No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Independence Care Center Of Perry County

800 South Kingshighway, Perryville, MO 63775 · Non profit - Other · 133 certified beds · (573) 547-6546 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (573) 547-6546 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citation — no harm found (F0604) — cited Aug 2024
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
Worth asking about
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0604) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

3/5
CMS overall
3 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 1 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 2 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★ 2/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
1019 N Kingshighway St · (573) 547-3800 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
628 Old Saint Marys Rd · (573) 547-2518 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
609 N Kingshighway St · (573) 547-4680 · Call to confirm hours
Park
1006 Star St · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 2 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 4 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating3★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased23.2%18.1%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight1.6%5.3%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.6%1.1%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection2.6%2.3%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms2.3%18.5%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.0%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury5.7%4.1%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened14.4%17.4%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication24.5%25.6%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine98.9%90.9%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers4.6%4.5%4.7%typical
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control20.5%17.8%21.2%typical
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table14.9%23.5%17.1%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine96.6%63.5%79.4%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.662.111.67typical
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days3.252.331.80worse

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

42.9% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 65 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

42.9%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
9.0%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
40.0%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.16U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.10hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.05hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 40.0% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 25 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.16 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 14% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 7% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF42.9%CMS range 33.4–51.851.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF9.0%CMS range 6.4–13.910.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge40.0%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge64.0%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge24.0%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay2.6%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened2.6%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization9.0%CMS range 4.2–15.47.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.911.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.42
RN hours/ resident / day
0.47
LPN hours/ resident / day
1.76
Aide hours/ resident / day
2.66
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.16
RN hoursweekends
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 133 beds and averages 75.2 residents a day — about 57% occupied, or roughly 58 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 2.66 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.42 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.76 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.30 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 2.80 on weekdays — 18% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.53 to 0.16 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

6
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-01-09)
7
at the previous standard inspection (2024-08-22)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

16 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · E2026-01-09 · tag F0640 — pattern
    Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to electronically transmit Minimum Data Set assessments (MDS, a federally mandated assessment completed by the facility) in a timely manner and in accordance with guidelines for five residents (Resident #1, #2, #3, #33, and #36) of 18 sampled residents and one resident (Resident #8) outside the sample. The facility census was 76.Review of the facility's policy, MDS Assessments, revised March 2024, showed:- The facility will ensure accurate, timely, and compliant completion and electronic transmission of MDS in accordance with Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) regulations, supporting resident care planning, quality outcomes, and reimbursement accuracy;- MDS assessments are scheduled according to the CMS-required timeframes, including admission, quarterly, annual, and significant change;- Assessment Reference Dates (ARDs) are selected to reflect the resident's most accurate clinical status;- Routine internal audits are conducted to monitor MDS accuracy, documentation support, and timeliness of completion and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-01-09 · tag F0638 — isolated
    Assure that each resident’s assessment is updated at least once every 3 months.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to complete a quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS-a federally mandated assessment tool completed by the facility) within the required timeframes for two residents (Resident #3 and #33) out of 18 sampled residents. The facility's census was 76.Review of the facility's policy, MDS Assessments, revised March 2024, showed:- The facility will ensure accurate, timely, and compliant completion and electronic transmission of MDS in accordance with Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) regulations, supporting resident care planning, quality outcomes, and reimbursement accuracy;- MDS assessments are scheduled according to the CMS-required timeframes, including admission, quarterly, annual, and significant change;- Assessment Reference Dates (ARDs) are selected to reflect the resident's most accurate clinical status;- Routine internal audits are conducted to monitor MDS accuracy, documentation support, and timeliness of completion and transmission;- Audit…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-01-09 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to document an accurate Minimum Data Set (MDS-a federally mandated assessment completed by the facility staff) for eight residents (Resident #1, #2, #4, #5, #6, #33, #36, and #52) out of 18 sampled residents and one resident (Resident #25) outside the sample. The facility's census was 76.Review of the facility's policy, MDS Assessments, revised March 2024, showed: - The facility will ensure accurate, timely, and compliant completion and electronic transmission of MDS in accordance with Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) regulations, supporting resident care planning, quality outcomes, and reimbursement accuracy; - MDS assessments are scheduled according to the CMS-required timeframes, including admission, quarterly, annual, and significant change; - Assessment Reference Dates (ARDs) are selected to reflect the resident's most accurate clinical status; - All MDS responses must be supported by nursing notes, therapy documentation, physician…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-01-09 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolated
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, facility staff failed to serve food in a manner to reduce the risk of cross contamination and food borne illness by touching the residents' items and food with bare hands. The facility census was 76. Review of the policy, Infection Control with Meals, undated, showed:- The facility maintains strict infection control practices during all aspects of meal service to protect residents, staff, and visitors. Proper hand hygiene, personal protective equipment (PPE), food handling techniques, and environmental sanitation shall be followed in accordance with Centers for Disease Control (CDC) and Centers for Medicare and Medicaid (CMS) regulations;- Hand hygiene must be performed before handling food or meal trays; before and after assisting a resident with eating; after contact with bodily fluids or contaminated surfaces; and after removing gloves;- Alcohol-based hand sanitizer may be used unless hands are visibly soiled, in which case soap and water are required;- Gloves are worn when directly handling food; contact with bodily fluids is…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-01-09 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to maintain infection control practices to prevent the development and transmission of infection during medication administration for four residents (Resident #2, #4, #15 and #16) out of nine sampled residents. The facility's census was 76.Review of the facility's policy, Glove-Technique-non-sterile, undated, showed:- The facility will use glove technique to prevent the transmission of infectious organisms, provide personal protection and adhere to Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) regulations dictating staff safety.Review of the facility's policy, Handwashing, revised 03/29/23, showed:- Soap and water are required for hand hygiene when: hands are visibly soiled, and/or after caring for a resident with diarrheal infection such as (C. Diff - Clostridium Difficile - a contagious bacteria that causes diarrhea and inflammation of the colon and is spread by spores found in feces), after potential exposure to body fluid, before and after eating or handling food and or after the personal use of the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-01-09 · tag F0909 — failed to maintain a comfortable temperature — isolated
    Regularly inspect all bed frames, mattresses, and bed rails (if any) for safety; and all bed rails and mattresses must attach safely to the bed frame.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, facility staff failed to conduct regular inspections of all bed frames, mattresses, side rails, and enabler bars as part of a regular maintenance program for three residents (Residents #2, #4, and #5) out of 7 sampled residents. The facility's census was 76. Review of the facility's policy, Bed Rails, reviewed 06/21/21, showed:- It is the policy to prevent entrapment and other safety hazards associated with bed rail use;- Assess the resident for risk of entrapment from bed rails prior to installation;- When installing or maintaining bed rails, the maintenance department staff will follow the manufacturer's recommendations and specifications or provide another bed or appropriate alternative in accordance with individual bed inspections;- The maintenance department will conduct regular inspection of all bed frames, mattresses, and bed rails, as part of a regular maintenance program to identify areas of possible entrapment.1. Review of Resident #2's medical record showed a maintenance inspection for the side rail completed on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-08-22 · tag F0604 — failed to not use physical restraints improperly — isolated
    Ensure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to assess and document for the use of a position change alarm (a device intended to monitor a resident's movement) to determine it if was a restraint (a device that limits a person's movement) and failed to obtain a physician's order for the device for five residents (Residents #59, #68, #84, #86, and #242) out of six sampled residents. The facility census was 91. Review of the facility's policy titled, Restraint Protocol, not dated, showed: - Contraindications for restraint use to include, at the very least, clinical contraindications, convenience of staff, or discipline of the resident; - Practices for informing the resident and obtaining consent when clinically feasible, and documenting the consent in the resident's record; - Practices for notifying the family or guardian, obtaining consent if the resident is unable to give consent, and documenting the consent in the resident's record; - Practices guiding the removal of restraints when…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-08-22 · tag F0623 — isolated
    Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to notify the resident and/or the resident's representative in writing of a facility-initiated transfer when six residents (Resident #7, #47, #68, #71, #79, and #81) out of seven sampled residents transferred to the hospital. The facility's census was 91. Review of the facility's policy titled, Transfer/Discharge Notice, dated 05/2017, showed: - Before the facility transfers or discharges a resident, the facility will send a written notice to the resident in a language and manner reasonable calculated to be understood by the resident for planned and emergency discharges; - The notice will also be sent to any resident representative. 1. Review of Resident #7's medical record showed: - The resident transferred to the hospital for medical evaluation on 07/07/24, and readmitted to the facility on [DATE]; - No documentation of written notification to the resident and/or the resident's representative of the resident's transfer to the hospital on [DATE]. 2.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-08-22 · tag F0625 — isolated
    Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record view, the facility failed to inform the resident and family or legal representative of their bed hold policy at the time of transfer to the hospital for seven residents (Resident #7, #17, #47, #68, #71, #79, and #81) out of seven sample residents. The facility's census was 91. Review of the facility's policy titled, Bed Hold and Return to Facility, revised 12/07/20, showed: - It is the policy of of the facility that residents who are transferred to the hospital or go on a therapeutic leave are provided with written information about the State's bed hold duration and payment amount before the transfer; - The facility will provide the resident and resident representative a written notice which specifies the duration of the bed-hold policy at the time of transfer for hospitalization or therapeutic leave; - In case of an emergency transfer, notice at time of transfer means that the facility will send notice along with the necessary paperwork to the receiving setting and the resident…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-08-22 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure one resident (Resident #6) out of six sampled residents was transferred with safe transfer techniques. The facility census was 91. Review of the facility's policy titled, Two Person Transfer Using Gait Belt, not dated, showed: - Adjust bed height if needed to ensure bed is in locked position; - Position chair/geri-chair/wheelchair at side of the bed, facing head of the bed; - Lock chair wheels; - Apply gait belt; - Stand with one staff on each side of the resident; - Place your hands underneath the belt with one hand in the back and one hand in the front. Inform the resident that you will assist to stand/transfer; - Pivot your body and the resident's body toward the bed; - One staff to place his/her forearms around the resident's shoulders while the other staff places his/her forearms behind the resident's knees/calves. 1. Review of Resident #6's medical record showed; - admitted on [DATE]; - Diagnoses of Guillain-Barre Syndrome (a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 6 citations
  • Potential for harm · D2024-08-22 · tag F0700 — isolated
    Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to assess residents for the risk of entrapment and review possible risks and benefits of bed rails prior to installation or use. The facility also failed to obtain informed consent from the resident or if applicable, the resident representative for six residents (Resident #1, #14, #19, #40, #55, and #68) out of 19 sampled residents. The facility census was 91. The facility did not provide a bed rail policy. Review of the Federal Drug Administration (FDA) documents entitled, Hospital Bed System Dimensional and Assessment Guidance to Reduce Entrapment, dated [DATE], showed 413 people died as a result of entrapment events in the United States. Further review revealed those among the most vulnerable for these entrapment type events are elderly patients and residents, especially those who are frail, confused, restless, or who have uncontrolled body movement. Review of the FDA document entitled, Practice Hospital Bed Safety, dated February 2013,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-08-22 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to maintain proper infection control practices during wound care for two residents (Residents #14 and #71) out of three sampled residents, catheter (a tube that inserted into the bladder to drain urine) care for one resident (Resident #14) out of two sampled residents, and while passing trays during meal time. The facility's census was 91. Review of the facility's policy titled Infection Control, dated 08/12/19, showed: - Enhanced Barrier Precautions (EBP) refer to an infection control intervention designed to reduce transmission of multidrug resistant organisms (MDRO's) that employ targeted gown and glove use during high contact resident care activities; - Nursing staff initiates EBP for any resident that has a wound or indwelling catheter medical device, without secretions or excretions that are unable to be covered or contained and are not known to be infected or colonized with any MDRO's; - Nursing staff ensures the resident and staff are aware of the need to use EBP and that the necessary supplies are…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-08-22 · tag F0909 — failed to maintain a comfortable temperature — isolated
    Regularly inspect all bed frames, mattresses, and bed rails (if any) for safety; and all bed rails and mattresses must attach safely to the bed frame.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility staff failed to conduct regular inspections of all bed frames, mattresses and side rails as part of a regular maintenance program for six residents (Residents #1, #14, #19, #40, #55, and #68) out of 19 sampled residents. The facility's census was 91. The facility did not provide side rail maintenance policies. Review of the Federal Drug Administration (FDA) documents entitled, Hospital Bed System Dimensional and Assessment Guidance to Reduce Entrapment, dated [DATE], showed 413 people died as a result of entrapment events in the United States. Further review revealed those among the most vulnerable for these entrapment type events are elderly patients and residents, especially those who are frail, confused, restless, or who have uncontrolled body movement. Review of the FDA document entitled, Practice Hospital Bed Safety, dated February 2013, showed different potential zones of entrapment. The guidance characterizes the head, neck, and chest as key…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-05-19 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to implement care plans with specific interventions to meet individual needs for two residents (Resident #53 and #80) out of 18 sampled residents. The facility's census was 89. Record review of the facility's care plan titled, Care Plans, revised 12/7/20, showed: - To ensure uniformity of concern and approach by nursing home team members and to help residents and their families be part of a team approach to answering resident's needs and assisting with problems; - Nursing home staff, with a representative from each discipline, the resident, the resident's family, and other concerned and involved individuals will meet within twenty-one (21) days of the resident's admission to the facility to determine problems, needs, goals, and approaches for meeting needs and solving problems; - Each discipline will be represented in care plan meetings and be assigned responsibility for carrying out all or part of the approaches to meet the goal in solving…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-05-19 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to update and revise care plans with specific interventions to meet individual needs for one resident (Resident #26) out of 18 sampled residents. The facility's census was 89. Record review of the Alzheimer's Special Care Services Disclosure, completed by the facility and given to the resident representative/guardian upon admission, showed: - All staff are made aware of the interdisciplinary plan of care; - The special care unit staff readily communicate resident changes to appropriate personnel, i.e. the charge nurse and the unit coordinator. The plan of care, therefore, changes consistently in response to changes in resident needs and condition. 1. Review of Resident #26's medical record showed: - Discharge to the hospital on [DATE] related to a fall and readmission to the facility on [DATE]; - Diagnoses of open depressed fracture of the skull, posterior scalp laceration (a deep cut), and pneumocephalus (the presence of air or gas within the cavity of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-05-19 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to maintain infection control practices to prevent the development and transmission of infection when staff did not wash or sanitize hands and wear gloves during medication administration for three residents (Resident #9, #22 and #57) out of 18 sampled residents and five residents (Resident #8, #16, #55, #82, and #86) outside the sample. The facility's census was 89. Record review of the facility's undated policy titled, Infection Prevention and Control, showed: - Good handwashing using soap and water or waterless antiseptic before and after each resident contact; - Gloves should be worn during resident-care procedures including injections; - Wearing gloves and changing them between resident contacts does not replace the need for handwashing. Failure to change gloves between resident contacts is an infection control hazard. Record review of the facility's policy titled, Infection Control - Medication Administration, effective date 04/17/2023, showed: - Hand hygiene is performed prior to handling any medication.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
ERNST, JUDITHIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 02/20/2012
KORANDO, DANAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/01/2019
PFISTER, RHONDAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/01/2019
INDEPENDENCE HEALTH SYSTEM INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 01/01/2012
SOUTHARD, ANDREAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/01/2012

CMS files one row per role, so the 9 rows in the source record cover these 5 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$7.8M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-22.0%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 32%Medicare 3%Other / private 65%

A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$217per resident / day
operating cost
$6,592per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$178per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in MO

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Missouri Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Missouri
$6,741/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$7,604/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,400/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 265829. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-01-09, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next