No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Johnson Memorial Hospital & Home

1290 Locust Street, Dawson, MN 56232 · Government - Hospital district · 56 certified beds · (320) 312-2101 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (320) 312-2101 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)1 actual-harm citation CMS recorded as corrected before the inspection ended (past non-compliance)
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • inspectors recorded 1 serious finding as past non-compliance — the problem was found, fixed, and verified before the survey closed, so it is history rather than a current condition, but it is still worth asking what changed
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

3/5
CMS overall
3 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 4 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 1 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
115 N 3rd St · (320) 855-2290 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
812 6th St · (320) 769-2229 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
873 6th St · (320) 769-4377 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 1 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 1 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased22.5%18.2%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight3.3%4.1%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder2.9%1.9%0.9%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.5%2.6%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms2.6%4.1%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury5.4%4.0%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened21.9%20.5%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication8.2%12.5%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine98.1%96.1%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers5.8%5.2%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control23.9%24.5%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table22.7%17.1%17.1%worse

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.11U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.01hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.10hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
<0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.11 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 7% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 0% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.86
RN hours/ resident / day
0.81
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.75
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.42
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.42
RN hoursweekends
45.8%
Total nursing turnover
78.6%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 56 beds and averages 50.1 residents a day — about 89% occupied, or roughly 6 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.42 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.86 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.75 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.64 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.73 on weekdays — 23% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 1.03 to 0.42 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 46% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

0
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-04-22)
8
at the previous standard inspection (2025-02-20)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

11 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Actual harm · G2025-01-22 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and document review the facility failed to assess and monitor injuries after a fall, provide pain relieving treatment and physician notification for 1 of 1 resident (R1) who had a fall with a hip fracture that required surgical repair. This resulted in harm when R1's pain was not comprehensively assessed for eight hours after R1 reported and displayed severe pain causing delay in pain relief and medical attention. The facility implemented immediate corrective action, so the deficient practice was issued at past non-compliance. Findings include: R1's face sheet dated 1/22/25, identified R1 had diagnoses that included, parkinsonism (neurodegenerative disorder that causes tremors, stiffness, and slow movement), dementia, and Picks Disease (a degenerative brain disease that affects individuals under [AGE] years old). R1's admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE], identified R1 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], and had moderate cognitive impairment with no noted behaviors. R1 was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Potential for harm · F2025-02-20 · tag F0726 — failed to have competent, trained nursing staff — widespread
    Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and document review, the facility failed to ensure all 9 licensed nurses (registered nurse (RN)-A, RN-C, RN-D, RN-G, RN-I, licensed nurse (LPN)-A, LPN-B, LPN-C, and LPN-D) and all 5 agency licensed nurses (RN-E, RN-J, RN-K, LPN-E, and LPN-F) who administer or had the potential to administer insulin were appropriately trained and deemed competent to facility policy and manufacturer's instructions for insulin administration. This had the potential to affect all residents who recieved insulin. Findings include: Review of the [DATE], report to the facility identified R106 was scheduled to receive 36 units of Basaglar (a long-acting insulin). The staff nurse attempted to document R106's insulin administration on the medical record and realized R106 had actually received 36 units of Fiasp (a short acting insulin), instead. The staff nurse reported the incident to R106's primary provider and was directed to monitor R106 blood sugars. R106's face sheet identified R106 was admitted [DATE]…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2025-02-20 · tag F0838 — failed to assess facility resources and resident needs — widespread
    Conduct and document a facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to care for residents competently during both day-to-day operations (including nights and weekends) and emergencies.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and document review, the facility failed to implement 1 of 1 facility assessment and ensure the identified number of staff deemed required to provide care and services to residents had been scheduled and maintained on the weekends. Findings include: Review of the 8/8/24, Facility Assessment identified resources needed to provide care and competent support to the residents residing in the facility daily included staffing plan of: 1. Days-weekdays registered nurse (RN) 24 hours, licensed practical nurse/trained medication aide (LPN/TMA) 24-hour, nursing assistant (NA) 45-54 hours, director of nursing/assistant director of nursing (DON/ADON) 16 hours. 2. Days-weekends RN 12 hours, LPN/TMA 12 hours, NA 54 hours 3. Evenings -weekday RN 0 hours, LPN/TMA 16 hours, NA 37-42 hours 4. Evenings-weekend RN 0 hours, LPN/TMA 16 hours, NA 54 hours 5. Nights-weekdays RN 12 hours, LPN/TMA 0 hours, NA 24 hours 6. Nights- weekends RN 12 hours, LPN/TMA 0 hours, NA 32 hours Review of the 6 sampled weekend dates identified on: 1) 7/6/24 day shift RN-12 hours, LPN/TMA 12 hours, NA 44…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2025-02-20 · tag F0851 — widespread
    Electronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on document review and interview, the facility failed to submit complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data, during 1 of 1 quarter reviewed (Quarter 4) 2024 (July 1 - September 30) to the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) according to specifications established by CMS. Findings include: Review of the Payroll Based Journal Report (PBJ) [NAME] Report 1705D identified excessively low weekend staffing had triggered. Review of the schedules and staff timecards identified on 7/6/24 registered nurse (RN)-E a contracted nurse had worked a 12-hour shift. RN-E had not clocked in on the facilities system to track hours worked for the PBJ report. On 8/17/24 RN-F, a hospital nurse who worked at the care facility in an on-call basis, had worked an 8-hour shift. Interview on 2/20/25 at 10:05 a.m., with director of nursing (DON) identified that staff punch in with a code, she was not sure how the on-call hospital staff punched in though. She thought the hospital staff punched in the same way they always do and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2025-02-20 · tag F0882 — widespread
    Designate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and document review, the facility failed to ensure appropriate oversight by the infection preventionist (IP) and follow up when multiple departments heads consistently failed to report required surveillance data used in tracking employee illness for 33 of 60 (unidentified in the tracking) facility staff and note return to work dates for 3 months reviewed (November 2024 through January 2025). This had the potential to affect all 55 residents at the facility. Findings include: Review of the November 2024, December 2024, and January 2025, staff surveillance identified: 1) November 2024: 8 staff called in sick. 2 with cold symptoms, 2 with nausea, 1 with fever, 1 with a rash, and 1 with a headache. 2 of the 8 staff that called in sick lacked a return to work date. 2) December 2024: 18 staff called in sick. 4 with diarrhea, 7 with cold symptoms, 1 with vomiting, 1 with nausea, 2 with abdominal pain, and 3 with other. 12 of 18 staff who called in sick lacked a return to work date. 3) January 2024: 28 staff called in sick. 4 with diarrhea, 11 with cold symptoms, 5 with…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-02-20 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — pattern
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and document review, the facility failed to follow manufacturer's instructions and label insulin pens with an open and discard date for 6 of 6 residents (R7, R23, R28, R29, R51, and R106) sampled insulin pens. Findings include: Observation on [DATE] at 11:37 a.m., with registered nurse (RN)-G, on Prairie Lane hall, reviewed R23's insulin order on Point Click Care (PCC) an online electronic medical record identified R23 was to receive 5 units of Lantus (a long-acting) insulin that was to be given daily at 11:00 a.m. RN-G removed the insulin pen from R23's medication cupboard and read the label. RN-G had sanitized her hands, applied gloves, and administered the insulin. RN-G documented on R23's medication chart in PCC. The label on the insulin pen had an open date of [DATE]. There was no discard date labeled on the insulin pen. Observation on [DATE] at 11:41 a.m., with RN-G, on Prairie Lane Hall, reviewed R29's blood sugar reading from her portable glucometer phone and confirmed…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-02-20 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure 1 of 14 residents (R47) care plan was revised to identify that she had an actual elopement event. Findings include: Review of the report to the State Agency (SA) identified on 5/27/24 at 11:10 a.m., R47 was observed by another resident exiting the building without staff knowledge. Once notified, facility staff acted and found R47 approximately 10 feet from the door. R47 had been wearing a WanderGuard bracelet however, staff identified the door did not engage the lock and the alarm did not sound per normal when a resident wore a WanderGuard. R47's 11/22/24, annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment identified her cognition was severely impaired. R47 had diagnoses of Alzheimer's dementia, delirium, and disorientation. R47 was noted to be independent with transfers and required extensive assistance with dressing and hygiene. R47 wore a wander/elopement alarm. R47's care plan identified she was at risk for elopement and had a history of attempts to leave the facility unattended and had impaired safety awareness. R47 wore…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-02-20 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolated
    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY The facility failed to administer insulin according to physician orders and manufacturers instruction for 1 of 1 (R106) resident who was administered the wrong insulin. Findings include: Review of report to the State Agency on [DATE] at 9:00 p.m., identified R106 was scheduled to receive 36 units of Basaglar (a long-acting insulin). The staff nurse attempted to document R106's insulin administration on the medical record and identified they made an error and R106 had received 36 units of Fiasp (a short acting insulin) instead. The staff nurse reported the incident to R106's primary provider and was directed to monitor R106 blood sugars. R106 face sheet identified they were admitted [DATE] with a diagnoses of Alzheimer's, dementia with psychotic disturbance, depression and diabetes. R106's, February Medication Administration Record identified R106 was to receive 36 units of glargine twice a day for diabetes and Fiasp sliding scale insulin, give 70-199= 0 units, 200-999= 2 units, give subcutaneously (the fat layer…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-02-20 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolated
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and document review the facility failed to comprehensively assess and identify target behaviors or symptoms and non-pharmacological interventions for scheduled antidepressant and antipsychotic medication to ensure efficacy of the medication for 1 of 5 residents (R32) reviewed for unnecessary medication usage. Findings include: R32's 2/20/25, diagnosis list included generalized anxiety disorder, insomnia, major depressive disorder single episode, and unspecified psychosis not due to a substance or known physiological condition. R32's 1/8/25, quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment identified R32's cognition was intact with no behaviors identified. R32 was independent with transfers and eating, R32 required assistance with some personnel cares. R32 had frequent pain that he rated a 3 on scale of 1-10. R32 took a daily antipsychotic, antidepressant, antianxiety, diuretic, hypoglycemic, and opioid. R32's 7/16/24, significant change MDS identified R32 felt down, depressed, or helpless more than half of the days, had trouble falling asleep or staying asleep more…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-04-10 · tag F0644 — isolated
    Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and document review, the facility failed to notify the county (designated state mental health authority (SMHA)) when 1 of 1 resident (R2) had new on-set of mental illness since admission. R2's 2/22/24, annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment identified R2 had diagnosis of delusional disorders, paranoid schizophrenia, obsessive-compulsive disorder, depression, and anxiety. R2's 8/16/10, pre-admission screen (PAS) identified R2 did not have a major mental disorder diagnosable under the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM), current edition. R2's undated, current diagnosis list identified R2 received a new diagnosis of schizophrenia on 10/15/15, obsessive-compulsive disorder on 10/15/15, and a new delusional disorder on 2/29/24. R2's medical record lacked any indication that the county (SMHA) had been notified since the new-onset of R2's mental illnesses. Interview on 4/9/24 at 9:48 a.m., with the social service designee identified he reviews the PAS upon admission but there is no process in place to ensure he is notified if a resident receives…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-04-10 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and document review the facility failed to revise the care plan for 1 of 1 resident (R20) with peripheral edema and diagnosis of cardiomyopathy (disease of the heart muscle which makes it difficult for the heart to pump blood to other parts of the body). Findings include: R20 was admitted [DATE], with diagnoses of diabetes, implantable cardiac defibrillator, and hypertensive heart disease (disease cause by high blood pressure affecting the heart). R20's 3/29/24 psychosocial note identified she had attended her care conference and nursing had discussed her leg edema with suggestions for management. R20 voiced agreement to try some interventions. R20's 3/21/24 dietary progress note identified her weight had increased 11.2% in the past 30 days. It was noted that some of the increased weight could be related to fluid retention, but it was suspected she was non compliant with her diet restrictions and her feet and ankles were edematous. R20's 3/12/24, nurse practioner (NP) identified…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
JOHNSON MEMORIAL HEALTH SERVICESOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 06/06/1972
REDEPENNING, JACOBIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 11/18/2024
SHELSTAD, ERIKIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/01/2021
BOTHUN, CRYSTALIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/04/2024

CMS files one row per role, so the 12 rows in the source record cover these 4 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

What families pay in MN

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Minnesota Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Minnesota
$10,646/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$13,870/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,573/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 245485. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-04-22, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next