No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

South Cove Manor Nursing & Rehabilitation Center

288 Washington Street, Quincy, MA 02169 · Non profit - Corporation · 141 certified beds · (617) 423-0590 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (617) 423-0590 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (14% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 4 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★ 4/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
626 Southern Artery · (800) 746-7287 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
626 Southern Artery · (617) 472-7534 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
342 Washington St · (617) 481-0172 · Call to confirm hours
Park
958 Southern Artery · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased7.2%16.4%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight1.9%5.1%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.7%0.8%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection2.5%1.8%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms1.0%15.5%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury3.5%3.4%3.3%typical
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened10.4%15.4%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication7.5%19.5%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%94.8%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers0.8%4.2%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control15.3%21.2%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table8.2%21.4%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.7%1.4%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine95.1%77.7%79.4%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.321.881.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.241.501.80better

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

44.6% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 60 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

44.6%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.4%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.12U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.05hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.04hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.04hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.12 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 8% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 12% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF44.6%CMS range 35.5–55.351.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.4%CMS range 7.1–14.710.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened4.8%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization7.1%CMS range 3.5–14.27.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.771.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.64
RN hours/ resident / day
0.62
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.37
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.63
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.49
RN hoursweekends
13.8%
Total nursing turnover
25.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 141 beds and averages 135.6 residents a day — about 96% occupied, or roughly 5 beds typically open. It runs essentially full — expect a waiting list. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.63 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.64 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.37 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.39 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.72 on weekdays — 9% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.70 to 0.49 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 14% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

0
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-09-09)
7
at the previous standard inspection (2024-07-31)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

16 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · E2024-07-31 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — pattern
    Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and document review the facility failed to develop and maintain a policy and procedure for monthly drug regimen review. Findings include: On 7/30/24 at 12:21 P.M., the survey team requested a copy of the monthly medication regimen review (MRR) policy from the Director of Nurses (DON) for review. During an interview on 7/30/24 at 1:37 P.M., the DON said the facility does not have a MRR policy. Since MRR's are completed by consultants, they use the facility's policy titled: Follow Up on Recommendations of Consulting Physicians or Other Practitioners. He said he did not have any policies that outlined the steps or the process the pharmacist should use when completing a MRR or the timeline in which the MRR should be completed or followed up on but thought by the next pharmacy review seemed reasonable. Review of the policy in use by the facility titled: Follow Up on Recommendations of Consulting Physicians or Other Practitioners, dated as revised 7/2022, indicated but was not limited to the following: POLICY: - To ensure that consulting physician's or practitioner…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-07-31 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to implement a person-centered care plan intervention of monitoring the behavior of visual hallucinations for Resident #71, out of a total sample of 27 residents. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled Care Plans Comprehensive Person Centered, dated 12/1/17, indicated but was not limited to the following: - a comprehensive person-centered care plan that includes measurable objectives and timetables to meet resident's physical, psychosocial and functional needs is developed and implemented - the care plan will: reflect recognized standards of practice, develop interventions that are targeted and meaningful - care plan interventions are chosen with consideration of relationship between problem areas and their causes and relevant clinical decision making Review of the facility's policy titled Behavioral Assessment, Intervention and Monitoring, dated 12/2018, indicated but was not limited to the following: - the facility will comply with regulatory requirements related to the use of medication to manage…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-07-31 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolated
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure residents were provided care in accordance with professional standards of practice for one Resident (#64), out of a total sample of 27 residents. Specifically, the facility failed to ensure the Resident's Geri-sleeves (sleeves that provide protection to sensitive skin) were consistently applied per physician's orders. Findings include: Resident #64 was admitted to the facility in April 2023 and had diagnoses including type 2 diabetes mellitus. Review of the Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 5/8/24, indicated Resident #64 was cognitively intact as evidenced by a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15 out of 15, had no current skin tears, but had an open lesion other than ulcers, rashes, or cuts. The MDS also indicated Resident #64 required partial to moderate assistance for upper body dressing, showering, and bathing. Review of current Physician's Orders indicated the following: -Geri-sleeves on at bilateral upper extremities every shift for skin protection, 5/19/24 Review of the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-07-31 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure an assessment for wander risk was completed for one Resident (#100), out of a total sample of 27 residents. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled Wandering/Missing Resident, dated as revised 6/24/23, indicated but was not limited to: - Purpose: to provide a safe and secure environment to protect residents from elopement. - It is the policy of the facility that the safety and well-being of all residents with the potential for wandering are ensured. - If it is determined, through assessment, that a resident has a potential for wandering, the Resident Care Plan will reflect this behavior with all disciplines aware of the need for his/her monitoring - Residents will be assessed quarterly, annually, and with significant changes. Resident #100 was admitted to the facility in May 2022 with diagnoses which included dementia. Review of the Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 5/22/24, indicated Resident #100 had severe cognitive impairment, and had wandering behaviors which occurred…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-07-31 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide the necessary respiratory care and services for one Resident (#64), out of a total sample of 27 residents. Specifically, the facility failed to ensure oxygen (O2) equipment was maintained to ensure sanitary conditions to help decrease the risk of potential contamination and infection. Findings include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled Equipment Change/Disinfection, undated, indicated but was not limited to the following: -Thoroughly clean all exterior surfaces of equipment. -In addition to disinfecting the surfaces, please maintain the following: Oxygen Concentrators: -Rinse and dry the external filter weekly and prn (as needed) when visibly dusty. Wipe down concentrator prn when visibly dusty or soiled. Resident #64 was admitted to the facility in April 2023 with diagnoses including chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) (group of lung diseases that block airflow and make it difficult to breathe), pulmonary hypertension, and chronic congestive heart failure. Review of the Minimum Data…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-07-31 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolated
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to monitor the targeted behavior of an antipsychotic medication and attempt two antipsychotic gradual dose reduction (GDR) for one Resident (#71) who had a new antipsychotic medication initiated within the last year, out of a total sample of 27 residents. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled: Behavioral Assessment, Intervention and Monitoring, dated 12/2018, indicated but was not limited to the following: - the facility will comply with regulatory requirements related to the use of medication to manage behaviors - the care plan will incorporate findings from the assessments and be consistent with current standards of practice - interventions will be individualized and a part of an overall care environment that supports physical, functional, and psychosocial needs and strives to understand, prevent, or relieve the residents distress - when medications are prescribed for behavioral symptoms, documentation will include: rational, dosage, duration, monitoring for efficacy and adverse…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-31 · tag F0883 — failed to offer flu and pneumonia vaccines — isolated
    Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on document review and interview, the facility failed to ensure residents who were eligible to receive the recommended pneumococcal vaccine (PCV-20), were offered the vaccination and they or their legal representatives were educated on the benefits and potential side effects of the vaccine in a timely manner for one Resident (#36), out of a total sample of five residents reviewed for immunizations. Findings include: Review of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) document titled Pneumococcal Vaccine Timing for Adults, dated March 2023, indicated the following: Make sure your patients are up to date with pneumococcal vaccination. Adults >= [AGE] years old, Complete Pneumococcal Vaccine Schedules: -PPSV23 only at any age - give PCV20 or PCV15 (pneumococcal 15-valent conjugate) >= 1 year later Review of the facility's policy titled Immunizations and Vaccines - Residents, dated as revised 1/2024, indicated but was not limited to the following: - each resident is offered pneumococcal vaccine as…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-05-26 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — pattern
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure that staff applied a left palm guard as ordered by the physician, accurately documented in the medical record, and replaced timely when the palm guard went missing for one Resident (#32), out of a total sample of 26 residents. Findings include: Resident #32 was admitted to the facility in September 2021 with diagnoses which included hemiparesis (partial paralysis on one side of the body) following a cerebral infarction (stroke) affecting the non-dominant left side. Review of the medical record for Resident #32 indicated he/she was hospitalized on [DATE] and returned to the facility on 4/27/23. Review of Resident #32's current May 2023 Physician's Orders indicated but were not limited to the following: - Palm guard on left hand at all times. Can be off for hygiene, monitor for signs and symptoms (s/s) of redness or skin breakdown every shift. (7/13/22) Throughout the survey the surveyor made the following observations: - 5/23/23 at…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-05-26 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — pattern
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, and policy review, the facility failed for three Residents (#110, #69, and #14) to ensure each Resident received the assessed supervision required to prevent any potential accidents or injuries, out of a total sample of 26 residents. Specifically, the facility failed: 1. For Resident #110, to ensure the Resident had a functioning wander guard device in place that was not past the manufacturer's expiration date, and was assessed for wander risk routinely according to the facility policy; 2. For Resident #69, to assess the Resident for wander risk according to the facility policy; and 3. For Resident #14, to ensure fall prevention interventions were implemented to prevent two falls. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled Wandering/Missing Resident, dated as revised on 7/2020, indicated but was not limited to the following: - It is the policy that the safety and well-being of all residents with a potential for wandering is ensured. - If it is…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-05-26 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — isolated
    Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interviews, policy review, and record review, the facility failed to consult with the resident's physician for one Resident (#49), out of 26 sampled residents. Specifically, the facility failed to notify the physician of a recommended prescription of a new psychotropic medication to address the Resident's psychiatric symptoms and a recommendation for laboratory testing. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled Follow up of Recommendations of Physicians, last revised 7/2022, included but was not limited to: -When a resident was seen by a specialist in house: -Check the specialist's note for any new recommendations. -Notify the attending physician for all the new recommendations (sic) -Document in the resident's chart for resident has been seen by whom, any recommendation, physician notification and response (sic). Resident #49 was admitted to the facility in January 2023 with diagnoses including generalized anxiety disorder and unspecified dementia with other behavioral disturbance. Review of the medical record indicated Resident #49 was seen by the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 6 citations
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-05-26 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure that individualized, comprehensive care plans were developed and consistently implemented for one Resident (#74), out of 26 sampled residents. Specifically, the facility failed for Resident #74, a. to develop a care plan to address the Resident's use of continuous Oxygen, and b. to ensure the care plan for end stage renal disease (ESRD) was individualized and reflected current treatment interventions (discontinuation of dialysis). Findings include: Resident #74 was admitted to the facility in April 2023 with diagnoses including chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (lung disease that blocks airflow and makes it difficult to breathe). Review of the most recent Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 4/12/23, indicated Resident #74 received oxygen therapy and received dialysis. a. Review of the May 2023 Physician's Orders indicated an order for Oxygen at 3 liters/minute continuously for oxygen saturation level of 89% or less and for shortness of breath (4/5/23) Review of comprehensive care plans failed…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-05-26 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, record review, and policy review, the facility failed to ensure residents were provided respiratory care in accordance with professional standards of practice by ensuring residents were administered Oxygen according to physician's orders for one Resident (#74) of five residents receiving Oxygen, out of a sample of 26 residents. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy, Administration O2 (oxygen) via Nasal Cannula, dated 7/2020, included but was not limited to: -Oxygen administered to a resident will be performed in a safe manner and per professional standards. -Procedure: Set the flow meter per the physician's order. -Document: Date and time; Oxygen flow rate Resident #74 was admitted to the facility in April 2023 with diagnoses including chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD- lung disease that blocks airflow and makes it difficult to breathe). Review of the medical record indicated the following Physician's Order: -May give Oxygen at 3 liters/minute via nasal cannula (small, flexible tube with two open prongs intended to sit just…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-05-26 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolated
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, interview, and policy review, the facility failed for one Resident (#110), to monitor the medical necessity of antipsychotic medication and attempt a gradual dose reduction of an antipsychotic medication as required unless clinically contraindicated, out of a total sample of 26 residents. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled Psychoactive Drug Monitoring, dated as revised 7/2020, indicated but was not limited to the following: - Residents receive psychoactive medications only if designated medically necessary by the prescriber and the medical necessity is documented in the resident's medical record. - Continued need for psychoactive medications is reassessed regularly by the prescriber and unless medically contraindicated periodic dose reductions are attempted and the results documented. - All of the following conditions are satisfied prior to the initiation and/or continuation of therapy: possible reversible causes have been ruled out, use results in maintenance or improvement in the resident's functional status, long term daily use is…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-05-26 · tag F0808 — failed to follow doctor-ordered diets — isolated
    Ensure therapeutic diets are prescribed by the attending physician and may be delegated to a registered or licensed dietitian, to the extent allowed by State law.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure one Resident (#377) was provided their prescribed therapeutic diet, from a total sample of 26 residents. Findings include: Resident #377 was admitted to the facility in May 2023 with diagnoses including pneumonia, diabetes mellitus, and dementia. Review of the current Physician's Orders, dated 5/25/23 at 8:50 A.M., indicated the Resident's prescribed therapeutic diet as: House no salt packet (HNSP) and house consistent carbohydrate (HCC) diet, pureed texture, nectar thick liquids (NTL). On 5/25/23 at 8:56 A.M., the surveyor observed Resident #377 in the common dining area eating his/her breakfast consisting of pancakes, toast, warm cereal, nectar thickened milk and nectar thickened orange juice. The meal ticket on the Resident's tray was labeled with Resident #377's name and indicated the provided diet from the kitchen was HNSP, HCC, Regular ground, NTL. Review of the Certified Nurse Assistant (CNA) Care Card on 5/25/23 at 9:00 A.M., indicated Resident #377 was to receive NTL, but there was no…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-05-26 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, policy review, and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure that acceptable infection control and prevention measures were implemented during a dressing change, for one Resident (#2), of a total sample of 26 residents. Findings include: Review of the facility's Wound Care Policy, provided by the DON, and revised 7/2020, indicated that gloves should be changed and hand hygiene performed when moving from dirty tasks to clean tasks. Resident #2 was admitted in April 2023 with diagnoses which included Type 2 diabetes mellitus, a Stage 3 pressure injury of the sacrum, and a blister to the right heel. Record review on 5/25/23, indicated that the Resident was being treated by the wound consultant with the following treatment orders in place for the right heel wound, as of 5/3/23: Right heel wound: Clean with NS (normal saline), apply xeroform gauze followed by ABD (abdominal pad), then wrap with Kerlix (roller gauze) every day shift. During an interview on 5/25/23 at 3:54 P.M., Nurse #8 said that she had not performed the right heel dressing at…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · B2023-05-26 · tag F0641 — pattern
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, and record review, the facility failed to ensure a Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment was accurately completed for one Resident (#73) with a significant weight loss, in a total sample of 26 residents. Findings include: Review of the Resident Assessment Instrument (RAI) manual indicates the definition of 10% weight loss in 180 days is start with the resident's weight closest to 180 days ago and multiply it by .90 (or 90%). The resulting figure represents a 10% loss from the weight 180 days ago. If the resident's current weight is equal to or less than the resulting figure, the resident has lost 10% or more body weight. Resident #73 was admitted to the facility in October 2021. Review of the medical record for Resident #73 indicated on 10/2/22, the Resident weighed 119.4 pounds (lbs.) and on 4/2/23, the resident weighed 103.0 lbs. which is a -13.74 % loss. (119.4 (weight from 180 days prior) x 0.9 (90%) = 107.46 (baseline for 10% loss)). Review of the Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 4/5/23, indicated Resident #73 did not have a weight loss of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
CAMBRIDGE SAVINGS BANKOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 05/09/2025
PORTER SECURITIES INC IIOrganization5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTsince 10/01/2012
BOWLER, MARIANNEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 02/16/2011
CHANG, HEMMIEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 02/16/2011
CHENG, PHILIPIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 05/21/2024
CHIN, MAYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 02/16/2011
CHIN, THOMASIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 02/16/2011
DALEY, LISAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 05/21/2024
ELKERTON, STANLEYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 02/16/2011
LAI, LEONARDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 02/16/2011
LAW, HOIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 05/21/2024
LUI, RICHARDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 02/16/2011
LUO, XUIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 02/06/2011
O'SULLIVAN, HEATHERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 05/21/2024
QU, JASONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 02/16/2011
ROSE, ALICEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 02/16/2011
SCHLICHTE, ERICIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 05/21/2024
SCHLICHTE, HELENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 02/16/2011
TING, DAVIDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 02/16/2011
WONG, OLIVIAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 05/21/2024
YEE, HONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 02/06/2011
CHEN, LIIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 07/27/2017
GRAVES, WILLIAMIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/01/2018
HANSON, SCOTTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/21/2013
SYMBRIA REHAB, INC.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025
STEVENSON, JOHNIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/01/2025

CMS files one row per role, so the 37 rows in the source record cover these 26 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

3 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$18.1M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+6.6%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 85%Medicare 3%Other / private 12%

About 85% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$353per resident / day
operating cost
$10,736per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$378per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in MA

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Massachusetts Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Massachusetts
$14,448/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$15,817/mo
Nursing home (private)
$9,600/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 225514. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-09-09, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next