No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Cook Hospital & Care Center

10 Southeast Fifth Street, Cook, MN 55723 · Government - Hospital district · 28 certified beds · (218) 666-5945 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (218) 666-5945 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citation — no harm found (F0609) — cited Apr 2024Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)2 actual-harm citations CMS recorded as corrected before the inspection ended (past non-compliance)
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
Worth asking about
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • inspectors recorded 2 serious findings as past non-compliance — the problem was found, fixed, and verified before the survey closed, so it is history rather than a current condition, but it is still worth asking what changed
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 4 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 2 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
1101 9th St N Ste A · (218) 749-7828 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
120 Highway 53 N · (218) 666-5325 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
201 Highway 53 S · (218) 666-0205 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Doug Johnson Recreation Area · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
124 5th St SE · (218) 666-5334

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 2 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 4 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating3★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased13.0%18.2%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight5.0%4.1%5.4%typical
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder1.9%1.9%0.9%typical for the state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection4.4%2.6%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms1.2%4.1%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained2.2%0.1%0.1%worse
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury8.9%4.0%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened20.9%20.5%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication16.2%12.5%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%96.1%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers7.6%5.2%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control41.1%24.5%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table13.6%17.1%17.1%better

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.28U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.26hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.02hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.28 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 43% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 36% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

1.65
RN hours/ resident / day
0.00
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.81
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.46
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
1.12
RN hoursweekends
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 28 beds and averages 22.1 residents a day — about 79% occupied, or roughly 6 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.46 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.65 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.81 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.83 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.72 on weekdays — 19% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 1.86 to 1.12 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

2
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-05-29)
3
at the previous standard inspection (2025-04-10)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

11 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Actual harm · Gcited before2026-05-29 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and document review, the facility failed to ensure care planned fall interventions were implemented for 1 of 4 residents (R29) reviewed for falls. This resulted in actual harm for R29 who fell and sustained a laceration to the forehead, requiring sutures. The facility implemented corrective action prior to the start of survey, and this is issued in past noncompliance. Findings include:R29's admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE], indicated significant cognitive impairment. Diagnosis included dementia with behaviors. Fall history indicated falls 2 to 6 months prior to admission along with a fall with fracture.R29's care plan dated 6/3/25, identified a risk for falls related to a history of falls at home and since admission, impaired balance, impaired mobility, impaired cognition, and psychotropic medication usage. Care planned interventions dated 6/10/25, included not to leave alone in wheelchair in her room. Care planned interventions dated 6/23/25, included bed sensors, Velcro alarmed…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Actual harm · Gcited before2025-01-29 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and document review the facility failed to follow care planned interventions for transfers for 1 of 3 residents (R1) reviewed. This resulted in actual harm when R1 fell when transferred with a mechanical standing lift and sustained a right clavicle (a break in the thin bone that connects the shoulder blade to the breastbone) fracture. This deficient practice was corrected prior to the start of the survey, therefore, was issued at past non-compliance. Findings include: R1's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE], indicated moderate cognitive impairment. R1's care plan dated 1/24/25, included diagnoses of Alzheimer's with agitation, diabetes, congestive heart failure (CHF), coronary artery disease (CAD), insomnia, and osteoarthritis. Care Plan Summary updated 1/8/25, indicated R1 was a stand pivot transfer or ceiling lift transfer. A Fall Risk assessment dated [DATE], indicated R1 was a high risk for falls. A facility 24 hour Nursing Report sheet dated 1/23/25, indicated R1 had a fall at…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Potential for harm · D2025-04-10 · tag F0655 — isolated
    Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on interview and document review, the facility failed to develop a baseline care plan to ensure immediate resident needs were identified and addressed for 1 of 5 residents (224) reviewed for comprehensive care planning and new admissions. Findings include: R224's face sheet indicated an admission date of 4/2/25, with a diagnosis of cerebral vascular accident. R224's paper baseline care plan indicated a completion date of 4/7/25. During an interview on 4/10/25 at 10:39 a.m., registered nurse (RN)-A stated the initial care plan was filled out in paper form and started at the time of admission. It took about 5 days for the initial care plan to be completed. During an interview on 4/10/25 at 11:48 a.m., the director of nursing stated the care plan needed to be done within 24-48hrs after admission. Facility policy Charting last reviewed 11/18/24, indicated a baseline care plan would be developed within 24hours of admission addressing pertinent problems/needs of the resident

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-04-10 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and document review, the facility failed to comprehensively assess each fall to ensure interventions were followed; and failed to ensure fall interventions were care planned timely and implemented to prevent falls for 1 of 1 resident (R5) reviewed for falls. Findings include: R5's annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE], identified R5 had moderate cognitive impairment and diagnoses that included dementia, depression, osteoporosis and neurogenic bladder (as medical condition that causes bladder control issues). R5 had a history of fall without injury in the last 90 days. R5 had a bed alarm and chair alarm in place to monitor R5's movement and alerted staff when movement was detected. R5's care plan started 9/28/24, identified R5 was at risk for fall as evidenced by a history of falls, wandering, dizziness, impaired balance, impaired cognition and a history of self-transferring. Interventions included a post fall root cause analysis, bed sensor pad, fall risk assessment and vital signs. The…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-04-10 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolated
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and document review, the facility failed to provide appropriate side effect monitoring with antipsychotic medication consumption related to residents who did not have an Abnormal Involuntary Movement Scale (AIMS) for 1 of 5 residents (R14) reviewed for unnecessary medication use. Findings include: R14's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE], indicated R14 had intact cognition. Diagnoses included psychotic disorder and post-traumatic stress disorder. R14's active order list undated, indicated R14 received Zyprexa, an antipsychotic medication that can cause involuntary muscles movements of the body, 5 milligrams (mg) by mouth in the evening. R14's medical record lacked documentation an AIMS assessment was performed prior to the start of the medication or since the medication was started. During an interview on 4/9/25 at 12:45 p.m., registered nurse (RN)-B stated when a resident was put on an antipsychotic medication an order was entered to monitor for side effects such as nausea,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-05-02 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and document review, the facility failed to perform appropriate hand hygiene when doing a finger stick for blood sugar. This had the potential to affect all residents that needed finger sticks to check blood sugars. Findings included. R19's annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE], indicated moderate cognitive impairment. Diagnoses included dementia. During observations on 5/1/24 at 7:18 a.m., licensed practical nurse (LPN)-A entered R19's room to perform a blood sugar test. After placing gloves on her hands LPN-A proceed to utilize a lancet to puncture a small hole into R19's finger to obtain a blood sample. After puncturing then skin LPN-A then proceeded to place her gloved hand into her pocket and could be heard moving items around in her pocket. LPN-A then took the contaminated gloved hand out of her pocket and proceeded to push on the opening in the finger without changing gloves or washing hands. During interview on 5/1/24 at 8:02 a.m., LPN-A stated that she…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-05-02 · tag F0636 — isolated
    Assess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to complete a comprehensive assessment for 1 of 1 resident (R12) reviewed for wandering. Findings include: R12's annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE], identified R12 was cognitively intact, used a manual wheelchair with substantial/maximal assistance for mobility, and did not exhibit wandering behavior. Diagnoses included depression and diabetes mellitus and identified R12 was cognitively intact. R12's care plan last reviewed on 3/25/24, gave no indication R12 exhibited wandering behaviors. Review of R12's mood and behavior monitoring sheets from January 2024 to April 2024 gave no indication R12 exhibited wandering behaviors. Review of R12's assessments gave no indication R12 was assessed for wandering. During interview on 4/29/24 at 2:12 p.m., R15 stated R12 enters R15's room uninvited at least once per week and has done so for at least the last 6 months. When R12 enters R15's room, R15 will use her call light to alert staff and staff…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-05-02 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and document review, the facility failed to ensure eye drops were dated as to when opened and when they were to expire. This had the potential to affect all residents who utilized medicated eye drops. Findings include: On 5/1/24 at 9:015 a.m., a review of the North hallway medication cart was performed. Observation was made of latanoprost 0.005% medicated eye drops in the medication draw with the protective seal removed. An opened date and 'expiration date sticker was on the bottle but was not filled out. During an interview on 5/1/24 at 9:22 a.m., registered nurse (RN)-B reviewed the medication and confirmed the medication was currently in use and there was no open date or expiration date. RN-B stated the open date and expiration date had to be on the bottles so the staff would know how long the medication was good, once opened. During an interview on 5/1/24 at 12:21 p.m., pharmacist stated bottles of medicated eye drops needed to have the open date and expiration date written on them. Eye drops such as latanoprost were only good for 28 days after…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-04-12 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and document review, the facility failed to ensure an injury of unknown origin was reported immediately (within two hours) to the State Agency (SA) for 1 of 3 residents (R1) reviewed for injury of unknown origin. Findings include: R1's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE], indicated R1 had memory impairment. The MDS indicated R1 required extensive assistance with toilet use, and supervision for bed mobility, transfers, and eating. R1's progress note dated 4/7/24 at 3:01 p.m., indicated at 6:50 a.m. R1 was found in her room in her recliner with a large hematoma (collection of blood outside of a blood vessel) on her right forehead, and a swollen and bruised right eye. R1 was unable to tell staff what happened, and no evidence of a fall was found. R1's Nursing Home Incident Report (NHIR) to the SA dated 4/7/24, indicated the report was submitted on 4/7/24 at 11:25 a.m. On 4/11/24 at 1:05 p.m., licensed practical nurse (LPN)-A stated they were busy that morning, and shorthanded, and she…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-04-12 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and document review, the facility failed to ensure care-planned interventions for safety checks were consistently implemented for 1 of 3 residents (R1) reviewed for injury of unknown origin. Findings include: R1's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE], indicated R1 had memory impairment. The MDS outlined R1 required extensive assistance with toilet use and supervision for bed mobility, transfers, and eating. R1's care plan reviewed 3/15/24, identified R1 was to be checked on every hour by staff. On 4/11/24 at 1:05 p.m. licensed practical nurse (LPN)- A stated on 4/7/24, between 6:45 a.m. and 6:50 a.m. she went into R1's room and found R1 in her recliner. R1's right side of her face was bruised, her right eye was swollen shut, and she had a hematoma (collection of blood outside of a blood vessel) on the right side of her forehead. LPN-A stated this was the first time she had seen R1 that day. On 4/11/24 at 3:30 p.m., nursing assistant (NA)-A stated R1 was on hourly safety checks, and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · C2026-05-29 · tag F0732 — widespread
    Post nurse staffing information every day.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and document review, the facility failed to ensure the nurse staff posting was posted daily and was updated to reflect the current staffing. This had the potential to affect all 24 residents residing in the facility. Findings include:On 5/27/26 at 2:15 p.m., the nurse staff posting was dated 5/26/26.On 5/27/26 at 4:10 p.m., the nurse staff posting was dated 5/26/25.On 5/28/26 at 6:58 a.m., the nurse staff posting was dated 5/26/26.On 5/29/2026 at 8:13 a.m., the nurse staff posting was dated 5/28/26.During an interview on 5/28/26 at 9:08 a.m., nursing assistant (NA)-A verified the nurse staff posting was dated 5/26/26. NA-A stated it was important for families and visitors to see how many staff were working.During an interview on 5/28/26 at 2:24 p.m. staffing coordinator (SC)-B stated she changed the nurse staffing hours on Thursdays for the coming week. SC-B stated she did not update the changes on the posted sheets but would make the changes in the computer after they occurred when she returned on Mondays. A review of the next week's schedules (5/28/26, 5/29/26,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · No revisit needed

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
ANTIKAINEN, KARISIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/02/2025
BRANDON, HEATHERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 09/23/2025
DAHL, ELIZABETHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2014
DRIGGS, JODELLIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/02/2025
ENZMANN, MICHAELIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 08/01/2009
HYPPA, MARGIEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 03/01/2008
LONG, WENDYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 05/01/2008
MARTINSON, THERESAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 02/01/2023
PARSON, DENISEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2021
PEARSON, JUDITHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2007
PEDERSON, ERICIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 10/01/2012
POTTER, DONALDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2002
STEGMEIR, JOHNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 05/01/2015
TOSEL, LISAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2026
WEIAND, KATHYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 02/01/2012
DEBEVEC, TERESAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2007
COOK HOSPITALOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2024
AHLGREN, MICHELLEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 01/01/2025
BRADFORD, BRITTANYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2026
BRETT, LORIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025
DOWNES, CODYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025
GABLE, JOSEPHINEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 12/01/2025
GREEN, ANDREAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 12/01/2025
HENSHAW, THERESAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025
HOARD, KAYLEEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025
JOHANSEN, LORIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2025
LESEMANN, JULIEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2024
MAKI, STEPHANIEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025
MYRE, MARIAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 10/01/2025
NELSON, STEPHANIEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2024
NOVAK, CHRISTINEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025
SALO, DAVIDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/01/2025
SCHIMKA, DANIELIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2025
SPENCE, ELIZABETHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025
TILLOTSON, MICHAELIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025
VAIL-JACKSON, MOLLYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 12/26/2025
WILL, STACYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025
ZIEGLER, RICHARDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025
MCCARTHY, BRIANIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025

CMS files one row per role, so the 60 rows in the source record cover these 39 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

What families pay in MN

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Minnesota Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Minnesota
$10,646/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$13,870/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,573/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 245392. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-05-29, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next