she was not wearing heel protection booties. On 7/12/23 at 12:00 P.M., Resident #3 was observed lying in bed. His/her bilateral heels were directly on the bed and he/she was not wearing heel protection booties. On 7/12/23 at 2:05 P.M.,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-07-13 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to develop a person centered falls care plan for 2 Residents (#12 and #10) out of a total sample of 12 residents. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Multidisciplinary Fall Management, not dated, indicated 1. To ensure that each resident who is at high risk for falls and/or experience a fall at the facility is reviewed by a multidisciplinary team for causes, risk factors and measures/interventions to manage falls and prevent further falls. 2. To ensure that friends, patterns, facility hazards and safety issues are identified and corrected. 1. Resident #12 was admitted in April, 2022 with diagnoses including dementia. Review of the Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], indicated that Resident #12 scored a 14 out of 15 on the Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS), indicating intact cognition. Review of the fall incident reports indicated the following: 11/12/22 : Resident #12 fell out of his/her bed with an intervention to remind the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-07-13 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, record review and interviews, the facility failed to assess and investigate a bruise of unknown origin for 1 Resident (#11) out of a total sample of 12 residents. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled, Positioning/Skincare, undated, indicated the following: *Immediately report any changes in resident skin condition. Resident #11 was admitted to the facility in October, 2019 with diagnoses including insomnia, tremor, involuntary body movements. Review of Resident #11's most recent Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] indicated the Resident has a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 14 out of a possible 15 indicating he/she is cognitively intact. During an observation on 7/12/23 at 7:40 A.M., Resident #11 was observed sitting on his/her bed. He/she had a small purple discoloration approximately the size of a quarter resembling a bruise on his/her left knee. Resident #11 was wearing shorts and was dressed for the day. Review of Resident #11's weekly skin check…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-07-13 · tag F0699 — isolated
    Provide care or services that was trauma informed and/or culturally competent.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview the facility failed to ensure a plan of care was developed for Trauma-Informed Care for one Resident (#10), who has the diagnosis of Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder, out of a total 12 sampled Residents. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Trauma Informed Care, dated 7/13/23, indicated It is the policy of the facility to ensure residents who are trauma survivors receive competent, trauma-informed care in accordance with CMS standards, as well as residents' preferences and experiences. The IDT team will ensure that an individualized resident centered care plan is developed for a resident that has experienced a traumatic event. Trauma care plan will be updated and revised on an ongoing basis. Resident #10 was admitted to the facility in May 2019 with diagnoses including post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), bipolar disorder and major depressive disorder. Review of Resident #10's most recent Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], indicated he/she scored a 15 out…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-07-13 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolated
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to follow proper sanitation and food handling practices during meal service to prevent the risk of foodborne illness. Findings include: During the lunch line service on 7/12/23, the surveyor made the following observations: *At 11:41 A.M., the Foodservice Director (FSD), who was serving the food, put oven mitts over her disposable gloves to replace a hot pan of meatloaf. The FSD changed her gloves without washing her hands and continued to serve food. *At 11:43 A.M., the FSD changed her gloves and did not wash her hands beforehand. *At 11:45 A.M., the FSD put gloved oven mitts over her disposable gloves to replace a hot pan of green beans. The FSD put on a new pair of disposable gloves over her soiled gloves. She did not wash her hands and continued to serve food. *At 11:49 A.M., the handle of the scooper for the mashed potatoes fell into the potatoes that was touched with soiled gloves prior, the FSD did not replace the mashed potatoes or scooper. *At 11:50 A.M., the FSD grabbed the refrigerator door with gloves on, she…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · B2025-07-30 · tag F0637 — pattern
    Assess the resident when there is a significant change in condition
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview the facility failed to complete a significant change Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment for one Resident (#7) out of a total sample of 14 residents. Specifically, the facility failed to complete a significant change MDS when Resident #7 signed on to hospice.Findings include:Resident #7 was admitted to the facility in February 2023 with diagnoses including frontotemporal neurocognitive disorder, bipolar disorder and stroke. Review of the most recent Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] indicated that Resident #7 scored a 7 out of 15 on the Brief Interview for Mental Status exam indicating severely impaired cognition. Further review indicated Resident #7 is totally dependent on staff for all activities of daily living. Review of the physician's order dated 6/9/25 indicated the following order:-Pt (patient) may be seen by hospice and admitted if appropriate. Review of the progress note dated 6/11/25 indicated that hospice met with Resident #7 and deemed him/her…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
GAURINO, KATHLEENIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 07/01/1983
GUARINO, JONIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 07/01/1983
GRIMES, WILLIAMIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 12/09/2019
ROMATELLI, JOSEPHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 12/09/2019

CMS files one row per role, so the 10 rows in the source record cover these 4 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$5.3M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+7.2%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$498K
Related-party expense10% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 28%Medicare 1%Other / private 71%

This home reported $498K paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 10% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$186per resident / day
operating cost
$5,642per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$200per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in MA

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Massachusetts Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Massachusetts
$14,448/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$15,817/mo
Nursing home (private)
$9,600/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 225401. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-07-30, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next