No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Holland Home Breton Rehabilitation & Living Centre

2589 44th Street SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49512 · Non profit - Corporation · 58 certified beds · (616) 643-2500 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (616) 643-2500 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
No harm-level citations or fines — but 8 lower-level deficiencies on record (see below)
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (28% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Urgent care / clinic
2450 44th St SE · (616) 243-9898 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
Walgreens0.2 mi
2425 44th St SE · (616) 455-5151 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
4476 Breton Rd SE · (616) 226-6116 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Whitebud Rd SE · (616) 656-5270 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
2627 44th St SE · (616) 530-3007

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 4 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased15.0%10.8%15.4%typical
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight5.3%5.4%5.4%typical
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder1.1%0.8%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection1.4%1.5%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%4.3%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury4.3%3.0%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened16.4%12.0%16.1%typical
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication16.8%19.4%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine97.4%95.0%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers4.0%5.1%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control28.3%20.0%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table10.2%14.8%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.6%1.1%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine67.3%79.5%79.4%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days0.341.841.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.221.641.80better

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

46.5% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 47 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

46.5%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.3%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
60.0%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.33U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.13hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.18hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.02hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 60.0% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 20 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.33 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 54% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 6% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF46.5%CMS range 36.4–58.251.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.3%CMS range 6.6–17.710.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge60.0%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge50.0%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge60.0%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified92.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened8.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization6.2%CMS range 2.9–12.27.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.751.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.91
RN hours/ resident / day
0.99
LPN hours/ resident / day
3.24
Aide hours/ resident / day
5.14
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.48
RN hoursweekends
28.1%
Total nursing turnover
12.5%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 58 beds and averages 43.2 residents a day — about 74% occupied, or roughly 15 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 5.14 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.91 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.24 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.81 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 5.27 on weekdays — 9% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 1.09 to 0.48 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 28% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

4
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-04-30)
1
at the previous standard inspection (2025-03-26)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

  • Potential for harm · E2026-04-30 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to consistently use dignified terms for residents and ensure consistent dignified dining experiences for 10 (Residents #3, 19, 15, 42, 44, 6, 29, 38, 25, & 28) of 45 residents reviewed for dignity resulting in the potential for feelings of shame, embarrassment, and/or decreased meal enjoyment.Findings includeResident #3:Review of Resident #3's admission record, dated 4/30/26, indicated she was an [AGE] year old female with a pertinent diagnosis of dementia (decline in cognitive function).Review of Resident #3's brief interview for mental status, dated 2/26/26, was scored zero which reflected severe cognitive impairment. Review of Resident #3's activity of daily living care plan included an intervention, revised 9/2/25, which stated, EATING: The resident needs total feeding assistance (a level of care where a resident requires complete help with the entire eating/drinking process due to physical, cognitive, or medical impairments).During an…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-04-30 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure the comprehensive care plan was revised to reflect an increased need for assistance for transfers in 1 resident (Resident #6) of 12 residents reviewed for care plans, resulting in the potential for injury and falls.Findings include:Resident #6Review of an admission Record revealed Resident #6 was originally admitted to the facility on [DATE], with pertinent diagnoses which included: dementia, repeated falls, unsteadiness on feet, weakness, and difficulty walking. Review of a Significant Change in Status Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment for Resident #6, with a reference date of 3/7/26 revealed the Functional Abilities revealed that Resident #6 required substantial/maximal (staff does more than half of the effort) assistance to stand and for all transfers.Review of Resident #6's Care Plan revealed, I have a self-care deficit related to deconditioning, debility, and dementia as evidenced by needs assistance with daily cares and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-04-30 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure safe transfers were performed and the comprehensive care plan was updated with therapy recommendations in 1 resident (Resident #6) of 3 residents reviewed for accidents/falls, resulting in the potential for injury and falls due to unsafe transfers.Findings include:Resident #6Review of an admission Record revealed Resident #6 was originally admitted to the facility on [DATE], with pertinent diagnoses which included: dementia, stage 4 pressure ulcer of sacral region (coccyx, tailbone area), repeated falls, unsteadiness on feet, weakness, and difficulty walking. Review of a Significant Change in Status Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment for Resident #6, with a reference date of 3/7/26 revealed the Functional Abilities revealed that Resident #6 required substantial/maximal (staff does more than half of the effort) assistance to stand and for all transfers.Review of Resident #6's Fall Risk Evaluation dated 4/15/26 revealed, .If the score…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-04-30 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to effectively implement Enhanced Barrier Precautions (EBP) per facility policy and Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) guidance, in 1 resident (Resident #6) of 12 residents reviewed for infection control, resulting in the potential for cross-contamination and the development and spread of infection to a vulnerable population.Findings include:Resident #6Review of an admission Record revealed Resident #6 was originally admitted to the facility on [DATE], with pertinent diagnoses which included: dementia, stage 4 pressure ulcer of sacral region (coccyx, tailbone area).Review of Resident #6's current Care Plan revealed, .I have an Indwelling Catheter: due to urinary retention and stage 4 pressure ulcer.Review of Resident #6's current Physician Orders revealed, Indwelling urinary catheter.d/t (due to) wound contamination. During an observation on 04/28/2026 at 10:11 AM in Resident #6's room. Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) D…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-03-26 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to ensure urinary catheter equipment was consistently maintained in a secured and sanitary manner for 1 (Resident #36) of 2 residents reviewed for urinary catheter care, resulting in discomfort and pain at the urinary catheter insertion site and the potential for further catheter-associated urinary tract infections. Findings include: Review of Resident #36's most recent brief interview for mental status score, dated 2/6/25, was scored a 15 out of 15 suggesting Resident #36 was cognitively intact. Review of Resident #36's urology (branch of medicine focusing on the urinary system) consult note, dated 3/25/24, noted that Resident #36's primary diagnosis was Urinary retention and noted Resident #36 had an Atonic bladder (bladder (organ that holds urine) muscles don't fully contract) and an indwelling urethral catheter (tube inserted in the bladder through the penis to allow urine to flow). During observations and interview on 03/24/25 at 09:42 AM, upon entering Resident #36's (R36) room there was a sign on the door…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-03-14 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to develop a person-centered comprehensive care plan for 2 (Resident #31 and Resident #38) of 12 residents reviewed for comprehensive care plans, resulting in the potential for unmet care needs. Findings include: Resident # 31 Review of an admission Record revealed Resident #31 had pertinent diagnoses which included: Dementia, depression, and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD, a disease of the lungs that causes breathlessness and coughing). During an observation on 3/12/24 at 9:53 AM., Resident #31 was sitting in the recliner chair in her room sleeping wearing the oxygen nasal cannula (tubing connected to an oxygen machine and applied to the face with oxygen delivery into the nose) correctly with the oxygen concentrator running at 2 liters of oxygen per minute. During an observation on 3/12/24 at 12:19 PM., Resident #31 was sitting in her wheelchair in the dining room with an oxygen tank on the back of her wheelchair, nasal cannula tubing present in the bag on the back of the wheelchair. Resident #31…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-03-14 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolated
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interviews, and record review, the facility failed to ensure that professional standards of nursing practice were followed during medication administration for 1 (Resident #249) of 16 sampled residents reviewed for professional standards of nursing care resulting in the potential for worsening of health conditions. Findings include: Resident #249 Review of an admission Record revealed Resident #249, was originally admitted to the facility on [DATE] with pertinent diagnoses which included unsteadiness on feet. During an observation and interview on 3/13/24 at 8:26 AM, Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) U entered Resident #249's room to assess his vital signs. LPN U then exited Resident #249's room and walked over to her medication cart, opened the cart, and grabbed a cup of medications from a drawer. LPN U reported that she had prepared Resident #249's medications earlier in the morning, but when she went to his room to administer the medications, Resident #249 had other staff assisting him so…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-03-14 · tag F0688 — failed to keep residents mobile / prevent decline — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, and record review, the facility failed to ensure a positioning device was consistently used and applied accurately for 1 (Resident #22) of 2 residents reviewed for positioning, resulting in the potential for decreased range of motion and related complications, skin breakdown, contractures (hardening of the muscles, tendons, and other tissues) and pain. Findings include: Resident #22 Review of a Face Sheet revealed Resident #22 was a female, with pertinent diagnoses which included: hemiplegia following cerebral infarction (muscle weakness or partial paralysis following a stroke) affecting right dominant side. Review of Resident #22's current Care Plan revealed a focus of (Resident #22) has a self care deficit related to right sided weakness, secondary to Acute CVA (stroke). She requires assistance with all ADL's (activities of daily living) . with care planned interventions which included Arm rest (brand name omitted) cushion on armrest of wheelchair for right upper extremity (arm) when in the wheelchair with a start date of 11/11/22. During an…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
CHRISTIAN LIVING SERVICESOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 12/01/1990
DEMAAGD, SCOTTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2025
HEETHUIS, SARAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/17/2008
HIDALGO, CARLOSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2022
JOHNSON, MARKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 07/01/2025
KNIBBE, DAVIDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 12/01/2016
MALBURG, GARYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 07/01/2012
NAGELKERK, JEANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2015
SANCHEZ, NELSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 07/01/2017
SEGOVIA, GILBERTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2022
SMITH, DAVIDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2022
THOLE, NICKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 12/01/2016
URSUL, MARYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2012
VANDERKOOI, MARIEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2025
VOGEL-VANDERSON, SUSANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2011
VUGTEVEEN, TROYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 01/01/2022
WATSON, SAMIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2017
KINDER, ADAMIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 04/04/2021
DECKINGA, BRANDYNIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/08/2019
DUEMLER, RONALDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 06/26/2000
HIMMELEIN, DOUGLASIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 11/01/2021
MATRO, PHILIPIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/14/2021
SCHAAB, SCOTTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2006
TATREAU, ANNEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 09/06/2011
AUTHENTICITY MARKETING GROUPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2014
HUNTINGTONOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2009
PLANTE & MORAN PLLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2003
RAYMOND JAMESOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2011
SAINT MARY'S HEALTH SERVICESOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2000
SELECT REHABILITATION, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2010

CMS files one row per role, so the 44 rows in the source record cover these 30 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

7 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$6.3M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+5.0%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 36%Medicare 6%Other / private 58%

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$398per resident / day
operating cost
$12,109per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$419per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in MI

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Michigan Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Michigan
$11,254/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$11,969/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,818/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 235540. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-04-30, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next