No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Buffalo Lake Health Care Center

703 West Yellowstone Trail, Buffalo Lake, MN 55314 · Non profit - Corporation · 49 certified beds · (320) 833-5364 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (320) 833-5364 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citation — no harm found (F0609) — cited Dec 2023
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
Worth asking about
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • its payroll-based staffing score sits well above its independent inspection score
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 3 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 2 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's staffing rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the staffing score rests on the facility's own payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
231 2nd St W · (320) 848-6294 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
1300 Highway 15 S · (320) 587-1023 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
123 Main St · (320) 833-0163 · Call to confirm hours
Park
420 Main St S · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 2 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 5 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased18.5%18.2%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight5.0%4.1%5.4%typical
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.6%1.9%0.9%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.6%2.6%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms1.3%4.1%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury5.4%4.0%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened24.1%20.5%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication7.7%12.5%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%96.1%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers6.0%5.2%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control28.1%24.5%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table10.9%17.1%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication3.7%1.9%1.4%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days3.431.611.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days3.821.901.80worse

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

11.2%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.20U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.12hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.06hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.02hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.20 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 22% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 1% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF11.2%CMS range 7.3–18.810.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.141.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.76
RN hours/ resident / day
0.48
LPN hours/ resident / day
3.37
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.60
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.41
RN hoursweekends
42.6%
Total nursing turnover
0.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 49 beds and averages 45.3 residents a day — about 92% occupied, or roughly 4 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.60 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.76 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.37 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.90 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.89 on weekdays — 20% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.89 to 0.41 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 43% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

8
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-01-08)
0
at the previous standard inspection (2024-11-20)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

13 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · F2026-01-08 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure appropriate infection control technique was maintained during 1 of 1 meal service. This had the potential to affect all 42 residents. Findings include: Observation on 1/5/26 at 12:25 p.m., in dining room during noon meal service identified dietary aid (DA)-A serving food from the hot holding steam table in the dining room. After dishing up the food and passing it to the resident, she placed the plate in front of the resident while resting her hand on the back of the resident's wheelchair. DA-A reached for a multi-use menu sitting in the center of the table, handed it to another resident and asked her what her food choices were. She returned to the steam table, picked up a plate, and used the serving utensils to dish up the food. DA-A was not observed to wash her hands, use hand sanitizer, or wear gloves. While DA-A was standing at the steam table dishing food, another aide, DA-B approached and picked up a plate. DA-B reached over DA-A and started dishing up another resident's food. He picked up a plate touching the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2026-01-08 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespread
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and document review, the facility failed to ensure employee illnesses were tracked to identify when employee would be able to return to work after an illness, dependent upon their symptoms for 1 of 3 sampled staff (dietary aide) (DA)-A. This had the potential to affect all 41 residents in the facility. In addition, the facility failed to ensure a comprehensive ongoing infection control surveillance log to adequately track all staff illnesses and failed to update their infection control policies, annually. Findings include: Review of Dietary Absence Report log from May 2025 to November 2025 identified employee name, department and illnesses reported. However, the facility did not accurately complete the logs to ensure all necessary information was monitored. December 2025 employee illness log identified; DA-A was noted to have left early from work with symptoms of vomiting on 12/11/25. Review of DA-A timesheet identified that DA-A had worked on 12/11/25 from 7:10 a.m. to 09:30 a.m., for a total of 2.33 hours. DA-A returned to work on 12/13/25 and worked 11:05 a.m.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2026-01-08 · tag F0882 — widespread
    Designate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and document review, the facility failed to ensure 1 of 1 infection preventionist (IP) had appropriate oversight of the infection control (IC) program to ensure thorough infection control and antibiotic stewardship program. This had the potential to affect all 42 residents in the facility.Findings include: Review of Monthly Infection Summary reports from May 2025 to November 2025 identified the columns for resident's name, infection date, body system affected, date symptoms resolved, infection, medication, source of the infection and if the criteria was met. However, the log lacked evidence that the antibiotic met criteria for continuation of use. R19Review of October 2025 infection log identified that R19 was to take cefuroxime (antibiotic) 250 milligrams (mg) by mouth twice a day for 5 days related to urinary tract infection (UTI) with a start date of 10/17/25 and was to end on 10/22/25. The organism was listed as Escherichia coli (E. coli) (a type of bacteria found in the intestines of humans and animals leading to diarrhea, vomiting, and fever) had met…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2026-01-08 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — pattern
    Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and document review the facility failed to provide timely notification to the designated family member of a change in condition for 1 of 1 resident (R47) with a change of condition requiring hospitalization, failed to update the physician of additional signs and symptoms of physical decline for 1 of 1 resident R45, who had continued high blood sugar levels and bloody stools, and timely notify the physician to a previous choking episode for 1 of 1 resident R7. Refer also to F684 and F808.Findings include: R47's 12/23/25-Significant Change Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment identified she had moderate cognitive impairment and required moderate assistance with activities of daily living (ADLs). She was transferred via ceiling sling lift and utilized a wheelchair for mobility. R47 had diagnosis including a kidney infection, bone infection of her left foot, heart failure, diabetes, high blood pressure, Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus Aureus (MRSA) (bacterial infection resistant to several common antibiotics), cognitive impairment, hydronephrosis (swelling of one or…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-01-08 · tag F0645 — isolated
    PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and document review, the facility failed to notify the county (designated State Mental Health Authority (SMHA) when 1 of 12 (R17) sampled residents had new on-set of mental illness since admission.Findings include: R17's, March 2023 Preadmission Screening Results (PASAR) had a diagnosis of Parkinson's disease and did not have a current diagnosis of a mental illness. R17's, undated, current medical dx sheet, identified R17 had a diagnosis of Parkinson with dyskinesia with fluctuations 4/16/24 and depressive episodes on 3/23/25. R17 received a new diagnosis of generalized anxiety disorder on 3/25/25, dementia with anxiety on 9/16/25, and major depressive disorders with severe psychotic symptoms on 9/24/25. R17s medical record lacked any indication that the county SMHA had been notified since the new onset of R1's mental illnesses. R17's, accepted 11/04/25 at 3:05 a.m., quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) identified R17 was cognitively alert and had no behaviors. R17 had little interest or pleasure in doing things, felt down, depressed or hopeless never to 1 day, and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-01-08 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and document review, the facility failed to appropriately assess, monitor, update the physician of additional signs and symptoms of physical decline, and intervene for 1 of 1 sampled resident (R45) who had continued high blood sugar levels and bloody stools, and intervene when immediate medical evaluation warranted a face-to-face by a physician. Findings include: R45's [DATE], hospital discharge summary identified R45 had been sent to the emergency room (ER) for concerns of high blood sugar. At the ER, R45's family reported R45 had been passing dark/bloody stools since yesterday as well. An occult stool test was administered and was positive for blood. Upon arrival and during treatment, R45 presented to the ER as pale in color, with high blood sugars and very low blood pressure. ER evaluation by the medical doctor revealed evidence of hemorrhagic shock (life-threatening condition caused by significant blood loss, leading to inadequate blood flow and oxygen delivery to vital organs), GI…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-01-08 · tag F0808 — failed to follow doctor-ordered diets — isolated
    Ensure therapeutic diets are prescribed by the attending physician and may be delegated to a registered or licensed dietitian, to the extent allowed by State law.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interview, and document review, the facility failed to ensure 1 of 1 resident (R7) had received the appropriate therapeutic diet as ordered by the physician, timely notify the physician of a previous choking episode, and follow policy and procedure by having only cooks dish up food from the serving line to serve to residents in order to ensure diets were accurately given as ordered to each resident. Findings include: Review of the 12/25/25, facility reported incident to the State Agency identified R7 had been seated at a table in the dining room. Nursing assistant (NA)-A observed R7 coughing and turning red. NA-A approached R7 and patted him on the back and directed him to spit the food out of his mouth. R7 was able to cough up the food, and he spit a piece of hamburger out and told staff he was okay. NA-A reported R7 had spit out chunks of hamburger. Medication Aid (TMA)-A summons the charge nurse licensed practical nurse (LPN)-B to the dining room. LPN-B arrived in the dining room and noted R7's face to be purple/maroon in color and was coughing. His oxygen…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-01-08 · tag F0881 — failed to use antibiotics responsibly — isolated
    Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and document review, the facility failed to complete a comprehensive assessment for continued use of antibiotics for 2 of 3 sampled residents (R19 and R31) reviewed for antibiotic stewardship.Findings include: Review of the current, undated, Centers for Disease Control (CDC): The Core Elements of Antibiotic Stewardship for Nursing Homes, Appendix A: Policy and Practice Actions to Improve Antibiotic Use, located at https://www.cdc.gov/antibiotic-use/core-elements/pdfs/core-elements-antibiotic-stewardship-appendix-a-508.pdf, identified facilities should evaluate the clinical signs and symptoms when a resident is first suspected of having an infection. Once the resident is placed on an antibiotic, they should be comprehensively reviewed within 48-72 hours after starting the medication to ensure they have been prescribed an effective medication. This is accomplished by reviewing the residents' current symptoms and any laboratory results to identify medication effectiveness. The CDC identifies this process as an antibiotic time-out [ATO]. Review of Monthly Infection…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-12-28 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and document review, the facility failed to ensure allegations of abuse were reported immediately, within two hours, to the State Agency (SA) for 1 of 3 residents (R1) reviewed for allegations of abuse. R1's significant change Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] indicated R1 had impaired cognition, and exhibited physical and verbal behaviors directed towards others daily that significantly interfered with R1's care. On 12/20/23 at 2:00 p.m. a Facility Reported Incident (FRI) submitted to the SA indicated nursing assistant (NA)-A had threatened to hit R1. On 12/28/23 at 12:10 p.m., registered nurse (RN)-A stated she was the charge nurse on 12/19/23. At approximately 10:30 p.m. on 12/19/23, NA-B told RN-A she had observed NA-A place her hands on R1 shoulders while speaking harshly to R1. RN-A could not remember what the exact words were reported to her. RN-A reported the incident to the director of nursing (DON) via text at approximately 10:45 p.m. on 12/19/23. On 12/28/23 at 1:03 p.m., the DON…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-12-20 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — isolated
    Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and document review, the facility failed to notify a provider of a drop in blood pressure for 1 of 1 residents (R4) reviewed for orthostatic blood pressure (a measure of blood pressure before and after a change in position). Findings include: R4's face sheet printed 12/20/23, noted diagnoses included hypertension and type 2 diabetes mellitus. R4's signed physician's orders dated 12/6/23, included an order to check orthostatic blood pressure (blood pressure checked first when lying, then sitting, then standing) every four weeks. The order failed to provide instructions for updating the physician. Review of R4's orthostatic blood pressure results 10/2023-12/2023 were as follows: - 10/8/23 lying 154/89, sitting 147/54 - 11/5/23 sitting 167/74, standing 94/48 - 12/3/23 lying 138/65, sitting 151/112 R4's nurse notes for 10/2023 thru 12/20/23 failed to note changes in R4's orthostatic blood pressures or action taken as a result. On 12/20/23 at 9:23 a.m., R4's primary provider stated she did not recall being notified of the change in R4's blood pressure on 11/5/23, if…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-12-20 · tag F0583 — failed to protect personal privacy — isolated
    Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and document review, the facility failed to ensure confidentiality of health conditions for 1of 1 residents (R42) who was reviewed for right to privacy. Findings include: R42's admission MinimumData Set (MDS) dated [DATE], identified resident as having intact cognition and frequent incontinence of bowel and bladder. R42's order summary report dated 12/20/23, indicated resident was taking Vancomycin (an antibiotic medication) for enterocolitis (inflammation of the inner lining of the small intestine and colon) due to clostridium Difficile (C. diff- an infection in the colon). R42's care plan dated 12/18/23 indicated the potential for complications r/t (C.diff) and instructed staff contact precautions were in place due to C. diff infection. During observations 12/18/23 at 2:33 p.m., 12/19/23 at 9:24 a.m., and 12/20/23 at 8:56 a.m., a cart with personal protective (PPE) supplies was present in the hall outside R42's room door and signage was hung on the outside of R42's door. The…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-12-20 · tag F0625 — isolated
    Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and document review, the facility failed to provide the resident or their representative a written bed hold policy at the time of hospital transfer for 2 of 2 residents (R24 and R40) who was reviewed for hospitalization. Findings include: R24's significant change Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE], indicated R24 had moderately impaired cognition. R24's progress notes indicated R24 was hospitalized on [DATE] and returned to the facility on [DATE]. R24 was re-hospitalized on [DATE] and returned to the facility on [DATE]. R24's medical record lacked evidence a bed hold was provided at the time of transfer for either hospitalization. R40's MDS dated [DATE], indicated R40 had moderately impaired cognition. R40's progress notes indicated R40 was hospitalized on [DATE] and returned to the facility on [DATE]. R40's medical record lacked evidence a bed hold was provided at the time of transfer for hospitalization. During an interview on 12/20/23 at 9:40 a.m., the director of nursing (DON) expected…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-12-20 · tag F0883 — failed to offer flu and pneumonia vaccines — isolated
    Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and document review, the facility failed to ensure 3 of 5 residents (R26, R31 and R40) reviewed for immunizations were offered and/or provided the pneumococcal vaccine series as recommended by the Centers for Disease Control (CDC) to help reduce the risk of associated infection(s). Findings include: A CDC Pneumococcal Vaccine Timing for Adults feature, dated 3/15/2023, identified various tables when each (or all) of the pneumococcal vaccinations should be obtained. This identified when an adult over [AGE] years old had received the complete series (i.e., PPSV23 and PCV13; see below) then the patient and provider may choose to administer Pneumococcal 20-valent Conjugate Vaccine (PCV20) for patients who had received Pneumococcal 13-valent Conjugate Vaccine (PCV13) at any age and Pneumococcal Polysaccharide Vaccine 23 (PPSV23) at or after [AGE] years old. R26's face sheet, dated 12/20/23, indicated he was [AGE] years old. The immunization record, dated 12/20/23, indicated he received a PPSV23 on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
BAUMGARTEN, MARYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 10/01/2013
DEAL, DEBRAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 10/01/2017
DEAL, GAYLEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 12/01/2022
LAUER, BRIANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 10/01/2024
MACKEY, LORENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 12/01/2022
NEWMAN, ROGERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 10/01/2017
RYBERG, BRIANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 10/01/2024
WEHKING, KATHYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 09/01/2020
WEISPFENNIG, ANGELIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 12/01/2018
RUST, MARKIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2009
BYRON, DAVIDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 02/05/2018
CARLSON, RANELLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 11/29/2016

CMS files one row per role, so the 15 rows in the source record cover these 12 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$5.7M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-13.7%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 33%Medicare 5%Other / private 61%

A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$428per resident / day
operating cost
$13,002per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$376per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in MN

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Minnesota Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Minnesota
$10,646/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$13,870/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,573/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 245589. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-01-08, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next