Piper Shores
15 Piper Road, Scarborough, ME 04074 · Non profit - Corporation · 40 certified beds · (207) 883-8700 Medicare & Medicaid certified
On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.
- a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- a high number of inspection citations overall (21) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 4 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 5 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 5 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 5 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 5 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 5 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 5.3% | 24.4% | 15.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 2.1% | 5.2% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 6.4% | 2.2% | 2.0% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 11.8% | 11.6% | 6.5% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 4.8% | 4.1% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 9.4% | 25.6% | 16.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 10.4% | 17.4% | 18.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 97.1% | 95.5% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 1.8% | 4.3% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 26.3% | 29.2% | 21.2% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 13.6% | 20.2% | 17.1% | better |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 5.0% | 1.2% | 1.4% | worse |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 84.4% | 74.5% | 79.4% | typical |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 17.5% | 20.8% | 22.6% | better |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 0.0% | 16.1% | 12.0% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 0.88 | 1.45 | 1.67 | better |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 0.66 | 2.01 | 1.80 | better |
* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
46.3% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 55 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Met the expected recovery: 79.3% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 29 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.07 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 3% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 5% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 46.3%CMS range 37.0–57.7 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 10.6%CMS range 7.2–16.3 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 79.3% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 75.9% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 72.4% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 96.9% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 0.0% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | 6.5%CMS range 3.0–11.4 | 7.1% | Oct 2023–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 0.89 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 40 beds and averages 36.7 residents a day — about 92% occupied, or roughly 3 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 5.14 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.22 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.39 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.67 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 5.33 on weekdays — 12% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 1.42 to 0.72 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 41% is about the same as the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
21 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 11 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-12-12 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — patternHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations and interviews, the facility failed to adequately provide housekeeping services necessary to maintain the building in a sanitary and comfortable environment on 2 of 2 wings (Prout's Neck and [NAME] Beach) for 3 of 3 days of survey.Findings: On 12/8/25 at approx. 11 a.m., on 12/9/25 at approx. 11:30 a.m., and on 12/10/25 at 8:30 a.m., the following was observed:> room [ROOM NUMBER] had bed pan/sitz bath stored on the floor under the sink with a commode bucket lid in the bed pan. > room [ROOM NUMBER] had a bed pan stored on the top of the toilet tank. > room [ROOM NUMBER] had a commode bucket stored on the floor under the sink, in the bucket were 2 bed pans and emesis basin and personal hygiene items stored in the bed pans. > room [ROOM NUMBER] had a commode bucket stored under the sink with a bed pan in it. On 12/10/25 at 9:40 a.m., during an interview, the Director of Nursing stated the storage of bedpans/commode buckets should be in a plastic bag, stored in the closet or in a 3 draw…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2025-12-12 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — patternProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, record reviews, interviews and the facility policy, the facility failed to maintain a sanitary environment to help prevent the development and transmission of disease and infection related to respiratory care for 2 of 2 residents reviewed for respiratory care (Resident # 12 and #10).Findings 1. On 12/8/25 at 10:17 a.m., observation of Resident #12 receiving oxygen via a nasal cannula with the tubing labeled with a date of 11/28. At this time, Resident #12 stated he/she has oxygen on at all times. The electric wheelchair in his/her room had a travel oxygen pack with an unlabeled nasal cannula tubing wrapped up and hanging off the wheelchair handle. Next to the bedroom door was an oxygen cylinder stored in a caddy with an unlabeled nasal cannula wrapped up and stored hanging off the caddy handle. Resident #12 stated the cylinder is there in case the electricity goes out and the last time he/she used it was about 2 months ago, before I got my oxygen on my wheelchair. Review of Resident #12 medical record lacked evidence of weekly oxygen tubing changes. On 12/8/25…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-12-12 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review and facility policy, the facility failed to ensure products in the walk-in refrigerator and freezer were labeled and/or dated and failed to remove expired foods available for use for 2 of 2 kitchen tours. (12/8/25 and 12/9/25) In addition, the facility failed to ensure the dish machine was maintaining proper temperature ranges for proper washing/rinsing/sanitizing. Findings:1. On 12/8/25 at 9:21 during observation of the [NAME] Kitchen with the Food and Nutritional Director, the walk in refrigerator had a container of cut veggies dated 12/1, a container of cold mayonnaise type salad without a label and dated 12/2, an open and undated package with 2 hot dogs, a container of sliced mushrooms dated 12/4 and container of cooked bacon bits dated 11/24. The Freezer contained an open bag of noodles and open bag of egg rolls. At this time, the Food and Nutritional Director stated the container dates are when the left overs were put into the refrigerator and these products…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-12-12 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolatedEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to adequately date and properly dispose of open medications according to manufacturer specifications for 1 of 1 medication rooms observed.On 12/9/25 at 10:06 a.m. during an observation of the medication room with Registered Nurse (RN) #1, a surveyor observed an opened 30 milliliter, multi-dose, bottle of Lorazepam Intensol Oral Concentrate 2 milligram per milliliter with no open date, and with manufacturer recommendations to discard open bottle after 90 days. The RN then placed the bottle back into the refrigerator for use.On 12/9/25 at 11:35 a.m. during an interview, RN #1 stated they had pulled the undated medication from the refrigerator and then presented the controlled substance log to the surveyor that stated the bottle was opened on 8/6/25.On 12/9/25 at 11:37 a.m. the above findings were confirmed with RN #1.
- Potential for harm · E2024-09-11 · tag F0678 — failed to provide CPR when needed — patternProvide basic life support, including CPR, prior to the arrival of emergency medical personnel , subject to physician orders and the resident’s advance directives.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews, record reviews and facility policy, the facility failed to ensure all facility staff maintain training in cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) for Healthcare Providers. Findings: On [DATE] at 10:11 a.m., the Staff Development Coordinator stated the facility does not track or ensure their staff including the Licensed Nurses and Certified Nursing Assistants (CNA's) have an active CPR certification and that CPR is not a requirement. On [DATE] at 10:11 a.m., the facility provided documentation of current CPR certifications for 10 of 17 Registered Nurses (RNs), 2 of 7 Licensed Practical Nurses (LPNs), 9 of 44 CNAs, 1 of 2 Personal Support Staff (PSS), 1 of 3 Activity staff, and 0 of 2 administrative personnel. On [DATE] at 10:53 a.m., during an interview, the DON, stated he himself was not CPR certified and hasn't been since he is not working the floor. In addition, he confirmed there is 1 of the 36 residents who is Full Code and could potentially require CPR however, all residents are at risk for…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-09-11 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — patternEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation and interviews, the facility failed to ensure that expired over the counter medications were removed from the supply that were available for use in 1 of 1 medication storage room and failed to ensure the medication room refrigerator was maintained at an acceptable temperature range for 15 of 39 days. In addition, the facility failed to ensure medications were stored properly by having an unlocked, unattended medication cart allowing residents and unauthorized persons access to medications on 1 of 3 survey days. Findings: 1. On [DATE] at 1:50 p.m., during a medication supply cabinet review with the Registered Nurse (RN #1), and a surveyor observed the following expired over the counter medications: 2 unopened bottles of Healthstar Aspirin 325 milligrams (mg) with an expiration date of 1/24, 4 unopened bottles of Gericare Aspirin 325 mg with an expiration date of 4/24 and 2 unopened bottles of Gericare Multivitamin with an expiration date of 8/24. 2. On [DATE] at 2:00 p.m., a surveyor and RN…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-09-11 · tag F0582 — isolatedGive residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure the Skilled Nursing Facility Advance Beneficiary Notices (SNFABN) Form 10055, which included appeal rights and liability of payment, were provided at least 2 days prior to the resident's last covered day, for 2 of 3 residents whose Medicare Part A services were discontinued, and remained in the facility (#13, #21). Findings: 1. Resident #13 who remained in the facility, had a SNFABN which indicated he/she's last day of Skilled services was on 9/8/24. Resident #13 was not provided the SNFABN until 9/9/24, the day after services ended. 2. Resident #21 who remained in the facility, had a SNFABN which indicated he/she's last day of Skilled services was on 7/1/24. Resident #21 was not provided the SNFABN until 7/2/24, the day after services ended On 9/9/24 at 1:07 p.m., in an interview with the surveyor, the Social Worker stated she was unaware that the SNFABN notices should be provided to resident and/or resident representative 48 hours prior to services being terminated.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-09-11 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation and interview the facility failed to provide maintenance services necessary to maintain a sanitary and comfortable interior on 2 of 2 units observed (Prouts Neck Walkway and [NAME] Beach Walkway). Findings: On 9/11/24 from 10:02 a.m., during a tour of the facility, the Director of Nursing confirmed the following: 1. Prouts Neck Walkway in the Personal Care room, the exhaust fan was coated with dust, the shower room had orange/brown color-stained tiles from the shower rail to the floor and the base of the shower had what appeared to be white tape with the corners lifting up and areas of discolored black and orange colors. 2. [NAME] Beach Walkway in the Personal Care room, the exhaust fan was coated with dust.
- Potential for harm · D2024-09-11 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — isolatedEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to be free of medication error rate of 5% or more. There was a total of 2 medication errors out of 29 opportunities. The medication error rate was 6.9%. Finding: On 9/11/24 at approximately 8:47 a.m., a surveyor observed the Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA-M) prepare medications for Resident #9, which included physician orders for: Senna Plus (senna 8.6 mg (milligrams) with ducosate sodium 50 mg) Give 1 tablet by mouth twice a day for constipation and Aspirin 81 mg tablet, delayed release, give 1 tablet by mouth every day for heart health. The CNA-M dispensed one tablet of the Senna 8.6 mg and Aspirin 81 mg chewable into the medicine cup. At this time the surveyor intervened, questioning the dosage of tablets dispensed of both the Senna and Aspirin. The CNA-M reviewed the medications in the medicine cup and confirmed she did not dispense the correct medications of Senna Plus and the delayed release Aspirin. On 9/11/24 at approximately 9:45 a.m., the above findings were discussed with the Director of Nursing.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-09-11 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolatedProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on observations and interviews, the facility failed to ensure the kitchen was maintained in a clean and sanitary manner relating to the ceiling air intakes vents and the over-the-stove exhaust hood in the main kitchen on the third floor. Findings: On 9/9/24 at 8:40a.m., during the initial kitchen observation, a surveyor noted the two main air intake vents were covered with a moderate to heavy amount of dirt and debris. In addition, one-half of the over the stove exhaust hood was covered with a heavy amount of a grease like substance. At this time, the above was confirmed with the Food and Nutrition Director.
Show the remaining 11 citations
- Potential for harm · D2024-09-11 · tag F0947 — failed to train nurse aides adequately — isolatedEnsure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) employee education record review, the facility failed to monitor and ensure that the CNA attended the required 12 hours of annual in-service education training and the mandatory yearly training for dementia care 2 of 5 randomly selected CNAs employed greater than 1 year (CNA #3 and CNA #4). Findings: On 9/10/2024 and 9/11/2024, a surveyor reviewed the following employee education files: 1. CNA #3 was hired 5/7/2021. Review of CNA #3 Employee In-service/attendance 2ecords stated, she has 1 of the 12 hours required for continuing education and lacked evidence of dementia training for the year of 2023. 2. CNA #4 was hired 6/19/2017. Review of CNA #4 Employee In-service/attendance records stated, she has 2.25 of the 12 hours required for continuing education and lacked evidence of dementia training for the year 2023. On 9/11/2024 at 11:40 a.m., the above information was confirmed with the Director of Human Resources.
- Potential for harm · F2023-07-12 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespreadProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure its water management program was implemented and effective to prevent the growth of Legionella or other waterborne pathogens. This has the potential to affect all residents. Additionally, the facility failed to ensure proper hand hygiene post perineal care for 1 of 1 resident observed during care. (# 17). Finding: 1. A review of the facility's water management policies and procedures, Control Locations Management Log, stated Microbial sampling to validate the water management program, with specific testing for Legionella, to be completed at a minimum frequency of quarterly. A review of laboratory reports from the facility's contracted water management company indicated the last testing for Legionella bacteria was completed on 9/15/21. On 7/11/23 at 2:00 p.m., in an interview with the surveyor, the Administrator, the Manager of Plant Operations, and the Director of Plant Operations, Maintenance and Security, confirmed that testing to monitor the effectiveness of the water management program had not been completed…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-07-12 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on observations and interviews, the facility failed to ensure resident's dignity by requiring a resident wear a clothing protector after stating that she/he does not want to wear one on 1 of 4 observations in the dining room. (#19). Findings: On 7/11/2023 at 8:10 a.m. in the dining room, a surveyor observed Resident #19 being wheeled into place at a table by a staff member and placed a clothing protector on the resident. Resident #19 stated No, I don't want to wear this. Staff member said, Oh you have to wear this, you would not want to get your sweater all dirty. On 7/11/23 the dignity issue was confirmed by the surveyor at the time of the observation the with the Infection Preventionist and at 5:00 p.m., the dignity issue was discussed with the Administrator.
- Potential for harm · D2023-07-12 · tag F0558 — failed to accommodate residents' needs and preferences — isolatedReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on observations and interviews, the facility failed to ensure that a call bell was accessible to 1 of 40 sampled residents observed for 1 of 3 days of survey (Resident #22). Findings: On 7/10/2023 at approximately 11:30a.m. a surveyor observed Resident #22 sitting in her/his wheel chair with the brakes on, approximately 6 feet away from her/his bed and the call bell was lying on the resident's bed. Resident is not able to move wheel chair on her own. This was called to the attention of and confirmed with CNA#1 and reported to RN#1. and confirmed with the Administrator at 12:15p.m.
- Potential for harm · D2023-07-12 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, interviews and record review the facility failed to ensure that a residents careplan was implemented, for 1 of 1 sampled resident reviewed for suicidal ideation ( #39). Findings; On 7/11/2023 a surveyor reviewed resident #39's care plan and noted: Category: 9 Behavior Problem lists Do not leave a gait belt in [Resident #39s] room. On 7/11/2023 at 12:17 pm a surveyor observed CNA#3 exit Resident #39s private bathroom with a gait belt. On 7/11/2023 at 12:40 pm a surveyor interviewed CNA#3 who confirmed that the gait belt was retrieved from resident's bathroom. CNA #3 confirmed that the gait belt is normally found in resident's room and they were unaware of the care plan stating gait belt was not be left in the room. On 7/11/2023 at 12:46 pm a surveyor interviewed CNA#1 and CNA#4 together and both confirmed the gait belt was normally stored in resident's room. They were both unaware it was in the care plan to remove this item from the room after use. On 7/11/2023 at approximately 4:00 pm, an interview was conducted with Resident #39, he/she was able to confirm…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-07-12 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — isolatedEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record reviews and interviews, the facility failed to follow up on a pharmacist recommendation timely, and failed to keep all copies of Medication Regimen Reviews (MRR) in the resident's permanent health record for 1 of 5 residents reviewed for medications (Resident #24). Finding: On 7/11/23, Resident #24's clinical record was reviewed. On 7/11/23 at 3:07 p.m. a surveyor requested from the Clinical Assessment Manager (CAM), the Consultant Pharmacist's (CP) MRR recommendations completed in May of 2023 as it was not able to be located in the resident's permanent record. On 7/12/23 at 10:27 a.m., the CAM provided a surveyor with the CP MRR recommendation completed by the CP on 5/3/23. Between 5/1/23 and 5/3/23, the CP completed a Consultant Report comment that indicated, continues to be at moderate or high risk of falls. Continues with foley [a flexible tube that drains urine from the bladder] - which is now chronic? Still on tamsulosin [a medication to help with urinary retention] with recommendation that indicated, Please consider dc (discontinuing) the tamsulosin if plan is…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- No harm found · B2025-12-12 · tag F0842 — failed to keep accurate, complete medical records — patternSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure the resident record was complete and accurately reflected Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) provided care for 1 of 1 resident reviewed. (Resident #11) Review of CNA Activities of Daily Living (ADL) documentation for Resident #11 for the months of November and December 2025 revealed missing documentation for scheduled daily activities including toileting, transfers and locomotion. Missing documentation was identified on 16 out of 30 days in November and 4 out of 9 days in December 2025.The CNA's task list indicated these cares were required daily; however, documentation was not completed consistently in the resident records.On 12/15/25 at 10:34 a.m. the above finding was discussed with the Director of Nursing
- No harm found · B2024-09-11 · tag F0640 — patternEncode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to transmit a quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) electronically to the State MDS database within 14 days of completion date for 1 of 2 system selected residents reviewed for Resident Assessment (Resident #31). Finding: Resident #31's quarterly MDS was completed on 7/15/24. This assessment was required to be electronically submitted to the State MDS database within 14 days after completion, as of 9/10/24 the MDS had not submitted to the State MDS database. On 9/10/24 at 12:04 p.m., during an interview, the MDS Coordinator stated that she will submit Resident #31's quarterly MDS today and was unaware that it wasn't transferred until the surveyor asked about it.
- No harm found · Ccited before2023-07-12 · tag F0582 — widespreadGive residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure the Skilled Nursing Facility Advance Beneficiary Notices (SNFABN) Form 10055, which included appeal rights and liability of payment, were provided at least 2 days prior to the resident's last covered day, for 3 of 3 residents whose Medicare Part A services were discontinued, and remained in the facility (#39, #201, #202). Findings: 1. Resident #39's Medicare Part A coverage for skilled services ended on 7/5/2023. The medical record lacked evidence that Resident #39 or his/her legal representative was provided a SNFABN when the Medicare A coverage for skilled services was discontinued. The resident remained living in the facility. 2. Resident #201's Medicare Part A coverage for skilled services ended on 4/21/2023. The medical record lacked evidence that Resident #201 or his/her legal representative was provided a SNFABN when the Medicare A coverage for skilled services was discontinued. The resident remained living in the facility. 3. Resident #202's Medicare Part A coverage for skilled services ended on 5/15/2023.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- No harm found · C2023-07-12 · tag F0623 — widespreadProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to issue a written transfer/discharge notice, which included information regarding appeal rights and the name and address of the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman, to residents or their representative for 1 of 1 sampled residents transferred/discharged by the facility to an acute care hospital (Resident #11). Finding: On review of the clinical record, the surveyor noted Resident #11 was transferred to an acute care facility on 5/2/2023 for evaluation and treatment of complications associated with an indwelling urinary catheter, and again on 6/10/2023, for evaluation and treatment of altered mental status and abdominal pain. The clinical record lacked evidence that the facility had provided a transfer/discharge notice to the resident and his/her representative. On 7/12/2023 at 3:20 p.m., in an interview with a surveyor, the facility's Director of Nursing, Clinical Assessment Manager, and Licensed Clinical Social Worker confirmed transfer/discharge notices are not provided to residents and their representatives, upon…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- No harm found · C2023-07-12 · tag F0625 — widespreadNotify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interviews, the facility failed to issue a bed hold notice for a facility initiated transfer/discharge to a resident, or his/her legal representative, for 1 of 1 sampled residents transferred to an acute care facility (#11). Finding: Documentation in Resident #11's clinical record indicated that he/she was transferred to an acute hospital on 5/2/2023 and returned to the facility the same day. The resident was again transferred to an acute hospital on 6/10/2023 and subsequently admitted . The clinical record lacked evidence that the facility issued a written bed hold policy/notice to the resident and/or legal representative for either transfer. On 7/12/2023 at 2:25 p.m., in an interview with a surveyor, the Clinical Assessment Manager stated bed hold notices are not provided to Life Care Members (residents of the facility who enter into a separate agreement upon admission to independent living) at the time of transfer to an acute care hospital because they will always have a bed held for them. On 7/12/2023 at 3:20 p.m., in an interview with a surveyor, the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADAMOWICZ, JAMES | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE OFFICER | since 02/18/2013 |
| ASHLEY, RICHARD | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | since 11/30/2010 |
| DANIELSON, ROBERT | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 10/25/2017 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 4 rows in the source record cover these 3 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in ME
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Maine Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 205187. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-12-12, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.