No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

The Lutheran Village At Miller's Grant

9120 Fathers Legacy, Ellicott City, MD 21042 · Non profit - Corporation · 16 certified beds · (410) 696-6700 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (410) 696-6700 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citation — no harm found (F0609) — cited Sep 2022
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 3 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★ 3/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
9398 Baltimore National Pike · (410) 480-9110 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
9338 Baltimore National Pike · (410) 750-1951 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
9380 Baltimore National Pike · (410) 480-2304 · Call to confirm hours
Park
3100 Fawnwood Dr · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 3 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 3 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased35.0%20.4%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight10.0%5.4%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.5%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection16.7%1.5%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms3.1%22.8%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.0%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury0.0%2.4%3.3%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication51.9%16.7%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers0.0%5.9%4.7%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control6.8%25.0%21.2%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.1%1.4%better

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

1.02U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.83hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.19hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 1.02 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 97% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 7% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

1.48
RN hours/ resident / day
1.12
LPN hours/ resident / day
3.14
Aide hours/ resident / day
5.75
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
1.11
RN hoursweekends
46.2%
Total nursing turnover
33.3%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 16 beds and averages 12.7 residents a day — about 79% occupied, or roughly 3 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 5.75 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.48 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.14 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 5.24 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 5.95 on weekdays — 12% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 1.64 to 1.11 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 46% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

3
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-06-26)
11
at the previous standard inspection (2022-09-02)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

14 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2025-06-26 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations and interviews, it was determined that the facility failed to: (1) discard expired food products, and (2) properly label food products with an expiration/use by date. This was evident during the initial tour of the kitchen and had the potential to affect all residents. The findings include: On 6/23/25 at 07:59 AM, a brief tour of the kitchen was conducted. The surveyor was accompanied by the facility's Chef, Staff #5. A brief interview with Staff #5 was conducted. When asked if food products should have an expiration date, he responded that it was the facility ' s expectation that all products have a use-by date. Additionally, Staff #5 stated that it's the facility ' s practice to discard expired items. A tour of the dry storage room revealed 3 bags of bread rolls that had an expiration date of 6/16/25. In each bag there were about 10 rolls. One bag was observed to have black-blue-greenish rolls. Additionally, the surveyor observed several fruit cocktail and artichoke hearts containers that had no expiration dates. There was a container with crushed peanuts…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-06-26 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolated
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, observation and interviews, it was determined that the facility staff failed to provide nursing care within the standards of practice by (1) failed to implement fall prevention interventions, and (2) inaccurately documented an intervention that was not implemented. This was evident for 1 (Resident #5) of 2 residents reviewed for falls during the recertification survey. The findings include: On 6/23/25 at 10:00 AM, a review of Resident #5's medical records was conducted. The review revealed that the resident had sustained a fall in the facility. The resident had a care plan with interventions that included floor mats and hip protectors while in the wheelchair. Further review of records revealed an active order for Resident #5 to have hip protectors when sitting in a wheelchair at all times. On 6/23/25 at 10:28 AM, Resident #5 was observed sitting in a wheelchair with no hip protectors. On 6/23/25 at 12:40 AM, Resident #5 was observed sitting in a wheelchair in the living room area near the nurses' station. The resident had no hip protectors. On 6/23/25 at…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-06-26 · tag F0947 — failed to train nurse aides adequately — isolated
    Ensure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure there was a system in place to ensure Geriatric Nursing Assistants (GNAs) completed 12 hours of in-service training annually. This was evident for 4 (GNA/Staff #6, GNA/Staff #7, GNA/Staff #8, and GNA/Staff #9) of 5 GNAs reviewed during the annual survey. The findings include: 1) On 06/24/25 at 09:53 AM, review of GNA/Staff #6's annual 12 hour GNA training provided by the facility revealed 0.5 hours completed in 2024. 2) On 06/24/25 at 09:53 AM, review of GNA/Staff #7's annual 12 hour GNA training provided by the facility revealed 0 hours completed in 2024. 3) On 06/24/25 at 09:53 AM, review of GNA/Staff #8's annual 12 hour GNA training provided by the facility revealed 0 hours completed in 2024. 4) On 06/24/25 at 09:53 AM, review of GNA/Staff #9's annual 12 hour GNA training provided by the facility revealed 0 hours completed in 2024. On 06/25/25 at 01:11 PM, the surveyor reviewed the concern with the Nursing Home Administrator. She agreed the facility was not in compliance for the 4 GNAs…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2022-09-02 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — widespread
    Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on review of the facility's Pharmacy Recommendation/Review policy, the facility failed to develop policies and procedures related to time frames for the different steps in the process and steps the pharmacist must take when he or she identifies an irregularity that requires urgent action to protect the resident. All residents have the potential to be affected. The findings include: Medication Regimen Review (MRR) or Drug Regimen Review is a thorough evaluation of the medication regimen of a resident, with the goal of promoting positive outcomes and minimizing adverse consequences and potential risks associated with medication. The MRR includes review of the medical record in order to prevent, identify, report, and resolve medication-related problems, medication errors, or other irregularities. A copy of the facility's MRR policy was requested from the Nursing Home Administrator (NHA). On 8/31/22 at 12:05 PM, the facility's Pharmacy Recommendation/Review policy was reviewed. Review of the policy issued on 7/13/15 and revised on 9/9/21 revealed that there were no time frames for…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2022-09-02 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations of the facility's kitchen food services, review of Dishwashing Machine temperature logs and staff interview it was determined that the facility failed to maintain food service equipment in a manner that ensures sanitary food service operations. This deficient practice has the potential to affect all the residents in the facility. The findings include: An initial environmental kitchen food services inspection was conducted in the facility's main kitchen on 8/30/22 at 8:50 AM. At the time of the kitchen tour the dishwashing machine was not observed in operation. The Dishwashing/Warewashing Machine Temperature log for August 2022 was reviewed. The document shown to have blank (no documentation) areas that could have been filled to show what are the minimum sanitation temperature requirements. The document instructed; Refer to machine data plate for temperature requirements. Review of the data plate on the dishwashing machine indicated a minimal wash temperature of 160 degrees Fahrenheit (F.) and a minimal final rinse temperature of 180 degrees F. The document…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-09-02 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to report allegations of abuse within 2 hours of the allegation to the regulatory agency, the Office of Health Care Quality (OHCQ). This was evident for 2 (Resident #163 and #164) of 2 residents reviewed for abuse during the annual survey. The findings include: 1) A review of facility self-report #MD00182656 on 8/30/22 at 11:46 AM revealed Resident #164 reported that a Geriatric Nursing Assistant (GNA) yelled at him/her for not using a cane and did not want to help the resident. On 8/30/22 at 11:46 AM, this surveyor reviewed the facility's investigations regarding this incident. A written statement by GNA #13 revealed that the incident occurred on 8/21/22 around 11 AM. However, the facility's initial self-report form was submitted to the OHCQ on 8/22/22 at 9:57 AM, and there was no documentation for a case number and officer's name. During an interview with the Nursing Home Administrator (NHA) on 8/31/22 at 11:05 AM, the NHA stated since right after the incident, the GNA was removed from Resident…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-09-02 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review, facility documentation, and staff interviews it was determined that the facility: 1) failed to ensure accurate MDS assessment related to urinary and bowel toileting programs, and 2) failed to provide an accurate assessment for a resident with an indwelling foley catheter. This is exemplified for 2 (resident #3, #164) of 8 residents that were coded on their most recent MDS assessments to be on a urinary and/or bowel toileting program, and 1 (Resident # 2) of 3 residents reviewed for urinary catheter or incontinence during the facility's Annual Medicare/Medicaid survey. The findings include. The Minimum Data Set (MDS) is a federally mandated assessment tool used by nursing homes to gather information on each resident's strengths and needs. Information obtained, drives the resident care planning decisions. The MDS assessments need to be accurate to ensure that each resident receives the care they need. From the mds-3.0-rai-manual-v1.17.1_october_2019 related to coding H0200 A to C =…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-09-02 · tag F0655 — isolated
    Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review and staff interview, it was determined the facility failed to provide the resident or resident representative with a summary of their baseline care plan on admission. This was evident for 1 (Resident #164) of 2 residents reviewed during the annual survey. The findings include: A baseline care plan must be prepared for all residents within 48 hours of a resident's admission. Its purpose is to provide the minimum healthcare information necessary to properly care for a resident until a comprehensive care plan can be completed for the resident. The baseline care plan, along with a copy of their medications, is to be given to the resident and/or resident representative and details a variety of components of the care that the facility intends to provide to that resident. This allows residents and their representatives to be more informed about the care that they receive. On 08/31/22 at 11:00 AM, a review of Resident #164's electronic and paper medical records revealed the resident was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-09-02 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record reviews, observation, and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to develop and implement comprehensive person-centered care that was resident-specific with measurable objectives and goals. This was evident for 2 (residents #3, and #12) of 12 residents reviewed during the recertification survey. The findings include: A care plan is a guide that addresses the unique needs of each resident. It is used to plan, assess, and evaluate the effectiveness of the resident's care. 1) On 8/31/22 at 9:30 AM Resident #3's medical record was reviewed and revealed a diagnosis of unspecified dementia with behavioral disturbances. Review of Resident #3's care plan, has mood and behavior issues such as putting staff out of room and a goal that the resident will have decreased/minimal mood and behavior through the next review date. The goal was not measurable. A care plan focus area for Resident #3 was written as [name of resident] plans to remain in this facility for long-term care. The goal was [name of resident] and family will verbalize/communicate an…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-09-02 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on a review of resident medical records and interviews with facility staff, it was determined that the facility failed to: 1) review and revise resident care plans after each assessment or as resident care needs became apparent or changed over time. This was evident but not limited to 3 (#2, #3, #12) of 12 residents reviewed during the annual survey. The findings include: Care plans are developed for residents to guide the care that residents receive in the facility. They are required to be developed within 7 days of completion of a resident's admission comprehensive Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment and revised at least every quarter (or more often as needed). The facility is required to have care plans developed and revised by an interdisciplinary team including: the attending physician, a registered nurse, a nursing aide, a representative from dietary services, the resident, and the resident's representative (as practicable). 1) Resident #3's medical record was reviewed on 8/31/22. Review of the MDS assessments revealed that the last quarterly assessment reverence date was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-09-02 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations and staff interviews, it was determined that the facility failed to remove expired drugs and medical supplies from the med cart and storage room. This was found to be evident in 1of 1 medication cart and medication storage room observed during the annual survey The findings include: On 08/31/22 at 09:30 AM, an exploration of the medication storage cart and Medication storage room of the facility with a Registered Nurse (RN #6) was conducted. It was observed that some of the medications and medical supplies had expiration dates on them. These were kept and currently being used for the residents. 08/31/22 09:35 AM: The Medication storage room and med cart review was done in the company of the Charge Nurse (Staff #6) and findings includes: 1. A 1/2 Empty bottle of Multivitamin Centrum silver with expiration date of 10/21 belonging to Resident (#164) 2. Vitamin A& D ointment with expiration date of 7/2022 3. Providine Iodine swab stick with an expiration date of 7/2021 4. BD Vacutainer Eclipse (2 Boxes) a blood collection needle device with an expiration date of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-09-02 · tag F0887 — isolated
    Educate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on medical record review and staff interview, it was determined the facility failed to maintain staff documentation of education regarding the benefits, risks, and potential side effects of receiving the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) vaccine to Resident #11 and Staff #7. This was evident when the COVID- 19 vaccination for residents and staff was reviewed during the facility's annual Medicare/ Medicaid survey. The findings include: On 8/30/22 and 8/31/22 the facility's COVID-19 vaccination for residents and staff was reviewed. Upon review of Resident #11's COVID-19 status it revealed the resident received both the first and second dose of COVID-19 vaccine and one booster vaccine. The second booster vaccine was declined by Resident #11. Staff # 7 was reviewed and received a medical exemption for the COVID-19 vaccine. On 9/1/22 at 2:00 PM the Director of Nursing (DON) had a discussion with the survey team regarding COVID-19 education that is provided to residents and staff. The DON stated that staff and residents are given handouts about COVID-19 updates. The survey team…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-09-02 · tag F0947 — failed to train nurse aides adequately — isolated
    Ensure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on a review of employees' training records and interviews, it was determined that the facility failed to have a process to ensure that all Geriatric Nursing Assistants (GNAs) have no less than 12 hours of education per year and that the education includes annual dementia management training. This is evident for 1 (GNA #9) of 3 GNA training records reviewed during an annual survey. The findings include: On 9/2/22 at 9:03 AM, the Nursing Home Administrator (NHA) provided a requested list of the facility's all nursing staff with hire dates. Out of a list of 11 full-time GNAs, 3 employees were selected at random. The surveyor reviewed 3 GNAs education records on 9/2/22 at 10:09 AM. On 9/2/22 at 10:20 AM, the Director of Nursing (DON) confirmed that GNA #9 was hired in May 2016, resigned in May 2021, and re-hired in February 2022. The DON submitted staff education documentation, including GNA #9's online training record on 5/25/2016, competency records for 9/13/2018 and 10/9/2020, and all-day nursing in-service sign-in sheet on 2/18/2021. However, there was no evidence to prove…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · C2022-09-02 · tag F0732 — widespread
    Post nurse staffing information every day.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, review of daily staffing records, and staff interview it was determined that the facility failed to post the total number and actual hours worked by categories of Registered Nurses (RN), Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN), and Certified Geriatric Nurse Aides (GNA) per shift. This was evident on 3 (8/30, 8/31, 9/1/22) of 4 days of the survey and for 1 (7/4/22) of 1 historical assignment sheet reviewed The findings include: Observations were made of the daily shift Healthcare Assignment sheet on 8/30/22, 8/31/22, and 9/1/22. Review of each day and each shift revealed that the facility failed to post the total number and actual hours worked by categories of Registered Nurses (RN), Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN), and Certified Geriatric Nurse Aides (GNA) per shift. The facility staff failed to differentiate the nursing staff as the nurses were not identified as a RN or an LPN. On 09/01/22 at 02:37 PM the Nursing Home Administrator was requested to provide copies of the previous two days the Healthcare assignment sheet and the staffing on 7/4/22. Review of the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
CARROLL LUTHERAN VILLAGE INCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 12/01/2016
BRANCH, JEFFREYIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 07/08/2019
FRIENDS SERVICES FOR THE AGINGOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 07/01/2018
SODEXHO INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 05/01/2024
ROSENHEIM, MICHELLEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 06/24/2025
SCHERR, NICOLEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 05/28/2021
LEE-LLACER, REYNALDOIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 10/28/2025

CMS files one row per role, so the 12 rows in the source record cover these 7 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

3 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$23.7M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-5.2%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$2.7M
Related-party expense11% of expenses

This home reported $2.7M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 11% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$2,387per resident / day
operating cost
$72,569per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$2,269per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in MD

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Maryland Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Maryland
$12,927/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$14,448/mo
Nursing home (private)
$7,173/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 215363. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-06-26, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next